Used Vehicle Prices and Certified Sales, Total


SEARCH THE DATA CENTER:       
Sort by Year: 2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005

» Region Report Sample Data Date Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, Nov. &YTD
     Nov. 2014Nov. 201311 mos. 201411 mos. 2013% change
    Buick3,1632,30534,58425,22137%
    Chevrolet24,60420,837260,969236,72018%
    GMC5,4254,51158,63748,37420%
    Pontiac612091,4284,255-71%
    Saturn151234572,184-88%
    GM Certified33,26827,985356,075316,75419%
    Cadillac1,8761,55819,13416,83320%
    Hummer-1112-100%
    GENERAL MOTORS CO.35,14429,544375,210333,59919%
    12/10/2014
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      11/24/2014
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
       Oct. 2014Oct. 2013% change10 mos. 201410 mos. 2013% change
      Buick3,6432,42250%31,42122,91637%
      Chevrolet27,63522,92621%236,365215,88310%
      GMC6,0524,80226%53,21243,86321%
      Pontiac78325-76%1,3674,046-66%
      Saturn37117-68%4422,061-79%
      GM Certified37,44530,59222%322,807288,76912%
      Cadillac1,8191,51920%17,25815,27513%
      Hummer-- 111-91%
      GENERAL MOTORS CO.39,26432,11122%340,066304,05512%
      TOTAL CERTIFIED202,416177,93314%1,947,0291,764,97510%
      11/10/2014
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        10/27/2014
        xls
        pdf
        NA
        » View Sample Data
        Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
         Sept. 2014Sept. 2013% change9 mos. 20149 mos. 2013% change
        Chrysler Division2,0951,71122%20,57018,8809%
        Dodge Ram5,4504,05235%49,88542,04719%
        Fiat7627182%461219111%
        Jeep4,2813,07439%37,67230,12325%
        CHRYSLER GROUP11,9028,86434%108,58891,26919%
        Ford Mercury21,32216,05033%184,219153,96520%
        Lincoln2,3741,81131%19,41216,43218%
        FORD MOTOR CO.23,69617,86133%203,631170,39720%
        TOTAL CERTIFIED188,271157,30620%1,744,6071,587,17610%
        10/10/2014
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          9/29/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug.
           Aug. 2014Aug. 20138 mos. 20148 mos. 2013% change
          Chrysler Division2,4002,19318,47517,1699%
          Dodge/Ram6,3415,17244,43537,99523%
          Fiat9329385192221%
          Jeep4,9264,00133,39127,04923%
          CHRYSLER GROUP13,76011,39596,68682,40521%
          Ford/Mercury22,51419,197162,897137,91517%
          Lincoln2,4632,17317,03814,62113%
          FORD MOTOR CO.24,97721,370179,935152,53617%
          9/16/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
           July 2014July 20137 mos. 20147 mos. 2013% change
          BMW division9,0516,67956,22946,95736%
          Mini8415895,2153,68943%
          BMW GROUP9,8927,26861,44450,64636%
          Chrysler Division2,4462,07116,07514,97618%
          Dodge5,7254,58838,09432,82325%
          Fiat8934292163162%
          Jeep4,4543,48828,46523,04828%
          CHRYSLER GROUP12,71410,18182,92671,01025%
          Ford/Mercury20,78718,135140,383118,71815%
          Lincoln2,2131,80714,57512,44823%
          FORD MOTOR CO.23,00019,942154,958131,16615%
          Buick3,4092,27120,78015,97650%
          Chevrolet22,90422,440159,346150,8652%
          GMC5,3764,66236,10530,06615%
          Pontiac1273341,0783,012-62%
          Saturn312103421,565-85%
          GM Certified31,84729,917217,651201,4847%
          Cadillac1,7591,43411,87210,88423%
          Hummer-218-100%
          GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,60631,353229,524212,3767%
          8/6/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
           Average Prices ($/Unit), June, 2014Average Prices ($/Unit), May 14Latest Month Versus June 13Latest Month Versus Prior MonthLatest Month Versus Prior Year
          Minivan$6,834$7,311$6,401-6.5%6.8%
          Fullsize van11,30711,2379,8530.6%14.8%
          Mini SUV12,70113,02011,563-2.5%9.8%
          Midsize SUV7,4978,3876,602-10.6%13.6%
          Fullsize SUV10,64610,90110,886-2.3%-2.2%
          Luxury SUV19,79819,76518,3220.2%8.1%
          Compact pickup7,5767,7237,283-1.9%4.0%
          Fullsize pickup13,12813,34311,857-1.6%10.7%
          7/28/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
           June 2014June 20136 mos.6 mos. 2013% change
          Acura3,1733,60720,39720,657-12%
          Honda Division18,26122,363117,959123,516-18%
          AMERICAN HONDA21,43425,970138,356144,173-18%
          Hyundai7,3246,77345,85237,4228%
          Kia4,0562,97621,86315,46636%
          HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,3809,74967,71552,88817%
          Jaguar5143012,9481,73671%
          Land Rover9414935,7913,10491%
          JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,4557948,7394,84083%
          MASERATI2730202211-10%
          MAZDA3,4583,32120,65217,9434%
          Mercedes-Benz7,9477,77357,57249,0042%
          Smart675240-14%
          MERCEDES-BENZ USA7,9537,78057,62449,0442%
          7/16/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, May
           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
           May-14Apr-14May-13Prior MonthPrior Year
          Compact$7,266$7,470$7,087-2.7%2.5%
          Midsize8,5038,6138,192-1.3%3.8%
          Fullsize7,1857,2967,240-1.5%-0.8%
          Luxury12,67712,56312,2240.9%3.7%
          Sporty13,14913,42712,849-2.1%2.3%
          Total car$9,230$9,373$8,934-1.5%3.3%
          Total light truck$11,54411,68410,772-1.2%7.2%
          TOTAL WHOLESALE$10,321$10,481$9,796-1.5%5.4%
          6/20/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
           May 2014May 20135 mos 20145 mos. 2013
          Buick3,2292,29114,40411,346
          Chevrolet22,70822,038115,725105,620
          GMC5,1444,32325,61520,581
          Pontiac1144208452,288
          Saturn452062761,158
          GM Certified31,24029,278156,865140,993
          Cadillac1,8111,6248,5167,809
          Hummer--15
          GENERAL MOTORS CO.33,05130,902165,382148,807
          TOTAL CERTIFIED207,378186,989952,280860,885
          6/19/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Average Wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
           Apr-14Mar-14Apr-13Prior MonthPrior Year
          Compact$7,464$7,414$7,2650.7%2.7%
          Midsize8,6068,5218,5121.0%1.1%
          Fullsize7,2847,5697,642-3.8%-4.7%
          Luxury12,55812,42512,2491.1%2.5%
          Sporty13,41213,23513,0481.3%2.8%
          Total car$9,366$9,336$9,1950.3%1.9%
          5/23/2014
          xls
          pdf
          NA
          » View Sample Data
          Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
           April 2014April 20134 mos. 20144 mos. 2013
          Acura3,5793,39313,43913,116
          Honda Division19,80220,50177,98078,567
          AMERICAN HONDA23,38123,89491,41991,683
          Hyundai7,9306,21830,27823,953
          Kia3,5442,54413,8309,625
          HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE11,4748,76244,10833,578
          Infiniti1,7398995,8023,629
          Nissan Division11,4829,42443,78336,858
          NISSAN NORTH AMERICA13,22110,32349,58540,487
          SUBARU3,6952,78114,13810,450
          Lexus6,1496,12224,21123,413
          Toyota Division29,72931,140115,598120,220
          TOYOTA MOTOR SALES35,87837,262139,809143,633
          5/14/2014
            pdf
            NA
              4/17/2014
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/16/2014
                  pdf
                  NA
                    3/21/2014
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      2/24/2014
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        2/19/2014
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          1/27/2014
                            pdf
                            NA
                              1/8/2014
                              xls
                              pdf
                              NA
                                12/23/2013
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    12/12/2013
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      11/14/2013
                                      xls
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        11/14/2013
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                         Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                         2013201220132012
                                        BMW division6,6126,89361,30456,638
                                        Mini5573394,9842,436
                                        BMW GROUP7,1697,23266,28859,074
                                        Chrysler1,7111,57418,88016,767
                                        Dodge4,0523,92442,04740,848
                                        Fiat27621973
                                        Jeep3,0742,59330,12327,801
                                             
                                        10/18/2013
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          10/14/2013
                                          xls
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            9/23/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Aug. & YTD
                                             Aug.Aug.8 mos.8 mos.
                                             2013201220132012
                                            BMW division7,7356,54254,69249,745
                                            Mini7383494,4272,097
                                            BMW GROUP8,4736,89159,11951,842
                                            Chrysler2,1931,85417,16915,193
                                            Dodge5,1724,68037,99536,924
                                            Fiat291319267
                                            Jeep4,0013,39727,04925,208
                                                 
                                            9/13/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                             JulyJuly7 mos.7 mos.
                                             2013201220132012
                                            BMW division6,6795,65446,95743,203
                                            Mini5892943,6891,748
                                            BMW GROUP7,2685,94850,64644,951
                                            Chrysler2,0711,64614,97613,339
                                            Dodge4,5884,18832,82332,244
                                            Fiat34916354
                                            Jeep3,4882,93523,04821,811
                                                 
                                            8/22/2013
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                              8/16/2013
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                                7/19/2013
                                                xls
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  7/16/2013
                                                  xls
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    6/13/2013
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Certified used-vehicle sales, April & YTD
                                                     AprilApril4 mos.4 mos.
                                                     2013201220132012
                                                    BMW division6,7685,98326,31424,693
                                                    Mini5222531,885882
                                                    BMW GROUP7,2906,23628,19925,575
                                                    Chrysler2,0551,6658,2858,049
                                                    Dodge4,5574,27018,31118,397
                                                    Fiat1787117
                                                    Jeep3,2702,66812,43312,429
                                                         
                                                    6/13/2013
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                                                       MayMay5 mos.5 mos.
                                                       2013201220132012
                                                      BMW division7,5016,56033,81531,253
                                                      Mini6312802,5161,162
                                                      BMW GROUP8,1326,84036,33132,415
                                                      Chrysler2,4191,82110,7049,870
                                                      Dodge5,1574,63023,46823,027
                                                      Fiat311010227
                                                      Jeep3,7243,11016,15715,539
                                                           
                                                      6/13/2013
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                        5/17/2013
                                                        xls
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                          4/16/2013
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Certified used-vehicle sales, March & YTD
                                                           MarchMarch3 mos.3 mos.
                                                           2013201220132012
                                                          BMW division7,5017,08119,54618,710
                                                          Mini5232611,363629
                                                          BMW GROUP8,0247,34220,90919,339
                                                          Chrysler2,3992,3536,2306,384
                                                          Dodge5,1015,31913,75414,127
                                                          Fiat334549
                                                          Jeep3,3843,5749,1639,761
                                                               
                                                          4/12/2013
                                                          xls
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                            3/25/2013
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              Certified used-vehicle sales, Feb. & YTD
                                                               Feb.2 mos.2 mos. 
                                                               2012 2012 
                                                              BMW division5,3515,8885,351 
                                                              Mini144398144 
                                                              BMW GROUP5,4956,2865,495 
                                                              Chrysler1,7681,8821,768 
                                                              Dodge3,9144,1603,914 
                                                              Fiat464 
                                                              Jeep2,9292,8902,929 
                                                                   
                                                              3/20/2013
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                2/25/2013
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                  2/19/2013
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    1/28/2013
                                                                    xls
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                      1/17/2013
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                        12/21/2012
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                          12/17/2012
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                            11/21/2012
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Oct. & YTD
                                                                             Oct.Oct.10 mos.10 mos.
                                                                             2012201120122011
                                                                            BMW division6,0596,27162,69770,767
                                                                            Mini3261742,7621,780
                                                                            BMW GROUP6,3856,44565,45972,547
                                                                            Chrysler1,7771,96918,54425,475
                                                                            Dodge4,1913,95045,03936,343
                                                                            Fiat23-96-
                                                                            Jeep2,7623,23830,56333,349
                                                                                 
                                                                            11/16/2012
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            Certified used-vehicle sales, Sept. & YTD
                                                                             Sept.Sept.9 mos.9 mos.
                                                                             2012201120122011
                                                                            BMW division6,8936,40056,63864,496
                                                                            Mini3391902,4341,606
                                                                            BMW GROUP7,2326,59059,07266,102
                                                                            Chrysler1,5742,10616,76723,506
                                                                            Dodge3,9244,08640,84832,393
                                                                            Fiat6-73-
                                                                            Jeep2,5933,57827,80130,111
                                                                            10/12/2012
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                              10/12/2012
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  9/24/2012
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    9/21/2012
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      8/27/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                       JulyJuly7 mos.7 mos.
                                                                                       2012201120122011
                                                                                      BMW division5,6546,77843,19351,556
                                                                                      Mini2942111,7481,220
                                                                                      BMW GROUP5,9486,98944,94152,776
                                                                                      Chrysler1,6462,82213,33919,308
                                                                                      Dodge4,1883,41432,24424,595
                                                                                      Fiat9-54-
                                                                                      Jeep2,9353,66021,81123,227
                                                                                      8/10/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                                                                                       JuneJune6 mos.6 mos.
                                                                                       2012201120122011
                                                                                      BMW division6,2966,58737,54944,778
                                                                                      Mini2921681,4541,009
                                                                                      BMW GROUP6,5886,75539,00345,787
                                                                                      Chrysler1,8232,94711,69316,486
                                                                                      Dodge5,0293,47228,05621,181
                                                                                      Fiat18-45-
                                                                                      Jeep3,3373,52518,87619,567
                                                                                      7/19/2012
                                                                                      xls
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                        7/19/2012
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                                          Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                                                                                           MayMay5 mos.5 mos.
                                                                                           2012201120122011
                                                                                          BMW division6,5607,08731,25338,191
                                                                                          Mini2801591,162841
                                                                                          BMW GROUP6,8407,24632,41539,032
                                                                                          Chrysler1,8212,6969,87013,539
                                                                                          Dodge4,6303,29223,02717,709
                                                                                          Fiat10-27-
                                                                                          Jeep3,1103,15015,53916,042
                                                                                          6/15/2012
                                                                                          xls
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            6/15/2012
                                                                                            xls
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                              5/28/2012
                                                                                              xls
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                                              Certified used-vehicles sales, April & YTD
                                                                                               AprilApril4 mos.4 mos.
                                                                                               2012201120122011
                                                                                              BMW division5,9838,14724,69331,104
                                                                                              Mini253194882682
                                                                                              BMW GROUP6,2368,34125,57531,786
                                                                                              Chrysler1,6653,1418,04910,843
                                                                                              Dodge4,2703,71218,39714,417
                                                                                              Fiat8-17-
                                                                                              Jeep2,6683,40112,42912,892
                                                                                              5/18/2012
                                                                                              xls
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                4/23/2012
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                                Certified used-vehicle sales, Mar. & YTD
                                                                                                 MarchMarch3 mos.3 mos.
                                                                                                 2012201120122011
                                                                                                BMW division7,0818,28818,70922,957
                                                                                                Mini261163629488
                                                                                                BMW GROUP7,3428,45119,33823,445
                                                                                                Chrysler2,3533,1286,3847,702
                                                                                                Dodge5,3194,11614,12710,705
                                                                                                Fiat4-9-
                                                                                                Jeep3,5743,4569,7619,491
                                                                                                4/19/2012
                                                                                                xls
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                  4/2/2012
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf