Automotive News Data Center Index


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
      1/26/2015
        pdf
        NA
          1/23/2015
            pdf
            NA
            » Summary
            Estimated Europe registrations by make, Dec. & YTD
             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
            VW division126,651124,1682%1,619,9211,553,2514%
            Audi47,83946,3343%726,059694,6005%
            Seat27,98223,19321%328,334289,35613%
            Skoda42,84742,9790%582,140511,17214%
            Other*4,2863,38727%56,98147,01321%
            VW GROUP249,605240,0614%3,313,4353,095,3927%
            Peugeot60,20355,3089%782,855739,9446%
            Citroen42,57244,361-4%608,045601,2771%
            PSA GROUP102,77599,6693%1,390,9001,341,2214%
            Renault division75,61970,1218%874,504801,2739%
            Dacia27,81129,204-5%363,102294,43423%
            RENAULT103,43099,3254%1,237,6061,095,70713%
            FORD MOTOR CO.67,11764,4124%947,951901,3435%
            1/22/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » Summary
            Estimated Europe registrations by country, Dec. & YTD
             Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
            Germany229,700215,3207%3,036,7732,952,4313%
            United Kingdom166,198152,9189%2,476,4352,264,7379%
            France163,354175,319-7%1,795,8851,790,4560%
            Italy91,51889,4152%1,359,6161,304,6484%
            Spain73,44060,49921%855,308722,68918%
            Belgium26,99025,0818%482,939486,065-1%
            Netherlands36,42438,918-6%387,835416,730-7%
            Poland29,16526,43510%327,219289,91313%
            Sweden27,14426,4233%303,948269,59913%
            Austria17,39120,831-17%303,318319,035-5%
            1/22/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              1/22/2015
                pdf
                NA
                  1/22/2015
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » Summary
                    North America car and truck production by model, Dec. & YTD
                     Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                    Avenger09,80719,441121,944-84%
                    Challenger (Can.)4,8964,27814%64,51556,10115%
                    Charger (Can.)8,3787,10818%111,052115,908-4%
                    Dart4,3783,71518%58,77088,973-34%
                    Viper97908%4211,501-72%
                    Durango (trk.)6,0735,15218%85,85969,63723%
                    Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)16,25113,78818%225,584174,76429%
                    Journey (Mex. trk.)12,9379,64734%176,997160,74210%
                    Total Dodge53,01053,585-1%742,639789,570-6%
                    1/21/2015
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » Summary
                    North America car and truck production by plant, Dec. & YTD
                     Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                    Blue Diamond (Escobedo, Mex.) (T)1,10870058%10,9709,82512%
                    Chicago (C)4,9225,784-15%81,679104,808-22%
                    Chicago (T)20,92117,06223%284,993246,86615%
                    Total Chicago25,84322,84613%366,672351,6744%
                    Cuautitlan, Mexico (C)8,5839,140-6%114,491139,807-18%
                    Dearborn (Mich.) Truck Assy. (T)13,62524,566-45%275,951358,443-23%
                    Detroit Chassis (T)1,2431,1488%17,18814,57218%
                    Hermosillo, Mexico (C)15,05119,187-22%317,122375,588-16%
                    Kansas City (Mo.) SUV (T)11,4663542,951112
                    Kansas City (Mo.) Truck (T)22,44921,7633%324,757289,77012%
                    Total Kansas City, Mo.33,91521,79856%367,708289,88227%
                    Kentucky Truck (Louisville) (T)24,89722,57610%372,256353,6625%
                    Louisville (T)29,10725,15016%391,863377,7374%
                    Michigan Assembly (Wayne) (C)17,0127,702121%262,760331,341-21%
                    Oakville, Ontario (T)20,84816,73925%225,296258,358-13%
                    Ohio Assembly (Avon Lake) (T)3,6289,284-61%105,487132,390-20%
                    Total Car45,56841,8139%776,052951,544-18%
                    Total Truck149,292139,0237%2,051,7122,041,7351%
                    FORD194,860180,8368%2,827,7642,993,279-6%
                    1/21/2015
                      pdf
                      NA
                      » Summary
                      Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
                       Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
                      Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
                      Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
                      Fiat6727648318148%
                      Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
                      FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
                      Maserati342242740455%
                      FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
                      Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
                      Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
                      FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
                      1/16/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        1/16/2015
                          pdf
                          NA
                            1/16/2015
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » Summary
                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Jan. 1
                               Inventory UnitsDays supply, 1-Jan 2015Days supply 1-Dec 2014
                              Accord63,0005269
                              Civic74,0007677
                              Crosstour5,000151105
                              CR-Z (I)2,000232266
                              Fit24,0009782
                              Insight (I)2,000167180
                              Honda Div. car (D)166,0006775
                              Honda Div. car (I)4,000162187
                              Total Honda Div. car170,0006876
                              1/15/2015
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Canada light-vehicle sales by model - Dec. & YTD
                                 Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                Domestic car35,93427,38031%522,975503,6554%
                                Import car13,19817,228-23%252,549272,923-7%
                                Total Canada car49,13244,60810%775,524776,5780%
                                Domestic truck71,86256,78727%924,832815,66413%
                                Import truck10,52611,852-11%152,645153,479-1%
                                Total Canada truck82,38868,63920%1,077,477969,14311%
                                Total domestic107,79684,16728%1,447,8071,319,31910%
                                Total import23,72429,080-18%405,194426,402-5%
                                TOTAL CANADA131,520113,24716%1,853,0011,745,7216%
                                1/14/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                MakeTotal 2014Total 2013% change
                                Ford division285,004277,6373%
                                Toyota Division179,324174,4323%
                                Honda Division152,893145,2295%
                                Chevrolet144,271139,2454%
                                Hyundai division138,104137,1001%
                                Nissan Division105,15482,60427%
                                Ram93,76081,97114%
                                Dodge92,996100,184-7%
                                GMC76,24671,7816%
                                Mazda72,09871,8590%
                                Jeep70,50344,68458%
                                1/14/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                U.S. Fleet Sales, Dec. & YTD
                                Fleet:Dec. 2014 fleet salesDec. 2014 % fleet shareDec. 2013 fleet salesDec. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                General Motors223,50081%182,10079%23%
                                Toyota Motor196,30091%181,40095%8%
                                Ford-Lincoln160,90073%159,20073%1%
                                Chrysler Group145,30075%126,00078%15%
                                American Honda134,50098%132,60098%1%
                                Nissan N.A.107,00091%98,40090%9%
                                Hyundai-Kia85,60078%80,90084%6%
                                Top 71,053,10083%960,60084%10%
                                1/12/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » Summary
                                Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                1/12/2015
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    1/9/2015
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        1/9/2015
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          U.S. car sales, Dec. & YTD
                                           Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                          Mazda2 (I)1591,228-87.1%13,61511,75715.8%
                                          Mazda3 (D)---2--
                                          Mazda3 (I)9,7197,66926.7%104,983104,7130.3%
                                          Total Mazda39,7197,66926.7%104,985104,7130.3%
                                          Mazda6 (D)-3-26,277-
                                          Mazda6 (I)4,3234,362-0.9%53,22237,36042.5%
                                          Total Mazda64,3234,365-1.0%53,22443,63722.0%
                                          MX-5 Miata (I)37827637.0%4,7455,780-17.9%
                                          RX-8 (I)---110.0%
                                          Mazda (D)-3-46,277-99.9%
                                          Mazda (I)14,57913,5357.7%176,566159,61110.6%
                                          MAZDA14,57913,5387.7%176,570165,8886.4%
                                          1/5/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
                                          MakeCar 2014Car 2013Truck 2014Truck 2013Total 2014Total 2013% change
                                          Ford division56,99457,619152,685150,989209,679208,6080.5%
                                          Chevrolet68,21961,498116,71991,995184,938153,49320.5%
                                          Toyota Division86,68277,20784,67974,556171,361151,76312.9%
                                          Honda Division64,77568,10454,69751,400119,472119,5040.0%
                                          Nissan Division66,07857,57239,23338,954105,31196,5269.1%
                                          Hyundai division50,99851,04213,50911,96364,50763,0052.4%
                                          Jeep--63,27453,27563,27453,27518.8%
                                          1/5/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                          2014CarLight-truckLt. vehicle SAAR
                                          August8.479.0717.54
                                          September7.768.6916.45
                                          October7.998.4916.48
                                          November8.209.0217.22
                                          December8.168.7616.92
                                          1/5/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
                                           Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                          4C (I)67--91--
                                          Alfa Romeo car (I)67--91--
                                          20016,2295,652187.1%117,363122,480-4.2%
                                          3003,9924,881-18.2%53,38257,724-7.5%
                                          Total Chrysler Division car20,22110,53392.0%170,745180,204-5.2%
                                          Town & Country10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                          Total Chrysler Division truck10,7099,73710.0%138,040122,28812.9%
                                          Total Chrysler Division30,93020,27052.6%308,785302,4922.1%
                                          Avenger4554,950-90.8%51,70593,842-44.9%
                                          Caliber----45-100.0%
                                          Challenger4,9382,87271.9%51,61151,4620.3%
                                          Charger8,42210,145-17.0%94,09998,336-4.3%
                                          Dart6,8815,44926.3%83,85883,3880.6%
                                          Viper895561.8%76059128.6%
                                          Total Dodge car20,78523,471-11.4%282,033327,664-13.9%
                                          1/5/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » Summary
                                          U.S. light-truck sales, Dec. & YTD
                                           Dec. 2014Dec. 2013% change12 mos. 201412 mos. 2013% change
                                          G class (I)37519988.4%3,0902,49423.9%
                                          GL3,3942,23951.6%26,59729,912-11.1%
                                          GLA (I)2,074--6,884--
                                          GLK (I)1,8573,229-42.5%35,00032,5537.5%
                                          M class5,6254,48525.4%46,72641,32613.1%
                                          R class1--830-73.3%
                                          Sprinter3,2882,82816.3%25,74521,81618.0%
                                          Daimler AG (D)12,3089,55228.9%99,07693,0846.4%
                                          Daimler AG (I)4,3063,42825.6%44,97435,04728.3%
                                          DAIMLER AG16,61412,98028.0%144,050128,13112.4%
                                          1/5/2015
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            12/30/2014
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                12/23/2014
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                  » Summary
                                                  Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
                                                   Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
                                                  Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
                                                  Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
                                                  Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
                                                  Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
                                                  Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
                                                  Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
                                                  12/22/2014
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    12/19/2014
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        12/17/2014
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            12/17/2014
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by country, Nov. & YTD
                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                              Germany253,299254,651-1%2,807,0732,737,1113%
                                                              United Kingdom172,327159,5818%2,310,2372,111,8199%
                                                              France135,067138,829-3%1,632,5311,615,1371%
                                                              Italy107,965102,8715%1,267,5171,215,2324%
                                                              Spain65,12255,45117%781,868662,19018%
                                                              Belgium29,73932,023-7%455,949460,984-1%
                                                              Netherlands32,50740,357-20%353,062377,812-7%
                                                              Poland24,32224,0921%298,054263,47813%
                                                              Austria21,61923,350-7%285,927298,204-4%
                                                              Sweden25,91624,7795%276,804243,17614%
                                                              Czech Republic16,36514,69711%175,626150,19717%
                                                              12/16/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                              VW division133,368131,6831%1,493,2211,429,0825%
                                                              Audi56,71854,7014%678,283648,2695%
                                                              Seat25,14122,84410%300,198266,16413%
                                                              Skoda44,81145,444-1%539,200468,19315%
                                                              Other4,6303,48133%52,67143,62721%
                                                              VW GROUP264,668258,1533%3,063,5732,855,3357%
                                                              12/16/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                              MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                              Ford division19,46219,10014.0%14.2%-0.2%2%
                                                              Toyota Division13,36713,9529.6%10.4%-0.8%-4%
                                                              Honda Division12,73612,2589.2%9.1%0.1%4%
                                                              Chevrolet10,7239,8367.7%7.3%0.4%9%
                                                              Hyundai division10,06110,0017.2%7.5%-0.3%1%
                                                              Nissan Division7,9026,4915.7%4.8%0.9%22%
                                                              Ram7,2395,9665.2%4.4%0.8%21%
                                                              GMC6,2955,5734.5%4.2%0.3%13%
                                                              Dodge5,9377,5534.3%5.6%-1.3%-21%
                                                              Jeep5,8874,0774.2%3.0%1.2%44%
                                                              Mazda5,0685,9113.6%4.4%-0.8%-14%
                                                              Volkswagen division4,8404,8323.5%3.6%-0.1%0%
                                                              12/15/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by model, Nov. & YTD
                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                              2001,136500127%10,80011,334-5%
                                                              30086274-69%4,0335,156-22%
                                                              Total Chrysler Division car1,22277458%14,83316,490-10%
                                                              Town & Country3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                              Total Chrysler Division truck3463373%8,4468,2073%
                                                              Total Chrysler Division1,5681,11141%23,27924,697-6%
                                                              Avenger-279-4887,548-94%
                                                              Caliber----7-
                                                              Challenger11051116%1,5311,4823%
                                                              Charger172223-23%3,5464,353-19%
                                                              Dart2311,347-83%7,2989,497-23%
                                                              Viper49-56%10145124%
                                                              Total Dodge car5171,909-73%12,96422,932-43%
                                                              12/15/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              North America car and truck production by plant, Nov. & YTD
                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                              VOLKSWAGEN      
                                                              Passat8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                              Chattanooga (C)*8,84910,398-15%114,968124,311-8%
                                                              Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)6,1246,691-9%66,35275,393-12%
                                                              Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)1,37271392%23,41232,290-28%
                                                              Golf (7th gen., Mex.)9,0013752,429120
                                                              Golf wagon (7th gen., Mex.)1001120
                                                              Jetta (4th gen.)3,3946,360-47%33,58162,294-46%
                                                              Jetta//Golf wagon (5th gen.)068020,19850,730-60%
                                                              Jetta (6th gen.)28,15226,6516%260,698276,412-6%
                                                              Puebla, Mexico (C)48,05341,13217%456,782497,239-8%
                                                              Total Car56,90251,53010%571,750621,550-8%
                                                              VOLKSWAGEN56,90251,5300571,750621,5500
                                                              12/12/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              North America car and truck production by model, Nov. & YTD
                                                               Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                              Total GMC46,93448,778-4%604,546535,90113%
                                                              Opel Ampera59189-69%5871,844-68%
                                                              Total U.S. car45,77669,180-34%697,396772,515-10%
                                                              Total Canada car17,92925,909-31%243,284277,090-12%
                                                              Total Mexico car8,98710,827-17%90,607112,989-20%
                                                              Total U.S. truck100,05393,7727%1,244,6871,105,62713%
                                                              Total Canada truck23,85828,679-17%323,260306,8625%
                                                              Total Mexico truck46,73353,304-12%544,645492,24911%
                                                              GENERAL MOTORS243,336281,671-14%3,143,8793,067,3323%
                                                              12/12/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » Summary
                                                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Dec. 1
                                                               Inventory UnitsDays supply Dec. 1, 2014Days supply, Nov. 1, 2014
                                                              BMW div. car (I)37,0004440
                                                              BMW div. trk. (D/I)11,3002838
                                                              Total BMW div. (D/I)48,3003939
                                                              Total Mini (I)9,5004745
                                                              BMW57,8004040
                                                              Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)40,0004651
                                                              Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)28,0004652
                                                              DAIMLER AG68,0004652
                                                              12/12/2014
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                12/10/2014
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » Summary
                                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
                                                                   Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                  Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
                                                                  Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
                                                                  GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
                                                                  Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
                                                                  Saturn151234572,184-88%
                                                                  GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
                                                                  Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
                                                                  Hummer-1112-100%
                                                                  GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
                                                                  12/10/2014
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » Summary
                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                  Fleet:Nov. 2014 fleet salesNov. 2014 % fleet shareNov. 2013 fleet salesNov. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                  General Motors50,50022%45,50021%11%
                                                                  Ford-Lincoln44,70024%43,40023%3%
                                                                  Chrysler Group37,00022%28,50020%30%
                                                                  Hyundai-Kia16,50017%17,10017%-4%
                                                                  Toyota Motor10,4006%9,9006%5%
                                                                  Nissan N.A.7,6007%10,40010%-27%
                                                                  American Honda2,4002%2,3002%5%
                                                                  Top 7169,10016%157,10015%8%
                                                                  12/8/2014
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    12/5/2014
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                        12/5/2014
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » Summary
                                                                          Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                          2014CarLt truckSAAR
                                                                          June8.298.6216.91
                                                                          July8.018.4916.50
                                                                          August8.469.0717.53
                                                                          September7.758.6916.44
                                                                          October7.978.4916.46
                                                                          November8.209.0217.22
                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » Summary
                                                                          U.S. car sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                           Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                          A3 (I)2,511--19,560857-
                                                                          A4/S4 (I)2,6993,169-15%30,79633,201-7%
                                                                          A5/S5 (I)1,0621,305-19%15,32817,280-11%
                                                                          A6/S6 (I)2,0612,112-2%20,99619,7426%
                                                                          A7/S7 (I)588816-28%7,6097,5391%
                                                                          A8/S8 (I)58250316%5,1725,582-7%
                                                                          R8 (I)5178-35%671743-10%
                                                                          TT (I)16155-90%1,1461,894-39%
                                                                          Total Audi (I)9,5708,13818%101,27886,83817%
                                                                          12/2/2014
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » Summary
                                                                            U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
                                                                             Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                            Total Jeep truck57,48945,41526.6%629,074437,17943.9%
                                                                            Chrysler Group car41,49533,03025.6%443,178507,374-12.7%
                                                                            Chrysler Group truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                            Chrysler Group (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                            Chrysler Group (I)1,12793720.3%10,9315,98182.8%
                                                                            CHRYSLER GROUP170,815142,27520.1%1,897,3541,639,36115.7%
                                                                            Alfa Romeo car (I)24-0.0%24-0.0%
                                                                            Ferrari car (I)*1751712.3%1,9251,8812.3%
                                                                            Maserati car (I)1,20388735.6%11,5313,715210.4%
                                                                            FIAT GROUP1,4021,05832.5%13,4805,596140.9%
                                                                            Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car42,89734,08825.8%456,658512,970-11.0%
                                                                            Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck129,320109,24518.4%1,454,1761,131,98728.5%
                                                                            Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,688141,33820.1%1,886,4231,633,38015.5%
                                                                            Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,5291,99526.8%24,41111,577110.9%
                                                                            FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES172,217143,33320.2%1,910,8341,644,95716.2%
                                                                            12/2/2014
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » Summary
                                                                            U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
                                                                             Total 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                            TOTAL1,302,6551,245,189100.0%100.0%0.0%4.6%
                                                                            Made in North America1,039,672967,71679.8%77.7%2.1%7.4%
                                                                            Made in Japan120,733138,1769.3%11.1%-1.8%-12.6%
                                                                            Made in Europe98,08794,5187.5%7.6%-0.1%3.8%
                                                                            Made in Korea42,43743,3013.3%3.5%-0.2%-2.0%
                                                                            Made in Thailand1,3331,0520.1%0.1%0.0%26.7%
                                                                            Made in Australia3934260.0%0.0%0.0%-7.7%
                                                                            Total N.A. (1)582,056542,26544.7%43.5%1.2%7.3%
                                                                            Total Detroit 3 (2)579,856540,96544.5%43.4%1.1%7.2%
                                                                            GM225,818212,06017.3%17.0%0.3%6.5%
                                                                            Ford Motor Co.186,334189,70514.3%15.2%-0.9%-1.8%
                                                                            Chrysler Group (Domestic brands)167,704139,20012.9%11.2%1.7%20.5%
                                                                            Total Japan (3)481,367464,52537.0%37.3%-0.3%3.6%
                                                                            Total Europe (4)140,624136,98310.8%11.0%-0.2%2.7%
                                                                            Total Korea (5)98,608101,4167.6%8.1%-0.5%-2.8%
                                                                            12/2/2014
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » Summary
                                                                            U.S. light-truck sales, Nov. & YTD
                                                                             Nov. 2014Nov. 2013% change11 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
                                                                            X1 (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                            X32,2214,032-45%31,02926,91615%
                                                                            X4489--1,889--
                                                                            X54,5574,4453%40,93337,8658%
                                                                            X6421496-15%3,4384,827-29%
                                                                            BMW division (D)7,6888,973-14%77,28969,60811%
                                                                            BMW division (I)2,4162,3642%20,21723,771-15%
                                                                            Total BMW division10,10411,337-11%97,50693,3794%
                                                                            12/2/2014
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                              11/26/2014
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  11/24/2014
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    11/24/2014
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      11/24/2014
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                        11/21/2014
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            11/20/2014
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                              Volkswagen division141,975134,8075%1,359,4031,297,3975%
                                                                                              Audi63,55158,9078%621,501593,5685%
                                                                                              Seat28,22423,52020%275,198243,31813%
                                                                                              Skoda49,86348,5133%493,691422,74917%
                                                                                              Other*5,6074,14635%48,01340,14620%
                                                                                              VOLKSWAGEN AG289,220269,8937%2,797,8062,597,1788%
                                                                                              Peugeot67,93266,9062%664,538626,6786%
                                                                                              Citroen53,70753,3891%522,481510,8882%
                                                                                              PSA GROUP121,639120,2951%1,187,0191,137,5664%
                                                                                              11/19/2014
                                                                                              xls
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                              Estimated Europe registrations by country, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                               Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                              Germany275,320265,4414%2,556,9912,482,4603%
                                                                                              United Kingdom179,714157,31414%2,137,9101,952,23810%
                                                                                              France160,149166,495-4%1,497,4641,476,3081%
                                                                                              Italy121,736111,4669%1,158,8961,112,3594%
                                                                                              Spain76,07360,30426%716,746606,73918%
                                                                                              Belgium38,11539,490-4%426,210428,961-1%
                                                                                              11/19/2014
                                                                                              xls
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                11/18/2014
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                  North America car and truck production by model, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                   Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                  LaCrosse4,8175,633-15%39,51340,278-2%
                                                                                                  Regal (Can.)1,2691,470-14%18,31314,10430%
                                                                                                  Verano4,9495,189-5%44,85146,338-3%
                                                                                                  Enclave (trk.)6,9796,11814%65,44556,17217%
                                                                                                  Total Buick18,01418,410-2%168,122156,8927%
                                                                                                  ATS2,0043,381-41%17,01727,383-38%
                                                                                                  CTS1,5962,576-38%18,30620,831-12%
                                                                                                  ELR001,8110
                                                                                                  XTS (Can.)1,5141,3869%12,71720,821-39%
                                                                                                  Escalade (trk.)1,21794329%11,4899,24424%
                                                                                                  Escalade ESV (trk.)89266734%8,2976,27532%
                                                                                                  Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                  SRX (Mex. trk.)9,5949,986-4%84,62673,78715%
                                                                                                  Total Cadillac16,81718,939-11%154,263159,509-3%
                                                                                                  11/14/2014
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                  North America car and truck production by plant, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                   Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                  Chevrolet Silverado11,76810,32714%110,720100,51310%
                                                                                                  GMC Sierra5,1494,39317%47,95043,51310%
                                                                                                  Flint (Mich.) (T)*16,91714,72015%158,670144,02610%
                                                                                                  Chevrolet Silverado23,02421,5747%216,634193,47012%
                                                                                                  GMC Sierra8,2927,8895%77,21871,8867%
                                                                                                  Fort Wayne, Ind. (T)*31,31629,4636%293,852265,35611%
                                                                                                  Cadillac ELR001,8110
                                                                                                  Chevrolet Impala03,93314,11922,917-38%
                                                                                                  Chevrolet Malibu03,47317,20927,395-37%
                                                                                                  Chevrolet Volt03,77317,11030,710-44%
                                                                                                  Opel Ampera02425281,655-68%
                                                                                                  Hamtramck, Mich. (C)*011,42150,77782,677-39%
                                                                                                  11/14/2014
                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                      11/14/2014
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                        U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Nov. 1
                                                                                                         Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Nov 2014Days supply 1-Oct 2014
                                                                                                        BMW div. car (I)34,0004043
                                                                                                        BMW div. trk. (D/I)10,5003823
                                                                                                        Total BMW div. (D/I)44,5003937
                                                                                                        Total Mini (I)8,8004526
                                                                                                        BMW*53,3004035
                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)33,3005145
                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)25,5005245
                                                                                                        DAIMLER AG*58,8005245
                                                                                                        11/12/2014
                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                         Cars, 10 mos. 2014Cars, 10 mos. 2013% changeTrucks, 10 mos. 2014Trucks, 10 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                        Ford division52,03259,177-12%191,566183,6294%
                                                                                                        Toyota Division84,24386,088-2%70,94663,43212%
                                                                                                        Honda Division82,67777,8806%45,54643,5515%
                                                                                                        Chevrolet52,08751,1962%70,87368,9743%
                                                                                                        Hyundai division82,09984,938-3%38,39934,85710%
                                                                                                        Nissan Division44,68038,02717%45,24231,78042%
                                                                                                        Dodge12,44721,023-41%69,10866,6834%
                                                                                                        Ram---77,17070,23510%
                                                                                                        GMC---63,80260,1736%
                                                                                                        Mazda41,51641,966-1%21,47919,42411%
                                                                                                        11/10/2014
                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                         Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                        Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
                                                                                                        Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
                                                                                                        GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
                                                                                                        Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
                                                                                                        Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
                                                                                                        GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
                                                                                                        Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
                                                                                                        Hummer-- 111-91%
                                                                                                        GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
                                                                                                        TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
                                                                                                        11/10/2014
                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                        Canada light-vehicle sales by model - Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                         Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                        Total Lincoln truck6593264,0963,308102%24%
                                                                                                        Total Lincoln7645125,5444,83249%15%
                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. car4,0294,42853,48060,701-9%-12%
                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. truck18,01518,207195,662186,937-1%5%
                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (D)21,69422,400246,730244,067-3%1%
                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (I)3502352,4123,57149%-32%
                                                                                                        FORD MOTOR CO.22,04422,635249,142247,638-3%1%
                                                                                                        11/7/2014
                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                          11/7/2014
                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                              11/7/2014
                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                U.S. Fleet Sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                Fleet:Oct. 2014 fleet salesOct. 2014 % fleet shareOct. 2013 fleet salesOct. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                Ford-Lincoln52,30028%49,50026%6%
                                                                                                                General Motors51,70023%48,70022%6%
                                                                                                                Chrysler Group41,00024%32,70023%26%
                                                                                                                Hyundai-Kia15,10016%14,90016%1%
                                                                                                                Toyota Motor14,8008%13,7008%8%
                                                                                                                Nissan N.A.13,50013%8,6009%58%
                                                                                                                American Honda2,4002%2,3002%6%
                                                                                                                Top 7190,80018%170,40017%12%
                                                                                                                11/5/2014
                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                  11/3/2014
                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                  U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                   Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                  Total Jeep truck55,19836,37952%571,585391,76446%
                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Group car39,15237,4805%401,683474,344-15%
                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Group truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Group (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Group (I)9191,296-29%9,8045,04494%
                                                                                                                  CHRYSLER GROUP170,480140,08322%1,726,5391,497,08615%
                                                                                                                  Ferrari car (I)*1751712%1,7501,7102%
                                                                                                                  Maserati car (I)1,203587105%10,3282,828265%
                                                                                                                  FIAT GROUP1,37875882%12,0784,538166%
                                                                                                                  Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles car40,53038,2386%413,761478,882-14%
                                                                                                                  Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles truck131,328102,60328%1,324,8561,022,74230%
                                                                                                                  Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (D)169,561138,78722%1,716,7351,492,04215%
                                                                                                                  Total Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (I)2,2972,05412%21,8829,582128%
                                                                                                                  FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES171,858140,84122%1,738,6171,501,62416%
                                                                                                                  11/3/2014
                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                  U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                   Car 2014Car 2013% changeTruck 2014Truck 2013% change
                                                                                                                  Ford division50,51056,660-11%128,504127,4761%
                                                                                                                  Chevrolet63,86464,643-1%92,10190,5712%
                                                                                                                  Toyota Division79,50576,5994%73,53864,71813.6%
                                                                                                                  Honda Division59,51258,2792%46,23341,96310%
                                                                                                                  Nissan Division57,13249,06816%36,94032,79813%
                                                                                                                  11/3/2014
                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                  U.S. car sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                   Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                  Toyota Division (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                  Toyota Division (I)14,21117,100-17%190,238231,439-18%
                                                                                                                  Total Toyota Division79,50576,5994%922,587918,1280%
                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor Sales (D)65,29459,49910%732,349686,6897%
                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor Sales (I)31,39734,799-10%379,231410,651-8%
                                                                                                                  TOYOTA MOTOR SALES96,69194,2983%1,111,5801,097,3401%
                                                                                                                  11/3/2014
                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                  U.S. light-truck sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                                                   Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                  allroad (I)404437-8%3,8794,558-15%
                                                                                                                  Q3 (I)683--2,018--
                                                                                                                  Q5 (I)3,5713,3806%33,68531,9795%
                                                                                                                  Q7 (I)1,7381,40324%14,84312,17522%
                                                                                                                  Total Audi (I)6,3965,22023%54,42548,71212%
                                                                                                                  Cayenne (I)7121,669-57%13,65215,582-12%
                                                                                                                  Macan (I)741--5,390--
                                                                                                                  Total Porsche (I)1,4531,669-13%19,04215,58222%
                                                                                                                  11/3/2014
                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                    10/31/2014
                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                        10/31/2014
                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                            10/27/2014
                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                              10/27/2014
                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                10/27/2014
                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                  10/24/2014
                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                      10/23/2014
                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                          10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by country, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                            CountrySept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            Total EU281,235,5011,161,3616%9,572,2599,023,4516%
                                                                                                                                            Switzerland21,87822,632-3%219,136226,266-3%
                                                                                                                                            Norway11,58512,168-5%107,104105,7841%
                                                                                                                                            Iceland55335058%8,1696,21831%
                                                                                                                                            Total EFTA34,01635,150-3%334,409338,268-1%
                                                                                                                                            Total EU28+EFTA1,269,5171,196,5116%9,906,6689,361,7196%
                                                                                                                                            10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            Estimated Europe registrations by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            Volkswagen division146,620136,3888%1,215,6441,161,6025%
                                                                                                                                            Audi68,46666,5653%557,791534,2934%
                                                                                                                                            Seat52,04850,5553%443,090373,89619%
                                                                                                                                            Skoda28,04824,32715%246,397219,62412%
                                                                                                                                            Other*4,4104,2215%42,34735,97318%
                                                                                                                                            VOLKSWAGEN AG299,592282,0566%2,505,2692,325,3888%
                                                                                                                                            10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production by model, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            Fusion1,4304,486-68%36,0794,893
                                                                                                                                            Mustang6,9273,80882%57,11665,657-13%
                                                                                                                                            Total Ford division8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                            AUTOALLIANCE8,3578,2941%93,19570,55032%
                                                                                                                                            X3 (trk.)9,40413,989-33%102,998116,190-11%
                                                                                                                                            X4 (trk.)4,699021,4440
                                                                                                                                            X5 (trk.)14,2836,121133%121,30483,57545%
                                                                                                                                            X6 (trk.)1,9784,114-52%16,30626,670-39%
                                                                                                                                            BMW MFG. CORP.30,36424,22425%262,052226,43516%
                                                                                                                                            10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production by plant, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                            CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                            Dodge Dart5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                            Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4098,644-37%43,95767,489-35%
                                                                                                                                            Jeep Compass9,31811,812-21%78,733100,095-21%
                                                                                                                                            Jeep Patriot14,6868,02283%122,83876,73360%
                                                                                                                                            Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,00419,83421%201,571176,82814%
                                                                                                                                            Total Belvidere, Ill.29,41328,4783%245,528244,3171%
                                                                                                                                            10/17/2014
                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                              10/13/2014
                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                  10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Oct. 1
                                                                                                                                                     Inventory UnitsDays supply Oct. 1 2014Days supply Sept. 1 2014
                                                                                                                                                    Total Fiat17,100122136
                                                                                                                                                    Cherokee48,3007956
                                                                                                                                                    Compass12,6006574
                                                                                                                                                    Grand Cherokee40,3007566
                                                                                                                                                    Patriot21,7005768
                                                                                                                                                    Wrangler31,5005443
                                                                                                                                                    Total Jeep trk.154,5006758
                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group car127,2007772
                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group trk. (D)366,5006861
                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group trk. (I)6,7002595,996
                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group trk.373,2006962
                                                                                                                                                    CHRYSLER GROUP‡500,4007164
                                                                                                                                                    10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
                                                                                                                                                    Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
                                                                                                                                                    Fiat7627182%461219111%
                                                                                                                                                    Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
                                                                                                                                                    CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
                                                                                                                                                    Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
                                                                                                                                                    Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
                                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
                                                                                                                                                    10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                      10/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                        U.S. Fleet Sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                        Fleet:Sept. 2014 fleet salesSept. 2014 % fleet shareSept. 2013 fleet salesSept. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                        General Motors49,60022%38,10020%30%
                                                                                                                                                        Chrysler Group43,30025%36,90026%17%
                                                                                                                                                        Ford-Lincoln42,90024%50,10027%-14%
                                                                                                                                                        Nissan N.A.14,50014%10,00012%45%
                                                                                                                                                        10/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                          10/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                            Canada light-vehicle sales by model - Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                             Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                            C-Max14112315%1,1681,1333%
                                                                                                                                                            Fiesta7011,153-39%7,3717,998-8%
                                                                                                                                                            Focus1,9342,236-14%17,88220,904-14%
                                                                                                                                                            Fusion1,4551,4351%14,50816,681-13%
                                                                                                                                                            Mustang292328-11%4,3914,571-4%
                                                                                                                                                            Taurus194224-13%2,7883,648-24%
                                                                                                                                                            Total Ford division car4,7175,499-14%48,10854,935-12%
                                                                                                                                                            10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                            Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                            MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                            Ford division26,49225,31115.7%16.9%-1.2%5%
                                                                                                                                                            Toyota Division16,47515,3019.8%10.2%-0.4%8%
                                                                                                                                                            Chevrolet13,88310,5978.3%7.1%1.2%31%
                                                                                                                                                            Honda Division13,34112,4497.9%8.3%-0.4%7%
                                                                                                                                                            Hyundai division12,00911,7057.1%7.8%-0.7%3%
                                                                                                                                                            Nissan Division10,0497,6886.0%5.1%0.9%31%
                                                                                                                                                            GMC7,5395,7054.5%3.8%0.7%32%
                                                                                                                                                            Dodge7,2748,2544.3%5.5%-1.2%-12%
                                                                                                                                                            Ram7,1336,5474.2%4.4%-0.2%9%
                                                                                                                                                            10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                              10/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                  10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                    ATS2,2392,739-18%22,53528,207-20%
                                                                                                                                                                    CTS2,2822,408-5%22,92124,410-6%
                                                                                                                                                                    DTS----19-
                                                                                                                                                                    ELR111--885--
                                                                                                                                                                    STS----7-
                                                                                                                                                                    XTS1,9792,565-23%18,38623,722-22%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Cadillac6,6117,712-14%64,72776,365-15%
                                                                                                                                                                    10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-truck sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Lexus9,2818,6647%94,97983,33714%
                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division (D)54,37450,1608%543,652502,4698%
                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division (I)16,2679,46072%141,268109,33129%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Toyota Division70,64159,62019%684,920611,80012%
                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales (D)60,40755,4449%604,385562,8497%
                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales (I)19,51512,84052%175,514132,28833%
                                                                                                                                                                    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES79,92268,28417%779,899695,13712%
                                                                                                                                                                    10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                    MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division172,261177,99913.8%15.6%-1.8%-3%
                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet153,873127,78512.4%11.2%1.2%20%
                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division141,273139,80411.3%12.3%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division104,39193,9158.4%8.2%0.2%11%
                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division95,11877,8287.6%6.8%0.8%22%
                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division56,01055,1024.5%4.8%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep55,23137,4644.4%3.3%1.1%47%
                                                                                                                                                                    10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                     Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW division25,58623,5689%236,591212,56511%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini car (I)2,3114,115-44%22,06434,039-35%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini truck (I)1,9081,19160%17,12415,59610%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini4,2195,306-21%39,18849,635-21%
                                                                                                                                                                    Rolls-Royce car (I)*75716%6756396%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW Group car19,52719,2691%179,342173,7343%
                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW Group truck10,3539,6767%97,11289,1059%
                                                                                                                                                                    BMW GROUP29,88028,9453%276,454262,8395%
                                                                                                                                                                    10/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                      9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                        9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                          9/29/2014
                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                            9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                9/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                    9/24/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                        9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                          Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                                                                                                                                          Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                                                                                                                                          9/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                              9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                  9/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by country, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Germany213,092214,0440%2,021,6091,969,8203%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    United Kingdom72,16365,9379%1,532,3351,391,78810%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    France83,71585,953-3%1,186,2261,167,6472%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Italy53,19153,2950%925,393893,9544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Spain45,35539,87414%583,663501,26016%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Belgium28,61329,829-4%351,712354,581-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Volkswagen division98,17186,11914%1,069,0411,025,2144%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Audi40,90444,267-8%489,372467,7275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Seat18,41917,5385%218,639195,29712%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Skoda36,33929,96421%390,928323,34121%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Other*3,0222,18438%37,91831,75219%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    VOLKSWAGEN AG196,855180,0729%2,205,8982,043,3318%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Peugeot38,82037,7593%522,714493,2146%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Citroen29,09229,1020%412,946406,0302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    PSA GROUP67,91266,8612%935,660899,2444%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Fiat9329385192221%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Total 2014Aug. 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL173,079159,232100.0%100.0%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total N.A. (1)76,33669,47544.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Detroit 3 (2)76,28669,43444.1%43.6%0.5%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    GM22,11121,09112.8%13.2%-0.4%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford Motor27,96927,25716.2%17.1%-0.9%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chrysler Group26,20621,08615.1%13.2%1.9%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Japan (3)58,09254,29433.6%34.1%-0.5%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Europe (4)18,49615,46010.7%9.7%1.0%20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Korea (5)20,15520,00311.6%12.6%-1.0%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                      9/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                        9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Sept. 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Days supply
                                                                                                                                                                                                           UnitsSept. 1 2014Aug. 1, 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          BMW†*48,1004038
                                                                                                                                                                                                          CHRYSLER GROUP‡471,9006478
                                                                                                                                                                                                          DAIMLER AG†*57,0005345
                                                                                                                                                                                                          FORD MOTOR CO.582,3007175
                                                                                                                                                                                                          GENERAL MOTORS†*727,3007275
                                                                                                                                                                                                          AMERICAN HONDA246,0004052
                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by plant, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                           Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jeep Compass9,05011,911-24%69,41588,283-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Jeep Patriot14,6729,57453%108,15268,71157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler 300/300C6,8185,82117%47,19146,4742%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dodge Challenger6,0554,77127%44,23338,48415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dodge Charger10,38910,833-4%75,99472,7155%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Lancia Thema0439962,446-96%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Brampton, Ontario (C)23,26221,8646%167,514160,1195%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dodge SRT Viper01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)01622981,030-71%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production by model, August & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                           Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total U.S.989,5221,021,462-3%7,901,0977,428,6866%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Canada204,871209,552-2%1,649,1011,572,6675%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Mexico279,126268,3374%2,197,2672,060,2157%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION1,473,5191,499,351-2%11,747,46511,061,5686%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES1,437,4551,464,446-2%11,451,13210,787,3096%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/12/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. Fleet Sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Fleet:Aug. 2014 fleet salesAug. 2014 % fleet shareAug. 2013 fleet salesAug. 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                          General Motors59,90022%54,90020%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Ford-Lincoln43,40020%46,30021%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Chrysler Group32,30016%30,00018%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Nissan N.A.16,10012%6,9006%135%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Hyundai-Kia15,00012%9,9008%53%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Toyota Motor6,0002%4,6002%30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          American Honda3,3002%3,3002%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Top 7176,00013%155,90012%13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                          9/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                            9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                9/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Edge8,72411,529-24%78,35691,041-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escape28,99626,7149%208,444205,6831%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Expedition2,6233,176-17%29,09323,66123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Explorer19,39115,63724%142,857130,9699%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    F series68,10971,115-4%497,174499,0500%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Flex1,9422,641-27%16,82618,166-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Transit1,099--2,085--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Transit Connect (I)3,9233,9250%27,81227,2562%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division truck (D)137,586139,443-1%1,058,4301,052,8881%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    MakeTotal 2014Total 2013Total Share 2014Total Share 2013Point change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ford division213,227212,21213.4%14.1%-0.7%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Toyota Division207,105194,04713.1%12.9%0.2%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chevrolet185,930187,74011.7%12.5%-0.8%-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Honda Division151,551149,3819.6%9.9%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Nissan Division125,224108,6147.9%7.2%0.7%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Hyundai division70,00366,1014.4%4.4%0.0%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Jeep68,76646,2394.3%3.1%1.2%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    20010,81010,1397%64,14793,276-31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    3004,8875,909-17%34,82739,150-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division15,69716,048-2%98,974132,426-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Avenger2,9056,351-54%47,68673,500-35%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Caliber----45-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Challenger4,1824,392-5%34,75738,645-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Charger8,2117,44810%63,51764,629-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dart8,3906,90122%53,84057,914-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Viper3861-38%43838115%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Dodge23,72625,153-6%200,238235,114-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Aug. 2014Aug. 2013% change8 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total BMW division7,4677,3182%71,54365,02410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Countryman (I)2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Mini2,4121,63148%15,21614,4056%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW Group (D)5,8935,04017%57,65548,52019%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW Group (I)3,9863,9092%29,10430,909-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    BMW GROUP9,8798,94910%86,75979,4299%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    9/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            8/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/22/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by plant, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Fusion4,616033,01152-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,98258%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Flat Rock, Mich. (C)4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,034 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW     -4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X38,4688,2573%83,64387,396
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X43,874011,732027%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X512,3952192,78373,285-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X61522,402-94%13,45017,75513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Spartanburg, S.C. (T)24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production by model, July
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Fusion4,616033,01152
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mustang411,247-97%49,05351,982-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        AUTOALLIANCE4,6571,247274%82,06452,03458%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X3 (trk.)8,4688,2573%83,64387,396-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X4 (trk.)3,874011,7320
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X5 (trk.)12,3952192,78373,28527%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X6 (trk.)1522,402-94%13,45017,755-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW MFG. CORP.24,88910,680133%201,608178,43613%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              8/15/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      C-Max13011315%8848702%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fiesta9751,111-12%5,9085,5516%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Focus2,0962,612-20%13,88516,038-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fusion1,6132,043-21%11,39013,347-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mustang539555-3%3,6543,764-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Taurus25922018%2,3233,135-26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Ford division car5,6126,654-16%38,04442,705-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      E-series Club Wagon/van1,03786320%5,9486,120-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Edge1,7691,56113%10,86710,7451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Escape5,0783,97328%30,39625,45419%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Expedition141194-27%8391,012-17%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Explorer1,26380856%7,2356,11018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      F series12,61910,14424%71,96971,8210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Flex422148185%1,9101,69513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Transit12--16--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Transit Connect (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford division truck (D)22,34117,69126%129,180122,9575%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford division truck (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Ford division truck22,62818,01926%130,567125,8074%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford division (D)27,95324,34515%167,224165,6621%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford division (I)287328-13%1,3872,850-51%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Ford division28,24024,67314%168,611168,5120%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change%change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL177,231159,230100.0%100.0%0.0%11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Made in North America141,283118,62879.7%74.5%5.2%19%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Japan13,93118,0667.9%11.3%-3.4%-23%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Korea11,59412,7866.5%8.0%-1.5%-9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Europe9,9539,7505.6%6.1%-0.5%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Made in Thailand470-0.3%-0.3%-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total N.A. (1)80,24569,59545.3%43.7%1.6%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Detroit 3 (2)80,19569,55445.2%43.7%1.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GM23,97319,16413.5%12.0%1.5%25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford Motor28,91125,14916.3%15.8%0.5%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group27,31125,24115.4%15.9%-0.5%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Japan (3)58,08753,21532.8%33.4%-0.6%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Europe (4)18,49015,19110.4%9.5%0.9%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total Korea (5)20,40921,22911.5%13.3%-1.8%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mini8415895,2153,68943%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fiat8934292163162%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Saturn312103421,565-85%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hummer-218-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Fleet Sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       July 2014 fleet salesJuly 2014 % fleet shareJuly 2013 fleet salesJuly 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      General Motors59,00023%45,00019%31%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Ford-Lincoln50,20024%42,70022%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chrysler Group18,40011%14,40010%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Nissan N.A.18,10015%13,30012%36%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hyundai-Kia16,80014%16,80015%0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Toyota Motor13,0006%8,8005%49%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      American Honda2,7002%2,8002%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Top 7178,20015%143,80013%24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/5/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Guide to Industry Executives - August 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      8/4/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Automotive News SAAR - 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        SAAR LIGHT-LT. VEH.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        2014CARTRUCKSAAR
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        January7.347.9415.28
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        February7.388.0215.40
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        March7.818.6616.47
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        April7.588.4816.06
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        May8.098.6416.74
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        June8.298.6216.92
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        July8.018.4916.50
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        North America car and truck production - 08/04/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         7/28-8/2/2014Julyt est.1/1-8/2/20141/1-8/3/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Aveo (Mex.)1,3266,01440,96456,393
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Camaro (Can.)1,5154,14936,68642,583
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)9394,19127,3403,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Cruze6,88919,270176,018166,973
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Impala5742,14213,8459,421
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Impala (Can.)3,91210,714101,041100,899
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Malibu3,8138,20487,73488,711
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Sonic2,5137,02965,70563,430
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Sonic (Mex.)5272,38917,08822,890
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volt6602,48016,64618,803
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Avalanche (Mex. trk.)00011,089
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Captiva Sport (Mex. trk.)1,3306,82641,71835,836
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Equinox (trk.)1,0352,89327,19425,120
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Equinox (Can. trk.)3449418,99110,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Equinox (CAMI, Can. trk.)4,74313,031124,393119,861
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Express (trk.)2,32110,12959,19048,064
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Silverado (trk.)5,98124,706213,704217,493
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Silverado/Cheyenne (Mex. trk.)5,01524,112147,308119,618
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Suburban (trk.)1,5816,57239,07529,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Tahoe (trk.)3,03513,12081,88464,515
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Traverse (trk.)2,5039,32867,38762,986
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Trax (Mex. trk.)9354,54334,28823,458
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Chevrolet51,491182,7831,428,1991,344,875
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. total vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Share2013 SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        @totvehbody:Ford division203,604186,16114.2%14.2%0.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division183,342164,10212.8%12.5%0.3%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet175,155162,67012.2%12.4%-0.2%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division123,428126,2898.6%9.6%-1.0%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division112,914101,2797.9%7.7%0.2%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division67,01166,0054.7%5.0%-0.3%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep59,58842,2774.2%3.2%1.0%41%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Kia52,30949,0043.6%3.7%-0.1%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GMC48,08139,3563.3%3.0%0.3%22%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Subaru45,71435,9943.2%2.7%0.5%27%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge43,11841,9863.0%3.2%-0.2%3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram37,69932,0782.6%2.4%0.2%18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division30,55335,7792.1%2.7%-0.6%-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz29,40625,5652.0%1.9%0.1%15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Eclipse----40-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Eclipse Spyder----69-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Galant-122-100%1221,202-90%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        i-MiEV (I)1746-63%114928-88%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Lancer (I)1,1781,719-32%10,02612,559-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mirage (I)1,593--9,860--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi car (D)-122-100%1221,311-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi car (I)2,7881,76558%20,00013,48748%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Mitsubishi car2,7881,88748%20,12214,79836%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Endeavor----24-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Outlander (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,35525%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Outlander Sport (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,27926%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Outlander Sport (I)----243-100%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Outlander Sport2,6102,07526%17,93214,52224%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi truck (D)2,6102,07526%17,93214,30325%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi truck (I)9511,268-25%7,9676,59821%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Mitsubishi truck3,5613,3437%25,89920,90124%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi (D)2,6102,19719%18,05415,61416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Mitsubishi (I)3,7393,03323%27,96720,08539%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MITSUBISHI6,3495,23021%46,02135,69929%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. light-truck sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        E-series/Club Wagon9488689%13,52714,771-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        E-series van9,0408,8562%63,36660,9164%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Edge8,56410,541-19%69,63279,512-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Escape26,55822,34319%179,448178,9690%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Expedition4,3712,74459%26,47020,48529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Explorer19,00614,08935%123,466115,3327%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        F series63,24060,4495%429,065427,9350%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Flex1,8952,689-30%14,88415,525-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Transit496--986--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Transit Connect (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division (D)134,118122,5799%920,844913,4451%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division138,208125,46410%944,733936,7761%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKC1,534--2,895--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKT406437-7%3,1533,693-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKX1,9832,002-1%15,08013,65310%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Navigator6346330%4,2874,462-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Lincoln4,5573,07248%25,41521,80817%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (D)138,675125,65110%946,259935,2531%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (I)4,0902,88542%23,88923,3312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        FORD MOTOR CO.142,765128,53611%970,148958,5841%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. car sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         July 2014July 2013% change7 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Accent (I)3,7555,537-32%38,01934,9969%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Azera (I)512928-45%4,7036,720-30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Elantra22,21323,958-7%134,710150,202-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Equus (I)30517376%2,0821,70022%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Genesis (I)2,9902,8425%17,03619,244-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Sonata22,57718,90319%128,924121,9136%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Veloster (I)2,2372,868-22%17,20717,912-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division (D)44,79042,8615%263,634272,115-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division (I)9,79912,348-21%79,04780,572-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Hyundai division54,58955,209-1%342,681352,687-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Cadenza (I)5871,627-64%6,0023,15590%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Forte (I)5,5667,277-24%43,51741,6285%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        K900 (I)132--948--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Optima13,58813,752-1%96,40197,210-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Rio (I)3,7913,02125%23,75726,681-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Soul (I)14,70910,16045%89,70873,19123%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Kia (D)13,58813,752-1%96,40197,210-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Kia (I)24,78522,08512%163,932144,65513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Kia38,37335,8377%260,333241,8658%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)58,37856,6133%360,035369,325-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)34,58434,4330%242,979225,2278%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE92,96291,0462%603,014594,5521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        8/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          7/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/31/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production by plant, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             June 2014June 2013% change4 mos. 20144 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            CHRYSLER      
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Dart5,4143,41858%28,59542,636-33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Belvidere, Ill. (C)5,4143,41858%28,59542,636-33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Compass9,31810,548-12%52,81466,625-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Patriot14,2499,41051%81,93352,53456%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Belvidere, Ill. (T)23,56719,95818%134,747119,15913%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Belvidere, Ill.†28,98123,37624%163,342161,7951%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler 300/300C6,4317,186-11%36,58936,755-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Challenger6,2295,7409%34,72130,53614%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Charger10,3698,46922%59,67457,2994%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lancia Thema0378961,802-95%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Brampton, Ontario (C)†23,02921,7736%131,080126,3924%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge SRT Viper36168-79%281674-58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)†36168-79%281674-58%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Durango7,5236,39818%43,47134,06528%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Grand Cherokee28,49724,03319%163,167126,02030%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jefferson North (Detroit) (T)†36,02030,43118%206,638160,08529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ram Hvy-Duty19,10816,92313%110,09388,27625%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Saltillo (Mexico) Truck (T)19,10816,92313%110,09388,27625%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Ram ProMaster1,928010,8940
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Saltillo (Mexico) Van (T)1,928010,8940
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler 200 (2nd gen.)014,22614,80576,024-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler 200 (2nd gen.)13,834031,234 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Chrysler 200 convertible028703,587
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Dodge Avenger011,41519,44169,311-72%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lancia Flavia Cabrio01080188
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Sterling Heights, Mich. (C)†13,83426,036-47%65,480149,110-56%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Cherokee24,081882139,167882
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toledo (Ohio) North (T)24,081882139,167882
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Wrangler5,2976,246-15%29,56537,313-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jeep Wrangler Unlimited15,66413,48316%87,43374,61617%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Toledo (Ohio) Supplier Park (T)20,96119,7296%116,998111,9295%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Toledo, Ohio†45,04220,611119%256,165112,811127%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production by model, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             June 2014June 2013% change4 mos. 20144 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fusion2,4733328,39552
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mustang9,9107,26137%49,01250,735-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Ford division12,3837,29470%77,40750,78752%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            AUTOALLIANCE12,3837,29470%77,40750,78752%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X3 (trk.)9,94113,615-27%75,17579,139-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X4 (trk.)4,24207,8580
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X5 (trk.)13,55711,44818%80,38873,26410%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X6 (trk.)2,0662,290-10%13,29815,353-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW MFG. CORP.29,80627,3539%176,719167,7565%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 sedan014,22614,80576,024-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 sedan (2nd gen.)13,834031,2340
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 convertible028703,587
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            300 (Can.)6,4317,186-11%36,58936,755-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Town & Country (Can. trk.)17,19412,64636%97,20464,63850%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division37,45934,3459%179,832181,004-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/28/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production - 07/28/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             7/21-7/26/2014June Total1/1-7/26/20141/1-7/27/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Beetle (2nd gen., Mex.)1,4376,03539,35047,109
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Beetle Cabrio (2nd gen., Mex.)6262,63018,0756
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Golf (7th gen.Mex.)1,1034,63414,6460
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Golf wagon (7th gen.Mex.)832640
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jetta (4th gen., Mex.)7002,93919,82037,820
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Golf/Jetta wagon (5th gen., Mex.)8213,44823,54045,822
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jetta (6th gen., Mex.)7,18130,159177,632168,775
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Passat‡2,3519,16873,38074,701
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S. car2,3519,16873,38074,701
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico car11,87649,877293,127299,532
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            VOLKSWAGEN14,22759,045366,507374,233
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (Can. trk.)2219066,3196,815
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (Mex. trk.)2,2269,27967,38063,548
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (trk.)6,10225,513179,722149,041
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            OTHER‡8,54935,698253,421219,404
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S. car92,915367,7022,429,4262,584,606
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada car20,84985,524547,849542,019
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico car42,983177,5371,074,4001,033,986
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total North America car156,747630,7634,051,6754,160,611
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S. truck152,495634,5434,302,1773,684,275
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada truck34,207140,157866,433787,836
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico truck29,255118,152815,079695,580
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total North America truck215,957892,8525,983,6895,167,691
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S.245,4101,002,2456,731,6036,268,881
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada55,056225,6811,414,2821,329,855
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico72,238295,6891,889,4791,729,566
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION372,7041,523,61510,035,3649,328,302
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES364,1551,487,9179,781,9439,108,898
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            7/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              7/25/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                2013 Top 100 Dealership Groups Ranked By Used-Vehicle Sales
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Automotive News Top 100 Dealership Groups ranked by used-vehicle sales in 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                7/21/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  North America car and truck production - 07-21-2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   7/14-7/19/20147/1-7/19/20141/1-7/19/20141/1-7/20/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fusion83583529,24552
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mustang2,9052,90550,66650,735
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Ford division3,7403,74079,91150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  AUTOALLIANCE3,7403,74079,91150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  X3 (trk.)2,1374,26579,35582,294
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  X4 (trk.)1,0172,0259,8060
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  X5 (trk.)3,0306,05186,35573,268
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  X6 (trk.)14919813,46916,244
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW MFG. CORP.6,33312,539188,985171,806
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  200 sedan0014,80576,024
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  200 sedan (2nd gen.)3,5749,42040,6540
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  200 convertible0003,657
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  300 (Can.)099437,55039,586
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Town & Country (Can. trk.)4,12810,885107,95766,658
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Division7,70221,299200,966185,925
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/18/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   June 2014June 2013% change6 mos.6 mos.% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Volkswagen division141,548145,609-3%830,148808,6663%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Audi64,42063,5511%384,574364,3496%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Seat31,53827,84913%170,464152,12312%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Skoda52,46546,59113%302,657253,00820%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Other*5,3004,35322%29,24425,32416%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  VOLKSWAGEN AG295,271287,9533%1,717,0871,603,4707%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Peugeot74,52072,2933%420,422392,3087%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Citroen59,78362,315-4%333,195324,3683%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  PSA GROUP134,303134,6080%753,617716,6765%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Renault division105,46987,46521%467,994411,56314%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dacia38,29328,96732%195,069144,26835%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  RENAULT143,762116,43224%663,063555,83119%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  FORD MOTOR CO.89,57090,362-1%508,327477,5187%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Opel/Vauxhall93,49883,71712%473,082436,9418%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chevrolet2,26615,034-85%34,78974,925-54%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GM (U.S.)41403%204210-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GENERAL MOTORS95,80598,791-3%508,075512,076-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by country, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  CountryJun-14Jun-13% change6 mos.6 mos.% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Germany277,614282,913-2%1,538,2681,502,6302%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  United Kingdom228,291214,9576%1,287,2651,163,62311%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  France196,233191,3553%958,752931,4763%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Italy127,489122,8154%756,818732,3223%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Spain90,15872,77124%454,942386,35918%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Belgium42,39743,158-2%287,203289,873-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Netherlands32,96035,043-6%199,594210,960-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Poland25,74825,2032%175,908147,48719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Austria29,10031,279-7%166,607171,204-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total EU28+EFTA1,230,3631,179,2954%6,851,5526,452,5126%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   June 2014June 20136 mos.6 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Acura3,1733,60720,39720,657-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Honda Division18,26122,363117,959123,516-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  AMERICAN HONDA21,43425,970138,356144,173-18%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai7,3246,77345,85237,4228%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Kia4,0562,97621,86315,46636%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,3809,74967,71552,88817%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jaguar5143012,9481,73671%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Land Rover9414935,7913,10491%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4557948,7394,84083%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MASERATI2730202211-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MAZDA3,4583,32120,65217,9434%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mercedes-Benz7,9477,77357,57249,0042%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Smart675240-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MERCEDES-BENZ USA7,9537,78057,62449,0442%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  North America car and truck production - 07/14/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   7/7-7/12/2014June est.1/1-7/12/20141/1-7/13/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Legacy02,52620,54525,655
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Outback09,19468,41169,068
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tribeca (trk.)002091,774
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Subaru011,72089,16596,497
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Camry08,34652,31851,700
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total U.S. car020,066141,274146,423
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total U.S. truck002091,774
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  SUBARU†020,066141,483148,197
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TESLA Model S6882,83517,20511,464
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  RX 350 (Can. trk.)2,86911,23250,87147,818
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  RX 350 HV (Can. trk.)4591,6674,6710
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Lexus3,32812,89955,54247,818
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION293,3141,549,8909,389,4188,763,232
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES284,7871,514,1929,153,0848,558,760
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/11/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on July 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Inventory unitsDays supply 1-Jul 2014Days supply 1-Jun 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW div. car (I)31,0003352
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW div. trk. (D/I)6,9002217
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total BMW div. (D/I)37,9003038
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Mini (I)7,9003537
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  BMW†*45,8003138
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  20026,80088144
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  30014,80010083
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Div. car41,60092108
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Town & Country24,5004542
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Div. trk.24,5004542
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Chrysler Div.66,1006665
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Avenger12,4005679
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Challenger16,1008873
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Charger17,9005159
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dart19,4006462
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Viper700441296
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge car66,5006368
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Caravan17,7003438
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Durango12,2005951
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Journey19,6006359
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge trk.49,5004847
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge116,0005558
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   June 2014June 2013% change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Avenger331,000-97%4524,907-91%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Caliber----7-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Challenger131210-38%8931,028-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Charger225409-45%2,5822,695-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dart1,06490018%4,3625,113-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Viper21--7061067%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge car1,4742,519-41%8,35913,756-39%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Grand Caravan4,7144,26810%26,55523,74112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Durango398113252%1,9161,09076%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Journey2,0722,714-24%12,53214,100-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge truck7,1847,0951%41,00338,9315%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge8,6589,614-10%49,36252,687-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Cargo van28923225%1,20779452%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  ProMaster244--1,129--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ram7,5017,3442%43,92641,9075%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Ram truck8,0347,5766%46,26242,7018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Dodge/Ram16,69217,190-3%95,62495,3880%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  500570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Fiat car570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  500L (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Fiat truck (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fiat (D)570728-22%3,4333,948-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fiat (I)28432-1,64432-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Total Fiat85476012%5,0773,98028%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Canada light-vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total share2013 Total share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford division30,39728,18517.3%16.4%0.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Division16,76016,6259.5%9.7%-0.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Honda Division14,72713,4168.4%7.8%0.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai division13,71214,6057.8%8.5%-0.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chevrolet11,96414,7466.8%8.6%-1.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nissan Division10,5618,1966.0%4.8%1.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Dodge8,6589,6144.9%5.6%-0.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ram8,0347,5764.6%4.4%0.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Kia7,3717,7754.2%4.5%-0.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Jeep6,8175,1593.9%3.0%0.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  GMC6,7377,6133.8%4.4%-0.6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Mazda6,4155,6173.6%3.3%0.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/8/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  U.S. Fleet Sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Fleet:June 2014 fleet salesJune 2014 % fleet shareJune 2013 fleet salesJune 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Ford-Lincoln76,10034%82,10035%-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  General Motors73,90028%72,60027%2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chrysler Group33,50020%31,60020%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Toyota Motor31,50016%19,60010%61%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Hyundai-Kia24,80021%18,70016%33%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Nissan N.A.15,80014%16,50016%-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  American Honda2,6002%2,7002%-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Top 7258,20021%243,80020%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  7/7/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production - 07/07/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     6/30-7/5/2014June est.1/1-7/5/20141/1-7/6/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    ATS01,8089,82718,532
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    CTS02,40812,75514,177
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    ELR221091,7760
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    XTS (Can.)01,3997,97714,854
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade (trk.)2261,1606,6496,269
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade ESV (trk.)1628314,7244,237
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    SRX (Mex. trk.)2,2609,46054,29840,659
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Cadillac2,67017,17598,00699,896
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Aveo (Mex.)1,2905,54635,99546,617
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Camaro (Can.)05,94832,13438,202
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)7613,93723,5703,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cruze026,233154,083148,222
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Impala4282,21511,8547,667
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Impala (Can.)014,49588,42788,955
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Malibu53315,05579,02084,020
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sonic09,56957,70355,112
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Sonic (Mex.)5112,09014,99819,751
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Volt5042,61214,41416,950
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Avalanche (Mex. trk.)00011,089
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Captiva Sport (Mex. trk.)1,6536,88637,52431,920
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (trk.)03,94323,90622,306
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (Can. trk.)01,3047,9179,419
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Equinox (CAMI, Can. trk.)018,056109,535106,984
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Express (trk.)1,7756,98749,50246,020
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Silverado (trk.)031,795195,718190,640
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Silverado/Cheyenne (Mex. trk.)5,33021,866128,30298,780
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Suburban (trk.)1,0505,43832,15225,673
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Tahoe (trk.)2,26011,70469,55155,992
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Traverse (trk.)09,27656,83854,296
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Trax (Mex. trk.)1,0214,53231,17517,435
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Chevrolet17,116209,4871,254,3181,182,360
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    7/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. light-truck sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 2013%change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        E-series/Club Wagon1,6552,379-30%12,57913,903-10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        E-series van10,13510,801-6%54,32652,0604%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Edge9,70013,579-29%61,06868,971-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Escape25,11028,694-12%152,890156,626-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Expedition4,6213,21144%22,09917,74125%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Explorer17,29016,5974%104,460101,2433%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        F series60,56068,009-11%365,825367,4860%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Flex2,3852,421-1%12,98912,8361%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Transit490--490--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Transit Connect (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division (D)131,946145,691-9%786,726790,866-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Ford division136,519149,223-9%806,525811,312-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKC684--1,361--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKT509689-26%2,7473,256-16%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MKX1,7652,014-12%13,09711,65112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Navigator7216806%3,6533,829-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Lincoln3,6793,3839%20,85818,73611%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (D)135,625149,074-9%807,584809,6020%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford Motor Co. (I)4,5733,53229%19,79920,446-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        FORD MOTOR CO.140,198152,606-8%827,383830,0480%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. car sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 2013%change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        TESLA*2,3501,37471%13,23011,87211%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        CT (I)1,5211,5131%8,3377,55210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        ES (I)5,5085,680-3%33,17033,493-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GS (I)1,5111,728-13%10,1229,06812%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        HS (I)-1--3-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        IS (I)3,9321,919105%23,57310,786119%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        LFA (I)21100%1217-29%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        LS (I)582691-16%3,9545,247-25%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Lexus (I)13,05611,53313%79,16866,16620%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        FR-S (I)1,1281,815-38%7,66210,021-24%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        iQ (I)199390-49%1,2272,309-47%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        tC (I)1,3891,711-19%9,2438,8275%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xB (I)1,2181,644-26%8,2189,519-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xD (I)678780-13%4,2864,324-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Scion (I)4,6126,340-27%30,63635,000-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Avalon5,6056,526-14%32,03137,471-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Camry (D)40,64835,85013%222,455207,4827%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Camry (I)1620-20%85144-41%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Camry40,66435,87013%222,540207,6267%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Corolla/Matrix (D)30,94426,34917%174,289158,62510%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Corolla (I)1109-99%65347-81%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Corolla/Matrix30,94526,45817%174,354158,97210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Prius (I)18,64921,079-12%107,101120,214-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Venza2,3222,875-19%16,25420,612-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Yaris (I)1,32274777%8,53211,926-28%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division (D)79,51971,60011%445,029424,1905%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division (I)19,98821,955-9%115,783132,631-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total Toyota Division99,50793,5556%560,812556,8211%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         June 2014June 2013% change6 mos. 20146 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        ASTON MARTIN car (I)*1021002%6126002%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        1/2 series (I)6806347%3,2683,1893%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        3/4 series (I)11,54310,9575%56,65749,16215%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        5 series (I)7,9404,48477%27,61725,8917%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        6 series (I)3221,409-77%5,3335,1544%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7 series (I)1,54885581%4,7115,075-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        i3 (i)358--694--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Z4 (I)114204-44%1,2131,396-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total BMW division car (I)22,50518,54321%99,49389,86711%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X1 (I)1,0521,853-43%11,31112,069-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X32,1052,981-29%21,80214,24053%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X53,9723,40617%22,43821,4595%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        X656729195%2,3382,796-16%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW division truck (D)6,6446,678-1%46,57838,49521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW division truck (I)1,0521,853-43%11,31112,069-6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total BMW division truck7,6968,531-10%57,88950,56415%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW division (D)6,6446,678-1%46,57838,49521%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW division (I)23,55720,39616%110,804101,9369%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total BMW division30,20127,07412%157,382140,43112%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. total vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        MakeTotal 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total Share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ford division214,125227,44815.10%16.20%-1.10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chevrolet188,567193,46013.30%13.80%-0.50%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Toyota Division173,584167,54012.20%11.90%0.30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Honda Division117,817123,1508.30%8.80%-0.50%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Nissan Division101,06995,0107.10%6.80%0.30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Hyundai division67,40765,0074.70%4.60%0.10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Jeep57,00644,6094.00%3.20%0.80%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Kia50,64450,5363.60%3.60%0.00%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Dodge50,31449,8433.50%3.50%0.00%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        GMC43,55039,3763.10%2.80%0.30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Subaru41,36739,2352.90%2.80%0.10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Ram35,26230,9352.50%2.20%0.30%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        BMW division30,20127,0742.10%1.90%0.20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Volkswagen division28,82736,9572.00%2.60%-0.60%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7/1/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          6/30/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            6/30/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production - 06/30/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             6/23-6/28/20146/1-6/28/20141/1-6/28/20141/1-6/29/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Fusion02,48828,41052
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Mustang08,65947,76150,735
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Ford division011,14776,17150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            AUTOALLIANCE011,14776,17150,787
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X3 (trk.)2,4089,71174,94579,139
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X4 (trk.)1,0193,8937,5090
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X5 (trk.)3,31413,46580,29673,264
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            X6 (trk.)5672,23913,47115,353
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW MFG. CORP.7,30829,308176,221167,756
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 sedan0014,80576,024
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 sedan (2nd gen.)3,41413,24930,6490
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            200 convertible0003,657
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            300 (Can.)1,5486,15436,31236,755
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Town & Country (Can. trk.)4,11216,40496,41464,638
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Division9,07435,807178,180181,074
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            6/27/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              6/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  6/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production - 06/23/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     6/16-6/21/20146/1-6/21/20141/1-6/21/20141/1-6/22/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 sedan0014,80572,454
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 sedan (2nd gen.)3,3269,83527,2350
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    200 convertible0003,586
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    300 (Can.)1,5414,60634,76434,945
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Town & Country (Can. trk.)4,10512,29292,30261,463
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Chrysler Division8,97226,733169,106172,448
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Avenger0019,44161,553
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Challenger (Can.)1,4544,34532,83729,087
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Charger (Can.)2,4847,42556,73055,168
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Dart1,2963,87527,05646,659
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Viper00245630
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Durango (trk.)1,7945,37641,32432,451
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Grand Caravan (Can. trk.)4,93514,779109,04681,525
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Journey (Mex. trk.)3,66010,83285,04676,809
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Dodge15,62346,632371,725383,882
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram (trk.)7,10721,294161,848136,953
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram (Mex. trk.)4,76914,547105,53284,021
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram C/V (Can. trk.)2517515,7294,677
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Ram ProMaster (Mex. trk.)4581,48010,4460
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Ram12,58538,072283,555225,651
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Dodge/Ram28,20884,704655,280609,533
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION383,3301,129,0618,534,6468,123,795
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES374,8281,103,5768,322,8467,940,762
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    6/20/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      6/20/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       May 2014May 20135 mos 20145 mos. 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Buick3,2292,29114,40411,346
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chevrolet22,70822,038115,725105,620
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GMC5,1444,32325,61520,581
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Pontiac1144208452,288
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Saturn452062761,158
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GM Certified31,24029,278156,865140,993
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Cadillac1,8111,6248,5167,809
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Hummer--15
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,05130,902165,382148,807
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      TOTAL CERTIFIED207,378186,989952,280860,885
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      6/19/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by country, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Germany274,804261,3165%1,260,6541,219,7173%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      United Kingdom194,032180,1118%1,058,974948,66612%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      France148,951148,4900%762,519740,1213%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Italy131,602136,850-4%628,719609,5053%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Spain82,48370,54617%364,784313,58816%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Belgium42,95544,519-4%244,806246,715-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Netherlands31,09230,0833%166,634175,917-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Poland24,49422,5489%150,160122,28423%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Austria26,98629,094-7%137,507139,925-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Sweden27,65225,7827%122,998106,03116%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Denmark16,87116,6301%81,22774,4149%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Czech Republic15,39614,8224%75,88766,33614%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      6/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by make, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Volkswagen division144,595137,9235%688,393663,0574%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Audi66,80763,7675%320,341300,7987%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Seat32,25226,49822%139,132124,27412%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Skoda52,29542,65623%250,192206,41721%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Other*5,7504,62524%23,93420,97114%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      VOLKSWAGEN AG301,699275,46910%1,421,9921,315,5178%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Peugeot68,66565,4935%345,821319,9678%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Citroen54,23552,4024%273,387262,0094%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      PSA GROUP122,900117,8954%619,208581,9766%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Renault division71,50461,72016%362,675324,27212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Dacia31,34225,25024%156,872115,37836%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      RENAULT102,84686,97018%519,547439,65018%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      6/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        6/17/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Top 100 Suppliers
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Automotive News top global, Europe, and North America suppliers ranked by sales of original equipment parts in 2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          6/16/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            North America car and truck production - 06/16/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             6/96/14/20146-16/14/20141/1-6/14/20141-16/15/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (Can. trk.)2154295,0425,297
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (Mex. trk.)2,2084,41454,07851,298
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Med./hvy. truck (trk.)6,07212,140144,178118,966
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            OTHER8,49516,983203,298175,561
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S. car88,568176,9701,999,1842,189,562
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada car23,00643,562449,306457,725
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico car43,49983,552848,270861,351
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total North America car155,073304,0843,296,7603,508,638
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S. truck158,429310,3123,501,7183,064,560
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada truck36,68470,600704,644651,519
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico truck30,13159,955647,414546,014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total North America truck225,244440,8674,853,7764,262,093
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total U.S.246,997487,2825,500,9025,254,122
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Canada59,690114,1621,153,9501,109,244
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mexico73,630143,5071,495,6841,407,365
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL N.A. PRODUCTION380,317744,9518,150,5367,770,731
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            TOTAL N.A. LIGHT VEHICLES371,822727,9687,947,2387,595,170
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Note: 2014 production is estimated unless noted. For revisions and updates, see online version.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Entire contents copyright 2014, by Crain Communications Inc. All rights reserved.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Reproduction or use of content in any manner, including input into a database, is strictly prohibited.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            6/13/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on June 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Jun 2014Days supply 1-May 2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW div. car (I)34,5005254
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW div. trk. (D/I)7,1001725
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total BMW div. (D/I)41,6003843
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Mini (I)7,8003741
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            BMW†*49,4003842
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Div. car31,00010867
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Town & Country23,2004251
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Div. trk.23,2004251
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Chrysler Div.54,3006558
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Dodge car72,3006880
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Dodge trk.51,1004751
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Total Dodge123,4005865
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            6/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Kia car (I)4,9995,034-1%18,21019,027-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Rondo (I)642702-9%3,1421,266148%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Sedona (I)472496%216339-36%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Sorento1,5371,24623%5,3825,538-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Sportage (I)79055243%2,6232,680-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Kia truck (D)1,5371,24623%5,3825,538-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Kia truck (I)1,4791,27816%5,9814,28540%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Kia truck3,0162,52419%11,3639,82316%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Kia (D)1,5371,24623%5,3825,538-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Kia (I)6,4786,3123%24,19123,3124%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Kia8,0157,5586%29,57328,8503%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Hyundai-Kia Automotive car14,78116,105-8%54,74959,604-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Hyundai-Kia Automotive truck7,9666,99714%31,38226,41719%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)8,5099,942-14%35,07438,163-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)14,23813,1608%51,05747,8587%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE22,74723,102-2%86,13186,0210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              6/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Canada light-vehicle sales by make, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Total 2014Total 20132014 Total Share2013 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              TOTAL195,902185,375100.0%100.0%0.0%6%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in North America151,477141,84277.3%76.5%0.8%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Japan18,30619,2529.3%10.4%-1.1%-5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Korea15,05013,6377.7%7.4%0.3%10%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Europe10,78310,6445.5%5.7%-0.2%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Made in Thailand286-0.1%-0.1%-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total N.A. (1)88,71884,62745.3%45.7%-0.4%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Detroit 3 (2)88,66884,58645.3%45.6%-0.3%5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              GM26,44423,65413.5%12.8%0.7%12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford Motor31,74432,48416.2%17.5%-1.3%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chrysler Group (excl. Fiat)30,48028,44815.6%15.3%0.3%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Japan (3)65,80760,35933.6%32.6%1.0%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Europe (4)18,63017,2879.5%9.3%0.2%8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Total Korea (5)22,74723,10211.6%12.5%-0.9%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              6/10/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. Fleet Sales, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               May 2014 fleet salesMay 2014 % fleet shareMay 2013 fleet salesMay 2013 % fleet share% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ford-Lincoln79,20031%81,00033%-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              General Motors78,90028%65,20026%21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Chrysler Group36,30019%36,00022%1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Toyota Motor24,60010%19,0009%29%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Nissan N.A.19,80015%19,90017%-0.4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Hyundai-Kia18,20014%19,80016%-8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              American Honda3,1002%2,8002%9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Top 7260,10019%243,70020%7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              6/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                North America car and truck production - 06/09/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 6/2-6/7/2014May total1/1-6/7/20141/1-6/8/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ILX1476365,2244,077
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TL003,76514,269
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MDX (trk.)1,2725,56932,2764,029
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MDX (Can. trk.)0006,482
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                RDX (trk.)1,1815,17224,25927,593
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ZDX (Can. trk.)000181
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Acura2,60011,37765,52456,631
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Accord9,53841,902203,845210,873
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Civic4,85021,306105,324107,009
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Civic (Can.)4,06417,00687,110106,531
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Crosstour4181,8378,01911,252
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Fit (Mex.)8193,51711,7830
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CR-V (trk.)2,99613,12171,14073,614
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CR-V (Can. trk.)3,97116,61689,98876,543
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CR-V (Mex. trk.)1,2055,26027,93426,459
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Odyssey (trk.)3,04013,31564,05760,343
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Pilot (trk.)3,09713,56263,20768,605
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ridgeline (trk.)5032,2046,83610,078
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Honda Division34,501149,646739,243751,307
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total U.S. car14,95365,681326,177347,480
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Canada car4,06417,00687,110106,531
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mexico car8193,51711,7830
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total U.S. truck12,08952,943261,775244,262
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Canada truck3,97116,61689,98883,206
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Mexico truck1,2055,26027,93426,459
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                HONDA37,101161,023804,767807,938
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6/6/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. car sales, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kizashi (I)----1,602-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                SX4 (I)----2,859-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                SUZUKI----4,461-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TESLA*2,3502,488-6%10,88010,4984%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                CT (I)1,7621,6239%6,8166,03913%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                ES (I)6,5235,89011%27,66227,813-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                GS (I)1,7532,015-13%8,6117,34017%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                HS (I)----2-
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                IS (I)4,4031,897132%19,6418,867122%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                LFA (I)110%1016-38%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                LS (I)693996-30%3,3724,556-26%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Lexus (I)15,13512,42222%66,11254,63321%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FR-S (I)1,6641,937-14%6,5348,206-20%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                iQ (I)241526-54%1,0281,919-46%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                tC (I)1,9211,57622%7,8547,11610%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xB (I)1,5321,740-12%7,0007,875-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xD (I)8238072%3,6083,5442%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Scion (I)6,1816,586-6%26,02428,660-9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Avalon7,3247,0993%26,42630,945-15%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Camry (D)49,55739,14427%181,807171,6326%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Camry (I)2772-63%69124-44%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Camry49,58439,21626%181,876171,7566%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Corolla/Matrix (D)36,60727,95231%143,345132,2768%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Corolla (I)445-91%64238-73%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Corolla/Matrix36,61127,99731%143,409132,5148%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Prius (I)26,79323,52214%88,45299,135-11%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Venza3,3243,359-1%13,93217,737-21%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Yaris (I)1,6161,778-9%7,21011,179-36%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (D)96,81277,55425%365,510352,5904%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division (I)28,44025,41712%95,795110,676-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Toyota Division125,252102,97122%461,305463,2660%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (D)96,81277,55425%365,510352,5904%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Motor Sales (I)49,75644,42512%187,931193,969-3%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                TOYOTA MOTOR SALES146,568121,97920%553,441546,5591%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-truck sales, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                EX/QX50 (I)265119123%1,20767479%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                FX/QX70 (I)361458-21%2,5763,161-19%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                JX/QX602,7362,952-7%13,44112,4358%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                QX56/QX80 (I)9809384%5,2975,0555%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Infiniti (D)2,7362,952-7%13,44112,4358%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Infiniti (I)1,6061,5156%9,0808,8902%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Infiniti4,3424,467-3%22,52121,3256%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Armada1,1041,537-28%5,4616,244-13%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Frontier6,6626,5701%30,22123,90326%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Murano (I)3,6103,15215%17,36717,4090%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NV1,47597152%6,2315,14821%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NV2001,203341253%4,564588676%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Pathfinder7,9299,340-15%33,60338,179-12%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Quest (I)1,1621,314-12%5,4705,871-7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rogue (D)11,493--48,106--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rogue (I)7,22917,333-58%36,13063,533-43%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Rogue18,72217,3338%84,23663,53333%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Titan1,1661,402-17%5,4407,552-28%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Xterra1,7241,861-7%8,5998,733-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division (D)32,75622,02249%142,22590,34757%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division (I)12,00121,799-45%58,96786,813-32%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Nissan Division44,75743,8212%201,192177,16014%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan N.A. (D)35,49224,97442%155,666102,78251%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan N.A. (I)13,60723,314-42%68,04795,703-29%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NISSAN N.A.49,09948,2882%223,713198,48513%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. total vehicle sales by make, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                MakeCar 2014Car 2013% changeTruck 2014Truck 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ford division84,36183,2171%160,140155,4973%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Toyota Division125,252102,97122%84,88276,16611%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chevrolet94,88075,47026%110,130104,0406%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Honda Division81,10470,56215%56,82455,0873%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nissan Division80,80162,73729%44,75743,8212%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai division55,78757,573-3%15,12010,78540%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jeep---70,20344,41958%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia44,79139,57313%15,29612,75420%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dodge28,78732,011-10%29,13624,39619%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                GMC---45,03941,5948%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Subaru24,16224,427-1%20,00815,46529%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ram---38,93232,64919%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Volkswagen division28,88934,788-17%3,2743,2252%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, May & YTD
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 May 2014May 2013% change5 mos. 20145 mos. 2013% change
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Cadenza (I)990466112%4,380527731%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Forte (I)7,1967,1770%32,10527,73116%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                K900 (I)227--592--
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Optima16,84315,36810%68,94768,8590%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Rio (I)3,9295,142-24%16,70919,491-14%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Soul (I)15,60611,42037%62,67751,74421%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia car (D)16,84315,36810%68,94768,8590%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia car (I)27,94824,20516%116,46399,49317%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia car44,79139,57313%185,410168,35210%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sedona (I)739884-16%2,9031,448101%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sorento10,5489,18215%42,09044,046-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Sportage (I)4,0092,68849%16,36612,96926%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia truck (D)10,5489,18215%42,09044,046-4%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia truck (I)4,7483,57233%19,26914,41734%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia truck15,29612,75420%61,35958,4635%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia (D)27,39124,55012%111,037112,905-2%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Kia (I)32,69627,77718%135,732113,91019%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Kia60,08752,32715%246,769226,8159%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Hyundai-Kia car100,57897,1464%418,801412,2892%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Total Hyundai-Kia truck30,41623,53929%124,995110,52913%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai-Kia (D)80,30076,9504%330,593334,044-1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hyundai-Kia (I)50,69443,73516%213,203188,77413%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                HYUNDAI-KIA130,994120,6859%543,796522,8184%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                6/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  6/3/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    North America car and truck production - 06/02/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     5-26-5/31/2014May est.1/1-5/31/20141/1-6/1/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    LaCrosse8552,34318,35220,785
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Regal (Can.)3041,27413,1837,738
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Verano8784,59822,74323,109
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Enclave (trk.)1,2396,48432,48229,331
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Buick3,27614,69986,76080,963
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    ATS3629928,01915,810
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    CTS4821,32210,34812,058
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    ELR262441,7890
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    XTS (Can.)3621,5176,63013,479
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade (trk.)2041,0675,2115,111
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade ESV (trk.)1477633,6963,386
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Escalade EXT (Mex. trk.)0001,168
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    SRX (Mex. trk.)2,2519,25543,29032,719
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Total Cadillac3,83415,16078,98383,731
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Aveo (Mex.)1,4755,56829,93637,295
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Camaro (Can.)1,4476,06426,01732,536
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette (6th gen.)0003,155
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)7583,96719,0240
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Cruze4,96626,005126,360123,227
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    5/30/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      5/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        5/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          5/26/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          North America car and truck production - 05/19/14
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           5/19-5/24/20145/1-5/24/20141/1-5/24/20141/1-5/25/2013
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          AUTOALLIANCE4,86616,51465,95741,164
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          X3 (trk.)2,9449,84262,86163,172
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          X4 (trk.)7962,0193,3270
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          X5 (trk.)3,52711,71063,85959,908
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          X6 (trk.)5511,93910,82112,679
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          BMW MFG. CORP.†7,81825,510140,868135,759
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          200 sedan0014,80559,127
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          200 sedan (2nd gen.)1,5244,4309,2300
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          200 convertible0003,257
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          300 (Can.)1,2715,06428,79727,753
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Town & Country (Can. trk.)3,19312,74175,57349,339
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total Chrysler Division5,98822,235128,405139,476
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Avenger0019,44150,792
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Challenger (Can.)1,1614,62727,05823,684
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Charger (Can.)1,9857,90846,85446,501
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dart1,2214,14121,91343,432
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Viper00245464
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Durango (trk.)1,7916,08034,51226,498
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          5/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          NA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          » Summary
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          5/23/2014
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          xls
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          pdf