Automotive News Data Center Index


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
      2/27/2015
        pdf
        NA
          2/27/2015
            pdf
            NA
              2/23/2015
                pdf
                NA
                  2/20/2015
                    pdf
                    NA
                      2/20/2015
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » Summary
                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, January
                        CountryJan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                        Germany211,337205,9962.6%
                        United Kingdom164,856154,5626.7%
                        France133,170125,4546.2%
                        Italy131,385118,46510.9%
                        Spain68,11853,43627.5%
                        Netherlands47,94644,3688.1%
                        Belgium47,32449,584-4.6%
                        Ireland29,89822,89330.6%
                        Poland29,67329,1811.7%
                        Austria23,42723,990-2.3%
                        Sweden20,40818,6739.3%
                        2/18/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » Summary
                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, January
                         Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                        VW brand133,388123,1758.3%
                        Audi54,62754,3410.5%
                        Skoda44,59843,3053.0%
                        Seat24,78321,84613.4%
                        Porsche5,2683,60546.1%
                        Other220270-18.5%
                        VW GROUP262,884246,5426.6%
                        Peugeot63,64761,4993.5%
                        Citroen41,01943,660-6.0%
                        DS5,3646,574-18.4%
                        PSA110,030111,733-1.5%
                        2/18/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          2/17/2015
                            pdf
                            NA
                            » Summary
                            North America car and truck production by plant, January
                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                            Cadillac Escalade2,145648231%
                            Cadillac Escalade ESV1,226462165%
                            Chevrolet Suburban5,4163,14972%
                            Chevrolet Tahoe8,3756,77824%
                            GMC Yukon3,3362,79020%
                            GMC Yukon XL2,5542,15619%
                            Arlington, Texas (T)*23,05215,98344%
                            Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)3,2443,360-4%
                            Bowling Green, Ky. (C)*3,2443,360-4%
                            Buick LaCrosse03,089
                            Chevrolet Malibu08,688
                            Fairfax Assembly (Kansas City, Kan.) (C)*011,777
                            Chevrolet Silverado5,95410,900-45%
                            GMC Sierra2,2724,745-52%
                            Flint (Mich.) (T)*8,22615,645-47%
                            Chevrolet Silverado12,59321,327-41%
                            GMC Sierra3,6957,642-52%
                            Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*16,28828,969-44%
                            2/13/2015
                            xls
                            pdf
                            NA
                            » Summary
                            North America car and truck production by model, January
                             Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                            Mobility Ventures MV-1 (trk.)1450
                            AM GENERAL1450
                            Fusion3,7113,37610%
                            Mustang14,9614,946203%
                            Total Ford division18,6728,322124%
                            AUTOALLIANCE18,6728,322124%
                            X3 (trk.)10,29813,423-23%
                            X4 (trk.)4,0550
                            X5 (trk.)11,56511,5320%
                            X6 (trk.)4,0801,941110%
                            BMW MFG. CORP.29,99826,89612%
                            2/13/2015
                            xls
                            pdf
                            NA
                              2/12/2015
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                 Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                ATS120133-9.8%
                                CTS4547-4.3%
                                ELR4--
                                XTS2533-24.2%
                                Total Cadillac car194213-8.9%
                                Escalade12322459.1%
                                Escalade ESV307328.6%
                                Escalade EXT-3-
                                SRX214216-0.9%
                                Total Cadillac truck36724848.0%
                                Total Cadillac56146121.7%
                                2/12/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Canada light-vehicle sales by make, January
                                 Car 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% change
                                Ford division1,9492,644-26.3%12,29111,4117.7%
                                Toyota Division4,7734,4746.7%5,3044,8549.3%
                                Hyundai division4,6274,3426.6%2,2372,362-5.3%
                                Honda Division3,7624,370-13.9%2,7922,45014.0%
                                Ram---6,5175,92310.0%
                                Nissan Division2,8352,33221.6%3,6303,29210.3%
                                Chevrolet2,2732,2043.1%4,0304,083-1.3%
                                Dodge8021,407-43.0%5,0935,268-3.3%
                                Volkswagen division3,2922,89913.6%8427847.4%
                                2/12/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, in Feb. 1

                                Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Feb. 2015Days supply 1-Jan. 2015
                                LaCrosse15,20019589
                                Regal6,50021396
                                Verano9,8009284
                                Total Buick car31,50014689
                                Enclave13,80010347
                                Encore (I)14,000105108
                                Total Buick trk. (D)13,80010347
                                Total Buick trk. (I)14,000105108
                                Total Buick trk.27,80010465
                                Total Buick (D)45,30013071
                                Total Buick (I)14,000105108
                                Total Buick59,30012377
                                2/11/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Jan.
                                 1 mos. 20151 mos 2014% change
                                Chrysler2,4341,98222.8%
                                Dodge Ram6,0474,97521.5%
                                Fiat503447.1%
                                Jeep4,4113,76917.0%
                                FCA US12,94210,76020.3%
                                Maserati3047-36.2%
                                FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†12,97210,80720.0%
                                Ford Mercury20,62317,18520.0%
                                Lincoln2,0911,70122.9%
                                FORD MOTOR CO.22,71418,88620.3%
                                2/11/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  2/6/2015
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      2/6/2015
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » Summary
                                        U.S. Fleet Sales, January
                                        Fleet:Jan. 2014 fleet salesJan. 2014 % fleet shareJan. 2013 fleet salesJan. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                        General Motors53,00026%40,40024%31.2%
                                        Ford-Lincoln49,70028%40,90026%21.4%
                                        FCA US32,60022%27,50022%18.2%
                                        Nissan N.A.20,20019%18,00020%12.4%
                                        Toyota Motor18,30011%14,00010%30.6%
                                        Hyundai-Kia12,30015%14,10017%-12.8%
                                        American Honda2,0002%1,8002%11.5%
                                        Top 7188,10019%156,70018%20.0%
                                        2/5/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » Summary
                                        U.S. car sales, January
                                         Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                        Beetle1,3892,034-31.7%
                                        CC (I)531881-39.7%
                                        Eos (I)156183-14.8%
                                        Golf (D)2,040839143.1%
                                        Golf/Golf R/GTI (I)2,159873147.3%
                                        Total Golf/Golf R/GTI4,1991,712145.3%
                                        Jetta8,9699,768-8.2%
                                        Passat6,3056,2361.1%
                                        Volkswagen division (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                        Volkswagen division (I)2,8461,93746.9%
                                        Total Volkswagen division21,54920,8143.5%
                                        VW Group of America (D)18,70318,877-0.9%
                                        VW Group of America (I)11,6649,88318.0%
                                        VW GROUP OF AMERICA30,36728,7605.6%
                                        2/3/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » Summary
                                        U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                         Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                        C-Max1,1601,418-18.2%
                                        Fiesta3,4544,162-17.0%
                                        Focus18,47812,00353.9%
                                        Fusion19,69420,717-4.9%
                                        Mustang8,6943,881124.0%
                                        Taurus3,0063,713-19.0%
                                        Total Ford division car54,48645,89418.7%
                                        E-series/Club Wagon591,202-95.1%
                                        E-series van3,2496,274-48.2%
                                        Edge7,5819,411-19.4%
                                        Escape20,05419,4593.1%
                                        Expedition2,4602,13915.0%
                                        Explorer17,03612,81033.0%
                                        F series54,37046,53616.8%
                                        Flex1,4581,650-11.6%
                                        Transit6,380--
                                        Transit Connect (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                        Total Ford division truck116,336101,62714.5%
                                        2/3/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » Summary
                                        U.S. total vehicle sales by make, January
                                        MakeTotal 2015Total 2014% change
                                        Ford division170,822147,52115.8%
                                        Chevrolet142,882119,08920.0%
                                        Toyota Division142,373124,71714.2%
                                        Nissan Division94,44981,47215.9%
                                        Honda Division90,20280,80811.6%
                                        Jeep51,52341,91022.9%
                                        Hyundai division44,50544,0051.1%
                                        Subaru40,81233,00023.7%
                                        2/3/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » Summary
                                        Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                        2015CarLt-truckDomestic lt. vehicleImport lt. vehicleSAAR
                                        January7.589.0813.453.2116.66
                                        February0.000.000.000.000.00
                                        March0.000.000.000.000.00
                                        April0.000.000.000.000.00
                                        2/3/2015
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          U.S. light truck sales, January
                                           Jan. 2015Jan. 2014% change
                                          Ford division (D)112,64799,48113.2%
                                          Ford division (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                          Total Ford division116,336101,62714.5%
                                          MKC1,602--
                                          MKT268362-26.0%
                                          MKX1,3582,479-45.2%
                                          Navigator916375144.3%
                                          Total Lincoln4,1443,21628.9%
                                          Ford Motor Co. (D)116,791102,69713.7%
                                          Ford Motor Co. (I)3,6892,14671.9%
                                          FORD MOTOR CO.120,480104,84314.9%
                                          2/3/2015
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              1/30/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  1/30/2015
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                      1/26/2015
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        1/26/2015
                                                        xls
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » Summary
                                                        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
                                                         Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                                                        Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
                                                        Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
                                                        Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
                                                        Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
                                                        Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
                                                        Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
                                                        Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
                                                        Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
                                                        Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
                                                        Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
                                                        Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
                                                        Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
                                                        Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
                                                        Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
                                                        Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
                                                        Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
                                                        Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
                                                        1/26/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            1/23/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                               Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                              VW division126,651124,1682%1,619,9211,553,2514%
                                                              Audi47,83946,3343%726,059694,6005%
                                                              Seat27,98223,19321%328,334289,35613%
                                                              Skoda42,84742,9790%582,140511,17214%
                                                              Other*4,2863,38727%56,98147,01321%
                                                              VW GROUP249,605240,0614%3,313,4353,095,3927%
                                                              Peugeot60,20355,3089%782,855739,9446%
                                                              Citroen42,57244,361-4%608,045601,2771%
                                                              PSA GROUP102,77599,6693%1,390,9001,341,2214%
                                                              Renault division75,61970,1218%874,504801,2739%
                                                              Dacia27,81129,204-5%363,102294,43423%
                                                              RENAULT103,43099,3254%1,237,6061,095,70713%
                                                              FORD MOTOR CO.67,11764,4124%947,951901,3435%
                                                              1/22/2015
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by country, Dec. & YTD
                                                               Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                              Germany229,700215,3207%3,036,7732,952,4313%
                                                              United Kingdom166,198152,9189%2,476,4352,264,7379%
                                                              France163,354175,319-7%1,795,8851,790,4560%
                                                              Italy91,51889,4152%1,359,6161,304,6484%
                                                              Spain73,44060,49921%855,308722,68918%
                                                              Belgium26,99025,0818%482,939486,065-1%
                                                              Netherlands36,42438,918-6%387,835416,730-7%
                                                              Poland29,16526,43510%327,219289,91313%
                                                              Sweden27,14426,4233%303,948269,59913%
                                                              Austria17,39120,831-17%303,318319,035-5%
                                                              1/22/2015
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                1/22/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    1/22/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      North America car and truck production by model, Dec. & YTD
                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                      Avenger09,80719,441121,944-84%
                                                                      Challenger (Can.)4,8964,27814%64,51556,10115%
                                                                      Charger (Can.)8,3787,10818%111,052115,908-4%
                                                                      Dart4,3783,71518%58,77088,973-34%
                                                                      Viper97908%4211,501-72%
                                                                      Durango (trk.)6,0735,15218%85,85969,63723%
                                                                      Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)16,25113,78818%225,584174,76429%
                                                                      Journey (Mex. trk.)12,9379,64734%176,997160,74210%
                                                                      Total Dodge53,01053,585-1%742,639789,570-6%
                                                                      1/21/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » Summary
                                                                      North America car and truck production by plant, Dec. & YTD
                                                                       Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                      Blue Diamond (Escobedo, Mex.) (T)1,10870058%10,9709,82512%
                                                                      Chicago (C)4,9225,784-15%81,679104,808-22%
                                                                      Chicago (T)20,92117,06223%284,993246,86615%
                                                                      Total Chicago25,84322,84613%366,672351,6744%
                                                                      Cuautitlan, Mexico (C)8,5839,140-6%114,491139,807-18%
                                                                      Dearborn (Mich.) Truck Assy. (T)13,62524,566-45%275,951358,443-23%
                                                                      Detroit Chassis (T)1,2431,1488%17,18814,57218%
                                                                      Hermosillo, Mexico (C)15,05119,187-22%317,122375,588-16%
                                                                      Kansas City (Mo.) SUV (T)11,4663542,951112
                                                                      Kansas City (Mo.) Truck (T)22,44921,7633%324,757289,77012%
                                                                      Total Kansas City, Mo.33,91521,79856%367,708289,88227%
                                                                      Kentucky Truck (Louisville) (T)24,89722,57610%372,256353,6625%
                                                                      Louisville (T)29,10725,15016%391,863377,7374%
                                                                      Michigan Assembly (Wayne) (C)17,0127,702121%262,760331,341-21%
                                                                      Oakville, Ontario (T)20,84816,73925%225,296258,358-13%
                                                                      Ohio Assembly (Avon Lake) (T)3,6289,284-61%105,487132,390-20%
                                                                      Total Car45,56841,8139%776,052951,544-18%
                                                                      Total Truck149,292139,0237%2,051,7122,041,7351%
                                                                      FORD194,860180,8368%2,827,7642,993,279-6%
                                                                      1/21/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » Summary
                                                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                         Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
                                                                        Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
                                                                        Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
                                                                        Fiat6727648318148%
                                                                        Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
                                                                        FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
                                                                        Maserati342242740455%
                                                                        FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
                                                                        Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
                                                                        Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
                                                                        FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
                                                                        1/16/2015
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                          1/16/2015
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                              1/16/2015
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Jan. 1
                                                                                 Inventory UnitsDays supply, 1-Jan 2015Days supply 1-Dec 2014
                                                                                Accord63,0005269
                                                                                Civic74,0007677
                                                                                Crosstour5,000151105
                                                                                CR-Z (I)2,000232266
                                                                                Fit24,0009782
                                                                                Insight (I)2,000167180
                                                                                Honda Div. car (D)166,0006775
                                                                                Honda Div. car (I)4,000162187
                                                                                Total Honda Div. car170,0006876
                                                                                1/15/2015
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                   Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                  Domestic car35,93427,38031%522,975503,6554%
                                                                                  Import car13,19817,228-23%252,549272,923-7%
                                                                                  Total Canada car49,13244,60810%775,524776,5780%
                                                                                  Domestic truck71,86256,78727%924,832815,66413%
                                                                                  Import truck10,52611,852-11%152,645153,479-1%
                                                                                  Total Canada truck82,38868,63920%1,077,477969,14311%
                                                                                  Total domestic107,79684,16728%1,447,8071,319,31910%
                                                                                  Total import23,72429,080-18%405,194426,402-5%
                                                                                  TOTAL CANADA131,520113,24716%1,853,0011,745,7216%
                                                                                  1/14/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                  MakeTotal 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                  Ford division285,004277,6373%
                                                                                  Toyota Division179,324174,4323%
                                                                                  Honda Division152,893145,2295%
                                                                                  Chevrolet144,271139,2454%
                                                                                  Hyundai division138,104137,1001%
                                                                                  Nissan Division105,15482,60427%
                                                                                  Ram93,76081,97114%
                                                                                  Dodge92,996100,184-7%
                                                                                  GMC76,24671,7816%
                                                                                  Mazda72,09871,8590%
                                                                                  Jeep70,50344,68458%
                                                                                  1/14/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                  Fleet:Dec. 2014 fleet salesDec. 2014 % fleet shareDec. 2013 fleet salesDec. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                  General Motors223,50081%182,10079%23%
                                                                                  Toyota Motor196,30091%181,40095%8%
                                                                                  Ford-Lincoln160,90073%159,20073%1%
                                                                                  Chrysler Group145,30075%126,00078%15%
                                                                                  American Honda134,50098%132,60098%1%
                                                                                  Nissan N.A.107,00091%98,40090%9%
                                                                                  Hyundai-Kia85,60078%80,90084%6%
                                                                                  Top 71,053,10083%960,60084%10%
                                                                                  1/12/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                  Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                                  The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                  1/12/2015
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      1/9/2015
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                          1/9/2015
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            U.S. car sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                            Mazda2 (I)1591,228-87.1%13,61511,75715.8%
                                                                                            Mazda3 (D)---2--
                                                                                            Mazda3 (I)9,7197,66926.7%104,983104,7130.3%
                                                                                            Total Mazda39,7197,66926.7%104,985104,7130.3%
                                                                                            Mazda6 (D)-3-26,277-
                                                                                            Mazda6 (I)4,3234,362-0.9%53,22237,36042.5%
                                                                                            Total Mazda64,3234,365-1.0%53,22443,63722.0%
                                                                                            MX-5 Miata (I)37827637.0%4,7455,780-17.9%
                                                                                            RX-8 (I)---110.0%
                                                                                            Mazda (D)-3-46,277-99.9%
                                                                                            Mazda (I)14,57913,5357.7%176,566159,61110.6%
                                                                                            MAZDA14,57913,5387.7%176,570165,8886.4%
                                                                                            1/5/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                            MakeCar 2014Car 2013Truck 2014Truck 2013Total 2014Total 2013% change
                                                                                            Ford division56,99457,619152,685150,989209,679208,6080.5%
                                                                                            Chevrolet68,21961,498116,71991,995184,938153,49320.5%
                                                                                            Toyota Division86,68277,20784,67974,556171,361151,76312.9%
                                                                                            Honda Division64,77568,10454,69751,400119,472119,5040.0%
                                                                                            Nissan Division66,07857,57239,23338,954105,31196,5269.1%
                                                                                            Hyundai division50,99851,04213,50911,96364,50763,0052.4%
                                                                                            Jeep--63,27453,27563,27453,27518.8%
                                                                                            1/5/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                            2014CarLight-truckLt. vehicle SAAR
                                                                                            August8.479.0717.54
                                                                                            September7.768.6916.45
                                                                                            October7.998.4916.48
                                                                                            November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                            December8.168.7616.92
                                                                                            1/5/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                            4C (I)67--91--
                                                                                            Alfa Romeo car (I)67--91--
                                                                                            20016,2295,652187.1%117,363122,480-4.2%
                                                                                            3003,9924,881-18.2%53,38257,724-7.5%
                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division car20,22110,53392.0%170,745180,204-5.2%
                                                                                            Town & Country10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division truck10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division30,93020,27052.6%308,785302,4922.1%
                                                                                            Avenger4554,950-90.8%51,70593,842-44.9%
                                                                                            Caliber----45-100.0%
                                                                                            Challenger4,9382,87271.9%51,61151,4620.3%
                                                                                            Charger8,42210,145-17.0%94,09998,336-4.3%
                                                                                            Dart6,8815,44926.3%83,85883,3880.6%
                                                                                            Viper895561.8%76059128.6%
                                                                                            Total Dodge car20,78523,471-11.4%282,033327,664-13.9%
                                                                                            1/5/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                            U.S. light-truck sales, Dec. & YTD
                                                                                             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                            G class (I)37519988.4%3,0902,49423.9%
                                                                                            GL3,3942,23951.6%26,59729,912-11.1%
                                                                                            GLA (I)2,074--6,884--
                                                                                            GLK (I)1,8573,229-42.5%35,00032,5537.5%
                                                                                            M class5,6254,48525.4%46,72641,32613.1%
                                                                                            R class1--830-73.3%
                                                                                            Sprinter3,2882,82816.3%25,74521,81618.0%
                                                                                            Daimler AG (D)12,3089,55228.9%99,07693,0846.4%
                                                                                            Daimler AG (I)4,3063,42825.6%44,97435,04728.3%
                                                                                            DAIMLER AG16,61412,98028.0%144,050128,13112.4%
                                                                                            1/5/2015
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                              12/30/2014
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                  12/29/2014
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                    12/29/2014
                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                      12/23/2014
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
                                                                                                         Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
                                                                                                        Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
                                                                                                        Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
                                                                                                        Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
                                                                                                        Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
                                                                                                        Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
                                                                                                        Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
                                                                                                        12/22/2014
                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                          12/19/2014
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                              12/17/2014
                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                  12/17/2014
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by country, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                    Germany253,299254,651-1%2,807,0732,737,1113%
                                                                                                                    United Kingdom172,327159,5818%2,310,2372,111,8199%
                                                                                                                    France135,067138,829-3%1,632,5311,615,1371%
                                                                                                                    Italy107,965102,8715%1,267,5171,215,2324%
                                                                                                                    Spain65,12255,45117%781,868662,19018%
                                                                                                                    Belgium29,73932,023-7%455,949460,984-1%
                                                                                                                    Netherlands32,50740,357-20%353,062377,812-7%
                                                                                                                    Poland24,32224,0921%298,054263,47813%
                                                                                                                    Austria21,61923,350-7%285,927298,204-4%
                                                                                                                    Sweden25,91624,7795%276,804243,17614%
                                                                                                                    Czech Republic16,36514,69711%175,626150,19717%
                                                                                                                    12/16/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                    VW division133,368131,6831%1,493,2211,429,0825%
                                                                                                                    Audi56,71854,7014%678,283648,2695%
                                                                                                                    Seat25,14122,84410%300,198266,16413%
                                                                                                                    Skoda44,81145,444-1%539,200468,19315%
                                                                                                                    Other4,6303,48133%52,67143,62721%
                                                                                                                    VW GROUP264,668258,1533%3,063,5732,855,3357%
                                                                                                                    12/16/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                    2001,136500127%10,80011,334-5%
                                                                                                                    30086274-69%4,0335,156-22%
                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division car1,22277458%14,83316,490-10%
                                                                                                                    Town & Country3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division truck3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division1,5681,11141%23,27924,697-6%
                                                                                                                    Avenger-279-4887,548-94%
                                                                                                                    Caliber----7-
                                                                                                                    Challenger11051116%1,5311,4823%
                                                                                                                    Charger172223-23%3,5464,353-19%
                                                                                                                    Dart2311,347-83%7,2989,497-23%
                                                                                                                    Viper49-56%10145124%
                                                                                                                    Total Dodge car5171,909-73%12,96422,932-43%
                                                                                                                    12/15/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                    MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                    Ford division19,46219,10014.0%14.2%-0.2%2%
                                                                                                                    Toyota Division13,36713,9529.6%10.4%-0.8%-4%
                                                                                                                    Honda Division12,73612,2589.2%9.1%0.1%4%
                                                                                                                    Chevrolet10,7239,8367.7%7.3%0.4%9%
                                                                                                                    Hyundai division10,06110,0017.2%7.5%-0.3%1%
                                                                                                                    Nissan Division7,9026,4915.7%4.8%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                    Ram7,2395,9665.2%4.4%0.8%21%
                                                                                                                    GMC6,2955,5734.5%4.2%0.3%13%
                                                                                                                    Dodge5,9377,5534.3%5.6%-1.3%-21%
                                                                                                                    Jeep5,8874,0774.2%3.0%1.2%44%
                                                                                                                    Mazda5,0685,9113.6%4.4%-0.8%-14%
                                                                                                                    Volkswagen division4,8404,8323.5%3.6%-0.1%0%
                                                                                                                    12/15/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by plant, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                    VOLKSWAGEN      
                                                                                                                    Passat8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                    Chattanooga (C)*8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                                                                                    Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)6,1246,691-9%66,35275,393-12%
                                                                                                                    Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)1,37271392%23,41232,290-28%
                                                                                                                    Golf (7th gen., Mex.)9,0013752,429120
                                                                                                                    Golf wagon (7th gen., Mex.)1001120
                                                                                                                    Jetta (4th gen.)3,3946,360-47%33,58162,294-46%
                                                                                                                    Jetta//Golf wagon (5th gen.)068020,19850,730-60%
                                                                                                                    Jetta (6th gen.)28,15226,6516%260,698276,412-6%
                                                                                                                    Puebla, Mexico (C)48,05341,13217%456,782497,239-8%
                                                                                                                    Total Car56,90251,53010%571,750621,550-8%
                                                                                                                    VOLKSWAGEN56,90251,5300571,750621,5500
                                                                                                                    12/12/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by model, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                     Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                    Total GMC46,93448,778-4%604,546535,90113%
                                                                                                                    Opel Ampera59189-69%5871,844-68%
                                                                                                                    Total U.S. car45,77669,180-34%697,396772,515-10%
                                                                                                                    Total Canada car17,92925,909-31%243,284277,090-12%
                                                                                                                    Total Mexico car8,98710,827-17%90,607112,989-20%
                                                                                                                    Total U.S. truck100,05393,7727%1,244,6871,105,62713%
                                                                                                                    Total Canada truck23,85828,679-17%323,260306,8625%
                                                                                                                    Total Mexico truck46,73353,304-12%544,645492,24911%
                                                                                                                    GENERAL MOTORS243,336281,671-14%3,143,8793,067,3323%
                                                                                                                    12/12/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Dec. 1
                                                                                                                     Inventory UnitsDays supply Dec. 1, 2014Days supply, Nov. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                    BMW div. car (I)37,0004440
                                                                                                                    BMW div. trk. (D/I)11,3002838
                                                                                                                    Total BMW div. (D/I)48,3003939
                                                                                                                    Total Mini (I)9,5004745
                                                                                                                    BMW57,8004040
                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)40,0004651
                                                                                                                    Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)28,0004652
                                                                                                                    DAIMLER AG68,0004652
                                                                                                                    12/12/2014
                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                      12/10/2014
                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
                                                                                                                         Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                        Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
                                                                                                                        Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
                                                                                                                        GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
                                                                                                                        Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
                                                                                                                        Saturn151234572,184-88%
                                                                                                                        GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
                                                                                                                        Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
                                                                                                                        Hummer-1112-100%
                                                                                                                        GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
                                                                                                                        12/10/2014
                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                        U.S. Fleet Sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                        Fleet:Nov. 2014 fleet salesNov. 2014 % fleet shareNov. 2013 fleet salesNov. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                        General Motors50,50022%45,50021%11%
                                                                                                                        Ford-Lincoln44,70024%43,40023%3%
                                                                                                                        Chrysler Group37,00022%28,50020%30%
                                                                                                                        Hyundai-Kia16,50017%17,10017%-4%
                                                                                                                        Toyota Motor10,4006%9,9006%5%
                                                                                                                        Nissan N.A.7,6007%10,40010%-27%
                                                                                                                        American Honda2,4002%2,3002%5%
                                                                                                                        Top 7169,10016%157,10015%8%
                                                                                                                        12/8/2014
                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                          12/5/2014
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                              12/5/2014
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                2014CarLt truckSAAR
                                                                                                                                June8.298.6216.91
                                                                                                                                July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                August8.469.0717.53
                                                                                                                                September7.758.6916.44
                                                                                                                                October7.978.4916.46
                                                                                                                                November8.209.0217.22
                                                                                                                                12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                 Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                A3 (I)2,511--19,560857-
                                                                                                                                A4/S4 (I)2,6993,169-15%30,79633,201-7%
                                                                                                                                A5/S5 (I)1,0621,305-19%15,32817,280-11%
                                                                                                                                A6/S6 (I)2,0612,112-2%20,99619,7426%
                                                                                                                                A7/S7 (I)588816-28%7,6097,5391%
                                                                                                                                A8/S8 (I)58250316%5,1725,582-7%
                                                                                                                                R8 (I)5178-35%671743-10%
                                                                                                                                TT (I)16155-90%1,1461,894-39%
                                                                                                                                Total Audi (I)9,5708,13818%101,27886,83817%
                                                                                                                                12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                  U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                   Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                  Total Jeep truck57,48945,41526.6%629,074437,17943.9%
                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group car41,49533,03025.6%443,178507,374-12.7%
                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group (I)1,12793720.3%10,9315,98182.8%
                                                                                                                                  CHRYSLER GROUP170,815142,27520.1%1,897,3541,639,36115.7%
                                                                                                                                  Alfa Romeo car (I)24-0.0%24-0.0%
                                                                                                                                  Ferrari car (I)*1751712.3%1,9251,8812.3%
                                                                                                                                  Maserati car (I)1,20388735.6%11,5313,715210.4%
                                                                                                                                  FIAT GROUP1,4021,05832.5%13,4805,596140.9%
                                                                                                                                  Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car42,89734,08825.8%456,658512,970-11.0%
                                                                                                                                  Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                                                                                  Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                                                                                  Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,5291,99526.8%24,41111,577110.9%
                                                                                                                                  FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES172,217143,33320.2%1,910,8341,644,95716.2%
                                                                                                                                  12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                  U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                   Total 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                  TOTAL1,302,6551,245,189100.0%100.0%0.0%4.6%
                                                                                                                                  Made in North America1,039,672967,71679.8%77.7%2.1%7.4%
                                                                                                                                  Made in Japan120,733138,1769.3%11.1%-1.8%-12.6%
                                                                                                                                  Made in Europe98,08794,5187.5%7.6%-0.1%3.8%
                                                                                                                                  Made in Korea42,43743,3013.3%3.5%-0.2%-2.0%
                                                                                                                                  Made in Thailand1,3331,0520.1%0.1%0.0%26.7%
                                                                                                                                  Made in Australia3934260.0%0.0%0.0%-7.7%
                                                                                                                                  Total N.A. (1)582,056542,26544.7%43.5%1.2%7.3%
                                                                                                                                  Total Detroit 3 (2)579,856540,96544.5%43.4%1.1%7.2%
                                                                                                                                  GM225,818212,06017.3%17.0%0.3%6.5%
                                                                                                                                  Ford Motor Co.186,334189,70514.3%15.2%-0.9%-1.8%
                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group (Domestic brands)167,704139,20012.9%11.2%1.7%20.5%
                                                                                                                                  Total Japan (3)481,367464,52537.0%37.3%-0.3%3.6%
                                                                                                                                  Total Europe (4)140,624136,98310.8%11.0%-0.2%2.7%
                                                                                                                                  Total Korea (5)98,608101,4167.6%8.1%-0.5%-2.8%
                                                                                                                                  12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                  U.S. light-truck sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                                                                                   Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                  X1 (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                  X32,2214,032-45%31,02926,91615%
                                                                                                                                  X4489--1,889--
                                                                                                                                  X54,5574,4453%40,93337,8658%
                                                                                                                                  X6421496-15%3,4384,827-29%
                                                                                                                                  BMW division (D)7,6888,973-14%77,28969,60811%
                                                                                                                                  BMW division (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                                                                                  Total BMW division10,10411,337-11%97,50693,3794%
                                                                                                                                  12/2/2014
                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                  2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                                                                                  Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                                                                                  12/1/2014
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                      11/26/2014
                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                          11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                            11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                              11/24/2014
                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                11/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                    11/20/2014
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                       Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      Volkswagen division141,975134,8075%1,359,4031,297,3975%
                                                                                                                                                      Audi63,55158,9078%621,501593,5685%
                                                                                                                                                      Seat28,22423,52020%275,198243,31813%
                                                                                                                                                      Skoda49,86348,5133%493,691422,74917%
                                                                                                                                                      Other*5,6074,14635%48,01340,14620%
                                                                                                                                                      VOLKSWAGEN AG289,220269,8937%2,797,8062,597,1788%
                                                                                                                                                      Peugeot67,93266,9062%664,538626,6786%
                                                                                                                                                      Citroen53,70753,3891%522,481510,8882%
                                                                                                                                                      PSA GROUP121,639120,2951%1,187,0191,137,5664%
                                                                                                                                                      11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by country, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                       Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                      Germany275,320265,4414%2,556,9912,482,4603%
                                                                                                                                                      United Kingdom179,714157,31414%2,137,9101,952,23810%
                                                                                                                                                      France160,149166,495-4%1,497,4641,476,3081%
                                                                                                                                                      Italy121,736111,4669%1,158,8961,112,3594%
                                                                                                                                                      Spain76,07360,30426%716,746606,73918%
                                                                                                                                                      Belgium38,11539,490-4%426,210428,961-1%
                                                                                                                                                      11/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                        11/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by model, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                          LaCrosse4,8175,633-15%39,51340,278-2%
                                                                                                                                                          Regal (Can.)1,2691,470-14%18,31314,10430%
                                                                                                                                                          Verano4,9495,189-5%44,85146,338-3%
                                                                                                                                                          Enclave (trk.)6,9796,11814%65,44556,17217%
                                                                                                                                                          Total Buick18,01418,410-2%168,122156,8927%
                                                                                                                                                          ATS2,0043,381-41%17,01727,383-38%
                                                                                                                                                          CTS1,5962,576-38%18,30620,831-12%
                                                                                                                                                          ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                          XTS (Can.)1,5141,3869%12,71720,821-39%
                                                                                                                                                          Escalade (trk.)1,21794329%11,4899,24424%
                                                                                                                                                          Escalade ESV (trk.)89266734%8,2976,27532%
                                                                                                                                                          Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                          SRX (Mex. trk.)9,5949,986-4%84,62673,78715%
                                                                                                                                                          Total Cadillac16,81718,939-11%154,263159,509-3%
                                                                                                                                                          11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by plant, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet Silverado11,76810,32714%110,720100,51310%
                                                                                                                                                          GMC Sierra5,1494,39317%47,95043,51310%
                                                                                                                                                          Flint (Mich.) (T)*16,91714,72015%158,670144,02610%
                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet Silverado23,02421,5747%216,634193,47012%
                                                                                                                                                          GMC Sierra8,2927,8895%77,21871,8867%
                                                                                                                                                          Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*31,31629,4636%293,852265,35611%
                                                                                                                                                          Cadillac ELR001,8110
                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet Impala03,93314,11922,917-38%
                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet Malibu03,47317,20927,395-37%
                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet Volt03,77317,11030,710-44%
                                                                                                                                                          Opel Ampera02425281,655-68%
                                                                                                                                                          Hamtramck, Mich. (C)*011,42150,77782,677-39%
                                                                                                                                                          11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                              11/14/2014
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Nov. 1
                                                                                                                                                                 Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Nov 2014Days supply 1-Oct 2014
                                                                                                                                                                BMW div. car (I)34,0004043
                                                                                                                                                                BMW div. trk. (D/I)10,5003823
                                                                                                                                                                Total BMW div. (D/I)44,5003937
                                                                                                                                                                Total Mini (I)8,8004526
                                                                                                                                                                BMW*53,3004035
                                                                                                                                                                Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)33,3005145
                                                                                                                                                                Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)25,5005245
                                                                                                                                                                DAIMLER AG*58,8005245
                                                                                                                                                                11/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                 Cars, 10 mos. 2014Cars, 10 mos. 2013% changeTrucks, 10 mos. 2014Trucks, 10 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                Ford division52,03259,177-12%191,566183,6294%
                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division84,24386,088-2%70,94663,43212%
                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division82,67777,8806%45,54643,5515%
                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet52,08751,1962%70,87368,9743%
                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division82,09984,938-3%38,39934,85710%
                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division44,68038,02717%45,24231,78042%
                                                                                                                                                                Dodge12,44721,023-41%69,10866,6834%
                                                                                                                                                                Ram---77,17070,23510%
                                                                                                                                                                GMC---63,80260,1736%
                                                                                                                                                                Mazda41,51641,966-1%21,47919,42411%
                                                                                                                                                                11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                 Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
                                                                                                                                                                GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
                                                                                                                                                                Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
                                                                                                                                                                Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
                                                                                                                                                                GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
                                                                                                                                                                Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
                                                                                                                                                                Hummer-- 111-91%
                                                                                                                                                                GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
                                                                                                                                                                TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
                                                                                                                                                                11/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                 Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                Total Lincoln truck6593264,0963,308102%24%
                                                                                                                                                                Total Lincoln7645125,5444,83249%15%
                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. car4,0294,42853,48060,701-9%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. truck18,01518,207195,662186,937-1%5%
                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. (D)21,69422,400246,730244,067-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. (I)3502352,4123,57149%-32%
                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.22,04422,635249,142247,638-3%1%
                                                                                                                                                                11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                  11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                      11/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. Fleet Sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                        Fleet:Oct. 2014 fleet salesOct. 2014 % fleet shareOct. 2013 fleet salesOct. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                        Ford-Lincoln52,30028%49,50026%6%
                                                                                                                                                                        General Motors51,70023%48,70022%6%
                                                                                                                                                                        Chrysler Group41,00024%32,70023%26%
                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai-Kia15,10016%14,90016%1%
                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Motor14,8008%13,7008%8%
                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan N.A.13,50013%8,6009%58%
                                                                                                                                                                        American Honda2,4002%2,3002%6%
                                                                                                                                                                        Top 7190,80018%170,40017%12%
                                                                                                                                                                        11/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                          11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Jeep truck55,19836,37952%571,585391,76446%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chrysler Group car39,15237,4805%401,683474,344-15%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chrysler Group truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chrysler Group (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chrysler Group (I)9191,296-29%9,8045,04494%
                                                                                                                                                                          CHRYSLER GROUP170,480140,08322%1,726,5391,497,08615%
                                                                                                                                                                          Ferrari car (I)*1751712%1,7501,7102%
                                                                                                                                                                          Maserati car (I)1,203587105%10,3282,828265%
                                                                                                                                                                          FIAT GROUP1,37875882%12,0784,538166%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car40,53038,2386%413,761478,882-14%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,2972,05412%21,8829,582128%
                                                                                                                                                                          FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES171,858140,84122%1,738,6171,501,62416%
                                                                                                                                                                          11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                           Car 2014Car 2013% changeTruck 2014Truck 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                          Ford division50,51056,660-11%128,504127,4761%
                                                                                                                                                                          Chevrolet63,86464,643-1%92,10190,5712%
                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Division79,50576,5994%73,53864,71813.6%
                                                                                                                                                                          Honda Division59,51258,2792%46,23341,96310%
                                                                                                                                                                          Nissan Division57,13249,06816%36,94032,79813%
                                                                                                                                                                          11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. car sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Division (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Division (I)14,21117,100-17%190,238231,439-18%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Toyota Division79,50576,5994%922,587918,1280%
                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Motor Sales (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Motor Sales (I)31,39734,799-10%379,231410,651-8%
                                                                                                                                                                          TOYOTA MOTOR SALES96,69194,2983%1,111,5801,097,3401%
                                                                                                                                                                          11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. light-truck sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                           Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                          allroad (I)404437-8%3,8794,558-15%
                                                                                                                                                                          Q3 (I)683--2,018--
                                                                                                                                                                          Q5 (I)3,5713,3806%33,68531,9795%
                                                                                                                                                                          Q7 (I)1,7381,40324%14,84312,17522%
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Audi (I)6,3965,22023%54,42548,71212%
                                                                                                                                                                          Cayenne (I)7121,669-57%13,65215,582-12%
                                                                                                                                                                          Macan (I)741--5,390--
                                                                                                                                                                          Total Porsche (I)1,4531,669-13%19,04215,58222%
                                                                                                                                                                          11/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                            10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                10/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                    10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                      10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                        10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          10/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                              10/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by country, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                    CountrySept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total EU281,235,5011,161,3616%9,572,2599,023,4516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Switzerland21,87822,632-3%219,136226,266-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Norway11,58512,168-5%107,104105,7841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Iceland55335058%8,1696,21831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total EFTA34,01635,150-3%334,409338,268-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total EU28+EFTA1,269,5171,196,5116%9,906,6689,361,7196%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Volkswagen division146,620136,3888%1,215,6441,161,6025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Audi68,46666,5653%557,791534,2934%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Seat52,04850,5553%443,090373,89619%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Skoda28,04824,32715%246,397219,62412%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Other*4,4104,2215%42,34735,97318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    VOLKSWAGEN AG299,592282,0566%2,505,2692,325,3888%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by model, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fusion1,4304,486-68%36,0794,893
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mustang6,9273,80882%57,11665,657-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ford division8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    AUTOALLIANCE8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    X3 (trk.)9,40413,989-33%102,998116,190-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    X4 (trk.)4,699021,4440
                                                                                                                                                                                                    X5 (trk.)14,2836,121133%121,30483,57545%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    X6 (trk.)1,9784,114-52%16,30626,670-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW MFG. CORP.30,36424,22425%262,052226,43516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by plant, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Dart5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Compass9,31811,812-21%78,733100,095-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Patriot14,6868,02283%122,83876,73360%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,00419,83421%201,571176,82814%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Belvidere, Ill.29,41328,4783%245,528244,3171%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/13/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Oct. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Inventory UnitsDays supply Oct. 1 2014Days supply Sept. 1 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Fiat17,100122136
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Cherokee48,3007956
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Compass12,6006574
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Grand Cherokee40,3007566
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Patriot21,7005768
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Wrangler31,5005443
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Jeep trk.154,5006758
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group car127,2007772
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group trk. (D)366,5006861
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group trk. (I)6,7002595,996
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group trk.373,2006962
                                                                                                                                                                                                            CHRYSLER GROUP‡500,4007164
                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fiat7627182%461219111%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                              10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. Fleet Sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fleet:Sept. 2014 fleet salesSept. 2014 % fleet shareSept. 2013 fleet salesSept. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                General Motors49,60022%38,10020%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chrysler Group43,30025%36,90026%17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford-Lincoln42,90024%50,10027%-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan N.A.14,50014%10,00012%45%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                10/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  10/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    C-Max14112315%1,1681,1333%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fiesta7011,153-39%7,3717,998-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Focus1,9342,236-14%17,88220,904-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fusion1,4551,4351%14,50816,681-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mustang292328-11%4,3914,571-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Taurus194224-13%2,7883,648-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ford division car4,7175,499-14%48,10854,935-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division26,49225,31115.7%16.9%-1.2%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division16,47515,3019.8%10.2%-0.4%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet13,88310,5978.3%7.1%1.2%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division13,34112,4497.9%8.3%-0.4%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division12,00911,7057.1%7.8%-0.7%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division10,0497,6886.0%5.1%0.9%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    GMC7,5395,7054.5%3.8%0.7%32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge7,2748,2544.3%5.5%-1.2%-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram7,1336,5474.2%4.4%-0.2%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. car sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            ATS2,2392,739-18%22,53528,207-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            CTS2,2822,408-5%22,92124,410-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            DTS----19-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            ELR111--885--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            STS----7-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            XTS1,9792,565-23%18,38623,722-22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Cadillac6,6117,712-14%64,72776,365-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. light-truck sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Lexus9,2818,6647%94,97983,33714%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division (D)54,37450,1608%543,652502,4698%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division (I)16,2679,46072%141,268109,33129%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Toyota Division70,64159,62019%684,920611,80012%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor Sales (D)60,40755,4449%604,385562,8497%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Motor Sales (I)19,51512,84052%175,514132,28833%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOYOTA MOTOR SALES79,92268,28417%779,899695,13712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford division172,261177,99913.8%15.6%-1.8%-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chevrolet153,873127,78512.4%11.2%1.2%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division141,273139,80411.3%12.3%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Honda Division104,39193,9158.4%8.2%0.2%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nissan Division95,11877,8287.6%6.8%0.8%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai division56,01055,1024.5%4.8%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep55,23137,4644.4%3.3%1.1%47%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total BMW division25,58623,5689%236,591212,56511%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mini car (I)2,3114,115-44%22,06434,039-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mini truck (I)1,9081,19160%17,12415,59610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mini4,2195,306-21%39,18849,635-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Rolls-Royce car (I)*75716%6756396%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total BMW Group car19,52719,2691%179,342173,7343%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total BMW Group truck10,3539,6767%97,11289,1059%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW GROUP29,88028,9453%276,454262,8395%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Germany213,092214,0440%2,021,6091,969,8203%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            United Kingdom72,16365,9379%1,532,3351,391,78810%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            France83,71585,953-3%1,186,2261,167,6472%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Italy53,19153,2950%925,393893,9544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Spain45,35539,87414%583,663501,26016%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Belgium28,61329,829-4%351,712354,581-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Volkswagen division98,17186,11914%1,069,0411,025,2144%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Audi40,90444,267-8%489,372467,7275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Seat18,41917,5385%218,639195,29712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Skoda36,33929,96421%390,928323,34121%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Other*3,0222,18438%37,91831,75219%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            VOLKSWAGEN AG196,855180,0729%2,205,8982,043,3318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Peugeot38,82037,7593%522,714493,2146%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Citroen29,09229,1020%412,946406,0302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            PSA GROUP67,91266,8612%935,660899,2444%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fiat9329385192221%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Total 2014Aug. 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL173,079159,232100.0%100.0%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total N.A. (1)76,33669,47544.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Detroit 3 (2)76,28669,43444.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            GM22,11121,09112.8%13.2%-0.4%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford Motor27,96927,25716.2%17.1%-0.9%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler Group26,20621,08615.1%13.2%1.9%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Japan (3)58,09254,29433.6%34.1%-0.5%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Europe (4)18,49615,46010.7%9.7%1.0%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Korea (5)20,15520,00311.6%12.6%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Sept. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Days supply
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   UnitsSept. 1 2014Aug. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW†*48,1004038
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  CHRYSLER GROUP‡471,9006478
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  DAIMLER AG†*57,0005345
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  FORD MOTOR CO.582,3007175
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GENERAL MOTORS†*727,3007275
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  AMERICAN HONDA246,0004052
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  North America car and truck production by plant, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jeep Compass9,05011,911-24%69,41588,283-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jeep Patriot14,6729,57453%108,15268,71157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler 300/300C6,8185,82117%47,19146,4742%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dodge Challenger6,0554,77127%44,23338,48415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dodge Charger10,38910,833-4%75,99472,7155%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Lancia Thema0439962,446-96%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Brampton, Ontario (C)23,26221,8646%167,514160,1195%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dodge SRT Viper01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  North America car and truck production by model, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total U.S.989,5221,021,462-3%7,901,0977,428,6866%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Canada204,871209,552-2%1,649,1011,572,6675%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Mexico279,126268,3374%2,197,2672,060,2157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION1,473,5191,499,351-2%11,747,46511,061,5686%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,437,4551,464,446-2%11,451,13210,787,3096%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fleet:Aug. 2014 fleet salesAug. 2014 % fleet shareAug. 2013 fleet salesAug. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  General Motors59,90022%54,90020%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford-Lincoln43,40020%46,30021%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group32,30016%30,00018%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nissan N.A.16,10012%6,9006%135%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai-Kia15,00012%9,9008%53%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor6,0002%4,6002%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  American Honda3,3002%3,3002%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Top 7176,00013%155,90012%13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Edge8,72411,529-24%78,35691,041-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Escape28,99626,7149%208,444205,6831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Expedition2,6233,176-17%29,09323,66123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Explorer19,39115,63724%142,857130,9699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            F series68,10971,115-4%497,174499,0500%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Flex1,9422,641-27%16,82618,166-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Transit1,099--2,085--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Transit Connect (I)3,9233,9250%27,81227,2562%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford division truck (D)137,586139,443-1%1,058,4301,052,8881%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            MakeTotal 2014Total 2013Total Share 2014Total Share 2013Point change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ford division213,227212,21213.4%14.1%-0.7%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division207,105194,04713.1%12.9%0.2%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chevrolet185,930187,74011.7%12.5%-0.8%-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Honda Division151,551149,3819.6%9.9%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Nissan Division125,224108,6147.9%7.2%0.7%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai division70,00366,1014.4%4.4%0.0%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep68,76646,2394.3%3.1%1.2%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            20010,81010,1397%64,14793,276-31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            3004,8875,909-17%34,82739,150-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division15,69716,048-2%98,974132,426-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Avenger2,9056,351-54%47,68673,500-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Caliber----45-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Challenger4,1824,392-5%34,75738,645-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Charger8,2117,44810%63,51764,629-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dart8,3906,90122%53,84057,914-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Viper3861-38%43838115%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Dodge23,72625,153-6%200,238235,114-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total BMW division7,4677,3182%71,54365,02410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Countryman (I)2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mini2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW Group (D)5,8935,04017%57,65548,52019%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW Group (I)3,9863,9092%29,10430,909-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW GROUP9,8798,94910%86,75979,4299%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production by plant, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                AUTOALLIANCE     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Fusion4,616033,01152-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,98258%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Flat Rock, Mich. (C)4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,034 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW     -4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X38,4688,2573%83,64387,396
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X43,874011,732027%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X512,3952192,78373,285-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X61522,402-94%13,45017,75513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Spartanburg, S.C. (T)24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production by model, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fusion4,616033,01152
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,982-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Ford division4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X3 (trk.)8,4688,2573%83,64387,396-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X4 (trk.)3,874011,7320
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X5 (trk.)12,3952192,78373,28527%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                X6 (trk.)1522,402-94%13,45017,755-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                BMW MFG. CORP.24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              C-Max13011315%8848702%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Fiesta9751,111-12%5,9085,5516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Focus2,0962,612-20%13,88516,038-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Fusion1,6132,043-21%11,39013,347-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mustang539555-3%3,6543,764-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Taurus25922018%2,3233,135-26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Ford division car5,6126,654-16%38,04442,705-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              E-series Club Wagon/van1,03786320%5,9486,120-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Edge1,7691,56113%10,86710,7451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Escape5,0783,97328%30,39625,45419%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Expedition141194-27%8391,012-17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Explorer1,26380856%7,2356,11018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              F series12,61910,14424%71,96971,8210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Flex422148185%1,9101,69513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Transit12--16--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Transit Connect (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division truck (D)22,34117,69126%129,180122,9575%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division truck (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Ford division truck22,62818,01926%130,567125,8074%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division (D)27,95324,34515%167,224165,6621%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Ford division28,24024,67314%168,611168,5120%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change%change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              TOTAL177,231159,230100.0%100.0%0.0%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in North America141,283118,62879.7%74.5%5.2%19%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Japan13,93118,0667.9%11.3%-3.4%-23%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Korea11,59412,7866.5%8.0%-1.5%-9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Europe9,9539,7505.6%6.1%-0.5%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Thailand470-0.3%-0.3%-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total N.A. (1)80,24569,59545.3%43.7%1.6%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Detroit 3 (2)80,19569,55445.2%43.7%1.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GM23,97319,16413.5%12.0%1.5%25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford Motor28,91125,14916.3%15.8%0.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chrysler Group27,31125,24115.4%15.9%-0.5%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Japan (3)58,08753,21532.8%33.4%-0.6%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Europe (4)18,49015,19110.4%9.5%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Korea (5)20,40921,22911.5%13.3%-1.8%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mini8415895,2153,68943%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Fiat8934292163162%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Saturn312103421,565-85%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Hummer-218-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. Fleet Sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               July 2014 fleet salesJuly 2014 % fleet shareJuly 2013 fleet salesJuly 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              General Motors59,00023%45,00019%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford-Lincoln50,20024%42,70022%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chrysler Group18,40011%14,40010%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nissan N.A.18,10015%13,30012%36%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Hyundai-Kia16,80014%16,80015%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor13,0006%8,8005%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              American Honda2,7002%2,8002%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Top 7178,20015%143,80013%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Guide to Industry Executives - August 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/4/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                SAAR LIGHT-LT. VEH.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2014CARTRUCKSAAR
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                January7.347.9415.28
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                February7.388.0215.40
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                March7.818.6616.47
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                April7.588.4816.06
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                May8.098.6416.74
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                June8.298.6216.92
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production - 08/04/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 7/28-8/2/2014Julyt est.1/1-8/2/20141/1-8/3/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Aveo (Mex.)1,3266,01440,96456,393
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Camaro (Can.)1,5154,14936,68642,583
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)9394,19127,3403,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cruze6,88919,270176,018166,973
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Impala5742,14213,8459,421
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Impala (Can.)3,91210,714101,041100,899
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Malibu3,8138,20487,73488,711
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sonic2,5137,02965,70563,430
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sonic (Mex.)5272,38917,08822,890
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Volt6602,48016,64618,803
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Avalanche (Mex. trk.)00011,089
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Captiva Sport (Mex. trk.)1,3306,82641,71835,836
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Equinox (trk.)1,0352,89327,19425,120
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Equinox (Can. trk.)3449418,99110,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Equinox (CAMI, Can. trk.)4,74313,031124,393119,861
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Express (trk.)2,32110,12959,19048,064
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Silverado (trk.)5,98124,706213,704217,493
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Silverado/Cheyenne (Mex. trk.)5,01524,112147,308119,618
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Suburban (trk.)1,5816,57239,07529,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Tahoe (trk.)3,03513,12081,88464,515
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Traverse (trk.)2,5039,32867,38762,986
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Trax (Mex. trk.)9354,54334,28823,458
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Chevrolet51,491182,7831,428,1991,344,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                @totvehbody:Ford division203,604186,16114.2%14.2%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division183,342164,10212.8%12.5%0.3%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet175,155162,67012.2%12.4%-0.2%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division123,428126,2898.6%9.6%-1.0%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division112,914101,2797.9%7.7%0.2%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division67,01166,0054.7%5.0%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep59,58842,2774.2%3.2%1.0%41%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia52,30949,0043.6%3.7%-0.1%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                GMC48,08139,3563.3%3.0%0.3%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Subaru45,71435,9943.2%2.7%0.5%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge43,11841,9863.0%3.2%-0.2%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ram37,69932,0782.6%2.4%0.2%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Volkswagen division30,55335,7792.1%2.7%-0.6%-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mercedes-Benz29,40625,5652.0%1.9%0.1%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Eclipse----40-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Eclipse Spyder----69-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Galant-122-100%1221,202-90%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                i-MiEV (I)1746-63%114928-88%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Lancer (I)1,1781,719-32%10,02612,559-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mirage (I)1,593--9,860--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi car (D)-122-100%1221,311-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi car (I)2,7881,76558%20,00013,48748%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mitsubishi car2,7881,88748%20,12214,79836%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Endeavor----24-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Outlander (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,35525%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Outlander Sport (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,27926%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Outlander Sport (I)----243-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Outlander Sport2,6102,07526%17,93214,52224%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi truck (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,30325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi truck (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,59821%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mitsubishi truck3,5613,3437%25,89920,90124%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi (D)2,6102,19719%18,05415,61416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mitsubishi (I)3,7393,03323%27,96720,08539%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MITSUBISHI6,3495,23021%46,02135,69929%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                E-series/Club Wagon9488689%13,52714,771-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                E-series van9,0408,8562%63,36660,9164%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Edge8,56410,541-19%69,63279,512-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Escape26,55822,34319%179,448178,9690%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Expedition4,3712,74459%26,47020,48529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Explorer19,00614,08935%123,466115,3327%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                F series63,24060,4495%429,065427,9350%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Flex1,8952,689-30%14,88415,525-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit496--986--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Transit Connect (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division (D)134,118122,5799%920,844913,4451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Ford division138,208125,46410%944,733936,7761%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MKC1,534--2,895--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MKT406437-7%3,1533,693-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MKX1,9832,002-1%15,08013,65310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Navigator6346330%4,2874,462-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Lincoln4,5573,07248%25,41521,80817%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. (D)138,675125,65110%946,259935,2531%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford Motor Co. (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FORD MOTOR CO.142,765128,53611%970,148958,5841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Accent (I)3,7555,537-32%38,01934,9969%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Azera (I)512928-45%4,7036,720-30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Elantra22,21323,958-7%134,710150,202-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Equus (I)30517376%2,0821,70022%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Genesis (I)2,9902,8425%17,03619,244-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sonata22,57718,90319%128,924121,9136%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Veloster (I)2,2372,868-22%17,20717,912-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division (D)44,79042,8615%263,634272,115-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division (I)9,79912,348-21%79,04780,572-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Hyundai division54,58955,209-1%342,681352,687-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cadenza (I)5871,627-64%6,0023,15590%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Forte (I)5,5667,277-24%43,51741,6285%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                K900 (I)132--948--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Optima13,58813,752-1%96,40197,210-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rio (I)3,7913,02125%23,75726,681-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Soul (I)14,70910,16045%89,70873,19123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia (D)13,58813,752-1%96,40197,210-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia (I)24,78522,08512%163,932144,65513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia38,37335,8377%260,333241,8658%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)58,37856,6133%360,035369,325-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)34,58434,4330%242,979225,2278%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE92,96291,0462%603,014594,5521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by plant, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     June 2014June 2013% change4 mos. 20144 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Dart5,4143,41858%28,59542,636-33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4143,41858%28,59542,636-33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Compass9,31810,548-12%52,81466,625-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Patriot14,2499,41051%81,93352,53456%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Belvidere, Ill. (T)23,56719,95818%134,747119,15913%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Belvidere, Ill.†28,98123,37624%163,342161,7951%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler 300/300C6,4317,186-11%36,58936,755-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Challenger6,2295,7409%34,72130,53614%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Charger10,3698,46922%59,67457,2994%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Lancia Thema0378961,802-95%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Brampton, Ontario (C)†23,02921,7736%131,080126,3924%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge SRT Viper36168-79%281674-58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)†36168-79%281674-58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Durango7,5236,39818%43,47134,06528%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Grand Cherokee28,49724,03319%163,167126,02030%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jefferson North (Detroit) (T)†36,02030,43118%206,638160,08529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram Hvy-Duty19,10816,92313%110,09388,27625%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Saltillo (Mexico) Truck (T)19,10816,92313%110,09388,27625%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram ProMaster1,928010,8940
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Saltillo (Mexico) Van (T)1,928010,8940
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler 200 (2nd gen.)014,22614,80576,024-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler 200 (2nd gen.)13,834031,234 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler 200 convertible028703,587
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Avenger011,41519,44169,311-72%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Lancia Flavia Cabrio01080188
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sterling Heights, Mich. (C)†13,83426,036-47%65,480149,110-56%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Cherokee24,081882139,167882
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toledo (Ohio) North (T)24,081882139,167882
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Wrangler5,2976,246-15%29,56537,313-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep Wrangler Unlimited15,66413,48316%87,43374,61617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toledo (Ohio) Supplier Park (T)20,96119,7296%116,998111,9295%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Toledo, Ohio†45,04220,611119%256,165112,811127%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production by model, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     June 2014June 2013% change4 mos. 20144 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fusion2,4733328,39552
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mustang9,9107,26137%49,01250,735-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ford division12,3837,29470%77,40750,78752%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    AUTOALLIANCE12,3837,29470%77,40750,78752%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X3 (trk.)9,94113,615-27%75,17579,139-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X4 (trk.)4,24207,8580
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X5 (trk.)13,55711,44818%80,38873,26410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    X6 (trk.)2,0662,290-10%13,29815,353-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW MFG. CORP.29,80627,3539%176,719167,7565%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 sedan014,22614,80576,024-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 sedan (2nd gen.)13,834031,2340
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 convertible028703,587
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    300 (Can.)6,4317,186-11%36,58936,755-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Town & Country (Can. trk.)17,19412,64636%97,20464,63850%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division37,45934,3459%179,832181,004-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production - 07/28/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     7/21-7/26/2014June Total1/1-7/26/20141/1-7/27/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)1,4376,03539,35047,109
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)6262,63018,0756
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Golf (7th gen.Mex.)1,1034,63414,6460
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Golf wagon (7th gen.Mex.)832640
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jetta (4th gen., Mex.)7002,93919,82037,820
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Golf/Jetta wagon (5th gen., Mex.)8213,44823,54045,822
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jetta (6th gen., Mex.)7,18130,159177,632168,775
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Passat‡2,3519,16873,38074,701
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total U.S. car2,3519,16873,38074,701
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mexico car11,87649,877293,127299,532
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    VOLKSWAGEN14,22759,045366,507374,233
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Med./hvy. truck (Can. trk.)2219066,3196,815
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Med./hvy. truck (Mex. trk.)2,2269,27967,38063,548
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Med./hvy. truck (trk.)6,10225,513179,722149,041
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    OTHER‡8,54935,698253,421219,404
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total U.S. car92,915367,7022,429,4262,584,606
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Canada car20,84985,524547,849542,019
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mexico car42,983177,5371,074,4001,033,986
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total North America car156,747630,7634,051,6754,160,611
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total U.S. truck152,495634,5434,302,1773,684,275
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Canada truck34,207140,157866,433787,836
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mexico truck29,255118,152815,079695,580
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total North America truck215,957892,8525,983,6895,167,691
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total U.S.245,4101,002,2456,731,6036,268,881
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Canada55,056225,6811,414,2821,329,855
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mexico72,238295,6891,889,4791,729,566
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION372,7041,523,61510,035,3649,328,302
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES364,1551,487,9179,781,9439,108,898
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      7/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        2013 Top 100 Dealership Groups Ranked By Used-Vehicle Sales
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Automotive News Top 100 Dealership Groups ranked by used-vehicle sales in 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production - 07-21-2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         7/14-7/19/20147/1-7/19/20141/1-7/19/20141/1-7/20/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion83583529,24552
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang2,9052,90550,66650,735
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division3,7403,74079,91150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE3,7403,74079,91150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X3 (trk.)2,1374,26579,35582,294
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X4 (trk.)1,0172,0259,8060
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X5 (trk.)3,0306,05186,35573,268
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X6 (trk.)14919813,46916,244
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW MFG. CORP.6,33312,539188,985171,806
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        200 sedan0014,80576,024
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        200 sedan (2nd gen.)3,5749,42040,6540
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        200 convertible0003,657
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        300 (Can.)099437,55039,586
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Town & Country (Can. trk.)4,12810,885107,95766,658
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Division7,70221,299200,966185,925
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 2013% change6 mos.6 mos.% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division141,548145,609-3%830,148808,6663%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Audi64,42063,5511%384,574364,3496%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Seat31,53827,84913%170,464152,12312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Skoda52,46546,59113%302,657253,00820%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Other*5,3004,35322%29,24425,32416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        VOLKSWAGEN AG295,271287,9533%1,717,0871,603,4707%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Peugeot74,52072,2933%420,422392,3087%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Citroen59,78362,315-4%333,195324,3683%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        PSA GROUP134,303134,6080%753,617716,6765%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Renault division105,46987,46521%467,994411,56314%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dacia38,29328,96732%195,069144,26835%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        RENAULT143,762116,43224%663,063555,83119%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        FORD MOTOR CO.89,57090,362-1%508,327477,5187%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Opel/Vauxhall93,49883,71712%473,082436,9418%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet2,26615,034-85%34,78974,925-54%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GM (U.S.)41403%204210-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GENERAL MOTORS95,80598,791-3%508,075512,076-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CountryJun-14Jun-13% change6 mos.6 mos.% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Germany277,614282,913-2%1,538,2681,502,6302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        United Kingdom228,291214,9576%1,287,2651,163,62311%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        France196,233191,3553%958,752931,4763%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Italy127,489122,8154%756,818732,3223%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Spain90,15872,77124%454,942386,35918%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Belgium42,39743,158-2%287,203289,873-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Netherlands32,96035,043-6%199,594210,960-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Poland25,74825,2032%175,908147,48719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Austria29,10031,279-7%166,607171,204-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total EU28+EFTA1,230,3631,179,2954%6,851,5526,452,5126%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 20136 mos.6 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Acura3,1733,60720,39720,657-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division18,26122,363117,959123,516-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AMERICAN HONDA21,43425,970138,356144,173-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai7,3246,77345,85237,4228%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Kia4,0562,97621,86315,46636%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,3809,74967,71552,88817%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jaguar5143012,9481,73671%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Land Rover9414935,7913,10491%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4557948,7394,84083%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MASERATI2730202211-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MAZDA3,4583,32120,65217,9434%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz7,9477,77357,57249,0042%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Smart675240-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MERCEDES-BENZ USA7,9537,78057,62449,0442%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production - 07/14/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         7/7-7/12/2014June est.1/1-7/12/20141/1-7/13/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Legacy02,52620,54525,655
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Outback09,19468,41169,068
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Tribeca (trk.)002091,774
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Subaru011,72089,16596,497
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Camry08,34652,31851,700
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total U.S. car020,066141,274146,423
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total U.S. truck002091,774
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        SUBARU†020,066141,483148,197
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        TESLA Model S6882,83517,20511,464
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        RX 350 (Can. trk.)2,86911,23250,87147,818
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        RX 350 HV (Can. trk.)4591,6674,6710
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Lexus3,32812,89955,54247,818
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION293,3141,549,8909,389,4188,763,232
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES284,7871,514,1929,153,0848,558,760
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/11/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on July 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Jul 2014Days supply 1-Jun 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW div. car (I)31,0003352
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW div. trk. (D/I)6,9002217
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total BMW div. (D/I)37,9003038
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Mini (I)7,9003537
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW†*45,8003138
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        20026,80088144
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        30014,80010083
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Div. car41,60092108
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Town & Country24,5004542
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Div. trk.24,5004542
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Chrysler Div.66,1006665
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Avenger12,4005679
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Challenger16,1008873
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Charger17,9005159
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dart19,4006462
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Viper700441296
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge car66,5006368
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Caravan17,7003438
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Durango12,2005951
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Journey19,6006359
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge trk.49,5004847
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge116,0005558
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 2013% change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Avenger331,000-97%4524,907-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Caliber----7-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Challenger131210-38%8931,028-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Charger225409-45%2,5822,695-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dart1,06490018%4,3625,113-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Viper21--7061067%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge car1,4742,519-41%8,35913,756-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Grand Caravan4,7144,26810%26,55523,74112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Durango398113252%1,9161,09076%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Journey2,0722,714-24%12,53214,100-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge truck7,1847,0951%41,00338,9315%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge8,6589,614-10%49,36252,687-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Cargo van28923225%1,20779452%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        ProMaster244--1,129--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram7,5017,3442%43,92641,9075%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ram truck8,0347,5766%46,26242,7018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Dodge/Ram16,69217,190-3%95,62495,3880%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        500570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Fiat car570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        500L (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Fiat truck (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fiat (D)570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fiat (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Fiat85476012%5,0773,98028%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total share2013 Total share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division30,39728,18517.3%16.4%0.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division16,76016,6259.5%9.7%-0.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division14,72713,4168.4%7.8%0.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division13,71214,6057.8%8.5%-0.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet11,96414,7466.8%8.6%-1.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division10,5618,1966.0%4.8%1.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge8,6589,6144.9%5.6%-0.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram8,0347,5764.6%4.4%0.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Kia7,3717,7754.2%4.5%-0.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep6,8175,1593.9%3.0%0.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GMC6,7377,6133.8%4.4%-0.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mazda6,4155,6173.6%3.3%0.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. Fleet Sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fleet:June 2014 fleet salesJune 2014 % fleet shareJune 2013 fleet salesJune 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford-Lincoln76,10034%82,10035%-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        General Motors73,90028%72,60027%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chrysler Group33,50020%31,60020%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Motor31,50016%19,60010%61%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai-Kia24,80021%18,70016%33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan N.A.15,80014%16,50016%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        American Honda2,6002%2,7002%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Top 7258,20021%243,80020%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production - 07/07/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           6/30-7/5/2014June est.1/1-7/5/20141/1-7/6/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          ATS01,8089,82718,532
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          CTS02,40812,75514,177
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          ELR221091,7760
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          XTS (Can.)01,3997,97714,854
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Escalade (trk.)2261,1606,6496,269
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Escalade ESV (trk.)1628314,7244,237
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          SRX (Mex. trk.)2,2609,46054,29840,659
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Cadillac2,67017,17598,00699,896
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Aveo (Mex.)1,2905,54635,99546,617
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Camaro (Can.)05,94832,13438,202
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)7613,93723,5703,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Cruze026,233154,083148,222
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Impala4282,21511,8547,667
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Impala (Can.)014,49588,42788,955
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Malibu53315,05579,02084,020
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sonic09,56957,70355,112
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sonic (Mex.)5112,09014,99819,751
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Volt5042,61214,41416,950
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Avalanche (Mex. trk.)00011,089
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Captiva Sport (Mex. trk.)1,6536,88637,52431,920
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Equinox (trk.)03,94323,90622,306
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Equinox (Can. trk.)01,3047,9179,419
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Equinox (CAMI, Can. trk.)018,056109,535106,984
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Express (trk.)1,7756,98749,50246,020
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Silverado (trk.)031,795195,718190,640
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Silverado/Cheyenne (Mex. trk.)5,33021,866128,30298,780
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Suburban (trk.)1,0505,43832,15225,673
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tahoe (trk.)2,26011,70469,55155,992
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Traverse (trk.)09,27656,83854,296
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Trax (Mex. trk.)1,0214,53231,17517,435
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chevrolet17,116209,4871,254,3181,182,360
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          7/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-truck sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               June 2014June 2013%change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              E-series/Club Wagon1,6552,379-30%12,57913,903-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              E-series van10,13510,801-6%54,32652,0604%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Edge9,70013,579-29%61,06868,971-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Escape25,11028,694-12%152,890156,626-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Expedition4,6213,21144%22,09917,74125%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Explorer17,29016,5974%104,460101,2433%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              F series60,56068,009-11%365,825367,4860%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Flex2,3852,421-1%12,98912,8361%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Transit490--490--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Transit Connect (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division (D)131,946145,691-9%786,726790,866-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford division (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Ford division136,519149,223-9%806,525811,312-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              MKC684--1,361--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              MKT509689-26%2,7473,256-16%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              MKX1,7652,014-12%13,09711,65112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Navigator7216806%3,6533,829-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Lincoln3,6793,3839%20,85818,73611%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford Motor Co. (D)135,625149,074-9%807,584809,6020%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford Motor Co. (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              FORD MOTOR CO.140,198152,606-8%827,383830,0480%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. car sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               June 2014June 2013%change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              TESLA*2,3501,37471%13,23011,87211%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              CT (I)1,5211,5131%8,3377,55210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              ES (I)5,5085,680-3%33,17033,493-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GS (I)1,5111,728-13%10,1229,06812%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              HS (I)-1--3-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              IS (I)3,9321,919105%23,57310,786119%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              LFA (I)21100%1217-29%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              LS (I)582691-16%3,9545,247-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Lexus (I)13,05611,53313%79,16866,16620%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              FR-S (I)1,1281,815-38%7,66210,021-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              iQ (I)199390-49%1,2272,309-47%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              tC (I)1,3891,711-19%9,2438,8275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xB (I)1,2181,644-26%8,2189,519-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xD (I)678780-13%4,2864,324-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Scion (I)4,6126,340-27%30,63635,000-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Avalon5,6056,526-14%32,03137,471-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Camry (D)40,64835,85013%222,455207,4827%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Camry (I)1620-20%85144-41%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Camry40,66435,87013%222,540207,6267%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Corolla/Matrix (D)30,94426,34917%174,289158,62510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Corolla (I)1109-99%65347-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Corolla/Matrix30,94526,45817%174,354158,97210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Prius (I)18,64921,079-12%107,101120,214-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Venza2,3222,875-19%16,25420,612-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Yaris (I)1,32274777%8,53211,926-28%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (D)79,51971,60011%445,029424,1905%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Division (I)19,98821,955-9%115,783132,631-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Toyota Division99,50793,5556%560,812556,8211%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               June 2014June 2013% change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              ASTON MARTIN car (I)*1021002%6126002%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              1/2 series (I)6806347%3,2683,1893%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              3/4 series (I)11,54310,9575%56,65749,16215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              5 series (I)7,9404,48477%27,61725,8917%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              6 series (I)3221,409-77%5,3335,1544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              7 series (I)1,54885581%4,7115,075-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              i3 (i)358--694--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Z4 (I)114204-44%1,2131,396-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total BMW division car (I)22,50518,54321%99,49389,86711%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              X1 (I)1,0521,853-43%11,31112,069-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              X32,1052,981-29%21,80214,24053%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              X53,9723,40617%22,43821,4595%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              X656729195%2,3382,796-16%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW division truck (D)6,6446,678-1%46,57838,49521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW division truck (I)1,0521,853-43%11,31112,069-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total BMW division truck7,6968,531-10%57,88950,56415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW division (D)6,6446,678-1%46,57838,49521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              BMW division (I)23,55720,39616%110,804101,9369%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total BMW division30,20127,07412%157,382140,43112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf