Automotive News Data Center Index


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
      3/25/2015
        pdf
        NA
          3/25/2015
            pdf
            NA
            » Summary
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
             Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
            Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
            Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
            Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
            Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
            Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
            Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
            3/23/2015
              pdf
              NA
                3/20/2015
                  pdf
                  NA
                    3/20/2015
                      pdf
                      NA
                        3/18/2015
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          Estimated Europe registrations by make, Feb. & YTD
                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                          VW brand119,545105,94212.8%253,048229,11710.4%
                          Audi49,73148,3232.9%104,472102,6641.8%
                          Porsche4,2562,92045.8%9,5326,52546.1%
                          Seat26,47221,60922.5%51,22243,45517.9%
                          Skoda43,33040,1118.0%87,76883,4165.2%
                          Other145185-21.6%365455-19.8%
                          VW GROUP243,479219,09011.1%506,407465,6328.8%
                          Peugeot62,35459,8764.1%126,053121,5583.7%
                          Citroen40,90640,996-0.2%81,92984,773-3.4%
                          DS4,7325,914-20.0%10,21012,490-18.3%
                          PSA107,992106,7861.1%218,192218,821-0.3%
                          Renault brand69,58760,85414.4%135,719120,18012.9%
                          Dacia27,19927,330-0.5%57,94055,9643.5%
                          RENAULT96,78688,1849.8%193,659176,1449.9%
                          3/17/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          Estimated Europe registrations by country, Feb. & YTD
                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                          Germany223,254209,3496.6%434,591415,3454.6%
                          France147,584141,2904.5%280,754266,7445.3%
                          Italy134,697118,97613.2%266,555237,44112.3%
                          United Kingdom76,95868,73612.0%241,814223,2988.3%
                          Spain86,71768,76326.1%154,836122,19926.7%
                          Belgium44,50446,140-3.5%91,82895,724-4.1%
                          Netherlands33,94433,2961.9%81,59677,6645.1%
                          Poland28,39632,593-12.9%58,06961,774-6.0%
                          Ireland15,80312,71124.3%45,68935,60428.3%
                          3/17/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                          2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                          1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                           (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                          2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                           (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                          3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                           (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                          4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                           (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                          5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                           (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                          6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                           (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                          7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                           (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                          8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                           (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                          9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                           (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                          10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                           (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                          3/16/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Feb. & YTD
                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                          Domestic car29,18826,36310.7%54,70650,2448.9%
                          Import car12,78915,216-16.0%23,26828,723-19.0%
                          Total Canada car41,97741,5791.0%77,97478,967-1.3%
                          Domestic truck57,35752,4849.3%111,377102,1719.0%
                          Import truck10,02211,922-15.9%19,16520,708-7.5%
                          Total Canada truck67,37964,4064.6%130,542122,8796.2%
                          Total domestic86,54578,8479.8%166,083152,4159.0%
                          Total import22,81127,138-15.9%42,43349,431-14.2%
                          TOTAL CANADA109,356105,9853.2%208,516201,8463.3%
                          3/13/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Feb. & YTD
                          MakeTotal 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                          Ford division14,57816,04113.3%15.1%-1.8%-9.1%
                          Toyota Division11,6819,76310.7%9.2%1.5%19.6%
                          Hyundai division8,3268,1057.6%7.6%0.0%2.7%
                          Chevrolet7,8007,5677.1%7.1%0.0%3.1%
                          Nissan Division7,2136,0096.6%5.7%0.9%20.0%
                          Honda Division7,2007,8256.6%7.4%-0.8%-8.0%
                          Ram6,2945,7705.8%5.4%0.4%9.1%
                          Dodge5,6596,6745.2%6.3%-1.1%-15.2%
                          GMC4,8133,6594.4%3.5%0.9%31.5%
                          Volkswagen division4,7113,7334.3%3.5%0.8%26.2%
                          3/13/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          North America car and truck production by model, Feb. & YTD
                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                          200 sedan05,970015,329
                          200 sedan (2nd gen.)14,948033,7450
                          300 (Can.)6,4165,07926%11,91910,61112%
                          Town & Country (Can. trk.)6,64912,837-48%21,00726,818-22%
                          Total Chrysler Division28,01323,88617%66,67152,75826%
                          Avenger05,571018,923
                          Challenger (Can.)6,2635,02725%13,91710,66930%
                          Charger (Can.)11,4868,98528%23,55618,48827%
                          Dart6,9086,21111%18,38912,97742%
                          Viper9599-4%188203-7%
                          Durango (trk.)6,2426,1172%12,15910,67914%
                          Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)8,17916,510-51%22,87233,483-32%
                          Journey (Mex. trk.)13,78314,191-3%28,29128,971-2%
                          Total Dodge52,95657,140-7%119,372115,4703%
                          3/13/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          North America car and truck production by plant, Feb. & YTD
                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                          Passat9,95611,052-10%19,90023,127-14%
                          Chattanooga9,95611,052-10%19,90023,127-14%
                          Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)5,2236,132-15%9,12211,807-23%
                          Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)3,1042,52123%5,2034,32620%
                          Golf/GTI (7th gen.Mex.)8,2992613080%16,7533464742%
                          Golf/GTI wagon (7th gen.Mex.)2,41002,9240
                          Jetta (4th gen.)02,59705,559
                          Jetta/Golf wagon (5th gen.)02,08504,808
                          Jetta (6th gen.)25,91821,32122%45,41645,2081%
                          Puebla, Mexico (C)44,95434,91729%79,41872,05410%
                          Total Car54,91045,96920%99,31895,1814%
                          VOLKSWAGEN54,91045,96920%99,31895,1814%
                          Total Car586,100580,1151%1,175,4101,172,7500%
                          Total Truck773,009803,177-4%1,529,9161,568,714-3%
                          TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,359,1091,383,292-2%2,705,3262,741,464-1%
                          3/13/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            3/13/2015
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » Summary
                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Mar. 1
                               Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Mar 2015Days supply 1-Feb 2015
                              C-Max6,000105130
                              Fiesta22,600146175
                              Focus51,6008865
                              Fusion66,0007082
                              Mustang27,9007977
                              Taurus7,3005259
                              Total Ford div. car181,4008181
                              E-series/Club Wagon20019288
                              E-series van10,8005976
                              Edge18,6006886
                              Escape57,6006668
                              Expedition11,10081108
                              Explorer52,9006878
                              F series184,2008093
                              Flex3,9007191
                              Transit22,9008186
                              Transit Connect (I)17,200148115
                              Ford div. trk. (D)362,2007485
                              Ford div. trk. (I)17,200148115
                              Total Ford div. trk.379,4007686
                              Ford div. (D)543,6007684
                              Ford div. (I)17,200148115
                              Total Ford div.560,8007885
                              3/12/2015
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » Summary
                              U.S. Fleet Sales, Feb. & YTD
                              Fleet:Feb. 2014 fleet salesFeb. 2014 % fleet shareFeb. 2013 fleet salesFeb. 2013 % fleet share% change
                              General Motors62,60027%55,70025%12.3%
                              Ford-Lincoln54,90030%58,00032%-5.5%
                              FCA US40,10025%38,30025%4.7%
                              Toyota Motor27,10015%19,50012%39.1%
                              Nissan N.A.23,60020%23,50020%0.8%
                              Hyundai-Kia20,20021%17,40019%16.2%
                              American Honda2,1002%2,0002%5.0%
                              Top 7230,60021%214,40021%7.6%
                              3/10/2015
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                3/9/2015
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    3/6/2015
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                       CarLt TruckSAAR
                                      January7.589.0816.66
                                      February7.258.9916.24
                                      3/3/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. car sales, Feb. & YTD
                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                      Accent (I)4,8675,925-17.9%9,30510,165-8.5%
                                      Azera (I)75759627.0%1,3411,358-1.3%
                                      Elantra15,70816,393-4.2%27,94831,719-11.9%
                                      Equus (I)207260-20.4%427587-27.3%
                                      Genesis (I)2,7931,60773.8%5,3663,06675.0%
                                      Sonata13,98711,19025.0%26,35021,00525.4%
                                      Veloster (I)1,5552,083-25.3%2,8573,904-26.8%
                                      Hyundai division (D)29,69527,5837.7%54,29852,7243.0%
                                      Hyundai division (I)10,17910,471-2.8%19,29619,0801.1%
                                      Total Hyundai division39,87438,0544.8%73,59471,8042.5%
                                      Cadenza (I)640700-8.6%1,0231,627-37.1%
                                      Forte (I)5,5495,5130.7%11,97110,23716.9%
                                      K900 (I)62--181--
                                      Optima11,58411,2263.2%20,97821,205-1.1%
                                      Rio (I)1,9432,833-31.4%3,5155,995-41.4%
                                      Soul (I)9,96510,584-5.8%18,10718,676-3.0%
                                      Total Kia (D)11,58411,2263.2%20,97821,205-1.1%
                                      Total Kia (I)18,15919,630-7.5%34,79736,535-4.8%
                                      Total Kia29,74330,856-3.6%55,77557,740-3.4%
                                      Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)41,27938,8096.4%75,27673,9291.8%
                                      Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)28,33830,101-5.9%54,09355,615-2.7%
                                      HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE69,61768,9101.0%129,369129,544-0.1%
                                      3/3/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Feb. & YTD
                                       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                      Ford division173,509176,68813.8%14.8%-1.0%-1.8%
                                      Chevrolet159,788153,91312.7%12.9%-0.2%3.8%
                                      Toyota Division153,608135,90012.2%11.4%0.8%13.0%
                                      Nissan Division106,777105,6318.5%8.8%-0.3%1.1%
                                      Honda Division92,47488,8607.3%7.4%-0.1%4.1%
                                      Jeep55,64245,9464.4%3.8%0.6%21.1%
                                      Hyundai division52,50549,0034.2%4.1%0.1%7.1%
                                      Kia44,03041,2183.5%3.5%0.0%6.8%
                                      GMC42,43335,5623.4%3.0%0.4%19.3%
                                      Dodge42,11549,7443.3%4.2%-0.9%-15.3%
                                      Subaru41,35834,9093.3%2.9%0.4%18.5%
                                      Ram33,99130,4812.7%2.6%0.1%11.5%
                                      Chrysler Division28,50225,2302.3%2.1%0.2%13.0%
                                      3/3/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Feb. & YTD
                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                      BRZ (I)334617-45.9%6641,209-45.1%
                                      Impreza (I)7,1856,36013.0%14,71212,14521.1%
                                      Legacy4,3422,57568.6%8,2235,31054.9%
                                      Outback11,6328,96729.7%22,98317,19733.6%
                                      Subaru car (D)15,97411,54238.4%31,20622,50738.7%
                                      Subaru car (I)7,5196,9777.8%15,37613,35415.1%
                                      Total Subaru car23,49318,51926.9%46,58235,86129.9%
                                      Forester (I)11,45910,7736.4%22,66921,5445.2%
                                      Tribeca-128-100.0%-214-100.0%
                                      XV Crosstrek (I)6,4065,48916.7%12,91910,29025.5%
                                      Subaru truck (D)-128-100.0%-214-100.0%
                                      Subaru truck (I)17,86516,2629.9%35,58831,83411.8%
                                      Total Subaru truck17,86516,3909.0%35,58832,04811.0%
                                      Subaru (D)15,97411,67036.9%31,20622,72137.3%
                                      Subaru (I)25,38423,2399.2%50,96445,18812.8%
                                      SUBARU41,35834,90918.5%82,17067,90921.0%
                                      3/3/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. light-truck sales, Feb. & YTD
                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                      Avalanche-26--57-
                                      Captiva Sport134,452-99.7%238,217-99.7%
                                      City Express605--1,190--
                                      Colorado6,5631-12,50515-
                                      Equinox21,72321,5870.6%41,27836,13414.2%
                                      Express van3,2224,776-32.5%6,8048,668-21.5%
                                      Silverado45,39536,58424.1%81,50165,51024.4%
                                      Suburban4,4362,035118.0%8,5663,740129.0%
                                      Tahoe7,4104,96149.4%14,0178,47565.4%
                                      Traverse9,7057,57328.2%19,85612,94153.4%
                                      Trax3,821--5,660--
                                      Total Chevrolet102,89381,99525.5%191,400143,75733.1%
                                      3/3/2015
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          2/27/2015
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              2/27/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  2/23/2015
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                      2/20/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                          2/20/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » Summary
                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, January
                                                            CountryJan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                            Germany211,337205,9962.6%
                                                            United Kingdom164,856154,5626.7%
                                                            France133,170125,4546.2%
                                                            Italy131,385118,46510.9%
                                                            Spain68,11853,43627.5%
                                                            Netherlands47,94644,3688.1%
                                                            Belgium47,32449,584-4.6%
                                                            Ireland29,89822,89330.6%
                                                            Poland29,67329,1811.7%
                                                            Austria23,42723,990-2.3%
                                                            Sweden20,40818,6739.3%
                                                            2/18/2015
                                                            xls
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » Summary
                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, January
                                                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                            VW brand133,388123,1758.3%
                                                            Audi54,62754,3410.5%
                                                            Skoda44,59843,3053.0%
                                                            Seat24,78321,84613.4%
                                                            Porsche5,2683,60546.1%
                                                            Other220270-18.5%
                                                            VW GROUP262,884246,5426.6%
                                                            Peugeot63,64761,4993.5%
                                                            Citroen41,01943,660-6.0%
                                                            DS5,3646,574-18.4%
                                                            PSA110,030111,733-1.5%
                                                            2/18/2015
                                                            xls
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                              2/17/2015
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » Summary
                                                                North America car and truck production by plant, January
                                                                 Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                Cadillac Escalade2,145648231%
                                                                Cadillac Escalade ESV1,226462165%
                                                                Chevrolet Suburban5,4163,14972%
                                                                Chevrolet Tahoe8,3756,77824%
                                                                GMC Yukon3,3362,79020%
                                                                GMC Yukon XL2,5542,15619%
                                                                Arlington, Texas (T)*23,05215,98344%
                                                                Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)3,2443,360-4%
                                                                Bowling Green, Ky. (C)*3,2443,360-4%
                                                                Buick LaCrosse03,089
                                                                Chevrolet Malibu08,688
                                                                Fairfax Assembly (Kansas City, Kan.) (C)*011,777
                                                                Chevrolet Silverado5,95410,900-45%
                                                                GMC Sierra2,2724,745-52%
                                                                Flint (Mich.) (T)*8,22615,645-47%
                                                                Chevrolet Silverado12,59321,327-41%
                                                                GMC Sierra3,6957,642-52%
                                                                Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*16,28828,969-44%
                                                                2/13/2015
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » Summary
                                                                North America car and truck production by model, January
                                                                 Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                Mobility Ventures MV-1 (trk.)1450
                                                                AM GENERAL1450
                                                                Fusion3,7113,37610%
                                                                Mustang14,9614,946203%
                                                                Total Ford division18,6728,322124%
                                                                AUTOALLIANCE18,6728,322124%
                                                                X3 (trk.)10,29813,423-23%
                                                                X4 (trk.)4,0550
                                                                X5 (trk.)11,56511,5320%
                                                                X6 (trk.)4,0801,941110%
                                                                BMW MFG. CORP.29,99826,89612%
                                                                2/13/2015
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                  2/12/2015
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » Summary
                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                                                     Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                    ATS120133-9.8%
                                                                    CTS4547-4.3%
                                                                    ELR4--
                                                                    XTS2533-24.2%
                                                                    Total Cadillac car194213-8.9%
                                                                    Escalade12322459.1%
                                                                    Escalade ESV307328.6%
                                                                    Escalade EXT-3-
                                                                    SRX214216-0.9%
                                                                    Total Cadillac truck36724848.0%
                                                                    Total Cadillac56146121.7%
                                                                    2/12/2015
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » Summary
                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, January
                                                                     Car 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% change
                                                                    Ford division1,9492,644-26.3%12,29111,4117.7%
                                                                    Toyota Division4,7734,4746.7%5,3044,8549.3%
                                                                    Hyundai division4,6274,3426.6%2,2372,362-5.3%
                                                                    Honda Division3,7624,370-13.9%2,7922,45014.0%
                                                                    Ram---6,5175,92310.0%
                                                                    Nissan Division2,8352,33221.6%3,6303,29210.3%
                                                                    Chevrolet2,2732,2043.1%4,0304,083-1.3%
                                                                    Dodge8021,407-43.0%5,0935,268-3.3%
                                                                    Volkswagen division3,2922,89913.6%8427847.4%
                                                                    2/12/2015
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » Summary
                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, in Feb. 1

                                                                    Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Feb. 2015Days supply 1-Jan. 2015
                                                                    LaCrosse15,20019589
                                                                    Regal6,50021396
                                                                    Verano9,8009284
                                                                    Total Buick car31,50014689
                                                                    Enclave13,80010347
                                                                    Encore (I)14,000105108
                                                                    Total Buick trk. (D)13,80010347
                                                                    Total Buick trk. (I)14,000105108
                                                                    Total Buick trk.27,80010465
                                                                    Total Buick (D)45,30013071
                                                                    Total Buick (I)14,000105108
                                                                    Total Buick59,30012377
                                                                    2/11/2015
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » Summary
                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Jan.
                                                                     1 mos. 20151 mos 2014% change
                                                                    Chrysler2,4341,98222.8%
                                                                    Dodge Ram6,0474,97521.5%
                                                                    Fiat503447.1%
                                                                    Jeep4,4113,76917.0%
                                                                    FCA US12,94210,76020.3%
                                                                    Maserati3047-36.2%
                                                                    FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†12,97210,80720.0%
                                                                    Ford Mercury20,62317,18520.0%
                                                                    Lincoln2,0911,70122.9%
                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.22,71418,88620.3%
                                                                    2/11/2015
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                      2/6/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                          2/6/2015
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » Summary
                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, January
                                                                            Fleet:Jan. 2014 fleet salesJan. 2014 % fleet shareJan. 2013 fleet salesJan. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                            General Motors53,00026%40,40024%31.2%
                                                                            Ford-Lincoln49,70028%40,90026%21.4%
                                                                            FCA US32,60022%27,50022%18.2%
                                                                            Nissan N.A.20,20019%18,00020%12.4%
                                                                            Toyota Motor18,30011%14,00010%30.6%
                                                                            Hyundai-Kia12,30015%14,10017%-12.8%
                                                                            American Honda2,0002%1,8002%11.5%
                                                                            Top 7188,10019%156,70018%20.0%
                                                                            2/5/2015
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » Summary
                                                                            Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                                                            2015CarLt-truckDomestic lt. vehicleImport lt. vehicleSAAR
                                                                            January7.589.0813.453.2116.66
                                                                            February0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                            March0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                            April0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » Summary
                                                                              U.S. car sales, January
                                                                               Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                              Beetle1,3892,034-31.7%
                                                                              CC (I)531881-39.7%
                                                                              Eos (I)156183-14.8%
                                                                              Golf (D)2,040839143.1%
                                                                              Golf/Golf R/GTI (I)2,159873147.3%
                                                                              Total Golf/Golf R/GTI4,1991,712145.3%
                                                                              Jetta8,9699,768-8.2%
                                                                              Passat6,3056,2361.1%
                                                                              Volkswagen division (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                                                              Volkswagen division (I)2,8461,93746.9%
                                                                              Total Volkswagen division21,54920,8143.5%
                                                                              VW Group of America (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                                                              VW Group of America (I)11,6649,88318.0%
                                                                              VW GROUP OF AMERICA30,36728,7605.6%
                                                                              2/3/2015
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » Summary
                                                                              U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                                                               Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                              C-Max1,1601,418-18.2%
                                                                              Fiesta3,4544,162-17.0%
                                                                              Focus18,47812,00353.9%
                                                                              Fusion19,69420,717-4.9%
                                                                              Mustang8,6943,881124.0%
                                                                              Taurus3,0063,713-19.0%
                                                                              Total Ford division car54,48645,89418.7%
                                                                              E-series/Club Wagon591,202-95.1%
                                                                              E-series van3,2496,274-48.2%
                                                                              Edge7,5819,411-19.4%
                                                                              Escape20,05419,4593.1%
                                                                              Expedition2,4602,13915.0%
                                                                              Explorer17,03612,81033.0%
                                                                              F series54,37046,53616.8%
                                                                              Flex1,4581,650-11.6%
                                                                              Transit6,380--
                                                                              Transit Connect (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                              Total Ford division truck116,336101,62714.5%
                                                                              2/3/2015
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » Summary
                                                                              U.S. total vehicle sales by make, January
                                                                              MakeTotal 2015Total 2014% change
                                                                              Ford division170,822147,52115.8%
                                                                              Chevrolet142,882119,08920.0%
                                                                              Toyota Division142,373124,71714.2%
                                                                              Nissan Division94,44981,47215.9%
                                                                              Honda Division90,20280,80811.6%
                                                                              Jeep51,52341,91022.9%
                                                                              Hyundai division44,50544,0051.1%
                                                                              Subaru40,81233,00023.7%
                                                                              2/3/2015
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » Summary
                                                                              U.S. light truck sales, January
                                                                               Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                              Ford division (D)112,64799,48113.2%
                                                                              Ford division (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                              Total Ford division116,336101,62714.5%
                                                                              MKC1,602--
                                                                              MKT268362-26.0%
                                                                              MKX1,3582,479-45.2%
                                                                              Navigator916375144.3%
                                                                              Total Lincoln4,1443,21628.9%
                                                                              Ford Motor Co. (D)116,791102,69713.7%
                                                                              Ford Motor Co. (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                              FORD MOTOR CO.120,480104,84314.9%
                                                                              2/3/2015
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  1/30/2015
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      1/30/2015
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                          1/26/2015
                                                                                          xls
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            1/26/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
                                                                                             Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                                                                                            Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
                                                                                            Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
                                                                                            Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
                                                                                            Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
                                                                                            Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
                                                                                            Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
                                                                                            Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
                                                                                            Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
                                                                                            Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
                                                                                            Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
                                                                                            Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
                                                                                            Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
                                                                                            Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
                                                                                            Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
                                                                                            Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
                                                                                            Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
                                                                                            Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
                                                                                            1/26/2015
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                1/23/2015
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                   Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                  VW division126,651124,1682%1,619,9211,553,2514%
                                                                                                  Audi47,83946,3343%726,059694,6005%
                                                                                                  Seat27,98223,19321%328,334289,35613%
                                                                                                  Skoda42,84742,9790%582,140511,17214%
                                                                                                  Other*4,2863,38727%56,98147,01321%
                                                                                                  VW GROUP249,605240,0614%3,313,4353,095,3927%
                                                                                                  Peugeot60,20355,3089%782,855739,9446%
                                                                                                  Citroen42,57244,361-4%608,045601,2771%
                                                                                                  PSA GROUP102,77599,6693%1,390,9001,341,2214%
                                                                                                  Renault division75,61970,1218%874,504801,2739%
                                                                                                  Dacia27,81129,204-5%363,102294,43423%
                                                                                                  RENAULT103,43099,3254%1,237,6061,095,70713%
                                                                                                  FORD MOTOR CO.67,11764,4124%947,951901,3435%
                                                                                                  1/22/2015
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by country, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                   Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                  Germany229,700215,3207%3,036,7732,952,4313%
                                                                                                  United Kingdom166,198152,9189%2,476,4352,264,7379%
                                                                                                  France163,354175,319-7%1,795,8851,790,4560%
                                                                                                  Italy91,51889,4152%1,359,6161,304,6484%
                                                                                                  Spain73,44060,49921%855,308722,68918%
                                                                                                  Belgium26,99025,0818%482,939486,065-1%
                                                                                                  Netherlands36,42438,918-6%387,835416,730-7%
                                                                                                  Poland29,16526,43510%327,219289,91313%
                                                                                                  Sweden27,14426,4233%303,948269,59913%
                                                                                                  Austria17,39120,831-17%303,318319,035-5%
                                                                                                  1/22/2015
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                    1/22/2015
                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                        1/22/2015
                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by model, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                           Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                          Avenger09,80719,441121,944-84%
                                                                                                          Challenger (Can.)4,8964,27814%64,51556,10115%
                                                                                                          Charger (Can.)8,3787,10818%111,052115,908-4%
                                                                                                          Dart4,3783,71518%58,77088,973-34%
                                                                                                          Viper97908%4211,501-72%
                                                                                                          Durango (trk.)6,0735,15218%85,85969,63723%
                                                                                                          Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)16,25113,78818%225,584174,76429%
                                                                                                          Journey (Mex. trk.)12,9379,64734%176,997160,74210%
                                                                                                          Total Dodge53,01053,585-1%742,639789,570-6%
                                                                                                          1/21/2015
                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by plant, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                           Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                          Blue Diamond (Escobedo, Mex.) (T)1,10870058%10,9709,82512%
                                                                                                          Chicago (C)4,9225,784-15%81,679104,808-22%
                                                                                                          Chicago (T)20,92117,06223%284,993246,86615%
                                                                                                          Total Chicago25,84322,84613%366,672351,6744%
                                                                                                          Cuautitlan, Mexico (C)8,5839,140-6%114,491139,807-18%
                                                                                                          Dearborn (Mich.) Truck Assy. (T)13,62524,566-45%275,951358,443-23%
                                                                                                          Detroit Chassis (T)1,2431,1488%17,18814,57218%
                                                                                                          Hermosillo, Mexico (C)15,05119,187-22%317,122375,588-16%
                                                                                                          Kansas City (Mo.) SUV (T)11,4663542,951112
                                                                                                          Kansas City (Mo.) Truck (T)22,44921,7633%324,757289,77012%
                                                                                                          Total Kansas City, Mo.33,91521,79856%367,708289,88227%
                                                                                                          Kentucky Truck (Louisville) (T)24,89722,57610%372,256353,6625%
                                                                                                          Louisville (T)29,10725,15016%391,863377,7374%
                                                                                                          Michigan Assembly (Wayne) (C)17,0127,702121%262,760331,341-21%
                                                                                                          Oakville, Ontario (T)20,84816,73925%225,296258,358-13%
                                                                                                          Ohio Assembly (Avon Lake) (T)3,6289,284-61%105,487132,390-20%
                                                                                                          Total Car45,56841,8139%776,052951,544-18%
                                                                                                          Total Truck149,292139,0237%2,051,7122,041,7351%
                                                                                                          FORD194,860180,8368%2,827,7642,993,279-6%
                                                                                                          1/21/2015
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
                                                                                                            Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
                                                                                                            Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
                                                                                                            Fiat6727648318148%
                                                                                                            Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
                                                                                                            FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
                                                                                                            Maserati342242740455%
                                                                                                            FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
                                                                                                            Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
                                                                                                            Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
                                                                                                            FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
                                                                                                            1/16/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                              1/16/2015
                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                  1/16/2015
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Jan. 1
                                                                                                                     Inventory UnitsDays supply, 1-Jan 2015Days supply 1-Dec 2014
                                                                                                                    Accord63,0005269
                                                                                                                    Civic74,0007677
                                                                                                                    Crosstour5,000151105
                                                                                                                    CR-Z (I)2,000232266
                                                                                                                    Fit24,0009782
                                                                                                                    Insight (I)2,000167180
                                                                                                                    Honda Div. car (D)166,0006775
                                                                                                                    Honda Div. car (I)4,000162187
                                                                                                                    Total Honda Div. car170,0006876
                                                                                                                    1/15/2015
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                      Domestic car35,93427,38031%522,975503,6554%
                                                                                                                      Import car13,19817,228-23%252,549272,923-7%
                                                                                                                      Total Canada car49,13244,60810%775,524776,5780%
                                                                                                                      Domestic truck71,86256,78727%924,832815,66413%
                                                                                                                      Import truck10,52611,852-11%152,645153,479-1%
                                                                                                                      Total Canada truck82,38868,63920%1,077,477969,14311%
                                                                                                                      Total domestic107,79684,16728%1,447,8071,319,31910%
                                                                                                                      Total import23,72429,080-18%405,194426,402-5%
                                                                                                                      TOTAL CANADA131,520113,24716%1,853,0011,745,7216%
                                                                                                                      1/14/2015
                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                      MakeTotal 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                                                      Ford division285,004277,6373%
                                                                                                                      Toyota Division179,324174,4323%
                                                                                                                      Honda Division152,893145,2295%
                                                                                                                      Chevrolet144,271139,2454%
                                                                                                                      Hyundai division138,104137,1001%
                                                                                                                      Nissan Division105,15482,60427%
                                                                                                                      Ram93,76081,97114%
                                                                                                                      Dodge92,996100,184-7%
                                                                                                                      GMC76,24671,7816%
                                                                                                                      Mazda72,09871,8590%
                                                                                                                      Jeep70,50344,68458%
                                                                                                                      1/14/2015
                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                      U.S. Fleet Sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                      Fleet:Dec. 2014 fleet salesDec. 2014 % fleet shareDec. 2013 fleet salesDec. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                      General Motors223,50081%182,10079%23%
                                                                                                                      Toyota Motor196,30091%181,40095%8%
                                                                                                                      Ford-Lincoln160,90073%159,20073%1%
                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group145,30075%126,00078%15%
                                                                                                                      American Honda134,50098%132,60098%1%
                                                                                                                      Nissan N.A.107,00091%98,40090%9%
                                                                                                                      Hyundai-Kia85,60078%80,90084%6%
                                                                                                                      Top 71,053,10083%960,60084%10%
                                                                                                                      1/12/2015
                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                      Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                                                                      The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                                                      1/12/2015
                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                          1/9/2015
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                              1/9/2015
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                 Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                Mazda2 (I)1591,228-87.1%13,61511,75715.8%
                                                                                                                                Mazda3 (D)---2--
                                                                                                                                Mazda3 (I)9,7197,66926.7%104,983104,7130.3%
                                                                                                                                Total Mazda39,7197,66926.7%104,985104,7130.3%
                                                                                                                                Mazda6 (D)-3-26,277-
                                                                                                                                Mazda6 (I)4,3234,362-0.9%53,22237,36042.5%
                                                                                                                                Total Mazda64,3234,365-1.0%53,22443,63722.0%
                                                                                                                                MX-5 Miata (I)37827637.0%4,7455,780-17.9%
                                                                                                                                RX-8 (I)---110.0%
                                                                                                                                Mazda (D)-3-46,277-99.9%
                                                                                                                                Mazda (I)14,57913,5357.7%176,566159,61110.6%
                                                                                                                                MAZDA14,57913,5387.7%176,570165,8886.4%
                                                                                                                                1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                MakeCar 2014Car 2013Truck 2014Truck 2013Total 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                                                                Ford division56,99457,619152,685150,989209,679208,6080.5%
                                                                                                                                Chevrolet68,21961,498116,71991,995184,938153,49320.5%
                                                                                                                                Toyota Division86,68277,20784,67974,556171,361151,76312.9%
                                                                                                                                Honda Division64,77568,10454,69751,400119,472119,5040.0%
                                                                                                                                Nissan Division66,07857,57239,23338,954105,31196,5269.1%
                                                                                                                                Hyundai division50,99851,04213,50911,96364,50763,0052.4%
                                                                                                                                Jeep--63,27453,27563,27453,27518.8%
                                                                                                                                1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                2014CarLight-truckLt. vehicle SAAR
                                                                                                                                August8.479.0717.54
                                                                                                                                September7.768.6916.45
                                                                                                                                October7.998.4916.48
                                                                                                                                November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                                                                December8.168.7616.92
                                                                                                                                1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                 Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                4C (I)67--91--
                                                                                                                                Alfa Romeo car (I)67--91--
                                                                                                                                20016,2295,652187.1%117,363122,480-4.2%
                                                                                                                                3003,9924,881-18.2%53,38257,724-7.5%
                                                                                                                                Total Chrysler Division car20,22110,53392.0%170,745180,204-5.2%
                                                                                                                                Town & Country10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                                                                Total Chrysler Division truck10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                                                                Total Chrysler Division30,93020,27052.6%308,785302,4922.1%
                                                                                                                                Avenger4554,950-90.8%51,70593,842-44.9%
                                                                                                                                Caliber----45-100.0%
                                                                                                                                Challenger4,9382,87271.9%51,61151,4620.3%
                                                                                                                                Charger8,42210,145-17.0%94,09998,336-4.3%
                                                                                                                                Dart6,8815,44926.3%83,85883,3880.6%
                                                                                                                                Viper895561.8%76059128.6%
                                                                                                                                Total Dodge car20,78523,471-11.4%282,033327,664-13.9%
                                                                                                                                1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                 Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                G class (I)37519988.4%3,0902,49423.9%
                                                                                                                                GL3,3942,23951.6%26,59729,912-11.1%
                                                                                                                                GLA (I)2,074--6,884--
                                                                                                                                GLK (I)1,8573,229-42.5%35,00032,5537.5%
                                                                                                                                M class5,6254,48525.4%46,72641,32613.1%
                                                                                                                                R class1--830-73.3%
                                                                                                                                Sprinter3,2882,82816.3%25,74521,81618.0%
                                                                                                                                Daimler AG (D)12,3089,55228.9%99,07693,0846.4%
                                                                                                                                Daimler AG (I)4,3063,42825.6%44,97435,04728.3%
                                                                                                                                DAIMLER AG16,61412,98028.0%144,050128,13112.4%
                                                                                                                                1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                  12/30/2014
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                      12/29/2014
                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                        12/29/2014
                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                          12/23/2014
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
                                                                                                                                             Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
                                                                                                                                            Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
                                                                                                                                            Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
                                                                                                                                            Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
                                                                                                                                            Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
                                                                                                                                            Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
                                                                                                                                            Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
                                                                                                                                            12/22/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                              12/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                  12/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                      12/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                        Germany253,299254,651-1%2,807,0732,737,1113%
                                                                                                                                                        United Kingdom172,327159,5818%2,310,2372,111,8199%
                                                                                                                                                        France135,067138,829-3%1,632,5311,615,1371%
                                                                                                                                                        Italy107,965102,8715%1,267,5171,215,2324%
                                                                                                                                                        Spain65,12255,45117%781,868662,19018%
                                                                                                                                                        Belgium29,73932,023-7%455,949460,984-1%
                                                                                                                                                        Netherlands32,50740,357-20%353,062377,812-7%
                                                                                                                                                        Poland24,32224,0921%298,054263,47813%
                                                                                                                                                        Austria21,61923,350-7%285,927298,204-4%
                                                                                                                                                        Sweden25,91624,7795%276,804243,17614%
                                                                                                                                                        Czech Republic16,36514,69711%175,626150,19717%
                                                                                                                                                        12/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                        VW division133,368131,6831%1,493,2211,429,0825%
                                                                                                                                                        Audi56,71854,7014%678,283648,2695%
                                                                                                                                                        Seat25,14122,84410%300,198266,16413%
                                                                                                                                                        Skoda44,81145,444-1%539,200468,19315%
                                                                                                                                                        Other4,6303,48133%52,67143,62721%
                                                                                                                                                        VW GROUP264,668258,1533%3,063,5732,855,3357%
                                                                                                                                                        12/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                        2001,136500127%10,80011,334-5%
                                                                                                                                                        30086274-69%4,0335,156-22%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Division car1,22277458%14,83316,490-10%
                                                                                                                                                        Town & Country3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Division truck3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Division1,5681,11141%23,27924,697-6%
                                                                                                                                                        Avenger-279-4887,548-94%
                                                                                                                                                        Caliber----7-
                                                                                                                                                        Challenger11051116%1,5311,4823%
                                                                                                                                                        Charger172223-23%3,5464,353-19%
                                                                                                                                                        Dart2311,347-83%7,2989,497-23%
                                                                                                                                                        Viper49-56%10145124%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge car5171,909-73%12,96422,932-43%
                                                                                                                                                        12/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                        Ford division19,46219,10014.0%14.2%-0.2%2%
                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division13,36713,9529.6%10.4%-0.8%-4%
                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division12,73612,2589.2%9.1%0.1%4%
                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet10,7239,8367.7%7.3%0.4%9%
                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division10,06110,0017.2%7.5%-0.3%1%
                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division7,9026,4915.7%4.8%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                                                        Ram7,2395,9665.2%4.4%0.8%21%
                                                                                                                                                        GMC6,2955,5734.5%4.2%0.3%13%
                                                                                                                                                        Dodge5,9377,5534.3%5.6%-1.3%-21%
                                                                                                                                                        Jeep5,8874,0774.2%3.0%1.2%44%
                                                                                                                                                        Mazda5,0685,9113.6%4.4%-0.8%-14%
                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division4,8404,8323.5%3.6%-0.1%0%
                                                                                                                                                        12/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by plant, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                        VOLKSWAGEN      
                                                                                                                                                        Passat8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                                                        Chattanooga (C)*8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                                                        Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)6,1246,691-9%66,35275,393-12%
                                                                                                                                                        Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)1,37271392%23,41232,290-28%
                                                                                                                                                        Golf (7th gen., Mex.)9,0013752,429120
                                                                                                                                                        Golf wagon (7th gen., Mex.)1001120
                                                                                                                                                        Jetta (4th gen.)3,3946,360-47%33,58162,294-46%
                                                                                                                                                        Jetta//Golf wagon (5th gen.)068020,19850,730-60%
                                                                                                                                                        Jetta (6th gen.)28,15226,6516%260,698276,412-6%
                                                                                                                                                        Puebla, Mexico (C)48,05341,13217%456,782497,239-8%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Car56,90251,53010%571,750621,550-8%
                                                                                                                                                        VOLKSWAGEN56,90251,5300571,750621,5500
                                                                                                                                                        12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by model, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                        Total GMC46,93448,778-4%604,546535,90113%
                                                                                                                                                        Opel Ampera59189-69%5871,844-68%
                                                                                                                                                        Total U.S. car45,77669,180-34%697,396772,515-10%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Canada car17,92925,909-31%243,284277,090-12%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Mexico car8,98710,827-17%90,607112,989-20%
                                                                                                                                                        Total U.S. truck100,05393,7727%1,244,6871,105,62713%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Canada truck23,85828,679-17%323,260306,8625%
                                                                                                                                                        Total Mexico truck46,73353,304-12%544,645492,24911%
                                                                                                                                                        GENERAL MOTORS243,336281,671-14%3,143,8793,067,3323%
                                                                                                                                                        12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Dec. 1
                                                                                                                                                         Inventory UnitsDays supply Dec. 1, 2014Days supply, Nov. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                        BMW div. car (I)37,0004440
                                                                                                                                                        BMW div. trk. (D/I)11,3002838
                                                                                                                                                        Total BMW div. (D/I)48,3003939
                                                                                                                                                        Total Mini (I)9,5004745
                                                                                                                                                        BMW57,8004040
                                                                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)40,0004651
                                                                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)28,0004652
                                                                                                                                                        DAIMLER AG68,0004652
                                                                                                                                                        12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                          12/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
                                                                                                                                                             Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                            Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
                                                                                                                                                            Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
                                                                                                                                                            GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
                                                                                                                                                            Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
                                                                                                                                                            Saturn151234572,184-88%
                                                                                                                                                            GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
                                                                                                                                                            Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
                                                                                                                                                            Hummer-1112-100%
                                                                                                                                                            GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
                                                                                                                                                            12/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                            Fleet:Nov. 2014 fleet salesNov. 2014 % fleet shareNov. 2013 fleet salesNov. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                            General Motors50,50022%45,50021%11%
                                                                                                                                                            Ford-Lincoln44,70024%43,40023%3%
                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group37,00022%28,50020%30%
                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai-Kia16,50017%17,10017%-4%
                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor10,4006%9,9006%5%
                                                                                                                                                            Nissan N.A.7,6007%10,40010%-27%
                                                                                                                                                            American Honda2,4002%2,3002%5%
                                                                                                                                                            Top 7169,10016%157,10015%8%
                                                                                                                                                            12/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                              12/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                  12/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                                    2014CarLt truckSAAR
                                                                                                                                                                    June8.298.6216.91
                                                                                                                                                                    July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                                                    August8.469.0717.53
                                                                                                                                                                    September7.758.6916.44
                                                                                                                                                                    October7.978.4916.46
                                                                                                                                                                    November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                                                                                                    12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                    A3 (I)2,511--19,560857-
                                                                                                                                                                    A4/S4 (I)2,6993,169-15%30,79633,201-7%
                                                                                                                                                                    A5/S5 (I)1,0621,305-19%15,32817,280-11%
                                                                                                                                                                    A6/S6 (I)2,0612,112-2%20,99619,7426%
                                                                                                                                                                    A7/S7 (I)588816-28%7,6097,5391%
                                                                                                                                                                    A8/S8 (I)58250316%5,1725,582-7%
                                                                                                                                                                    R8 (I)5178-35%671743-10%
                                                                                                                                                                    TT (I)16155-90%1,1461,894-39%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Audi (I)9,5708,13818%101,27886,83817%
                                                                                                                                                                    12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                       Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                      Total Jeep truck57,48945,41526.6%629,074437,17943.9%
                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group car41,49533,03025.6%443,178507,374-12.7%
                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group (I)1,12793720.3%10,9315,98182.8%
                                                                                                                                                                      CHRYSLER GROUP170,815142,27520.1%1,897,3541,639,36115.7%
                                                                                                                                                                      Alfa Romeo car (I)24-0.0%24-0.0%
                                                                                                                                                                      Ferrari car (I)*1751712.3%1,9251,8812.3%
                                                                                                                                                                      Maserati car (I)1,20388735.6%11,5313,715210.4%
                                                                                                                                                                      FIAT GROUP1,4021,05832.5%13,4805,596140.9%
                                                                                                                                                                      Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car42,89734,08825.8%456,658512,970-11.0%
                                                                                                                                                                      Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,5291,99526.8%24,41111,577110.9%
                                                                                                                                                                      FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES172,217143,33320.2%1,910,8341,644,95716.2%
                                                                                                                                                                      12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                       Total 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL1,302,6551,245,189100.0%100.0%0.0%4.6%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in North America1,039,672967,71679.8%77.7%2.1%7.4%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Japan120,733138,1769.3%11.1%-1.8%-12.6%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Europe98,08794,5187.5%7.6%-0.1%3.8%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Korea42,43743,3013.3%3.5%-0.2%-2.0%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Thailand1,3331,0520.1%0.1%0.0%26.7%
                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Australia3934260.0%0.0%0.0%-7.7%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total N.A. (1)582,056542,26544.7%43.5%1.2%7.3%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total Detroit 3 (2)579,856540,96544.5%43.4%1.1%7.2%
                                                                                                                                                                      GM225,818212,06017.3%17.0%0.3%6.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Ford Motor Co.186,334189,70514.3%15.2%-0.9%-1.8%
                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group (Domestic brands)167,704139,20012.9%11.2%1.7%20.5%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total Japan (3)481,367464,52537.0%37.3%-0.3%3.6%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total Europe (4)140,624136,98310.8%11.0%-0.2%2.7%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total Korea (5)98,608101,4167.6%8.1%-0.5%-2.8%
                                                                                                                                                                      12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. light-truck sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                       Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                      X1 (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                                                      X32,2214,032-45%31,02926,91615%
                                                                                                                                                                      X4489--1,889--
                                                                                                                                                                      X54,5574,4453%40,93337,8658%
                                                                                                                                                                      X6421496-15%3,4384,827-29%
                                                                                                                                                                      BMW division (D)7,6888,973-14%77,28969,60811%
                                                                                                                                                                      BMW division (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                                                      Total BMW division10,10411,337-11%97,50693,3794%
                                                                                                                                                                      12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                      2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                                                                                                                      Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                                                                                                                      12/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                          11/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                              11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                  11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                    11/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                        11/20/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          Estimated Europe registrations by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          Volkswagen division141,975134,8075%1,359,4031,297,3975%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Audi63,55158,9078%621,501593,5685%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Seat28,22423,52020%275,198243,31813%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Skoda49,86348,5133%493,691422,74917%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Other*5,6074,14635%48,01340,14620%
                                                                                                                                                                                          VOLKSWAGEN AG289,220269,8937%2,797,8062,597,1788%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Peugeot67,93266,9062%664,538626,6786%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Citroen53,70753,3891%522,481510,8882%
                                                                                                                                                                                          PSA GROUP121,639120,2951%1,187,0191,137,5664%
                                                                                                                                                                                          11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          Estimated Europe registrations by country, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          Germany275,320265,4414%2,556,9912,482,4603%
                                                                                                                                                                                          United Kingdom179,714157,31414%2,137,9101,952,23810%
                                                                                                                                                                                          France160,149166,495-4%1,497,4641,476,3081%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Italy121,736111,4669%1,158,8961,112,3594%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Spain76,07360,30426%716,746606,73918%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Belgium38,11539,490-4%426,210428,961-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                          11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                            11/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                              North America car and truck production by model, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                              LaCrosse4,8175,633-15%39,51340,278-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Regal (Can.)1,2691,470-14%18,31314,10430%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Verano4,9495,189-5%44,85146,338-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Enclave (trk.)6,9796,11814%65,44556,17217%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Buick18,01418,410-2%168,122156,8927%
                                                                                                                                                                                              ATS2,0043,381-41%17,01727,383-38%
                                                                                                                                                                                              CTS1,5962,576-38%18,30620,831-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                              ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                                                              XTS (Can.)1,5141,3869%12,71720,821-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Escalade (trk.)1,21794329%11,4899,24424%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Escalade ESV (trk.)89266734%8,2976,27532%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                                                              SRX (Mex. trk.)9,5949,986-4%84,62673,78715%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Cadillac16,81718,939-11%154,263159,509-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                              11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                              North America car and truck production by plant, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet Silverado11,76810,32714%110,720100,51310%
                                                                                                                                                                                              GMC Sierra5,1494,39317%47,95043,51310%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Flint (Mich.) (T)*16,91714,72015%158,670144,02610%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet Silverado23,02421,5747%216,634193,47012%
                                                                                                                                                                                              GMC Sierra8,2927,8895%77,21871,8867%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*31,31629,4636%293,852265,35611%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Cadillac ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet Impala03,93314,11922,917-38%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet Malibu03,47317,20927,395-37%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet Volt03,77317,11030,710-44%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Opel Ampera02425281,655-68%
                                                                                                                                                                                              Hamtramck, Mich. (C)*011,42150,77782,677-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                              11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                  11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Nov. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Nov 2014Days supply 1-Oct 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW div. car (I)34,0004043
                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW div. trk. (D/I)10,5003823
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW div. (D/I)44,5003937
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini (I)8,8004526
                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW*53,3004035
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)33,3005145
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)25,5005245
                                                                                                                                                                                                    DAIMLER AG*58,8005245
                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Cars, 10 mos. 2014Cars, 10 mos. 2013% changeTrucks, 10 mos. 2014Trucks, 10 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division52,03259,177-12%191,566183,6294%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division84,24386,088-2%70,94663,43212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division82,67777,8806%45,54643,5515%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet52,08751,1962%70,87368,9743%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division82,09984,938-3%38,39934,85710%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division44,68038,02717%45,24231,78042%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge12,44721,023-41%69,10866,6834%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram---77,17070,23510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC---63,80260,1736%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mazda41,51641,966-1%21,47919,42411%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hummer-- 111-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lincoln truck6593264,0963,308102%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lincoln7645125,5444,83249%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. car4,0294,42853,48060,701-9%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. truck18,01518,207195,662186,937-1%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (D)21,69422,400246,730244,067-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (I)3502352,4123,57149%-32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.22,04422,635249,142247,638-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                      11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fleet:Oct. 2014 fleet salesOct. 2014 % fleet shareOct. 2013 fleet salesOct. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford-Lincoln52,30028%49,50026%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            General Motors51,70023%48,70022%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group41,00024%32,70023%26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai-Kia15,10016%14,90016%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor14,8008%13,7008%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nissan N.A.13,50013%8,6009%58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            American Honda2,4002%2,3002%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Top 7190,80018%170,40017%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            11/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Jeep truck55,19836,37952%571,585391,76446%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group car39,15237,4805%401,683474,344-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group (I)9191,296-29%9,8045,04494%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              CHRYSLER GROUP170,480140,08322%1,726,5391,497,08615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ferrari car (I)*1751712%1,7501,7102%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Maserati car (I)1,203587105%10,3282,828265%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              FIAT GROUP1,37875882%12,0784,538166%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car40,53038,2386%413,761478,882-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,2972,05412%21,8829,582128%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES171,858140,84122%1,738,6171,501,62416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                               Car 2014Car 2013% changeTruck 2014Truck 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division50,51056,660-11%128,504127,4761%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet63,86464,643-1%92,10190,5712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division79,50576,5994%73,53864,71813.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Honda Division59,51258,2792%46,23341,96310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nissan Division57,13249,06816%36,94032,79813%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. car sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (I)14,21117,100-17%190,238231,439-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Toyota Division79,50576,5994%922,587918,1280%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor Sales (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor Sales (I)31,39734,799-10%379,231410,651-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              TOYOTA MOTOR SALES96,69194,2983%1,111,5801,097,3401%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-truck sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                              allroad (I)404437-8%3,8794,558-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q3 (I)683--2,018--
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q5 (I)3,5713,3806%33,68531,9795%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q7 (I)1,7381,40324%14,84312,17522%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Audi (I)6,3965,22023%54,42548,71212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Cayenne (I)7121,669-57%13,65215,582-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Macan (I)741--5,390--
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Porsche (I)1,4531,669-13%19,04215,58222%
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CountrySept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EU281,235,5011,161,3616%9,572,2599,023,4516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Switzerland21,87822,632-3%219,136226,266-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Norway11,58512,168-5%107,104105,7841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Iceland55335058%8,1696,21831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EFTA34,01635,150-3%334,409338,268-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EU28+EFTA1,269,5171,196,5116%9,906,6689,361,7196%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division146,620136,3888%1,215,6441,161,6025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Audi68,46666,5653%557,791534,2934%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Seat52,04850,5553%443,090373,89619%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Skoda28,04824,32715%246,397219,62412%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Other*4,4104,2215%42,34735,97318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        VOLKSWAGEN AG299,592282,0566%2,505,2692,325,3888%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by model, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion1,4304,486-68%36,0794,893
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang6,9273,80882%57,11665,657-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X3 (trk.)9,40413,989-33%102,998116,190-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X4 (trk.)4,699021,4440
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X5 (trk.)14,2836,121133%121,30483,57545%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X6 (trk.)1,9784,114-52%16,30626,670-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW MFG. CORP.30,36424,22425%262,052226,43516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by plant, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge Dart5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep Compass9,31811,812-21%78,733100,095-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep Patriot14,6868,02283%122,83876,73360%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,00419,83421%201,571176,82814%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Belvidere, Ill.29,41328,4783%245,528244,3171%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/13/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Oct. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Inventory UnitsDays supply Oct. 1 2014Days supply Sept. 1 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Fiat17,100122136
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cherokee48,3007956
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Compass12,6006574
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Grand Cherokee40,3007566
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Patriot21,7005768
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Wrangler31,5005443
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Jeep trk.154,5006758
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group car127,2007772
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk. (D)366,5006861
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk. (I)6,7002595,996
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk.373,2006962
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP‡500,4007164
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fiat7627182%461219111%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. Fleet Sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fleet:Sept. 2014 fleet salesSept. 2014 % fleet shareSept. 2013 fleet salesSept. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    General Motors49,60022%38,10020%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group43,30025%36,90026%17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford-Lincoln42,90024%50,10027%-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan N.A.14,50014%10,00012%45%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        C-Max14112315%1,1681,1333%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fiesta7011,153-39%7,3717,998-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Focus1,9342,236-14%17,88220,904-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion1,4551,4351%14,50816,681-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang292328-11%4,3914,571-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Taurus194224-13%2,7883,648-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division car4,7175,499-14%48,10854,935-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division26,49225,31115.7%16.9%-1.2%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division16,47515,3019.8%10.2%-0.4%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet13,88310,5978.3%7.1%1.2%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division13,34112,4497.9%8.3%-0.4%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division12,00911,7057.1%7.8%-0.7%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division10,0497,6886.0%5.1%0.9%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GMC7,5395,7054.5%3.8%0.7%32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge7,2748,2544.3%5.5%-1.2%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram7,1336,5474.2%4.4%-0.2%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ATS2,2392,739-18%22,53528,207-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CTS2,2822,408-5%22,92124,410-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                DTS----19-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ELR111--885--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                STS----7-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                XTS1,9792,565-23%18,38623,722-22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Cadillac6,6117,712-14%64,72776,365-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Lexus9,2818,6647%94,97983,33714%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (D)54,37450,1608%543,652502,4698%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (I)16,2679,46072%141,268109,33129%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Toyota Division70,64159,62019%684,920611,80012%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (D)60,40755,4449%604,385562,8497%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (I)19,51512,84052%175,514132,28833%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOYOTA MOTOR SALES79,92268,28417%779,899695,13712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division172,261177,99913.8%15.6%-1.8%-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet153,873127,78512.4%11.2%1.2%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division141,273139,80411.3%12.3%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division104,39193,9158.4%8.2%0.2%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division95,11877,8287.6%6.8%0.8%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division56,01055,1024.5%4.8%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep55,23137,4644.4%3.3%1.1%47%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW division25,58623,5689%236,591212,56511%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini car (I)2,3114,115-44%22,06434,039-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini truck (I)1,9081,19160%17,12415,59610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini4,2195,306-21%39,18849,635-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rolls-Royce car (I)*75716%6756396%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW Group car19,52719,2691%179,342173,7343%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW Group truck10,3539,6767%97,11289,1059%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW GROUP29,88028,9453%276,454262,8395%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2014 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Estimated Europe registrations by country, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Germany213,092214,0440%2,021,6091,969,8203%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                United Kingdom72,16365,9379%1,532,3351,391,78810%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                France83,71585,953-3%1,186,2261,167,6472%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Italy53,19153,2950%925,393893,9544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Spain45,35539,87414%583,663501,26016%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Belgium28,61329,829-4%351,712354,581-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Estimated Europe registrations by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Volkswagen division98,17186,11914%1,069,0411,025,2144%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Audi40,90444,267-8%489,372467,7275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Seat18,41917,5385%218,639195,29712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Skoda36,33929,96421%390,928323,34121%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Other*3,0222,18438%37,91831,75219%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                VOLKSWAGEN AG196,855180,0729%2,205,8982,043,3318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Peugeot38,82037,7593%522,714493,2146%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Citroen29,09229,1020%412,946406,0302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                PSA GROUP67,91266,8612%935,660899,2444%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fiat9329385192221%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Total 2014Aug. 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOTAL173,079159,232100.0%100.0%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total N.A. (1)76,33669,47544.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Detroit 3 (2)76,28669,43444.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                GM22,11121,09112.8%13.2%-0.4%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor27,96927,25716.2%17.1%-0.9%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group26,20621,08615.1%13.2%1.9%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Japan (3)58,09254,29433.6%34.1%-0.5%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Europe (4)18,49615,46010.7%9.7%1.0%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Korea (5)20,15520,00311.6%12.6%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Sept. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Days supply
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       UnitsSept. 1 2014Aug. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      BMW†*48,1004038
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      CHRYSLER GROUP‡471,9006478
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      DAIMLER AG†*57,0005345
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      FORD MOTOR CO.582,3007175
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GENERAL MOTORS†*727,3007275
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      AMERICAN HONDA246,0004052
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      North America car and truck production by plant, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jeep Compass9,05011,911-24%69,41588,283-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jeep Patriot14,6729,57453%108,15268,71157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler 300/300C6,8185,82117%47,19146,4742%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge Challenger6,0554,77127%44,23338,48415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge Charger10,38910,833-4%75,99472,7155%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Lancia Thema0439962,446-96%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Brampton, Ontario (C)23,26221,8646%167,514160,1195%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge SRT Viper01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      North America car and truck production by model, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total U.S.989,5221,021,462-3%7,901,0977,428,6866%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Canada204,871209,552-2%1,649,1011,572,6675%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Mexico279,126268,3374%2,197,2672,060,2157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION1,473,5191,499,351-2%11,747,46511,061,5686%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,437,4551,464,446-2%11,451,13210,787,3096%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Fleet Sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fleet:Aug. 2014 fleet salesAug. 2014 % fleet shareAug. 2013 fleet salesAug. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      General Motors59,90022%54,90020%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford-Lincoln43,40020%46,30021%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group32,30016%30,00018%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nissan N.A.16,10012%6,9006%135%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hyundai-Kia15,00012%9,9008%53%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Toyota Motor6,0002%4,6002%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      American Honda3,3002%3,3002%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Top 7176,00013%155,90012%13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Edge8,72411,529-24%78,35691,041-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escape28,99626,7149%208,444205,6831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Expedition2,6233,176-17%29,09323,66123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Explorer19,39115,63724%142,857130,9699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                F series68,10971,115-4%497,174499,0500%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Flex1,9422,641-27%16,82618,166-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit1,099--2,085--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit Connect (I)3,9233,9250%27,81227,2562%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division truck (D)137,586139,443-1%1,058,4301,052,8881%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeTotal 2014Total 2013Total Share 2014Total Share 2013Point change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division213,227212,21213.4%14.1%-0.7%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division207,105194,04713.1%12.9%0.2%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet185,930187,74011.7%12.5%-0.8%-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division151,551149,3819.6%9.9%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division125,224108,6147.9%7.2%0.7%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division70,00366,1014.4%4.4%0.0%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep68,76646,2394.3%3.1%1.2%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                20010,81010,1397%64,14793,276-31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                3004,8875,909-17%34,82739,150-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Chrysler Division15,69716,048-2%98,974132,426-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Avenger2,9056,351-54%47,68673,500-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Caliber----45-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Challenger4,1824,392-5%34,75738,645-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Charger8,2117,44810%63,51764,629-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dart8,3906,90122%53,84057,914-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Viper3861-38%43838115%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Dodge23,72625,153-6%200,238235,114-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW division7,4677,3182%71,54365,02410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Countryman (I)2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW Group (D)5,8935,04017%57,65548,52019%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW Group (I)3,9863,9092%29,10430,909-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW GROUP9,8798,94910%86,75979,4299%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by plant, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    AUTOALLIANCE     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Fusion4,616033,01152-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,98258%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Flat Rock, Mich. (C)4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,034 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW     -4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X38,4688,2573%83,64387,396
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X43,874011,732027%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X512,3952192,78373,285-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X61522,402-94%13,45017,75513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Spartanburg, S.C. (T)24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by model, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fusion4,616033,01152
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,982-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ford division4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X3 (trk.)8,4688,2573%83,64387,396-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X4 (trk.)3,874011,7320
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X5 (trk.)12,3952192,78373,28527%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X6 (trk.)1522,402-94%13,45017,755-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW MFG. CORP.24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  C-Max13011315%8848702%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fiesta9751,111-12%5,9085,5516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Focus2,0962,612-20%13,88516,038-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fusion1,6132,043-21%11,39013,347-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mustang539555-3%3,6543,764-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Taurus25922018%2,3233,135-26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Ford division car5,6126,654-16%38,04442,705-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  E-series Club Wagon/van1,03786320%5,9486,120-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Edge1,7691,56113%10,86710,7451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Escape5,0783,97328%30,39625,45419%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Expedition141194-27%8391,012-17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Explorer1,26380856%7,2356,11018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  F series12,61910,14424%71,96971,8210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Flex422148185%1,9101,69513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Transit12--16--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Transit Connect (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford division truck (D)22,34117,69126%129,180122,9575%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford division truck (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Ford division truck22,62818,01926%130,567125,8074%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford division (D)27,95324,34515%167,224165,6621%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford division (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Ford division28,24024,67314%168,611168,5120%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change%change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TOTAL177,231159,230100.0%100.0%0.0%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Made in North America141,283118,62879.7%74.5%5.2%19%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Made in Japan13,93118,0667.9%11.3%-3.4%-23%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Made in Korea11,59412,7866.5%8.0%-1.5%-9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Made in Europe9,9539,7505.6%6.1%-0.5%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Made in Thailand470-0.3%-0.3%-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total N.A. (1)80,24569,59545.3%43.7%1.6%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Detroit 3 (2)80,19569,55445.2%43.7%1.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GM23,97319,16413.5%12.0%1.5%25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford Motor28,91125,14916.3%15.8%0.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group27,31125,24115.4%15.9%-0.5%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Japan (3)58,08753,21532.8%33.4%-0.6%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Europe (4)18,49015,19110.4%9.5%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Korea (5)20,40921,22911.5%13.3%-1.8%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mini8415895,2153,68943%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fiat8934292163162%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Saturn312103421,565-85%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hummer-218-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   July 2014 fleet salesJuly 2014 % fleet shareJuly 2013 fleet salesJuly 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  General Motors59,00023%45,00019%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford-Lincoln50,20024%42,70022%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group18,40011%14,40010%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nissan N.A.18,10015%13,30012%36%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai-Kia16,80014%16,80015%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor13,0006%8,8005%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  American Honda2,7002%2,8002%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Top 7178,20015%143,80013%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Guide to Industry Executives - August 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/4/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    SAAR LIGHT-LT. VEH.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    2014CARTRUCKSAAR
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    January7.347.9415.28
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    February7.388.0215.40
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    March7.818.6616.47
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    April7.588.4816.06
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    May8.098.6416.74
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    June8.298.6216.92
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production - 08/04/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     7/28-8/2/2014Julyt est.1/1-8/2/20141/1-8/3/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Aveo (Mex.)1,3266,01440,96456,393
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Camaro (Can.)1,5154,14936,68642,583
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)9394,19127,3403,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cruze6,88919,270176,018166,973
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Impala5742,14213,8459,421
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Impala (Can.)3,91210,714101,041100,899
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Malibu3,8138,20487,73488,711
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sonic2,5137,02965,70563,430
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sonic (Mex.)5272,38917,08822,890
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Volt6602,48016,64618,803
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Avalanche (Mex. trk.)00011,089
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Captiva Sport (Mex. trk.)1,3306,82641,71835,836
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (trk.)1,0352,89327,19425,120
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (Can. trk.)3449418,99110,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (CAMI, Can. trk.)4,74313,031124,393119,861
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Express (trk.)2,32110,12959,19048,064
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Silverado (trk.)5,98124,706213,704217,493
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Silverado/Cheyenne (Mex. trk.)5,01524,112147,308119,618
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Suburban (trk.)1,5816,57239,07529,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Tahoe (trk.)3,03513,12081,88464,515
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Traverse (trk.)2,5039,32867,38762,986
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Trax (Mex. trk.)9354,54334,28823,458
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Chevrolet51,491182,7831,428,1991,344,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    @totvehbody:Ford division203,604186,16114.2%14.2%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division183,342164,10212.8%12.5%0.3%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet175,155162,67012.2%12.4%-0.2%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division123,428126,2898.6%9.6%-1.0%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division112,914101,2797.9%7.7%0.2%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division67,01166,0054.7%5.0%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep59,58842,2774.2%3.2%1.0%41%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Kia52,30949,0043.6%3.7%-0.1%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC48,08139,3563.3%3.0%0.3%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Subaru45,71435,9943.2%2.7%0.5%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge43,11841,9863.0%3.2%-0.2%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram37,69932,0782.6%2.4%0.2%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Volkswagen division30,55335,7792.1%2.7%-0.6%-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz29,40625,5652.0%1.9%0.1%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Eclipse----40-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Eclipse Spyder----69-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Galant-122-100%1221,202-90%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    i-MiEV (I)1746-63%114928-88%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Lancer (I)1,1781,719-32%10,02612,559-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mirage (I)1,593--9,860--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi car (D)-122-100%1221,311-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi car (I)2,7881,76558%20,00013,48748%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mitsubishi car2,7881,88748%20,12214,79836%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Endeavor----24-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Outlander (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,35525%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Outlander Sport (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,27926%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Outlander Sport (I)----243-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Outlander Sport2,6102,07526%17,93214,52224%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi truck (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,30325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi truck (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,59821%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mitsubishi truck3,5613,3437%25,89920,90124%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi (D)2,6102,19719%18,05415,61416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mitsubishi (I)3,7393,03323%27,96720,08539%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MITSUBISHI6,3495,23021%46,02135,69929%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-truck sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    E-series/Club Wagon9488689%13,52714,771-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    E-series van9,0408,8562%63,36660,9164%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Edge8,56410,541-19%69,63279,512-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escape26,55822,34319%179,448178,9690%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Expedition4,3712,74459%26,47020,48529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Explorer19,00614,08935%123,466115,3327%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    F series63,24060,4495%429,065427,9350%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Flex1,8952,689-30%14,88415,525-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Transit496--986--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Transit Connect (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division (D)134,118122,5799%920,844913,4451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ford division138,208125,46410%944,733936,7761%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MKC1,534--2,895--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MKT406437-7%3,1533,693-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MKX1,9832,002-1%15,08013,65310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Navigator6346330%4,2874,462-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lincoln4,5573,07248%25,41521,80817%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (D)138,675125,65110%946,259935,2531%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.142,765128,53611%970,148958,5841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf