Used Vehicle Prices and Certified Sales, Total


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       
Sort by Year: 2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
     Feb. 2015Feb. 20142 mos. 20152 mos 2014% change
    Jaguar43939990472610.0%
    Land Rover9938521,9841,61616.5%
    JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4321,2512,8882,34214.5%
    MAZDA3,2082,9646,6455,8808.2%
    Mercedes-Benz9,8209,98819,27618,293-1.7%
    Smart9111415-18.2%
    MERCEDES-BENZ USA9,8299,99919,29018,308-1.7%
    MITSUBISHI764115610285.4%
    Infiniti1,7611,2593,4862,27439.9%
    Nissan Division12,31910,35924,40019,99818.9%
    NISSAN NORTH AMERICA14,08011,61827,88622,27221.2%
    TOTAL CERTIFIED197,549179,028392,419345,33510.3%
    3/25/2015
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
       Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
      Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
      Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
      Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
      Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
      Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
      Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
      3/23/2015
        pdf
        NA
          2/23/2015
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, Jan.
             1 mos. 20151 mos 2014% change
            Chrysler2,4341,98222.8%
            Dodge Ram6,0474,97521.5%
            Fiat503447.1%
            Jeep4,4113,76917.0%
            FCA US12,94210,76020.3%
            Maserati3047-36.2%
            FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†12,97210,80720.0%
            Ford Mercury20,62317,18520.0%
            Lincoln2,0911,70122.9%
            FORD MOTOR CO.22,71418,88620.3%
            2/11/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
             Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
            Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
            Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
            Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
            Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
            Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
            Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
            Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
            Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
            Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
            Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
            Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
            Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
            Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
            Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
            Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
            Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
            Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
            1/26/2015
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
               Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
              Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
              Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
              Fiat6727648318148%
              Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
              FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
              Maserati342242740455%
              FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
              Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
              Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
              FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
              1/16/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
               Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
              Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
              Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
              Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
              Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
              Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
              Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
              12/22/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
               Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
              Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
              Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
              GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
              Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
              Saturn151234572,184-88%
              GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
              Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
              Hummer-1112-100%
              GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
              12/10/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                11/24/2014
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                » View Sample Data
                Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                 Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
                Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
                Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
                GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
                Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
                Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
                GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
                Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
                Hummer-- 111-91%
                GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
                TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
                11/10/2014
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  10/27/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                  » View Sample Data
                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                   Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
                  Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
                  Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
                  Fiat7627182%461219111%
                  Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
                  CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
                  Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
                  Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
                  FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
                  TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
                  10/10/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    9/29/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
                     Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
                    Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
                    Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
                    Fiat9329385192221%
                    Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
                    CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
                    Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
                    Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
                    FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
                    9/16/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                     July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
                    BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
                    Mini8415895,2153,68943%
                    BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
                    Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
                    Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
                    Fiat8934292163162%
                    Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
                    CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
                    Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
                    Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
                    FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
                    Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
                    Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
                    GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
                    Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
                    Saturn312103421,565-85%
                    GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
                    Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
                    Hummer-218-100%
                    GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
                    8/6/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                     Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
                    Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
                    Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
                    Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
                    Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
                    Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
                    Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
                    Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
                    Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
                    7/28/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                     June 2014June 20136 mos.6 mos. 2013% change
                    Acura3,1733,60720,39720,657-12%
                    Honda Division18,26122,363117,959123,516-18%
                    AMERICAN HONDA21,43425,970138,356144,173-18%
                    Hyundai7,3246,77345,85237,4228%
                    Kia4,0562,97621,86315,46636%
                    HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,3809,74967,71552,88817%
                    Jaguar5143012,9481,73671%
                    Land Rover9414935,7913,10491%
                    JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4557948,7394,84083%
                    MASERATI2730202211-10%
                    MAZDA3,4583,32120,65217,9434%
                    Mercedes-Benz7,9477,77357,57249,0042%
                    Smart675240-14%
                    MERCEDES-BENZ USA7,9537,78057,62449,0442%
                    7/16/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
                     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                     May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                    Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
                    Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
                    Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
                    Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
                    Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
                    Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
                    Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
                    TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
                    6/20/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                     May 2014May 20135 mos 20145 mos. 2013
                    Buick3,2292,29114,40411,346
                    Chevrolet22,70822,038115,725105,620
                    GMC5,1444,32325,61520,581
                    Pontiac1144208452,288
                    Saturn452062761,158
                    GM Certified31,24029,278156,865140,993
                    Cadillac1,8111,6248,5167,809
                    Hummer--15
                    GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,05130,902165,382148,807
                    TOTAL CERTIFIED207,378186,989952,280860,885
                    6/19/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
                     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                     Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
                    Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
                    Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
                    Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
                    Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
                    Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
                    Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
                    5/23/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
                     April 2014April 20134 mos. 20144 mos. 2013
                    Acura3,5793,39313,43913,116
                    Honda Division19,80220,50177,98078,567
                    AMERICAN HONDA23,38123,89491,41991,683
                    Hyundai7,9306,21830,27823,953
                    Kia3,5442,54413,8309,625
                    HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,4748,76244,10833,578
                    Infiniti1,7398995,8023,629
                    Nissan Division11,4829,42443,78336,858
                    NISSAN NORTH AMERICA13,22110,32349,58540,487
                    SUBARU3,6952,78114,13810,450
                    Lexus6,1496,12224,21123,413
                    Toyota Division29,72931,140115,598120,220
                    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES35,87837,262139,809143,633
                    5/14/2014
                      pdf
                      NA
                        4/17/2014
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          4/16/2014
                            pdf
                            NA
                              3/21/2014
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                2/24/2014
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  2/19/2014
                                  xls
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    1/27/2014
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        1/8/2014
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          12/23/2013
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              12/12/2013
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                11/14/2013
                                                xls
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  11/14/2013
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                   Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                                   2013201220132012
                                                  BMW division6,6126,89361,30456,638
                                                  Mini5573394,9842,436
                                                  BMW GROUP7,1697,23266,28859,074
                                                  Chrysler1,7111,57418,88016,767
                                                  Dodge4,0523,92442,04740,848
                                                  Fiat27621973
                                                  Jeep3,0742,59330,12327,801
                                                       
                                                  10/18/2013
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    10/14/2013
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                      9/23/2013
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                       Aug.Aug.8 mos.8 mos.
                                                       2013201220132012
                                                      BMW division7,7356,54254,69249,745
                                                      Mini7383494,4272,097
                                                      BMW GROUP8,4736,89159,11951,842
                                                      Chrysler2,1931,85417,16915,193
                                                      Dodge5,1724,68037,99536,924
                                                      Fiat291319267
                                                      Jeep4,0013,39727,04925,208
                                                           
                                                      9/13/2013
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                       JulyJuly7 mos.7 mos.
                                                       2013201220132012
                                                      BMW division6,6795,65446,95743,203
                                                      Mini5892943,6891,748
                                                      BMW GROUP7,2685,94850,64644,951
                                                      Chrysler2,0711,64614,97613,339
                                                      Dodge4,5884,18832,82332,244
                                                      Fiat34916354
                                                      Jeep3,4882,93523,04821,811
                                                           
                                                      8/22/2013
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        8/16/2013
                                                        xls
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                          7/19/2013
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            7/16/2013
                                                            xls
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
                                                             AprilApril4 mos.4 mos.
                                                             2013201220132012
                                                            BMW division6,7685,98326,31424,693
                                                            Mini5222531,885882
                                                            BMW GROUP7,2906,23628,19925,575
                                                            Chrysler2,0551,6658,2858,049
                                                            Dodge4,5574,27018,31118,397
                                                            Fiat1787117
                                                            Jeep3,2702,66812,43312,429
                                                                 
                                                            6/13/2013
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                                                               MayMay5 mos.5 mos.
                                                               2013201220132012
                                                              BMW division7,5016,56033,81531,253
                                                              Mini6312802,5161,162
                                                              BMW GROUP8,1326,84036,33132,415
                                                              Chrysler2,4191,82110,7049,870
                                                              Dodge5,1574,63023,46823,027
                                                              Fiat311010227
                                                              Jeep3,7243,11016,15715,539
                                                                   
                                                              6/13/2013
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                6/13/2013
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                  5/17/2013
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    4/16/2013
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, March & YTD
                                                                     MarchMarch3 mos.3 mos.
                                                                     2013201220132012
                                                                    BMW division7,5017,08119,54618,710
                                                                    Mini5232611,363629
                                                                    BMW GROUP8,0247,34220,90919,339
                                                                    Chrysler2,3992,3536,2306,384
                                                                    Dodge5,1015,31913,75414,127
                                                                    Fiat334549
                                                                    Jeep3,3843,5749,1639,761
                                                                         
                                                                    4/12/2013
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                      3/25/2013
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                                         Feb.2 mos.2 mos. 
                                                                         2012 2012 
                                                                        BMW division5,3515,8885,351 
                                                                        Mini144398144 
                                                                        BMW GROUP5,4956,2865,495 
                                                                        Chrysler1,7681,8821,768 
                                                                        Dodge3,9144,1603,914 
                                                                        Fiat464 
                                                                        Jeep2,9292,8902,929 
                                                                             
                                                                        3/20/2013
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                          2/25/2013
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                            2/19/2013
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                              1/28/2013
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                                1/17/2013
                                                                                xls
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  12/21/2012
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    12/17/2012
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      11/21/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                                       Oct.Oct.10 mos.10 mos.
                                                                                       2012201120122011
                                                                                      BMW division6,0596,27162,69770,767
                                                                                      Mini3261742,7621,780
                                                                                      BMW GROUP6,3856,44565,45972,547
                                                                                      Chrysler1,7771,96918,54425,475
                                                                                      Dodge4,1913,95045,03936,343
                                                                                      Fiat23-96-
                                                                                      Jeep2,7623,23830,56333,349
                                                                                           
                                                                                      11/16/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                                       Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                                                                       2012201120122011
                                                                                      BMW division6,8936,40056,63864,496
                                                                                      Mini3391902,4341,606
                                                                                      BMW GROUP7,2326,59059,07266,102
                                                                                      Chrysler1,5742,10616,76723,506
                                                                                      Dodge3,9244,08640,84832,393
                                                                                      Fiat6-73-
                                                                                      Jeep2,5933,57827,80130,111
                                                                                      10/12/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                        10/12/2012
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            9/24/2012
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                              9/21/2012
                                                                                              xls
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                8/27/2012
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                 JulyJuly7 mos.7 mos.
                                                                                                 2012201120122011
                                                                                                BMW division5,6546,77843,19351,556
                                                                                                Mini2942111,7481,220
                                                                                                BMW GROUP5,9486,98944,94152,776
                                                                                                Chrysler1,6462,82213,33919,308
                                                                                                Dodge4,1883,41432,24424,595
                                                                                                Fiat9-54-
                                                                                                Jeep2,9353,66021,81123,227
                                                                                                8/10/2012
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                                                                                                 JuneJune6 mos.6 mos.
                                                                                                 2012201120122011
                                                                                                BMW division6,2966,58737,54944,778
                                                                                                Mini2921681,4541,009
                                                                                                BMW GROUP6,5886,75539,00345,787
                                                                                                Chrysler1,8232,94711,69316,486
                                                                                                Dodge5,0293,47228,05621,181
                                                                                                Fiat18-45-
                                                                                                Jeep3,3373,52518,87619,567
                                                                                                7/19/2012
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                  7/19/2012
                                                                                                    pdf