Used Vehicle Prices, Average Wholesale


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

Sort by Year: 2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
    Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
    Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
    Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
    Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
    Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
    7/24/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      6/15/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
       Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
       April 2015March 2015April 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
      Compact$7,436$7,539$7,470-1.4%-0.5%
      Midsize8,3038,1448,6132.0%-3.6%
      Fullsize7,6457,9437,296-3.8%4.8%
      Luxury13,23813,11912,5630.9%5.4%
      Sporty14,07213,97013,4270.7%4.8%
      Total car$9,382$9,375$9,3730.1%0.1%
      5/25/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, March
       Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
       15-Mar15-Feb14-MarPrior MonthPrior Year
      Compact$7,544$7,465$7,4141.10%1.70%
      Midsize8,1488,0758,5210.90%-4.40%
      Fullsize7,9517,8297,5691.60%5.10%
      Luxury13,13912,35212,4256.40%5.80%
      Sporty13,96913,13213,2356.40%5.50%
      Total car$9,382$9,054$9,3363.60%0.50%
      4/21/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
       Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
      Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
      Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
      Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
      Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
      Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
      Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
      3/23/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        2/23/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
         Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
        Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
        Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
        Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
        Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
        Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
        Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
        Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
        Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
        Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
        Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
        Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
        Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
        Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
        Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
        Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
        Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
        Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
        1/26/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
         Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
        Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
        Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
        Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
        Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
        Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
        Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
        12/22/2014
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          11/24/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            10/27/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              9/29/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
               Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
              Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
              Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
              Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
              Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
              Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
              Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
              Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
              Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
              7/28/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
               Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
               May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
              Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
              Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
              Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
              Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
              Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
              Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
              Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
              TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
              6/20/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
               Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
               Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
              Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
              Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
              Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
              Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
              Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
              Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
              5/23/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/17/2014
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  2/24/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    1/27/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      12/23/2013
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        11/14/2013
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          10/14/2013
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            9/23/2013
                            xls
                            pdf
                            NA
                              8/16/2013
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                7/16/2013
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  6/13/2013
                                  xls
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    5/17/2013
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      4/16/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        3/25/2013
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          2/25/2013
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            1/28/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              12/17/2012
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                11/21/2012
                                                xls
                                                pdf