Automotive News Data Center Index


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
      4/17/2015
        pdf
        NA
          4/17/2015
            pdf
            NA
              4/17/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/17/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  4/16/2015
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    4/16/2015
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      4/13/2015
                        pdf
                        NA
                          4/9/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » Summary
                          U.S. Fleet Sales, March & YTD
                          Fleet:March 2015 fleet salesMarch 2015 % fleet shareMarch 2014 fleet salesMarch 2014 % fleet share% change
                          Ford-Lincoln67,90029%78,10032%-13.1%
                          General Motors67,20027%63,70025%5.5%
                          FCA US46,00023%43,90023%4.8%
                          Toyota Motor35,40016%21,10010%68.2%
                          Hyundai-Kia32,80025%19,50016%68.1%
                          4/7/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            4/6/2015
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » Summary
                              Canada light-vehicle sales by make, March & YTD
                                 20152014 Total
                               TotalTotalTotalTotalPointPercent
                              Make20152014ShareSharechangechange
                              Ford division20,73121,89512.9%13.9%-1.0%-5.3%
                              Toyota Division14,62515,5099.1%9.9%-0.8%-5.7%
                              Honda Division13,10613,4498.2%8.5%-0.3%-2.6%
                              Hyundai division12,73412,7077.9%8.1%-0.2%0.2%
                              Chevrolet11,49813,7157.2%8.7%-1.5%-16.2%
                              Nissan Division10,1569,4046.3%6.0%0.3%8.0%
                              Ram10,0088,0756.2%5.1%1.1%23.9%
                              GMC7,3145,7884.6%3.7%0.9%26.4%
                              Dodge7,0578,3244.4%5.3%-0.9%-15.2%
                              Mazda7,0306,5364.4%4.2%0.2%7.6%
                              Volkswagen division6,9504,0264.3%2.6%1.7%72.6%
                              4/3/2015
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » Summary
                              Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, March & YTD
                               'March 2015March 2014% change3 mos. 20153 mos. 2014% change
                              B class (I)176301-41.5%430693-38.0%
                              C class (D)1,185--2,417--
                              C class (I)63701-91.0%1391,629-91.5%
                              Total C class1,24870178.0%2,5561,62956.9%
                              CLA (I)2912727.0%79464622.9%
                              E class/CLS (I)253427-40.7%563806-30.1%
                              S class/CL (I)81101-19.8%178286-37.8%
                              SL/Roadster (I)2457-57.9%5374-28.4%
                              SLK (I)3751-27.5%6181-24.7%
                              SLS (I)-1-100.0%-7-100.0%
                              Mercedes-Benz car (D)1,185--2,417--
                              Mercedes-Benz car (I)9251,911-51.6%2,2184,222-47.5%
                              Total Mercedes-Benz car2,1101,91110.4%4,6354,2229.8%
                              4/3/2015
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                4/3/2015
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    4/3/2015
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. car sales, March & YTD
                                       March 2015March 2014% change3 mos. 20153 mos. 2014% change
                                      Beetle2,4443,432-28.8%5,7358,167-29.8%
                                      CC (I)5131,129-54.6%1,4612,974-50.9%
                                      Eos (I)213328-35.1%487708-31.2%
                                      Golf (D)1,86997392.1%5,5592,566116.6%
                                      Golf/Golf R/GTI (I)2,7741,016173.0%7,2042,784158.8%
                                      Total Golf/Golf R/GTI4,6431,989133.4%12,7635,350138.6%
                                      Jetta11,58315,692-26.2%31,36337,368-16.1%
                                      Passat7,79411,050-29.5%20,40824,283-16.0%
                                      Volkswagen division (D)23,69031,147-23.9%63,06572,384-12.9%
                                      Volkswagen division (I)3,5002,47341.5%9,1526,46641.5%
                                      Total Volkswagen division27,19033,620-19.1%72,21778,850-8.4%
                                      VW Group of America (D)23,69031,147-23.9%63,06572,384-12.9%
                                      VW Group of America (I)15,64013,69914.2%38,62434,57711.7%
                                      VW GROUP OF AMERICA39,33044,846-12.3%101,689106,961-4.9%
                                      4/1/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                      SAARDomesticImport DomesticImportLIGHT-DomesticImportLT. VEH.
                                      2015carcarCARtrucktruckTRUCKLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
                                      January5.582.007.587.871.219.0813.453.2116.66
                                      February5.391.867.257.641.358.9913.033.2116.24
                                      March5.652.057.707.941.489.4213.593.5317.12
                                      4/1/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, March & YTD
                                       March 2015March 2014% change3 mos. 20153 mos. 2014% change
                                      1/2 series (I)1,249557124.2%2,147904137.5%
                                      3/4 series (I)14,83510,12046.6%30,93124,40526.7%
                                      5 series (I)5,1003,86532.0%12,06510,95210.2%
                                      6 series (I)2,4343,063-20.5%4,1824,1271.3%
                                      7 series (I)7327073.5%1,9411,8823.1%
                                      i3 (I)922--2,681--
                                      i8 (I)143--341--
                                      Z4 (I)422592-28.7%802849-5.5%
                                      Total BMW division car (I)25,83718,90436.7%55,09043,11927.8%
                                      X1 (I)1,3584,307-68.5%2,7617,968-65.3%
                                      X31,5414,430-65.2%6,00610,430-42.4%
                                      X4599--1,461--
                                      X54,3884,0947.2%11,7519,76020.4%
                                      X658737257.8%1,4231,10029.4%
                                      BMW division truck (D)7,1158,896-20.0%20,64121,290-3.0%
                                      BMW division truck (I)1,3584,307-68.5%2,7617,968-65.3%
                                      Total BMW division truck8,47313,203-35.8%23,40229,258-20.0%
                                      BMW division (D)7,1158,896-20.0%20,64121,290-3.0%
                                      BMW division (I)27,19523,21117.2%57,85151,08713.2%
                                      Total BMW division34,31032,1076.9%78,49272,3778.4%
                                      4/1/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, March & YTD
                                       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                      Ford division226,091234,44814.60%15.30%-0.70%-3.60%
                                      Toyota Division190,481180,83812.30%11.80%0.50%5.30%
                                      Chevrolet173,886179,68111.20%11.70%-0.50%-3.20%
                                      Nissan Division132,560136,6428.60%8.90%-0.30%-3.00%
                                      Honda Division111,623117,7387.20%7.70%-0.50%-5.20%
                                      Hyundai division75,01967,0054.90%4.40%0.50%12.00%
                                      Jeep71,58457,9834.60%3.80%0.80%23.50%
                                      Kia58,77154,7773.80%3.60%0.20%7.30%
                                      Subaru49,11144,4793.20%2.90%0.30%10.40%
                                      Dodge46,04960,5753.00%3.90%-0.90%-24.00%
                                      4/1/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » Summary
                                      U.S. light-truck sales, March & YTD
                                       March 2015March 2014% change3 mos. 20153 mos. 2014% change
                                      X1 (I)1,3584,307-68%2,7617,968-65%
                                      X31,5414,430-65.2%6,00610,430-42.4%
                                      X4599--1,461--
                                      X54,3884,0947.2%11,7519,76020.4%
                                      X658737257.8%1,4231,10029.4%
                                      BMW division (D)7,1158,896-20.0%20,64121,290-3.0%
                                      BMW division (I)1,3584,307-68.5%2,7617,968-65.3%
                                      Total BMW division8,47313,203-35.8%23,40229,258-20.0%
                                      Countryman (I)1,5421,861-17.1%3,2254,305-25.1%
                                      Total Mini1,5421,861-17.1%3,2254,305-25.1%
                                      BMW Group (D)7,1158,896-20.0%20,64121,290-3.0%
                                      BMW Group (I)2,9006,168-53.0%5,98612,273-51.2%
                                      BMW GROUP10,01515,064-33.5%26,62733,563-20.7%
                                      4/1/2015
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        3/27/2015
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 20142 mos. 20152 mos 2014% change
                                          Jaguar43939990472610.0%
                                          Land Rover9938521,9841,61616.5%
                                          JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4321,2512,8882,34214.5%
                                          MAZDA3,2082,9646,6455,8808.2%
                                          Mercedes-Benz9,8209,98819,27618,293-1.7%
                                          Smart9111415-18.2%
                                          MERCEDES-BENZ USA9,8299,99919,29018,308-1.7%
                                          MITSUBISHI764115610285.4%
                                          Infiniti1,7611,2593,4862,27439.9%
                                          Nissan Division12,31910,35924,40019,99818.9%
                                          NISSAN NORTH AMERICA14,08011,61827,88622,27221.2%
                                          TOTAL CERTIFIED197,549179,028392,419345,33510.3%
                                          3/25/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            3/25/2015
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                              » Summary
                                              Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
                                               Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
                                              Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
                                              Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
                                              Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
                                              Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
                                              Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
                                              Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
                                              3/23/2015
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                3/20/2015
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    3/20/2015
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        3/18/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          Estimated Europe registrations by make, Feb. & YTD
                                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                          VW brand119,545105,94212.8%253,048229,11710.4%
                                                          Audi49,73148,3232.9%104,472102,6641.8%
                                                          Porsche4,2562,92045.8%9,5326,52546.1%
                                                          Seat26,47221,60922.5%51,22243,45517.9%
                                                          Skoda43,33040,1118.0%87,76883,4165.2%
                                                          Other145185-21.6%365455-19.8%
                                                          VW GROUP243,479219,09011.1%506,407465,6328.8%
                                                          Peugeot62,35459,8764.1%126,053121,5583.7%
                                                          Citroen40,90640,996-0.2%81,92984,773-3.4%
                                                          DS4,7325,914-20.0%10,21012,490-18.3%
                                                          PSA107,992106,7861.1%218,192218,821-0.3%
                                                          Renault brand69,58760,85414.4%135,719120,18012.9%
                                                          Dacia27,19927,330-0.5%57,94055,9643.5%
                                                          RENAULT96,78688,1849.8%193,659176,1449.9%
                                                          3/17/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          Estimated Europe registrations by country, Feb. & YTD
                                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                          Germany223,254209,3496.6%434,591415,3454.6%
                                                          France147,584141,2904.5%280,754266,7445.3%
                                                          Italy134,697118,97613.2%266,555237,44112.3%
                                                          United Kingdom76,95868,73612.0%241,814223,2988.3%
                                                          Spain86,71768,76326.1%154,836122,19926.7%
                                                          Belgium44,50446,140-3.5%91,82895,724-4.1%
                                                          Netherlands33,94433,2961.9%81,59677,6645.1%
                                                          Poland28,39632,593-12.9%58,06961,774-6.0%
                                                          Ireland15,80312,71124.3%45,68935,60428.3%
                                                          3/17/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                          2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                          1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                           (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                          2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                           (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                          3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                           (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                          4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                           (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                          5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                           (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                          6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                           (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                          7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                           (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                          8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                           (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                          9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                           (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                          10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                           (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                          3/16/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Feb. & YTD
                                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                          Domestic car29,18826,36310.7%54,70650,2448.9%
                                                          Import car12,78915,216-16.0%23,26828,723-19.0%
                                                          Total Canada car41,97741,5791.0%77,97478,967-1.3%
                                                          Domestic truck57,35752,4849.3%111,377102,1719.0%
                                                          Import truck10,02211,922-15.9%19,16520,708-7.5%
                                                          Total Canada truck67,37964,4064.6%130,542122,8796.2%
                                                          Total domestic86,54578,8479.8%166,083152,4159.0%
                                                          Total import22,81127,138-15.9%42,43349,431-14.2%
                                                          TOTAL CANADA109,356105,9853.2%208,516201,8463.3%
                                                          3/13/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Feb. & YTD
                                                          MakeTotal 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                          Ford division14,57816,04113.3%15.1%-1.8%-9.1%
                                                          Toyota Division11,6819,76310.7%9.2%1.5%19.6%
                                                          Hyundai division8,3268,1057.6%7.6%0.0%2.7%
                                                          Chevrolet7,8007,5677.1%7.1%0.0%3.1%
                                                          Nissan Division7,2136,0096.6%5.7%0.9%20.0%
                                                          Honda Division7,2007,8256.6%7.4%-0.8%-8.0%
                                                          Ram6,2945,7705.8%5.4%0.4%9.1%
                                                          Dodge5,6596,6745.2%6.3%-1.1%-15.2%
                                                          GMC4,8133,6594.4%3.5%0.9%31.5%
                                                          Volkswagen division4,7113,7334.3%3.5%0.8%26.2%
                                                          3/13/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          North America car and truck production by model, Feb. & YTD
                                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                          200 sedan05,970015,329
                                                          200 sedan (2nd gen.)14,948033,7450
                                                          300 (Can.)6,4165,07926%11,91910,61112%
                                                          Town & Country (Can. trk.)6,64912,837-48%21,00726,818-22%
                                                          Total Chrysler Division28,01323,88617%66,67152,75826%
                                                          Avenger05,571018,923
                                                          Challenger (Can.)6,2635,02725%13,91710,66930%
                                                          Charger (Can.)11,4868,98528%23,55618,48827%
                                                          Dart6,9086,21111%18,38912,97742%
                                                          Viper9599-4%188203-7%
                                                          Durango (trk.)6,2426,1172%12,15910,67914%
                                                          Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)8,17916,510-51%22,87233,483-32%
                                                          Journey (Mex. trk.)13,78314,191-3%28,29128,971-2%
                                                          Total Dodge52,95657,140-7%119,372115,4703%
                                                          3/13/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » Summary
                                                          North America car and truck production by plant, Feb. & YTD
                                                           Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                          Passat9,95611,052-10%19,90023,127-14%
                                                          Chattanooga9,95611,052-10%19,90023,127-14%
                                                          Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)5,2236,132-15%9,12211,807-23%
                                                          Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)3,1042,52123%5,2034,32620%
                                                          Golf/GTI (7th gen.Mex.)8,2992613080%16,7533464742%
                                                          Golf/GTI wagon (7th gen.Mex.)2,41002,9240
                                                          Jetta (4th gen.)02,59705,559
                                                          Jetta/Golf wagon (5th gen.)02,08504,808
                                                          Jetta (6th gen.)25,91821,32122%45,41645,2081%
                                                          Puebla, Mexico (C)44,95434,91729%79,41872,05410%
                                                          Total Car54,91045,96920%99,31895,1814%
                                                          VOLKSWAGEN54,91045,96920%99,31895,1814%
                                                          Total Car586,100580,1151%1,175,4101,172,7500%
                                                          Total Truck773,009803,177-4%1,529,9161,568,714-3%
                                                          TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,359,1091,383,292-2%2,705,3262,741,464-1%
                                                          3/13/2015
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            3/13/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Mar. 1
                                                               Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Mar 2015Days supply 1-Feb 2015
                                                              C-Max6,000105130
                                                              Fiesta22,600146175
                                                              Focus51,6008865
                                                              Fusion66,0007082
                                                              Mustang27,9007977
                                                              Taurus7,3005259
                                                              Total Ford div. car181,4008181
                                                              E-series/Club Wagon20019288
                                                              E-series van10,8005976
                                                              Edge18,6006886
                                                              Escape57,6006668
                                                              Expedition11,10081108
                                                              Explorer52,9006878
                                                              F series184,2008093
                                                              Flex3,9007191
                                                              Transit22,9008186
                                                              Transit Connect (I)17,200148115
                                                              Ford div. trk. (D)362,2007485
                                                              Ford div. trk. (I)17,200148115
                                                              Total Ford div. trk.379,4007686
                                                              Ford div. (D)543,6007684
                                                              Ford div. (I)17,200148115
                                                              Total Ford div.560,8007885
                                                              3/12/2015
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              U.S. Fleet Sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                              Fleet:Feb. 2014 fleet salesFeb. 2014 % fleet shareFeb. 2013 fleet salesFeb. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                              General Motors62,60027%55,70025%12.3%
                                                              Ford-Lincoln54,90030%58,00032%-5.5%
                                                              FCA US40,10025%38,30025%4.7%
                                                              Toyota Motor27,10015%19,50012%39.1%
                                                              Nissan N.A.23,60020%23,50020%0.8%
                                                              Hyundai-Kia20,20021%17,40019%16.2%
                                                              American Honda2,1002%2,0002%5.0%
                                                              Top 7230,60021%214,40021%7.6%
                                                              3/10/2015
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                3/9/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    3/6/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      U.S. light-truck sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                                      Avalanche-26--57-
                                                                      Captiva Sport134,452-99.7%238,217-99.7%
                                                                      City Express605--1,190--
                                                                      Colorado6,5631-12,50515-
                                                                      Equinox21,72321,5870.6%41,27836,13414.2%
                                                                      Express van3,2224,776-32.5%6,8048,668-21.5%
                                                                      Silverado45,39536,58424.1%81,50165,51024.4%
                                                                      Suburban4,4362,035118.0%8,5663,740129.0%
                                                                      Tahoe7,4104,96149.4%14,0178,47565.4%
                                                                      Traverse9,7057,57328.2%19,85612,94153.4%
                                                                      Trax3,821--5,660--
                                                                      Total Chevrolet102,89381,99525.5%191,400143,75733.1%
                                                                      3/3/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                                                       CarLt TruckSAAR
                                                                      January7.589.0816.66
                                                                      February7.258.9916.24
                                                                      3/3/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      U.S. car sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                                      Accent (I)4,8675,925-17.9%9,30510,165-8.5%
                                                                      Azera (I)75759627.0%1,3411,358-1.3%
                                                                      Elantra15,70816,393-4.2%27,94831,719-11.9%
                                                                      Equus (I)207260-20.4%427587-27.3%
                                                                      Genesis (I)2,7931,60773.8%5,3663,06675.0%
                                                                      Sonata13,98711,19025.0%26,35021,00525.4%
                                                                      Veloster (I)1,5552,083-25.3%2,8573,904-26.8%
                                                                      Hyundai division (D)29,69527,5837.7%54,29852,7243.0%
                                                                      Hyundai division (I)10,17910,471-2.8%19,29619,0801.1%
                                                                      Total Hyundai division39,87438,0544.8%73,59471,8042.5%
                                                                      Cadenza (I)640700-8.6%1,0231,627-37.1%
                                                                      Forte (I)5,5495,5130.7%11,97110,23716.9%
                                                                      K900 (I)62--181--
                                                                      Optima11,58411,2263.2%20,97821,205-1.1%
                                                                      Rio (I)1,9432,833-31.4%3,5155,995-41.4%
                                                                      Soul (I)9,96510,584-5.8%18,10718,676-3.0%
                                                                      Total Kia (D)11,58411,2263.2%20,97821,205-1.1%
                                                                      Total Kia (I)18,15919,630-7.5%34,79736,535-4.8%
                                                                      Total Kia29,74330,856-3.6%55,77557,740-3.4%
                                                                      Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)41,27938,8096.4%75,27673,9291.8%
                                                                      Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)28,33830,101-5.9%54,09355,615-2.7%
                                                                      HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE69,61768,9101.0%129,369129,544-0.1%
                                                                      3/3/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Feb. & YTD
                                                                       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                      Ford division173,509176,68813.8%14.8%-1.0%-1.8%
                                                                      Chevrolet159,788153,91312.7%12.9%-0.2%3.8%
                                                                      Toyota Division153,608135,90012.2%11.4%0.8%13.0%
                                                                      Nissan Division106,777105,6318.5%8.8%-0.3%1.1%
                                                                      Honda Division92,47488,8607.3%7.4%-0.1%4.1%
                                                                      Jeep55,64245,9464.4%3.8%0.6%21.1%
                                                                      Hyundai division52,50549,0034.2%4.1%0.1%7.1%
                                                                      Kia44,03041,2183.5%3.5%0.0%6.8%
                                                                      GMC42,43335,5623.4%3.0%0.4%19.3%
                                                                      Dodge42,11549,7443.3%4.2%-0.9%-15.3%
                                                                      Subaru41,35834,9093.3%2.9%0.4%18.5%
                                                                      Ram33,99130,4812.7%2.6%0.1%11.5%
                                                                      Chrysler Division28,50225,2302.3%2.1%0.2%13.0%
                                                                      3/3/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Feb. & YTD
                                                                       Feb. 2015Feb. 2014% change2 mos. 20152 mos. 2014% change
                                                                      BRZ (I)334617-45.9%6641,209-45.1%
                                                                      Impreza (I)7,1856,36013.0%14,71212,14521.1%
                                                                      Legacy4,3422,57568.6%8,2235,31054.9%
                                                                      Outback11,6328,96729.7%22,98317,19733.6%
                                                                      Subaru car (D)15,97411,54238.4%31,20622,50738.7%
                                                                      Subaru car (I)7,5196,9777.8%15,37613,35415.1%
                                                                      Total Subaru car23,49318,51926.9%46,58235,86129.9%
                                                                      Forester (I)11,45910,7736.4%22,66921,5445.2%
                                                                      Tribeca-128-100.0%-214-100.0%
                                                                      XV Crosstrek (I)6,4065,48916.7%12,91910,29025.5%
                                                                      Subaru truck (D)-128-100.0%-214-100.0%
                                                                      Subaru truck (I)17,86516,2629.9%35,58831,83411.8%
                                                                      Total Subaru truck17,86516,3909.0%35,58832,04811.0%
                                                                      Subaru (D)15,97411,67036.9%31,20622,72137.3%
                                                                      Subaru (I)25,38423,2399.2%50,96445,18812.8%
                                                                      SUBARU41,35834,90918.5%82,17067,90921.0%
                                                                      3/3/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                        2/27/2015
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                            2/27/2015
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                                2/23/2015
                                                                                xls
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  2/23/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    2/23/2015
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      2/20/2015
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                          2/20/2015
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, January
                                                                                            CountryJan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                            Germany211,337205,9962.6%
                                                                                            United Kingdom164,856154,5626.7%
                                                                                            France133,170125,4546.2%
                                                                                            Italy131,385118,46510.9%
                                                                                            Spain68,11853,43627.5%
                                                                                            Netherlands47,94644,3688.1%
                                                                                            Belgium47,32449,584-4.6%
                                                                                            Ireland29,89822,89330.6%
                                                                                            Poland29,67329,1811.7%
                                                                                            Austria23,42723,990-2.3%
                                                                                            Sweden20,40818,6739.3%
                                                                                            2/18/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, January
                                                                                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                            VW brand133,388123,1758.3%
                                                                                            Audi54,62754,3410.5%
                                                                                            Skoda44,59843,3053.0%
                                                                                            Seat24,78321,84613.4%
                                                                                            Porsche5,2683,60546.1%
                                                                                            Other220270-18.5%
                                                                                            VW GROUP262,884246,5426.6%
                                                                                            Peugeot63,64761,4993.5%
                                                                                            Citroen41,01943,660-6.0%
                                                                                            DS5,3646,574-18.4%
                                                                                            PSA110,030111,733-1.5%
                                                                                            2/18/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                              2/17/2015
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                North America car and truck production by plant, January
                                                                                                 Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                Cadillac Escalade2,145648231%
                                                                                                Cadillac Escalade ESV1,226462165%
                                                                                                Chevrolet Suburban5,4163,14972%
                                                                                                Chevrolet Tahoe8,3756,77824%
                                                                                                GMC Yukon3,3362,79020%
                                                                                                GMC Yukon XL2,5542,15619%
                                                                                                Arlington, Texas (T)*23,05215,98344%
                                                                                                Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)3,2443,360-4%
                                                                                                Bowling Green, Ky. (C)*3,2443,360-4%
                                                                                                Buick LaCrosse03,089
                                                                                                Chevrolet Malibu08,688
                                                                                                Fairfax Assembly (Kansas City, Kan.) (C)*011,777
                                                                                                Chevrolet Silverado5,95410,900-45%
                                                                                                GMC Sierra2,2724,745-52%
                                                                                                Flint (Mich.) (T)*8,22615,645-47%
                                                                                                Chevrolet Silverado12,59321,327-41%
                                                                                                GMC Sierra3,6957,642-52%
                                                                                                Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*16,28828,969-44%
                                                                                                2/13/2015
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                North America car and truck production by model, January
                                                                                                 Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                Mobility Ventures MV-1 (trk.)1450
                                                                                                AM GENERAL1450
                                                                                                Fusion3,7113,37610%
                                                                                                Mustang14,9614,946203%
                                                                                                Total Ford division18,6728,322124%
                                                                                                AUTOALLIANCE18,6728,322124%
                                                                                                X3 (trk.)10,29813,423-23%
                                                                                                X4 (trk.)4,0550
                                                                                                X5 (trk.)11,56511,5320%
                                                                                                X6 (trk.)4,0801,941110%
                                                                                                BMW MFG. CORP.29,99826,89612%
                                                                                                2/13/2015
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                  2/12/2015
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                                                                                     Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                    ATS120133-9.8%
                                                                                                    CTS4547-4.3%
                                                                                                    ELR4--
                                                                                                    XTS2533-24.2%
                                                                                                    Total Cadillac car194213-8.9%
                                                                                                    Escalade12322459.1%
                                                                                                    Escalade ESV307328.6%
                                                                                                    Escalade EXT-3-
                                                                                                    SRX214216-0.9%
                                                                                                    Total Cadillac truck36724848.0%
                                                                                                    Total Cadillac56146121.7%
                                                                                                    2/12/2015
                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, January
                                                                                                     Car 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% change
                                                                                                    Ford division1,9492,644-26.3%12,29111,4117.7%
                                                                                                    Toyota Division4,7734,4746.7%5,3044,8549.3%
                                                                                                    Hyundai division4,6274,3426.6%2,2372,362-5.3%
                                                                                                    Honda Division3,7624,370-13.9%2,7922,45014.0%
                                                                                                    Ram---6,5175,92310.0%
                                                                                                    Nissan Division2,8352,33221.6%3,6303,29210.3%
                                                                                                    Chevrolet2,2732,2043.1%4,0304,083-1.3%
                                                                                                    Dodge8021,407-43.0%5,0935,268-3.3%
                                                                                                    Volkswagen division3,2922,89913.6%8427847.4%
                                                                                                    2/12/2015
                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, in Feb. 1

                                                                                                    Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Feb. 2015Days supply 1-Jan. 2015
                                                                                                    LaCrosse15,20019589
                                                                                                    Regal6,50021396
                                                                                                    Verano9,8009284
                                                                                                    Total Buick car31,50014689
                                                                                                    Enclave13,80010347
                                                                                                    Encore (I)14,000105108
                                                                                                    Total Buick trk. (D)13,80010347
                                                                                                    Total Buick trk. (I)14,000105108
                                                                                                    Total Buick trk.27,80010465
                                                                                                    Total Buick (D)45,30013071
                                                                                                    Total Buick (I)14,000105108
                                                                                                    Total Buick59,30012377
                                                                                                    2/11/2015
                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Jan.
                                                                                                     1 mos. 20151 mos 2014% change
                                                                                                    Chrysler2,4341,98222.8%
                                                                                                    Dodge Ram6,0474,97521.5%
                                                                                                    Fiat503447.1%
                                                                                                    Jeep4,4113,76917.0%
                                                                                                    FCA US12,94210,76020.3%
                                                                                                    Maserati3047-36.2%
                                                                                                    FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†12,97210,80720.0%
                                                                                                    Ford Mercury20,62317,18520.0%
                                                                                                    Lincoln2,0911,70122.9%
                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.22,71418,88620.3%
                                                                                                    2/11/2015
                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                      2/6/2015
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                          2/6/2015
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, January
                                                                                                            Fleet:Jan. 2014 fleet salesJan. 2014 % fleet shareJan. 2013 fleet salesJan. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                            General Motors53,00026%40,40024%31.2%
                                                                                                            Ford-Lincoln49,70028%40,90026%21.4%
                                                                                                            FCA US32,60022%27,50022%18.2%
                                                                                                            Nissan N.A.20,20019%18,00020%12.4%
                                                                                                            Toyota Motor18,30011%14,00010%30.6%
                                                                                                            Hyundai-Kia12,30015%14,10017%-12.8%
                                                                                                            American Honda2,0002%1,8002%11.5%
                                                                                                            Top 7188,10019%156,70018%20.0%
                                                                                                            2/5/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                                                                                            2015CarLt-truckDomestic lt. vehicleImport lt. vehicleSAAR
                                                                                                            January7.589.0813.453.2116.66
                                                                                                            February0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                                                            March0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                                                            April0.000.000.000.000.00
                                                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            U.S. light truck sales, January
                                                                                                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                            Ford division (D)112,64799,48113.2%
                                                                                                            Ford division (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                                                            Total Ford division116,336101,62714.5%
                                                                                                            MKC1,602--
                                                                                                            MKT268362-26.0%
                                                                                                            MKX1,3582,479-45.2%
                                                                                                            Navigator916375144.3%
                                                                                                            Total Lincoln4,1443,21628.9%
                                                                                                            Ford Motor Co. (D)116,791102,69713.7%
                                                                                                            Ford Motor Co. (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                                                            FORD MOTOR CO.120,480104,84314.9%
                                                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            U.S. car sales, January
                                                                                                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                            Beetle1,3892,034-31.7%
                                                                                                            CC (I)531881-39.7%
                                                                                                            Eos (I)156183-14.8%
                                                                                                            Golf (D)2,040839143.1%
                                                                                                            Golf/Golf R/GTI (I)2,159873147.3%
                                                                                                            Total Golf/Golf R/GTI4,1991,712145.3%
                                                                                                            Jetta8,9699,768-8.2%
                                                                                                            Passat6,3056,2361.1%
                                                                                                            Volkswagen division (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                                                                                            Volkswagen division (I)2,8461,93746.9%
                                                                                                            Total Volkswagen division21,54920,8143.5%
                                                                                                            VW Group of America (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                                                                                            VW Group of America (I)11,6649,88318.0%
                                                                                                            VW GROUP OF AMERICA30,36728,7605.6%
                                                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                                                                                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                                                                                            C-Max1,1601,418-18.2%
                                                                                                            Fiesta3,4544,162-17.0%
                                                                                                            Focus18,47812,00353.9%
                                                                                                            Fusion19,69420,717-4.9%
                                                                                                            Mustang8,6943,881124.0%
                                                                                                            Taurus3,0063,713-19.0%
                                                                                                            Total Ford division car54,48645,89418.7%
                                                                                                            E-series/Club Wagon591,202-95.1%
                                                                                                            E-series van3,2496,274-48.2%
                                                                                                            Edge7,5819,411-19.4%
                                                                                                            Escape20,05419,4593.1%
                                                                                                            Expedition2,4602,13915.0%
                                                                                                            Explorer17,03612,81033.0%
                                                                                                            F series54,37046,53616.8%
                                                                                                            Flex1,4581,650-11.6%
                                                                                                            Transit6,380--
                                                                                                            Transit Connect (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                                                                                            Total Ford division truck116,336101,62714.5%
                                                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                            U.S. total vehicle sales by make, January
                                                                                                            MakeTotal 2015Total 2014% change
                                                                                                            Ford division170,822147,52115.8%
                                                                                                            Chevrolet142,882119,08920.0%
                                                                                                            Toyota Division142,373124,71714.2%
                                                                                                            Nissan Division94,44981,47215.9%
                                                                                                            Honda Division90,20280,80811.6%
                                                                                                            Jeep51,52341,91022.9%
                                                                                                            Hyundai division44,50544,0051.1%
                                                                                                            Subaru40,81233,00023.7%
                                                                                                            2/3/2015
                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                              1/30/2015
                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                  1/30/2015
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
                                                                                                                     Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                                                                                                                    Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
                                                                                                                    Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
                                                                                                                    Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
                                                                                                                    Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
                                                                                                                    Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
                                                                                                                    Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
                                                                                                                    Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
                                                                                                                    Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
                                                                                                                    Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
                                                                                                                    Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
                                                                                                                    Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
                                                                                                                    Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
                                                                                                                    Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
                                                                                                                    Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
                                                                                                                    Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
                                                                                                                    Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
                                                                                                                    Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
                                                                                                                    1/26/2015
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                      1/26/2015
                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                        1/26/2015
                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                          1/23/2015
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                            VW division126,651124,1682%1,619,9211,553,2514%
                                                                                                                            Audi47,83946,3343%726,059694,6005%
                                                                                                                            Seat27,98223,19321%328,334289,35613%
                                                                                                                            Skoda42,84742,9790%582,140511,17214%
                                                                                                                            Other*4,2863,38727%56,98147,01321%
                                                                                                                            VW GROUP249,605240,0614%3,313,4353,095,3927%
                                                                                                                            Peugeot60,20355,3089%782,855739,9446%
                                                                                                                            Citroen42,57244,361-4%608,045601,2771%
                                                                                                                            PSA GROUP102,77599,6693%1,390,9001,341,2214%
                                                                                                                            Renault division75,61970,1218%874,504801,2739%
                                                                                                                            Dacia27,81129,204-5%363,102294,43423%
                                                                                                                            RENAULT103,43099,3254%1,237,6061,095,70713%
                                                                                                                            FORD MOTOR CO.67,11764,4124%947,951901,3435%
                                                                                                                            1/22/2015
                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                            Germany229,700215,3207%3,036,7732,952,4313%
                                                                                                                            United Kingdom166,198152,9189%2,476,4352,264,7379%
                                                                                                                            France163,354175,319-7%1,795,8851,790,4560%
                                                                                                                            Italy91,51889,4152%1,359,6161,304,6484%
                                                                                                                            Spain73,44060,49921%855,308722,68918%
                                                                                                                            Belgium26,99025,0818%482,939486,065-1%
                                                                                                                            Netherlands36,42438,918-6%387,835416,730-7%
                                                                                                                            Poland29,16526,43510%327,219289,91313%
                                                                                                                            Sweden27,14426,4233%303,948269,59913%
                                                                                                                            Austria17,39120,831-17%303,318319,035-5%
                                                                                                                            1/22/2015
                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                              1/22/2015
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                  1/22/2015
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by plant, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                     Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                    Blue Diamond (Escobedo, Mex.) (T)1,10870058%10,9709,82512%
                                                                                                                                    Chicago (C)4,9225,784-15%81,679104,808-22%
                                                                                                                                    Chicago (T)20,92117,06223%284,993246,86615%
                                                                                                                                    Total Chicago25,84322,84613%366,672351,6744%
                                                                                                                                    Cuautitlan, Mexico (C)8,5839,140-6%114,491139,807-18%
                                                                                                                                    Dearborn (Mich.) Truck Assy. (T)13,62524,566-45%275,951358,443-23%
                                                                                                                                    Detroit Chassis (T)1,2431,1488%17,18814,57218%
                                                                                                                                    Hermosillo, Mexico (C)15,05119,187-22%317,122375,588-16%
                                                                                                                                    Kansas City (Mo.) SUV (T)11,4663542,951112
                                                                                                                                    Kansas City (Mo.) Truck (T)22,44921,7633%324,757289,77012%
                                                                                                                                    Total Kansas City, Mo.33,91521,79856%367,708289,88227%
                                                                                                                                    Kentucky Truck (Louisville) (T)24,89722,57610%372,256353,6625%
                                                                                                                                    Louisville (T)29,10725,15016%391,863377,7374%
                                                                                                                                    Michigan Assembly (Wayne) (C)17,0127,702121%262,760331,341-21%
                                                                                                                                    Oakville, Ontario (T)20,84816,73925%225,296258,358-13%
                                                                                                                                    Ohio Assembly (Avon Lake) (T)3,6289,284-61%105,487132,390-20%
                                                                                                                                    Total Car45,56841,8139%776,052951,544-18%
                                                                                                                                    Total Truck149,292139,0237%2,051,7122,041,7351%
                                                                                                                                    FORD194,860180,8368%2,827,7642,993,279-6%
                                                                                                                                    1/21/2015
                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by model, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                     Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                    Avenger09,80719,441121,944-84%
                                                                                                                                    Challenger (Can.)4,8964,27814%64,51556,10115%
                                                                                                                                    Charger (Can.)8,3787,10818%111,052115,908-4%
                                                                                                                                    Dart4,3783,71518%58,77088,973-34%
                                                                                                                                    Viper97908%4211,501-72%
                                                                                                                                    Durango (trk.)6,0735,15218%85,85969,63723%
                                                                                                                                    Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)16,25113,78818%225,584174,76429%
                                                                                                                                    Journey (Mex. trk.)12,9379,64734%176,997160,74210%
                                                                                                                                    Total Dodge53,01053,585-1%742,639789,570-6%
                                                                                                                                    1/21/2015
                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                     Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                    Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
                                                                                                                                    Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
                                                                                                                                    Fiat6727648318148%
                                                                                                                                    Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
                                                                                                                                    FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
                                                                                                                                    Maserati342242740455%
                                                                                                                                    FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
                                                                                                                                    Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
                                                                                                                                    Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
                                                                                                                                    1/16/2015
                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                      1/16/2015
                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                          1/16/2015
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Jan. 1
                                                                                                                                             Inventory UnitsDays supply, 1-Jan 2015Days supply 1-Dec 2014
                                                                                                                                            Accord63,0005269
                                                                                                                                            Civic74,0007677
                                                                                                                                            Crosstour5,000151105
                                                                                                                                            CR-Z (I)2,000232266
                                                                                                                                            Fit24,0009782
                                                                                                                                            Insight (I)2,000167180
                                                                                                                                            Honda Div. car (D)166,0006775
                                                                                                                                            Honda Div. car (I)4,000162187
                                                                                                                                            Total Honda Div. car170,0006876
                                                                                                                                            1/15/2015
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            Domestic car35,93427,38031%522,975503,6554%
                                                                                                                                            Import car13,19817,228-23%252,549272,923-7%
                                                                                                                                            Total Canada car49,13244,60810%775,524776,5780%
                                                                                                                                            Domestic truck71,86256,78727%924,832815,66413%
                                                                                                                                            Import truck10,52611,852-11%152,645153,479-1%
                                                                                                                                            Total Canada truck82,38868,63920%1,077,477969,14311%
                                                                                                                                            Total domestic107,79684,16728%1,447,8071,319,31910%
                                                                                                                                            Total import23,72429,080-18%405,194426,402-5%
                                                                                                                                            TOTAL CANADA131,520113,24716%1,853,0011,745,7216%
                                                                                                                                            1/14/2015
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                            MakeTotal 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            Ford division285,004277,6373%
                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division179,324174,4323%
                                                                                                                                            Honda Division152,893145,2295%
                                                                                                                                            Chevrolet144,271139,2454%
                                                                                                                                            Hyundai division138,104137,1001%
                                                                                                                                            Nissan Division105,15482,60427%
                                                                                                                                            Ram93,76081,97114%
                                                                                                                                            Dodge92,996100,184-7%
                                                                                                                                            GMC76,24671,7816%
                                                                                                                                            Mazda72,09871,8590%
                                                                                                                                            Jeep70,50344,68458%
                                                                                                                                            1/14/2015
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                            Fleet:Dec. 2014 fleet salesDec. 2014 % fleet shareDec. 2013 fleet salesDec. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                            General Motors223,50081%182,10079%23%
                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor196,30091%181,40095%8%
                                                                                                                                            Ford-Lincoln160,90073%159,20073%1%
                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group145,30075%126,00078%15%
                                                                                                                                            American Honda134,50098%132,60098%1%
                                                                                                                                            Nissan N.A.107,00091%98,40090%9%
                                                                                                                                            Hyundai-Kia85,60078%80,90084%6%
                                                                                                                                            Top 71,053,10083%960,60084%10%
                                                                                                                                            1/12/2015
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                                                                                            The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                                                                            1/12/2015
                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                1/9/2015
                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                    1/9/2015
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      U.S. car sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda2 (I)1591,228-87.1%13,61511,75715.8%
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda3 (D)---2--
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda3 (I)9,7197,66926.7%104,983104,7130.3%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Mazda39,7197,66926.7%104,985104,7130.3%
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda6 (D)-3-26,277-
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda6 (I)4,3234,362-0.9%53,22237,36042.5%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Mazda64,3234,365-1.0%53,22443,63722.0%
                                                                                                                                                      MX-5 Miata (I)37827637.0%4,7455,780-17.9%
                                                                                                                                                      RX-8 (I)---110.0%
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda (D)-3-46,277-99.9%
                                                                                                                                                      Mazda (I)14,57913,5357.7%176,566159,61110.6%
                                                                                                                                                      MAZDA14,57913,5387.7%176,570165,8886.4%
                                                                                                                                                      1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                      MakeCar 2014Car 2013Truck 2014Truck 2013Total 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      Ford division56,99457,619152,685150,989209,679208,6080.5%
                                                                                                                                                      Chevrolet68,21961,498116,71991,995184,938153,49320.5%
                                                                                                                                                      Toyota Division86,68277,20784,67974,556171,361151,76312.9%
                                                                                                                                                      Honda Division64,77568,10454,69751,400119,472119,5040.0%
                                                                                                                                                      Nissan Division66,07857,57239,23338,954105,31196,5269.1%
                                                                                                                                                      Hyundai division50,99851,04213,50911,96364,50763,0052.4%
                                                                                                                                                      Jeep--63,27453,27563,27453,27518.8%
                                                                                                                                                      1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                      2014CarLight-truckLt. vehicle SAAR
                                                                                                                                                      August8.479.0717.54
                                                                                                                                                      September7.768.6916.45
                                                                                                                                                      October7.998.4916.48
                                                                                                                                                      November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                                                                                      December8.168.7616.92
                                                                                                                                                      1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      4C (I)67--91--
                                                                                                                                                      Alfa Romeo car (I)67--91--
                                                                                                                                                      20016,2295,652187.1%117,363122,480-4.2%
                                                                                                                                                      3003,9924,881-18.2%53,38257,724-7.5%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Chrysler Division car20,22110,53392.0%170,745180,204-5.2%
                                                                                                                                                      Town & Country10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Chrysler Division truck10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Chrysler Division30,93020,27052.6%308,785302,4922.1%
                                                                                                                                                      Avenger4554,950-90.8%51,70593,842-44.9%
                                                                                                                                                      Caliber----45-100.0%
                                                                                                                                                      Challenger4,9382,87271.9%51,61151,4620.3%
                                                                                                                                                      Charger8,42210,145-17.0%94,09998,336-4.3%
                                                                                                                                                      Dart6,8815,44926.3%83,85883,3880.6%
                                                                                                                                                      Viper895561.8%76059128.6%
                                                                                                                                                      Total Dodge car20,78523,471-11.4%282,033327,664-13.9%
                                                                                                                                                      1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      U.S. light-truck sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      G class (I)37519988.4%3,0902,49423.9%
                                                                                                                                                      GL3,3942,23951.6%26,59729,912-11.1%
                                                                                                                                                      GLA (I)2,074--6,884--
                                                                                                                                                      GLK (I)1,8573,229-42.5%35,00032,5537.5%
                                                                                                                                                      M class5,6254,48525.4%46,72641,32613.1%
                                                                                                                                                      R class1--830-73.3%
                                                                                                                                                      Sprinter3,2882,82816.3%25,74521,81618.0%
                                                                                                                                                      Daimler AG (D)12,3089,55228.9%99,07693,0846.4%
                                                                                                                                                      Daimler AG (I)4,3063,42825.6%44,97435,04728.3%
                                                                                                                                                      DAIMLER AG16,61412,98028.0%144,050128,13112.4%
                                                                                                                                                      1/5/2015
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                        12/30/2014
                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                            12/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                              12/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                12/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                  Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
                                                                                                                                                                   Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
                                                                                                                                                                  Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
                                                                                                                                                                  Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
                                                                                                                                                                  Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
                                                                                                                                                                  Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
                                                                                                                                                                  Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
                                                                                                                                                                  Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
                                                                                                                                                                  12/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                    12/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                        12/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                            12/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by country, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                              Germany253,299254,651-1%2,807,0732,737,1113%
                                                                                                                                                                              United Kingdom172,327159,5818%2,310,2372,111,8199%
                                                                                                                                                                              France135,067138,829-3%1,632,5311,615,1371%
                                                                                                                                                                              Italy107,965102,8715%1,267,5171,215,2324%
                                                                                                                                                                              Spain65,12255,45117%781,868662,19018%
                                                                                                                                                                              Belgium29,73932,023-7%455,949460,984-1%
                                                                                                                                                                              Netherlands32,50740,357-20%353,062377,812-7%
                                                                                                                                                                              Poland24,32224,0921%298,054263,47813%
                                                                                                                                                                              Austria21,61923,350-7%285,927298,204-4%
                                                                                                                                                                              Sweden25,91624,7795%276,804243,17614%
                                                                                                                                                                              Czech Republic16,36514,69711%175,626150,19717%
                                                                                                                                                                              12/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                              VW division133,368131,6831%1,493,2211,429,0825%
                                                                                                                                                                              Audi56,71854,7014%678,283648,2695%
                                                                                                                                                                              Seat25,14122,84410%300,198266,16413%
                                                                                                                                                                              Skoda44,81145,444-1%539,200468,19315%
                                                                                                                                                                              Other4,6303,48133%52,67143,62721%
                                                                                                                                                                              VW GROUP264,668258,1533%3,063,5732,855,3357%
                                                                                                                                                                              12/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                              2001,136500127%10,80011,334-5%
                                                                                                                                                                              30086274-69%4,0335,156-22%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Division car1,22277458%14,83316,490-10%
                                                                                                                                                                              Town & Country3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Division truck3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Division1,5681,11141%23,27924,697-6%
                                                                                                                                                                              Avenger-279-4887,548-94%
                                                                                                                                                                              Caliber----7-
                                                                                                                                                                              Challenger11051116%1,5311,4823%
                                                                                                                                                                              Charger172223-23%3,5464,353-19%
                                                                                                                                                                              Dart2311,347-83%7,2989,497-23%
                                                                                                                                                                              Viper49-56%10145124%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Dodge car5171,909-73%12,96422,932-43%
                                                                                                                                                                              12/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                              MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division19,46219,10014.0%14.2%-0.2%2%
                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division13,36713,9529.6%10.4%-0.8%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                              Honda Division12,73612,2589.2%9.1%0.1%4%
                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet10,7239,8367.7%7.3%0.4%9%
                                                                                                                                                                              Hyundai division10,06110,0017.2%7.5%-0.3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                              Nissan Division7,9026,4915.7%4.8%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                                                                              Ram7,2395,9665.2%4.4%0.8%21%
                                                                                                                                                                              GMC6,2955,5734.5%4.2%0.3%13%
                                                                                                                                                                              Dodge5,9377,5534.3%5.6%-1.3%-21%
                                                                                                                                                                              Jeep5,8874,0774.2%3.0%1.2%44%
                                                                                                                                                                              Mazda5,0685,9113.6%4.4%-0.8%-14%
                                                                                                                                                                              Volkswagen division4,8404,8323.5%3.6%-0.1%0%
                                                                                                                                                                              12/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              North America car and truck production by plant, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                              VOLKSWAGEN      
                                                                                                                                                                              Passat8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                                                                              Chattanooga (C)*8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                                                                              Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)6,1246,691-9%66,35275,393-12%
                                                                                                                                                                              Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)1,37271392%23,41232,290-28%
                                                                                                                                                                              Golf (7th gen., Mex.)9,0013752,429120
                                                                                                                                                                              Golf wagon (7th gen., Mex.)1001120
                                                                                                                                                                              Jetta (4th gen.)3,3946,360-47%33,58162,294-46%
                                                                                                                                                                              Jetta//Golf wagon (5th gen.)068020,19850,730-60%
                                                                                                                                                                              Jetta (6th gen.)28,15226,6516%260,698276,412-6%
                                                                                                                                                                              Puebla, Mexico (C)48,05341,13217%456,782497,239-8%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Car56,90251,53010%571,750621,550-8%
                                                                                                                                                                              VOLKSWAGEN56,90251,5300571,750621,5500
                                                                                                                                                                              12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              North America car and truck production by model, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                              Total GMC46,93448,778-4%604,546535,90113%
                                                                                                                                                                              Opel Ampera59189-69%5871,844-68%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total U.S. car45,77669,180-34%697,396772,515-10%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Canada car17,92925,909-31%243,284277,090-12%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Mexico car8,98710,827-17%90,607112,989-20%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total U.S. truck100,05393,7727%1,244,6871,105,62713%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Canada truck23,85828,679-17%323,260306,8625%
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Mexico truck46,73353,304-12%544,645492,24911%
                                                                                                                                                                              GENERAL MOTORS243,336281,671-14%3,143,8793,067,3323%
                                                                                                                                                                              12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Dec. 1
                                                                                                                                                                               Inventory UnitsDays supply Dec. 1, 2014Days supply, Nov. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                              BMW div. car (I)37,0004440
                                                                                                                                                                              BMW div. trk. (D/I)11,3002838
                                                                                                                                                                              Total BMW div. (D/I)48,3003939
                                                                                                                                                                              Total Mini (I)9,5004745
                                                                                                                                                                              BMW57,8004040
                                                                                                                                                                              Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)40,0004651
                                                                                                                                                                              Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)28,0004652
                                                                                                                                                                              DAIMLER AG68,0004652
                                                                                                                                                                              12/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                12/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                   Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                  Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
                                                                                                                                                                                  GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Saturn151234572,184-88%
                                                                                                                                                                                  GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Hummer-1112-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                  GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
                                                                                                                                                                                  12/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                  Fleet:Nov. 2014 fleet salesNov. 2014 % fleet shareNov. 2013 fleet salesNov. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                  General Motors50,50022%45,50021%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford-Lincoln44,70024%43,40023%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group37,00022%28,50020%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai-Kia16,50017%17,10017%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor10,4006%9,9006%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Nissan N.A.7,6007%10,40010%-27%
                                                                                                                                                                                  American Honda2,4002%2,3002%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                  Top 7169,10016%157,10015%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                  12/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                    12/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                        12/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. car sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          A3 (I)2,511--19,560857-
                                                                                                                                                                                          A4/S4 (I)2,6993,169-15%30,79633,201-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          A5/S5 (I)1,0621,305-19%15,32817,280-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                          A6/S6 (I)2,0612,112-2%20,99619,7426%
                                                                                                                                                                                          A7/S7 (I)588816-28%7,6097,5391%
                                                                                                                                                                                          A8/S8 (I)58250316%5,1725,582-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          R8 (I)5178-35%671743-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                          TT (I)16155-90%1,1461,894-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Audi (I)9,5708,13818%101,27886,83817%
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          2014CarLt truckSAAR
                                                                                                                                                                                          June8.298.6216.91
                                                                                                                                                                                          July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                                                                          August8.469.0717.53
                                                                                                                                                                                          September7.758.6916.44
                                                                                                                                                                                          October7.978.4916.46
                                                                                                                                                                                          November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Jeep truck57,48945,41526.6%629,074437,17943.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group car41,49533,03025.6%443,178507,374-12.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group (I)1,12793720.3%10,9315,98182.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                          CHRYSLER GROUP170,815142,27520.1%1,897,3541,639,36115.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Alfa Romeo car (I)24-0.0%24-0.0%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Ferrari car (I)*1751712.3%1,9251,8812.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Maserati car (I)1,20388735.6%11,5313,715210.4%
                                                                                                                                                                                          FIAT GROUP1,4021,05832.5%13,4805,596140.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car42,89734,08825.8%456,658512,970-11.0%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,5291,99526.8%24,41111,577110.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                          FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES172,217143,33320.2%1,910,8341,644,95716.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Total 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          TOTAL1,302,6551,245,189100.0%100.0%0.0%4.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in North America1,039,672967,71679.8%77.7%2.1%7.4%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in Japan120,733138,1769.3%11.1%-1.8%-12.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in Europe98,08794,5187.5%7.6%-0.1%3.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in Korea42,43743,3013.3%3.5%-0.2%-2.0%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in Thailand1,3331,0520.1%0.1%0.0%26.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Made in Australia3934260.0%0.0%0.0%-7.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total N.A. (1)582,056542,26544.7%43.5%1.2%7.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Detroit 3 (2)579,856540,96544.5%43.4%1.1%7.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                          GM225,818212,06017.3%17.0%0.3%6.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Ford Motor Co.186,334189,70514.3%15.2%-0.9%-1.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group (Domestic brands)167,704139,20012.9%11.2%1.7%20.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Japan (3)481,367464,52537.0%37.3%-0.3%3.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Europe (4)140,624136,98310.8%11.0%-0.2%2.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Korea (5)98,608101,4167.6%8.1%-0.5%-2.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. light-truck sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                           Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                          X1 (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                          X32,2214,032-45%31,02926,91615%
                                                                                                                                                                                          X4489--1,889--
                                                                                                                                                                                          X54,5574,4453%40,93337,8658%
                                                                                                                                                                                          X6421496-15%3,4384,827-29%
                                                                                                                                                                                          BMW division (D)7,6888,973-14%77,28969,60811%
                                                                                                                                                                                          BMW division (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                          Total BMW division10,10411,337-11%97,50693,3794%
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                                                                                                                                          Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                                                                                                                                          12/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                            11/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                  11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                      11/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          11/20/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Volkswagen division141,975134,8075%1,359,4031,297,3975%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Audi63,55158,9078%621,501593,5685%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Seat28,22423,52020%275,198243,31813%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Skoda49,86348,5133%493,691422,74917%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Other*5,6074,14635%48,01340,14620%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            VOLKSWAGEN AG289,220269,8937%2,797,8062,597,1788%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Peugeot67,93266,9062%664,538626,6786%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Citroen53,70753,3891%522,481510,8882%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            PSA GROUP121,639120,2951%1,187,0191,137,5664%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Germany275,320265,4414%2,556,9912,482,4603%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            United Kingdom179,714157,31414%2,137,9101,952,23810%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            France160,149166,495-4%1,497,4641,476,3081%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Italy121,736111,4669%1,158,8961,112,3594%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Spain76,07360,30426%716,746606,73918%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Belgium38,11539,490-4%426,210428,961-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production by plant, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet Silverado11,76810,32714%110,720100,51310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                GMC Sierra5,1494,39317%47,95043,51310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Flint (Mich.) (T)*16,91714,72015%158,670144,02610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet Silverado23,02421,5747%216,634193,47012%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                GMC Sierra8,2927,8895%77,21871,8867%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*31,31629,4636%293,852265,35611%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cadillac ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet Impala03,93314,11922,917-38%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet Malibu03,47317,20927,395-37%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet Volt03,77317,11030,710-44%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Opel Ampera02425281,655-68%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hamtramck, Mich. (C)*011,42150,77782,677-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production by model, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                LaCrosse4,8175,633-15%39,51340,278-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Regal (Can.)1,2691,470-14%18,31314,10430%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Verano4,9495,189-5%44,85146,338-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Enclave (trk.)6,9796,11814%65,44556,17217%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Buick18,01418,410-2%168,122156,8927%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                ATS2,0043,381-41%17,01727,383-38%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                CTS1,5962,576-38%18,30620,831-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                                                                                XTS (Can.)1,5141,3869%12,71720,821-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escalade (trk.)1,21794329%11,4899,24424%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escalade ESV (trk.)89266734%8,2976,27532%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                                                                                SRX (Mex. trk.)9,5949,986-4%84,62673,78715%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Cadillac16,81718,939-11%154,263159,509-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Nov. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Nov 2014Days supply 1-Oct 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW div. car (I)34,0004043
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW div. trk. (D/I)10,5003823
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW div. (D/I)44,5003937
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini (I)8,8004526
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW*53,3004035
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)33,3005145
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)25,5005245
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    DAIMLER AG*58,8005245
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Cars, 10 mos. 2014Cars, 10 mos. 2013% changeTrucks, 10 mos. 2014Trucks, 10 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division52,03259,177-12%191,566183,6294%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division84,24386,088-2%70,94663,43212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division82,67777,8806%45,54643,5515%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet52,08751,1962%70,87368,9743%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division82,09984,938-3%38,39934,85710%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division44,68038,02717%45,24231,78042%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge12,44721,023-41%69,10866,6834%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram---77,17070,23510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC---63,80260,1736%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mazda41,51641,966-1%21,47919,42411%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hummer-- 111-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lincoln truck6593264,0963,308102%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lincoln7645125,5444,83249%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. car4,0294,42853,48060,701-9%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. truck18,01518,207195,662186,937-1%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (D)21,69422,400246,730244,067-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor Co. (I)3502352,4123,57149%-32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.22,04422,635249,142247,638-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. Fleet Sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fleet:Oct. 2014 fleet salesOct. 2014 % fleet shareOct. 2013 fleet salesOct. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford-Lincoln52,30028%49,50026%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            General Motors51,70023%48,70022%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group41,00024%32,70023%26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai-Kia15,10016%14,90016%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor14,8008%13,7008%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nissan N.A.13,50013%8,6009%58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            American Honda2,4002%2,3002%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Top 7190,80018%170,40017%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            11/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Jeep truck55,19836,37952%571,585391,76446%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group car39,15237,4805%401,683474,344-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Chrysler Group (I)9191,296-29%9,8045,04494%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              CHRYSLER GROUP170,480140,08322%1,726,5391,497,08615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ferrari car (I)*1751712%1,7501,7102%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Maserati car (I)1,203587105%10,3282,828265%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              FIAT GROUP1,37875882%12,0784,538166%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car40,53038,2386%413,761478,882-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,2972,05412%21,8829,582128%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES171,858140,84122%1,738,6171,501,62416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Car 2014Car 2013% changeTruck 2014Truck 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division50,51056,660-11%128,504127,4761%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet63,86464,643-1%92,10190,5712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division79,50576,5994%73,53864,71813.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Honda Division59,51258,2792%46,23341,96310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nissan Division57,13249,06816%36,94032,79813%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. car sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (I)14,21117,100-17%190,238231,439-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Toyota Division79,50576,5994%922,587918,1280%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor Sales (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor Sales (I)31,39734,799-10%379,231410,651-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              TOYOTA MOTOR SALES96,69194,2983%1,111,5801,097,3401%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-truck sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              allroad (I)404437-8%3,8794,558-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q3 (I)683--2,018--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q5 (I)3,5713,3806%33,68531,9795%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Q7 (I)1,7381,40324%14,84312,17522%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Audi (I)6,3965,22023%54,42548,71212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Cayenne (I)7121,669-57%13,65215,582-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Macan (I)741--5,390--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Porsche (I)1,4531,669-13%19,04215,58222%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CountrySept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EU281,235,5011,161,3616%9,572,2599,023,4516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Switzerland21,87822,632-3%219,136226,266-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Norway11,58512,168-5%107,104105,7841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Iceland55335058%8,1696,21831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EFTA34,01635,150-3%334,409338,268-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EU28+EFTA1,269,5171,196,5116%9,906,6689,361,7196%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division146,620136,3888%1,215,6441,161,6025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Audi68,46666,5653%557,791534,2934%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Seat52,04850,5553%443,090373,89619%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Skoda28,04824,32715%246,397219,62412%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Other*4,4104,2215%42,34735,97318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        VOLKSWAGEN AG299,592282,0566%2,505,2692,325,3888%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by model, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion1,4304,486-68%36,0794,893
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang6,9273,80882%57,11665,657-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X3 (trk.)9,40413,989-33%102,998116,190-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X4 (trk.)4,699021,4440
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X5 (trk.)14,2836,121133%121,30483,57545%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X6 (trk.)1,9784,114-52%16,30626,670-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW MFG. CORP.30,36424,22425%262,052226,43516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by plant, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge Dart5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep Compass9,31811,812-21%78,733100,095-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep Patriot14,6868,02283%122,83876,73360%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,00419,83421%201,571176,82814%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Belvidere, Ill.29,41328,4783%245,528244,3171%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/13/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Oct. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Inventory UnitsDays supply Oct. 1 2014Days supply Sept. 1 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Fiat17,100122136
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cherokee48,3007956
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Compass12,6006574
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Grand Cherokee40,3007566
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Patriot21,7005768
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Wrangler31,5005443
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Jeep trk.154,5006758
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group car127,2007772
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk. (D)366,5006861
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk. (I)6,7002595,996
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group trk.373,2006962
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP‡500,4007164
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fiat7627182%461219111%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. Fleet Sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fleet:Sept. 2014 fleet salesSept. 2014 % fleet shareSept. 2013 fleet salesSept. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    General Motors49,60022%38,10020%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group43,30025%36,90026%17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford-Lincoln42,90024%50,10027%-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan N.A.14,50014%10,00012%45%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        C-Max14112315%1,1681,1333%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fiesta7011,153-39%7,3717,998-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Focus1,9342,236-14%17,88220,904-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion1,4551,4351%14,50816,681-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang292328-11%4,3914,571-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Taurus194224-13%2,7883,648-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division car4,7175,499-14%48,10854,935-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division26,49225,31115.7%16.9%-1.2%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division16,47515,3019.8%10.2%-0.4%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet13,88310,5978.3%7.1%1.2%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division13,34112,4497.9%8.3%-0.4%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division12,00911,7057.1%7.8%-0.7%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division10,0497,6886.0%5.1%0.9%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GMC7,5395,7054.5%3.8%0.7%32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge7,2748,2544.3%5.5%-1.2%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram7,1336,5474.2%4.4%-0.2%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ATS2,2392,739-18%22,53528,207-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CTS2,2822,408-5%22,92124,410-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                DTS----19-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ELR111--885--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                STS----7-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                XTS1,9792,565-23%18,38623,722-22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Cadillac6,6117,712-14%64,72776,365-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Lexus9,2818,6647%94,97983,33714%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (D)54,37450,1608%543,652502,4698%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (I)16,2679,46072%141,268109,33129%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Toyota Division70,64159,62019%684,920611,80012%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (D)60,40755,4449%604,385562,8497%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (I)19,51512,84052%175,514132,28833%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOYOTA MOTOR SALES79,92268,28417%779,899695,13712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division172,261177,99913.8%15.6%-1.8%-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet153,873127,78512.4%11.2%1.2%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division141,273139,80411.3%12.3%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division104,39193,9158.4%8.2%0.2%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division95,11877,8287.6%6.8%0.8%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division56,01055,1024.5%4.8%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep55,23137,4644.4%3.3%1.1%47%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW division25,58623,5689%236,591212,56511%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini car (I)2,3114,115-44%22,06434,039-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini truck (I)1,9081,19160%17,12415,59610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini4,2195,306-21%39,18849,635-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rolls-Royce car (I)*75716%6756396%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW Group car19,52719,2691%179,342173,7343%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW Group truck10,3539,6767%97,11289,1059%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW GROUP29,88028,9453%276,454262,8395%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  2014 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Estimated Europe registrations by country, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Germany213,092214,0440%2,021,6091,969,8203%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                United Kingdom72,16365,9379%1,532,3351,391,78810%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                France83,71585,953-3%1,186,2261,167,6472%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Italy53,19153,2950%925,393893,9544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Spain45,35539,87414%583,663501,26016%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Belgium28,61329,829-4%351,712354,581-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Estimated Europe registrations by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Volkswagen division98,17186,11914%1,069,0411,025,2144%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Audi40,90444,267-8%489,372467,7275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Seat18,41917,5385%218,639195,29712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Skoda36,33929,96421%390,928323,34121%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Other*3,0222,18438%37,91831,75219%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                VOLKSWAGEN AG196,855180,0729%2,205,8982,043,3318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Peugeot38,82037,7593%522,714493,2146%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Citroen29,09229,1020%412,946406,0302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                PSA GROUP67,91266,8612%935,660899,2444%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fiat9329385192221%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Total 2014Aug. 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOTAL173,079159,232100.0%100.0%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total N.A. (1)76,33669,47544.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Detroit 3 (2)76,28669,43444.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                GM22,11121,09112.8%13.2%-0.4%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor27,96927,25716.2%17.1%-0.9%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group26,20621,08615.1%13.2%1.9%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Japan (3)58,09254,29433.6%34.1%-0.5%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Europe (4)18,49615,46010.7%9.7%1.0%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Korea (5)20,15520,00311.6%12.6%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Sept. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Days supply
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       UnitsSept. 1 2014Aug. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      BMW†*48,1004038
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      CHRYSLER GROUP‡471,9006478
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      DAIMLER AG†*57,0005345
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      FORD MOTOR CO.582,3007175
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GENERAL MOTORS†*727,3007275
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      AMERICAN HONDA246,0004052
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      North America car and truck production by plant, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jeep Compass9,05011,911-24%69,41588,283-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jeep Patriot14,6729,57453%108,15268,71157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler 300/300C6,8185,82117%47,19146,4742%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge Challenger6,0554,77127%44,23338,48415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge Charger10,38910,833-4%75,99472,7155%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Lancia Thema0439962,446-96%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Brampton, Ontario (C)23,26221,8646%167,514160,1195%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge SRT Viper01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      North America car and truck production by model, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total U.S.989,5221,021,462-3%7,901,0977,428,6866%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Canada204,871209,552-2%1,649,1011,572,6675%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Mexico279,126268,3374%2,197,2672,060,2157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION1,473,5191,499,351-2%11,747,46511,061,5686%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,437,4551,464,446-2%11,451,13210,787,3096%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Fleet Sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fleet:Aug. 2014 fleet salesAug. 2014 % fleet shareAug. 2013 fleet salesAug. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      General Motors59,90022%54,90020%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford-Lincoln43,40020%46,30021%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group32,30016%30,00018%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nissan N.A.16,10012%6,9006%135%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hyundai-Kia15,00012%9,9008%53%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Toyota Motor6,0002%4,6002%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      American Honda3,3002%3,3002%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Top 7176,00013%155,90012%13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Edge8,72411,529-24%78,35691,041-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escape28,99626,7149%208,444205,6831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Expedition2,6233,176-17%29,09323,66123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Explorer19,39115,63724%142,857130,9699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                F series68,10971,115-4%497,174499,0500%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Flex1,9422,641-27%16,82618,166-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit1,099--2,085--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit Connect (I)3,9233,9250%27,81227,2562%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division truck (D)137,586139,443-1%1,058,4301,052,8881%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeTotal 2014Total 2013Total Share 2014Total Share 2013Point change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division213,227212,21213.4%14.1%-0.7%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division207,105194,04713.1%12.9%0.2%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet185,930187,74011.7%12.5%-0.8%-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division151,551149,3819.6%9.9%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division125,224108,6147.9%7.2%0.7%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division70,00366,1014.4%4.4%0.0%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep68,76646,2394.3%3.1%1.2%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                20010,81010,1397%64,14793,276-31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                3004,8875,909-17%34,82739,150-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Chrysler Division15,69716,048-2%98,974132,426-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Avenger2,9056,351-54%47,68673,500-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Caliber----45-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Challenger4,1824,392-5%34,75738,645-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Charger8,2117,44810%63,51764,629-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dart8,3906,90122%53,84057,914-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Viper3861-38%43838115%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Dodge23,72625,153-6%200,238235,114-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW division7,4677,3182%71,54365,02410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Countryman (I)2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW Group (D)5,8935,04017%57,65548,52019%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW Group (I)3,9863,9092%29,10430,909-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW GROUP9,8798,94910%86,75979,4299%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf