Used Vehicle Prices and Certified Sales, Total


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       

Sort by Year: 2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
     April 2015April 20144 mos. 20154 mos. 2014
    BMW division10,4577,78437,96530,011
    Mini9557203,5322,815
    BMW GROUP11,4128,50441,49732,826
    Chrysler2,8512,26910,9799,036
    Dodge Ram7,1755,23427,58221,531
    Fiat8130272128
    Jeep4,9933,90419,50615,658
    FCA US15,10011,43758,33946,353
    Maserati3832159139
    FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†15,13811,46958,49846,492
    Ford Mercury22,56819,72484,93877,672
    Lincoln2,2092,1878,4938,109
    FORD MOTOR CO.24,77721,91193,43185,781
    Buick3,4093,49013,75911,175
    Chevrolet27,59523,871114,78293,017
    GMC5,6485,47823,99120,471
    Pontiac1217855731
    Saturn24612231
    GM Certified36,66633,063152,599125,625
    Cadillac2,4021,8728,6666,705
    Hummer---1
    GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,06834,935161,265132,331
    5/20/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, March
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     15-Mar15-Feb14-MarPrior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$7,544$7,465$7,4141.10%1.70%
    Midsize8,1488,0758,5210.90%-4.40%
    Fullsize7,9517,8297,5691.60%5.10%
    Luxury13,13912,35212,4256.40%5.80%
    Sporty13,96913,13213,2356.40%5.50%
    Total car$9,382$9,054$9,3363.60%0.50%
    4/21/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, March & YTD
     'March 2015March 2014% change3 mos. 20153 mos. 2014% change
    Buick3,6912,86728.7%10,3507,68534.7%
    Chevrolet31,48623,84632.0%87,18769,14626.1%
    GMC6,2885,01825.3%18,34314,99322.3%
    Pontiac18201-91.0%43553-92.2%
    Saturn253-96.2%10185-94.6%
    GM Certified41,48531,98529.7%115,93392,56225.2%
    Cadillac2,5061,74743.4%6,2644,83329.6%
    Hummer----1-100.0%
    GENERAL MOTORS CO.43,99133,73230.4%122,19797,39625.5%
    Acura4,0893,8237.0%10,9559,86011.1%
    Honda Division19,36322,370-13.4%52,21458,178-10.3%
    AMERICAN HONDA23,45226,193-10.5%63,16968,038-7.2%
    4/17/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
     Feb. 2015Feb. 20142 mos. 20152 mos 2014% change
    Jaguar43939990472610.0%
    Land Rover9938521,9841,61616.5%
    JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4321,2512,8882,34214.5%
    MAZDA3,2082,9646,6455,8808.2%
    Mercedes-Benz9,8209,98819,27618,293-1.7%
    Smart9111415-18.2%
    MERCEDES-BENZ USA9,8299,99919,29018,308-1.7%
    MITSUBISHI764115610285.4%
    Infiniti1,7611,2593,4862,27439.9%
    Nissan Division12,31910,35924,40019,99818.9%
    NISSAN NORTH AMERICA14,08011,61827,88622,27221.2%
    TOTAL CERTIFIED197,549179,028392,419345,33510.3%
    3/25/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, February
     Average Prices ($/Unit) Feb-15Average Prices ($/Unit) Jan-15Latest Month Versus: Feb-14Latest Month Mversus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
    Compact$7,470$7,392$7,1301.10%4.80%
    Midsize8,0827,9778,1401.30%-0.70%
    Fullsize7,8388,5296,889-8.10%13.80%
    Luxury12,38912,57611,999-1.50%3.20%
    Sporty13,11313,02312,0020.70%9.30%
    Total car$9,061$9,119$8,776-0.60%3.30%
    3/23/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      2/23/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, Jan.
       1 mos. 20151 mos 2014% change
      Chrysler2,4341,98222.8%
      Dodge Ram6,0474,97521.5%
      Fiat503447.1%
      Jeep4,4113,76917.0%
      FCA US12,94210,76020.3%
      Maserati3047-36.2%
      FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†12,97210,80720.0%
      Ford Mercury20,62317,18520.0%
      Lincoln2,0911,70122.9%
      FORD MOTOR CO.22,71418,88620.3%
      2/11/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
       Average Prices ($/Unit) Dec. 14Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov. 14Latest Month Versus Dec. 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
      Compact$6,651$6,787$6,530-2.0%1.9%
      Midsize7,7007,6727,7820.4%-1.1%
      Fullsize6,0607,6176,308-20.4%-3.9%
      Luxury12,45512,18112,1042.3%2.9%
      Sporty12,95512,56512,0763.1%7.3%
      Total car$8,615$8,612$8,4990.0%1.4%
      Minivan$7,644$8,147$7,451-6.2%2.6%
      Fullsize van10,19710,6809,402-4.5%8.4%
      Mini SUV12,73412,49111,3291.9%12.4%
      Midsize SUV7,7247,8416,803-1.5%13.5%
      Fullsize SUV11,53311,68911,178-1.3%3.2%
      Luxury SUV19,06118,92919,4190.7%-1.8%
      Compact pickup7,4207,3937,0390.4%5.4%
      Fullsize pickup12,96012,91112,0540.4%7.5%
      Compact CUV10,41710,86611,069-4.1%-5.9%
      Mid/Fullsize CUV12,98813,08213,811-0.7%-6.0%
      Total light truck9,8449,87010,883-0.3%-9.5%
      1/26/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
       Dec. 2014Dec. 201312 mos. Dec. 201412 mos. Dec. 2013% change
      Chrysler2,4411,96527,66325,18524%
      Dodge Ram6,2354,75867,97256,74931%
      Fiat6727648318148%
      Jeep4,7173,86651,93941,39222%
      FCA US13,46010,616148,222123,64427%
      Maserati342242740455%
      FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES†13,49410,638148,649124,04827%
      Ford Mercury20,15916,568245,148206,07322%
      Lincoln2,4511,75126,55721,68240%
      FORD MOTOR CO.22,61018,319271,705227,75523%
      1/16/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, November
       Average Prices ($/Unit) Nov-14Average Prices ($/Unit) Oct-14Latest Month Versus: Nov-13Latest Month Versus: Prior MonthLatest Month Versus: Prior Year
      Compact$6,783$6,895$6,675-1.6%1.6%
      Midsize7,6697,5347,9501.8%-3.5%
      Fullsize7,5967,7876,555-2.5%15.9%
      Luxury12,16611,61311,9734.8%1.6%
      Sporty12,57312,31612,0022.1%4.8%
      Total car$8,609$8,470$8,5311.6%0.9%
      12/22/2014
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
       Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
      Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
      Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
      GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
      Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
      Saturn151234572,184-88%
      GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
      Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
      Hummer-1112-100%
      GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
      12/10/2014
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        11/24/2014
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
         Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
        Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
        Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
        GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
        Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
        Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
        GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
        Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
        Hummer-- 111-91%
        GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
        TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
        11/10/2014
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          10/27/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
           Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
          Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
          Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
          Fiat7627182%461219111%
          Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
          CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
          Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
          Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
          FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
          TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
          10/10/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            9/29/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
             Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
            Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
            Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
            Fiat9329385192221%
            Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
            CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
            Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
            Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
            FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
            9/16/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
             July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
            BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
            Mini8415895,2153,68943%
            BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
            Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
            Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
            Fiat8934292163162%
            Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
            CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
            Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
            Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
            FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
            Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
            Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
            GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
            Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
            Saturn312103421,565-85%
            GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
            Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
            Hummer-218-100%
            GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
            8/6/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
             Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
            Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
            Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
            Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
            Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
            Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
            Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
            Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
            Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
            7/28/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
             June 2014June 20136 mos.6 mos. 2013% change
            Acura3,1733,60720,39720,657-12%
            Honda Division18,26122,363117,959123,516-18%
            AMERICAN HONDA21,43425,970138,356144,173-18%
            Hyundai7,3246,77345,85237,4228%
            Kia4,0562,97621,86315,46636%
            HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,3809,74967,71552,88817%
            Jaguar5143012,9481,73671%
            Land Rover9414935,7913,10491%
            JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4557948,7394,84083%
            MASERATI2730202211-10%
            MAZDA3,4583,32120,65217,9434%
            Mercedes-Benz7,9477,77357,57249,0042%
            Smart675240-14%
            MERCEDES-BENZ USA7,9537,78057,62449,0442%
            7/16/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
             Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
             May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
            Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
            Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
            Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
            Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
            Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
            Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
            Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
            TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
            6/20/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
             May 2014May 20135 mos 20145 mos. 2013
            Buick3,2292,29114,40411,346
            Chevrolet22,70822,038115,725105,620
            GMC5,1444,32325,61520,581
            Pontiac1144208452,288
            Saturn452062761,158
            GM Certified31,24029,278156,865140,993
            Cadillac1,8111,6248,5167,809
            Hummer--15
            GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,05130,902165,382148,807
            TOTAL CERTIFIED207,378186,989952,280860,885
            6/19/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
             Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
             Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
            Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
            Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
            Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
            Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
            Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
            Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
            5/23/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
             April 2014April 20134 mos. 20144 mos. 2013
            Acura3,5793,39313,43913,116
            Honda Division19,80220,50177,98078,567
            AMERICAN HONDA23,38123,89491,41991,683
            Hyundai7,9306,21830,27823,953
            Kia3,5442,54413,8309,625
            HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,4748,76244,10833,578
            Infiniti1,7398995,8023,629
            Nissan Division11,4829,42443,78336,858
            NISSAN NORTH AMERICA13,22110,32349,58540,487
            SUBARU3,6952,78114,13810,450
            Lexus6,1496,12224,21123,413
            Toyota Division29,72931,140115,598120,220
            TOYOTA MOTOR SALES35,87837,262139,809143,633
            5/14/2014
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              4/17/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/16/2014
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  3/21/2014
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    2/24/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      2/19/2014
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        1/27/2014
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          1/8/2014
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            12/23/2013
                            xls
                            pdf
                            NA
                              12/12/2013
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                11/14/2013
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  11/14/2013
                                  xls
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                  » View Sample Data
                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                   Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                   2013201220132012
                                  BMW division6,6126,89361,30456,638
                                  Mini5573394,9842,436
                                  BMW GROUP7,1697,23266,28859,074
                                  Chrysler1,7111,57418,88016,767
                                  Dodge4,0523,92442,04740,848
                                  Fiat27621973
                                  Jeep3,0742,59330,12327,801
                                       
                                  10/18/2013
                                  xls
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    10/14/2013
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      9/23/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » View Sample Data
                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug. & YTD
                                       Aug.Aug.8 mos.8 mos.
                                       2013201220132012
                                      BMW division7,7356,54254,69249,745
                                      Mini7383494,4272,097
                                      BMW GROUP8,4736,89159,11951,842
                                      Chrysler2,1931,85417,16915,193
                                      Dodge5,1724,68037,99536,924
                                      Fiat291319267
                                      Jeep4,0013,39727,04925,208
                                           
                                      9/13/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                      » View Sample Data
                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                       JulyJuly7 mos.7 mos.
                                       2013201220132012
                                      BMW division6,6795,65446,95743,203
                                      Mini5892943,6891,748
                                      BMW GROUP7,2685,94850,64644,951
                                      Chrysler2,0711,64614,97613,339
                                      Dodge4,5884,18832,82332,244
                                      Fiat34916354
                                      Jeep3,4882,93523,04821,811
                                           
                                      8/22/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        8/16/2013
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          7/19/2013
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            7/16/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                                             MayMay5 mos.5 mos.
                                             2013201220132012
                                            BMW division7,5016,56033,81531,253
                                            Mini6312802,5161,162
                                            BMW GROUP8,1326,84036,33132,415
                                            Chrysler2,4191,82110,7049,870
                                            Dodge5,1574,63023,46823,027
                                            Fiat311010227
                                            Jeep3,7243,11016,15715,539
                                                 
                                            6/13/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              6/13/2013
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                5/17/2013
                                                xls
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                » View Sample Data
                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
                                                 AprilApril4 mos.4 mos.
                                                 2013201220132012
                                                BMW division6,7685,98326,31424,693
                                                Mini5222531,885882
                                                BMW GROUP7,2906,23628,19925,575
                                                Chrysler2,0551,6658,2858,049
                                                Dodge4,5574,27018,31118,397
                                                Fiat1787117
                                                Jeep3,2702,66812,43312,429
                                                     
                                                5/16/2013
                                                xls
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  4/16/2013
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, March & YTD
                                                   MarchMarch3 mos.3 mos.
                                                   2013201220132012
                                                  BMW division7,5017,08119,54618,710
                                                  Mini5232611,363629
                                                  BMW GROUP8,0247,34220,90919,339
                                                  Chrysler2,3992,3536,2306,384
                                                  Dodge5,1015,31913,75414,127
                                                  Fiat334549
                                                  Jeep3,3843,5749,1639,761
                                                       
                                                  4/12/2013
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    3/25/2013
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                     Feb.2 mos.2 mos. 
                                                     2012 2012 
                                                    BMW division5,3515,8885,351 
                                                    Mini144398144 
                                                    BMW GROUP5,4956,2865,495 
                                                    Chrysler1,7681,8821,768 
                                                    Dodge3,9144,1603,914 
                                                    Fiat464 
                                                    Jeep2,9292,8902,929 
                                                         
                                                    3/20/2013
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                      2/25/2013
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        2/19/2013
                                                        xls
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                          1/28/2013
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            1/17/2013
                                                            xls
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                              12/21/2012
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                12/17/2012
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                  11/21/2012
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                   Oct.Oct.10 mos.10 mos.
                                                                   2012201120122011
                                                                  BMW division6,0596,27162,69770,767
                                                                  Mini3261742,7621,780
                                                                  BMW GROUP6,3856,44565,45972,547
                                                                  Chrysler1,7771,96918,54425,475
                                                                  Dodge4,1913,95045,03936,343
                                                                  Fiat23-96-
                                                                  Jeep2,7623,23830,56333,349
                                                                       
                                                                  11/16/2012
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    10/12/2012
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                     Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                                                     2012201120122011
                                                                    BMW division6,8936,40056,63864,496
                                                                    Mini3391902,4341,606
                                                                    BMW GROUP7,2326,59059,07266,102
                                                                    Chrysler1,5742,10616,76723,506
                                                                    Dodge3,9244,08640,84832,393
                                                                    Fiat6-73-
                                                                    Jeep2,5933,57827,80130,111
                                                                    10/12/2012
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                      9/24/2012
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                        9/21/2012
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf