Used Vehicle Prices, Average Wholesale


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

Sort by Year: 2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Dec-15Nov-15Dec-14Prior MonthPrior Year
    Minivan$7,617$7,266$7,6584.80%-0.50%
    Fullsize van10,95311,58310,198-5.40%7.40%
    Mini SUV13,51413,51812,7480.00%6.00%
    Midsize SUV8,4868,5457,763-0.70%9.30%
    Fullsize SUV11,86411,94111,569-0.60%2.60%
    Luxury SUV18,30818,68319,109-2.00%-4.20%
    Compact pickup8,0247,9607,4410.80%7.80%
    Fullsize pickup14,51814,64913,027-0.90%11.40%
    Compact CUV10,03610,21410,565-1.70%-5.00%
    Mid/Fullsize CUV12,28112,49712,875-1.70%-4.60%
    Total light truck$11,513$11,622$11,218-0.90%2.60%
    1/25/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Nov-15Oct-15Nov-14Prior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$6,577$6,565$6,7870.20%-3.10%
    Midsize7,4227,3177,6721.40%-3.30%
    Fullsize6,8677,0927,617-3.20%-9.80%
    Luxury12,02211,68212,1812.90%-1.30%
    Sporty12,08411,81512,5652.30%-3.80%
    Total car$8,262$8,140$8,6121.50%-4.10%
    12/18/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, October
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Oct-15Sep-15Oct-14Prior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$6,558$6,424$6,8952.10%-4.90%
    Midsize7,3037,2707,5340.50%-3.10%
    Fullsize7,0526,3137,78711.70%-9.40%
    Luxury11,68211,67911,6130.00%0.60%
    Sporty11,83611,57912,3162.20%-3.90%
    Total car$8,134$7,996$8,4701.70%-4.00%
    11/11/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      10/26/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        9/28/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, July
         Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
         Jul-15Jun-15Jul-14Prior MonthPrior Year
        Compact$7,107$6,892$6,7083.10%5.90%
        Midsize7,6307,8067,864-2.30%-3.00%
        Fullsize7,3067,2456,8540.90%6.60%
        Luxury11,73012,98212,117-9.60%-3.20%
        Sporty12,52013,58112,578-7.80%-0.50%
        Total car$8,507$8,883$8,642-4.20%-1.60%
        8/24/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
         Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
         Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
        Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
        Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
        Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
        Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
        Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
        Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
        7/24/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          6/15/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
           April 2015March 2015April 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
          Compact$7,436$7,539$7,470-1.4%-0.5%
          Midsize8,3038,1448,6132.0%-3.6%
          Fullsize7,6457,9437,296-3.8%4.8%
          Luxury13,23813,11912,5630.9%5.4%
          Sporty14,07213,97013,4270.7%4.8%
          Total car$9,382$9,375$9,3730.1%0.1%
          5/25/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, March
           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
           15-Mar15-Feb14-MarPrior MonthPrior Year
          Compact$7,544$7,465$7,4141.10%1.70%
          Midsize8,1488,0758,5210.90%-4.40%
          Fullsize7,9517,8297,5691.60%5.10%
          Luxury13,13912,35212,4256.40%5.80%
          Sporty13,96913,13213,2356.40%5.50%
          Total car$9,382$9,054$9,3363.60%0.50%
          4/21/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
           Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
          Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
          Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
          Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
          Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
          Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
          Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
          3/23/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            2/23/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
             Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
            Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
            Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
            Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
            Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
            Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
            Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
            Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
            Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
            Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
            Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
            Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
            Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
            Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
            Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
            Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
            Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
            Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
            1/26/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
             Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
            Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
            Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
            Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
            Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
            Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
            Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
            12/22/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              11/24/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                10/27/2014
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  9/29/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                  » View Sample Data
                  Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                   Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                  Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
                  Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
                  Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
                  Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
                  Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
                  Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
                  Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
                  Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
                  7/28/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                  » View Sample Data
                  Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
                   Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                   May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                  Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
                  Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
                  Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
                  Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
                  Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
                  Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
                  Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
                  TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
                  6/20/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                  » View Sample Data
                  Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
                   Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                   Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                  Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
                  Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
                  Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
                  Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
                  Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
                  Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
                  5/23/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    4/17/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      2/24/2014
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        1/27/2014
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          12/23/2013
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            11/14/2013
                            xls
                            pdf
                            NA
                              10/14/2013
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                9/23/2013
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  8/16/2013
                                  xls
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    7/16/2013
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      6/13/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        5/17/2013
                                        xls
                                        pdf