Automotive News Data Center Data Tables and Lists

» U.S. SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    Total Mercedes-Benz car (D)7,90000.0%41,16900.0%
    Total Mercedes-Benz car (I)9,53116,840-43.4%60,04397,828-38.6%
    Total Mercedes-Benz car17,43116,8403.5%101,21297,8283.5%
    Mercedes-Benz truck (D)8,0697,8213.2%49,43645,1559.5%
    Mercedes-Benz truck (I)4,9864,04623.2%27,85620,12438.4%
    Total Mercedes-Benz truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
    Mercedes-Benz (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
    Mercedes-Benz (I)14,51720,886-30.5%87,899117,952-25.5%
    Total Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7076.2%178,504163,1079.4%
    Total Smart USA car (I)77467315.0%3,6244,647-22.0%
    Daimler AG car18,20517,5134.0%104,836102,4752.3%
    Daimler AG truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
    Daimler AG (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
    Daimler AG (I)15,29121,559-29.1%91,523122,599-25.3%
    DAIMLER AG31,26029,3806.4%182,128167,7548.6%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Automotive News SAAR - 2015
    SAARDomesticImport DomesticImportLt.DomesticImportLT. VEH.
    2015carcarCartrucktrucktruckLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
    January5.582.007.587.871.219.0813.453.2116.66
    February5.391.867.257.641.358.9913.033.2116.24
    March5.652.057.707.931.499.4213.583.5417.12
    April5.461.917.377.611.549.1513.073.4516.52
    May6.052.058.108.081.609.6814.133.6517.78
    June5.801.987.787.761.629.3813.563.6017.16
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
     Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
    BMW division32,17630,2012.2%2.1%0.1%6.5%
    Chrysler Division30,80924,0262.1%1.7%0.4%28.2%
    Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7072.1%2.0%0.1%6.2%
    Volkswagen division30,43628,8272.1%2.0%0.1%5.6%
    Mazda27,22326,2081.8%1.8%0.0%3.9%
    Lexus26,12123,5181.8%1.7%0.1%11.1%
    Audi18,26216,8671.2%1.2%0.0%8.3%
    Buick17,53121,4031.2%1.5%-0.3%-18.1%
    Acura15,52711,2061.1%0.8%0.3%38.6%
    Cadillac13,51513,9410.9%1.0%-0.1%-3.1%
    Infiniti9,9858,5740.7%0.6%0.1%16.5%
    Lincoln8,3267,2710.6%0.5%0.1%14.5%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. car sales, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    Avalon5,0385,605-10.1%28,71832,031-10.3%
    Camry (D)37,39140,648-8.0%215,712222,455-3.0%
    Camry (I)17166.3%1048522.4%
    Total Camry37,40840,664-8.0%215,816222,540-3.0%
    Corolla (D)30,64530,944-1.0%190,131174,2899.1%
    Corolla (I)010.0%0650.0%
    Total Corolla30,64530,945-1.0%190,131174,3549.0%
    Prius (I)15,05118,649-19.3%90,149107,101-15.8%
    Venza2,0172,322-13.1%13,19716,254-18.8%
    Yaris (I)2,8101,322112.6%12,6888,53248.7%
    Toyota Division (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
    Toyota Division (I)17,87819,988-10.6%102,941115,783-11.1%
    Total Toyota Division92,96999,507-6.6%550,699560,812-1.8%
    Toyota Motor Sales (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
    Toyota Motor Sales (I)34,79937,656-7.6%209,034225,587-7.3%
    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES109,890117,175-6.2%656,792670,616-2.1%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-truck sales, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    E-series/Club Wagon101,655-99.4%16412,579-98.7%
    E-series van4,79910,135-52.6%27,71954,326-49.0%
    Edge12,5879,70029.8%63,59561,0684.1%
    Escape24,12625,110-3.9%146,416152,890-4.2%
    Expedition4,0324,621-12.7%20,86322,099-5.6%
    Explorer22,54917,29030.4%122,404104,46017.2%
    F series55,17160,560-8.9%357,180365,825-2.4%
    Flex1,5912,385-33.3%10,59512,989-18.4%
    Transit12,1344902376.3%57,64349011663.9%
    Transit Connect (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
    Ford division (D)136,999131,9463.8%806,579786,7262.5%
    Ford division (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
    Total Ford division141,475136,5193.6%830,836806,5253.0%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      6/15/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
       May 2015May 20145 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
      MAZDA3,6703,66217,34817,2960.2%
      Mercedes-Benz12,36811,87050,17449,6254.2%
      Smart137504685.7%
      MERCEDES-BENZ USA12,38111,87750,22449,6714.2%
      MITSUBISHI1027544129136.0%
      Infiniti2,4751,97410,3687,77625.4%
      Nissan Division15,06112,71367,89856,49618.5%
      NISSAN NORTH AMERICA17,53614,68778,26664,27219.4%
      SUBARU5,0984,18922,46818,31421.7%
      Lexus7,6737,10134,33131,3298.1%
      Toyota Division32,95132,159149,853147,7572.5%
      TOYOTA MOTOR SALES40,62439,260184,184179,0863.5%
      6/15/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. Fleet Sales, May & YTD
      Fleet:May 2015 fleet salesMay 2015 % fleet shareMay 2014 fleet salesMay 2014 % fleet share% change
      Ford-Lincoln79,30032%79,20031%0.1%
      General Motors72,90025%78,90028%-7.6%
      FCA US36,90018%36,30019%1.6%
      Toyota Motor24,00010%24,60010%-2.5%
      Hyundai-Kia22,60018%18,20014%24.2%
      Nissan N.A.21,10016%19,80015%6.5%
      American Honda3,1002%3,1002%1.3%
      Top 7259,90019%260,10019%-0.1%
      6/9/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, May & YTD
       May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
      Domestic car582,299590,122-1.3%2,463,0742,450,1250.5%
      Import car182,887204,786-10.7%808,627863,188-6.3%
      Total U.S. car765,186794,908-3.7%3,271,7013,313,313-1.3%
      Domestic light truck730,258700,5034.2%3,181,3972,930,8468.5%
      Import light truck139,508113,41623.0%593,488499,37418.8%
      Total U.S. light truck869,766813,9196.9%3,774,8853,430,22010.0%
      Total domestic light vehicle1,312,5571,290,6251.7%5,644,4715,380,9714.9%
      Total import light vehicle322,395318,2021.3%1,402,1151,362,5622.9%
      TOTAL U.S. LIGHT VEHICLE1,634,9521,608,8271.6%7,046,5866,743,5334.5%
      6/2/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. car sales, May & YTD
       May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
      F-Type369431-14.4%1,7011,30929.9%
      XF (I)48841617.3%3,1443,1300.4%
      XJ (I)317336-5.7%1,5471,914-19.2%
      XK (I)30121-75.2%227701-67.6%
      Total Jaguar car (I)1,2041,304-7.7%6,6197,054-6.2%
      JAGUAR LAND ROVER N.A.1,2041,304-7.7%6,6197,054-6.2%
      LOTUS (I)*13128.3%61568.9%
      Mazda2 (I)101,294-99.2%2595,854-95.6%
      Mazda3 (D)22-5366.7%
      Mazda3 (I)10,31510,680-3.4%45,62243,3215.3%
      Total Mazda310,31710,682-3.4%45,62743,3245.3%
      Mazda6 (I)5,5805,4612.2%26,97522,12521.9%
      MX-5 Miata (I)449530-15.3%2,2142,251-1.6%
      Mazda (D)22-5366.7%
      Mazda (I)16,35417,965-9.0%75,07073,5512.1%
      MAZDA16,35617,967-9.0%75,07573,5542.1%
      6/2/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » CANADA SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, May & YTD
       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
      Ford division28,33831,19314.3%15.9%-1.6%-9.2%
      Toyota Division19,82120,12910.0%10.3%-0.3%-1.5%
      Chevrolet16,47315,0998.3%7.7%0.6%9.1%
      Honda Division15,85316,5078.0%8.4%-0.4%-4.0%
      Hyundai division14,21714,7327.2%7.5%-0.3%-3.5%
      Nissan Division11,9809,8376.0%5.0%1.0%21.8%
      Ram10,0409,8035.1%5.0%0.1%2.4%
      Jeep9,5277,5314.8%3.8%1.0%26.5%
      Dodge8,31210,2244.2%5.2%-1.0%-18.7%
      GMC8,2128,2154.1%4.2%-0.1%-0.0%
      Kia7,4538,0153.8%4.1%-0.3%-7.0%
      Volkswagen division7,3676,4653.7%3.3%0.4%14.0%
      6/4/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, May & YTD
       May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
      Mercedes-Benz truck (D)1,2081,1931.3%5,2155,0373.5%
      Mercedes-Benz truck (I)91958058.4%3,4712,30050.9%
      Total Mercedes-Benz truck2,1271,77320.0%8,6867,33718.4%
      Mercedes-Benz (D)2,1731,19382.1%9,4925,03788.4%
      Mercedes-Benz (I)2,2412,244-0.1%8,2329,852-16.4%
      Total Mercedes-Benz4,4143,43728.4%17,72414,88919.0%
      Smart ForTwo car (I)116146-20.5%307706-56.5%
      Daimler AG car2,4031,81032.8%9,3458,25813.2%
      Daimler AG truck2,1271,77320.0%8,6867,33718.4%
      Daimler AG (D)2,1731,19382.1%9,4925,03788.4%
      Daimler AG (I)2,3572,390-1.4%8,53910,558-19.1%
      DAIMLER AG4,5303,58326.4%18,03115,59515.6%
      6/4/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » MEXICO SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, April & YTD
       April 2015April 2014% change4 mos. 20154 mos. 2014% change
      Giulietta15887.5%3642-14.3%
      Total Alfa Romeo car (I)15887.5%3642-14.3%
      2009729234.5%552187195.2%
      300251566.7%4243-2.3%
      Total Chrysler Division car (I)12244177.3%594230158.3%
      Chrysler Div. Voyager truck (I)159162-1.9%742754-1.6%
      Total Chrysler Division (I)28120636.4%1,33698435.8%
      Attitude1,235139400.0%3,1381791653.1%
      Avenger-56-32413-92.3%
      Challenger49482.1%2222162.8%
      Charger3083-63.9%118163-27.6%
      Dart2362-62.9%141332-57.5%
      i107845-99.2%194,077-99.5%
      Viper1--21100.0%
      Vision145--865--
      Total Dodge car (I)1,4901,10734.6%4,5375,381-15.7%
      5/25/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, April & YTD
       CarCarCarTruckTruckTruck
       20152014% change20152014% change
      Nissan Division16,78513,55623.8%7,7815,93231.2%
      Chevrolet13,81610,87927.0%3,9493,41715.6%
      Volkswagen division10,63110,4202.0%1,1601,225-5.3%
      Ford division3,1692,83711.7%3,7442,95626.7%
      Toyota Division2,5562,11221.0%2,8902,48916.1%
      Honda Division2,4231,22697.6%2,4051,96322.5%
      Mazda2,9611,50197.3%1,3291,14216.4%
      Dodge1,4901,10734.6%820908-9.7%
      Seat1,7491,752-0.2%---
      Renault835407105.2%8931,088-17.9%
      Hyundai division1,301--425--
      Ram---1,5971,02256.3%
      Jeep---1,4811,887-21.5%
      5/25/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        4/27/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          4/27/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            3/23/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              3/23/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                2/23/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  2/23/2015
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    1/26/2015
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      1/26/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                    » USED VEHICLE SALES (click to expand)
                    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                      NA
                        6/15/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                         May 2015May 20145 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                        MAZDA3,6703,66217,34817,2960.2%
                        Mercedes-Benz12,36811,87050,17449,6254.2%
                        Smart137504685.7%
                        MERCEDES-BENZ USA12,38111,87750,22449,6714.2%
                        MITSUBISHI1027544129136.0%
                        Infiniti2,4751,97410,3687,77625.4%
                        Nissan Division15,06112,71367,89856,49618.5%
                        NISSAN NORTH AMERICA17,53614,68778,26664,27219.4%
                        SUBARU5,0984,18922,46818,31421.7%
                        Lexus7,6737,10134,33131,3298.1%
                        Toyota Division32,95132,159149,853147,7572.5%
                        TOYOTA MOTOR SALES40,62439,260184,184179,0863.5%
                        6/15/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, April
                         Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                         April 2015March 2015April 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
                        Compact$7,436$7,539$7,470-1.4%-0.5%
                        Midsize8,3038,1448,6132.0%-3.6%
                        Fullsize7,6457,9437,296-3.8%4.8%
                        Luxury13,23813,11912,5630.9%5.4%
                        Sporty14,07213,97013,4270.7%4.8%
                        Total car$9,382$9,375$9,3730.1%0.1%
                        5/25/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                      » NORTH AMERICAN PRODUCTION (click to expand)
                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                        NA
                          7/2/2015
                            pdf
                            NA
                              6/26/2015
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  6/19/2015
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                    » View Sample Data
                                    North America car and truck production by model, May & YTD
                                     May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                    Ram (trk.)27,11527,548-1.6%135,201138,260-2.2%
                                    Ram (Mex. trk.)20,16619,0405.9%100,01193,0727.5%
                                    Ram C/V (Can. trk.)291,081-97.3%4,5135,423-16.8%
                                    Ram ProMaster (Mex. trk.)2,1751,82619.1%9,5158,9666.1%
                                    Total Ram49,48549,4950.0%249,240245,7211.4%
                                    Total Dodge/Ram95,629110,450-13.4%511,117561,621-9.0%
                                    Cherokee (trk.)23,83423,972-0.6%123,774118,0434.9%
                                    Compass (trk.)11,45312,532-8.6%55,11359,036-6.6%
                                    Grand Cherokee (trk.)24,96025,962-3.9%124,127118,1165.1%
                                    Patriot (trk.)11,22911,597-3.2%59,17956,4884.8%
                                    Wrangler (trk.)5,4285,2792.8%26,59425,4444.5%
                                    Wrangler Unlimited (trk.)15,59615,1852.7%77,13473,1995.4%
                                    Total Jeep92,50094,527-2.1%465,921450,3263.5%
                                    Total Chrysler brands209,719237,440-11.7%1,110,3031,142,970-2.9%
                                    6/12/2015
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                    » View Sample Data
                                    North America car and truck production by plant, May & YTD
                                     May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                    Cadillac Escalade2,2661,45555.7%11,9164,820147.2%
                                    Cadillac Escalade ESV1,50595557.6%8,1263,187155.0%
                                    Chevrolet Suburban5,7214,10839.3%29,90217,60869.8%
                                    Chevrolet Tahoe8,8558,8420.1%45,70538,13419.9%
                                    GMC Yukon3,4263,755-8.8%17,77915,95611.4%
                                    GMC Yukon XL2,7012,906-7.1%14,27912,35915.5%
                                    Arlington, Texas (T)*24,47422,02111.1%127,70792,06438.7%
                                    Chevrolet Corvette Stingray (7th gen.)3,9503,20223.4%18,34216,48711.3%
                                    Bowling Green, Ky. (C)*3,9503,20223.4%18,34216,48711.3%
                                    Buick LaCrosse2,8322,892-2.1%9,32920,005-53.4%
                                    Chevrolet Malibu13,9289,76742.6%46,35567,568-31.4%
                                    Fairfax Assembly (Kansas City, Kan.) (C)*16,76012,65932.4%55,68487,573-36.4%
                                    Chevrolet Silverado9,06510,623-14.7%43,12552,562-18.0%
                                    GMC Sierra3,3685,085-33.8%16,36825,158-34.9%
                                    Flint (Mich.) (T)*12,43315,708-20.8%59,49377,720-23.5%
                                    6/12/2015
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      6/5/2015
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          5/29/2015
                                            pdf
                                          » INVENTORY (click to expand)
                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on June 1
                                             Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Jun 2015Days supply 1-May 2015
                                            BMW div. car (I)31,5004047
                                            BMW div. trk. (D/I)10,5002634
                                            Total BMW div. (D/I)42,0003543
                                            Total Mini (I)9,4004247
                                            BMW†*51,4003643
                                            Mercedes-Benz car (D/I)26,2003844
                                            Mercedes-Benz trk. (D/I)18,5003429
                                            DAIMLER AG†‡*44,7003637
                                            4C (I)03239
                                            Total Alfa Romeo car (I)03239
                                            6/11/2015
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                          » DEALER CENSUS DATA (click to expand)
                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                            NA
                                              3/9/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  3/10/2014
                                                    pdf
                                                  » EUROPE DATA (click to expand)
                                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                    Europe
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by make, May & YTD
                                                     May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                                    Audi62,83266,784-5.9%325,390320,3931.6%
                                                    Porsche6,2325,56112.1%30,16222,81032.2%
                                                    Seat31,27832,226-2.9%150,060139,0857.9%
                                                    Skoda52,04952,323-0.5%258,942250,6113.3%
                                                    VW brand143,039144,495-1.0%734,588688,9086.6%
                                                    Other2322310.4%1,3951,3205.7%
                                                    VW GROUP295,662301,620-2.0%1,500,5371,423,1275.4%
                                                    DS5,1248,221-37.7%32,11140,742-21.2%
                                                    Citroen43,65946,282-5.7%235,391233,7620.7%
                                                    Peugeot68,33969,099-1.1%364,847347,5515.0%
                                                    PSA117,122123,602-5.2%632,349622,0551.7%
                                                    Dacia32,76431,3624.5%168,459157,3607.1%
                                                    Renault brand75,78771,6355.8%406,657363,75411.8%
                                                    RENAULT108,551102,9975.4%575,116521,11410.4%
                                                    6/17/2015
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    Europe
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by country, May & YTD
                                                     May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                                    Germany256,385274,804-6.7%1,305,4101,260,6543.6%
                                                    United Kingdom198,706194,0322.4%1,119,0721,058,9745.7%
                                                    France143,771148,951-3.5%791,855762,5193.8%
                                                    Italy146,582132,31310.8%725,516629,79215.2%
                                                    Spain94,03082,48314.0%443,888364,78421.7%
                                                    Belgium40,50242,955-5.7%238,998244,806-2.4%
                                                    Netherlands28,04930,943-9.4%164,873166,255-0.8%
                                                    Poland27,18624,49411.0%147,382150,160-1.9%
                                                    6/17/2015
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                  » CAR CUTAWAYS (click to expand)
                                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Eberspaecher, GKN, Marelli have key parts in new Fiat 500X
                                                    Eberspaecher, GKN Driveline and Magneti Marelli contribute key parts to the new Fiat 500X that include its NOx-reducing catalytic converter, rear-drive module and power transfer as well as its halogen and Xenon headlights.
                                                    6/22/2015
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Key Safety Systems, Delphi, BorgWarner are key suppliers to the new Ford Mondeo
                                                      Key Safety Systems, Delphi and BorgWarner supplies the new Ford Mondeo with key components that include its inflatable rear seat belts, high-precision fuel injectors and new turbocharger.
                                                      6/4/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                        Supplier to the 2016 Honda HR-V
                                                        The 2016 Honda HR-V is the first generation of the compact CUV. It is assembled in Celaya, Mexico, on Honda’s GSP (2) platform. The program code is 2XP. Suppliers include Axalta, Mitsuba, Takata. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                        5/5/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Suppliers to the 2015 Cadillac Escalade
                                                          The 2015 Cadillac Escalade is the fourth generation of the premium SUV. It is assembled in Arlington, Texas, on GM's K2XX platform. The program code is K2UL. Suppliers include Eaton, Magna, Sika. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                          5/5/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Suppliers to the 2015 Ford Edge
                                                            The 2015 Ford Edge is the second generation of the midsized CUV. It is assembled in Oakville, Ontario, on Ford’s CD4 platform. The program code is CD539. Suppliers include Magna, PPG, Superior Industries. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                            5/5/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              Suppliers to the 2015 BMW X6
                                                              The 2015 BMW X6 is the second generation of the premium CUV. It is assembled in Spartanburg, S.C., on BMW’s L4 platform. The program code is F16. Suppliers include Bosch, BorgWarner, Johnson Controls. The supplier data is compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                              5/5/2015
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                Preh teams up with Audi on new TT's high-tech air vents
                                                                German supplier Preh teamed up with Audi to equip the TT with heating and air conditioning controls that have been fully integrated into the car's dashboard-mounted air vents. Audi offers the option of adding digital displays to the vents that show the fan speed and temperature settings.
                                                                5/1/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Novelis helps make the Jaguar XE lean and green
                                                                  Novelis plays a key role in the new Jaguar XE's aluminum-intensive monocoque structure. The XE also is the first Jaguar to use an electric power steering system from Robert Bosch Automotive Steering.
                                                                  2/27/2015
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Faurecia helps cut CO2 in new Renault Twingo
                                                                    Faurecia's emissions control systems helps the third-generation Renault Twingo reduce fuel consumption by 26 percent to 4.2 liters per 100km and cuts CO2 emissions by 35 grams per kilometer to 95g/km in variants with the 1.0-liter gasoline engine equipped with stop-start technology.
                                                                    2/3/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                      ZF provides Maserati Quattroporte with leaner, smarter transmission
                                                                      ZF supplies the new-generation Maserati Quattroporte's eight-speed automatic transmission, which is 4kg lighter than the six-speed transmission used in the car's predecessor.
                                                                      1/9/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                      » SUPPLEMENTS, LISTS & GUIDES (click to expand)
                                                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        2014 Top Suppliers Supplement
                                                                        2014 rankCompanyAddressTop executiveTotal North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2014Total North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2013
                                                                        1Magna International Inc.337 Magna DriveDonald Walker$19,616$17,531
                                                                         (905) 726-2462; magna.comAurora, Ontario L4G 7K1, CanadaCEO  
                                                                              
                                                                        2Johnson Controls Inc.49200 Halyard DriveBeda Bolzenius, vice chairman,$11,323$11,017
                                                                         (734) 254-5000; johnsoncontrols.comPlymouth, MI 48170Asia Pacific & president, Automotive Experience  
                                                                              
                                                                        3Robert Bosch38000 Hills Tech DriveMike Mansuetti$8,406$7,233
                                                                         (248) 876-1000; boschusa.comFarmington Hills, MI 48331president  
                                                                              
                                                                        4Continental Automotive Systems U.S. Inc.One Continental DriveSamir Salman$7,916$7,705
                                                                         (248) 393-5300; conti-online.comAuburn Hills, MI 48326CEO, Continental, North America  
                                                                              
                                                                        5Denso International America Inc.24777 Denso Drive, P.O. Box 5133Sadahiro Usui$7,169$7,077
                                                                         (248) 350-7500; densocorp-na.comSouthfield, MI 48086CEO  
                                                                        6/15/2015
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        2014 Guide to Europe's Biggest Dealers
                                                                        Top European dealer groups by revenue and new-car sales
                                                                        5/10/2015
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                                          2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                                          1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                                           (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                                          2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                                           (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                                          3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                                           (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                                          4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                                           (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                                          5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                                           (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                                          6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                                           (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                                          7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                                           (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                                          8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                                           (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                                          9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                                           (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                                          10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                                           (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                                          3/16/2015
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                          The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                          1/12/2015
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                            Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                            12/1/2014
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            2014 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                            Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                            9/22/2014
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                              Guide to Industry Executives - August 2014
                                                                              The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                              8/4/2014
                                                                                pdf
                                                                              » ALL DATA (click to expand)
                                                                              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  7/2/2015
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      7/2/2015
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                                        U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
                                                                                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                        Total Mercedes-Benz car (D)7,90000.0%41,16900.0%
                                                                                        Total Mercedes-Benz car (I)9,53116,840-43.4%60,04397,828-38.6%
                                                                                        Total Mercedes-Benz car17,43116,8403.5%101,21297,8283.5%
                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz truck (D)8,0697,8213.2%49,43645,1559.5%
                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz truck (I)4,9864,04623.2%27,85620,12438.4%
                                                                                        Total Mercedes-Benz truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz (I)14,51720,886-30.5%87,899117,952-25.5%
                                                                                        Total Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7076.2%178,504163,1079.4%
                                                                                        Total Smart USA car (I)77467315.0%3,6244,647-22.0%
                                                                                        Daimler AG car18,20517,5134.0%104,836102,4752.3%
                                                                                        Daimler AG truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
                                                                                        Daimler AG (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
                                                                                        Daimler AG (I)15,29121,559-29.1%91,523122,599-25.3%
                                                                                        DAIMLER AG31,26029,3806.4%182,128167,7548.6%
                                                                                        7/1/2015
                                                                                        xls
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                                        Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                                                                        SAARDomesticImport DomesticImportLt.DomesticImportLT. VEH.
                                                                                        2015carcarCartrucktrucktruckLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
                                                                                        January5.582.007.587.871.219.0813.453.2116.66
                                                                                        February5.391.867.257.641.358.9913.033.2116.24
                                                                                        March5.652.057.707.931.499.4213.583.5417.12
                                                                                        April5.461.917.377.611.549.1513.073.4516.52
                                                                                        May6.052.058.108.081.609.6814.133.6517.78
                                                                                        June5.801.987.787.761.629.3813.563.6017.16
                                                                                        7/1/2015
                                                                                        xls
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                                        U.S. total vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
                                                                                         Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                        BMW division32,17630,2012.2%2.1%0.1%6.5%
                                                                                        Chrysler Division30,80924,0262.1%1.7%0.4%28.2%
                                                                                        Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7072.1%2.0%0.1%6.2%
                                                                                        Volkswagen division30,43628,8272.1%2.0%0.1%5.6%
                                                                                        Mazda27,22326,2081.8%1.8%0.0%3.9%
                                                                                        Lexus26,12123,5181.8%1.7%0.1%11.1%
                                                                                        Audi18,26216,8671.2%1.2%0.0%8.3%
                                                                                        Buick17,53121,4031.2%1.5%-0.3%-18.1%
                                                                                        Acura15,52711,2061.1%0.8%0.3%38.6%
                                                                                        Cadillac13,51513,9410.9%1.0%-0.1%-3.1%
                                                                                        Infiniti9,9858,5740.7%0.6%0.1%16.5%
                                                                                        Lincoln8,3267,2710.6%0.5%0.1%14.5%
                                                                                        7/1/2015
                                                                                        xls
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                                        U.S. car sales, June & YTD
                                                                                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                        Avalon5,0385,605-10.1%28,71832,031-10.3%
                                                                                        Camry (D)37,39140,648-8.0%215,712222,455-3.0%
                                                                                        Camry (I)17166.3%1048522.4%
                                                                                        Total Camry37,40840,664-8.0%215,816222,540-3.0%
                                                                                        Corolla (D)30,64530,944-1.0%190,131174,2899.1%
                                                                                        Corolla (I)010.0%0650.0%
                                                                                        Total Corolla30,64530,945-1.0%190,131174,3549.0%
                                                                                        Prius (I)15,05118,649-19.3%90,149107,101-15.8%
                                                                                        Venza2,0172,322-13.1%13,19716,254-18.8%
                                                                                        Yaris (I)2,8101,322112.6%12,6888,53248.7%
                                                                                        Toyota Division (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
                                                                                        Toyota Division (I)17,87819,988-10.6%102,941115,783-11.1%
                                                                                        Total Toyota Division92,96999,507-6.6%550,699560,812-1.8%
                                                                                        Toyota Motor Sales (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
                                                                                        Toyota Motor Sales (I)34,79937,656-7.6%209,034225,587-7.3%
                                                                                        TOYOTA MOTOR SALES109,890117,175-6.2%656,792670,616-2.1%
                                                                                        7/1/2015
                                                                                        xls
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                                        U.S. light-truck sales, June & YTD
                                                                                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                        E-series/Club Wagon101,655-99.4%16412,579-98.7%
                                                                                        E-series van4,79910,135-52.6%27,71954,326-49.0%
                                                                                        Edge12,5879,70029.8%63,59561,0684.1%
                                                                                        Escape24,12625,110-3.9%146,416152,890-4.2%
                                                                                        Expedition4,0324,621-12.7%20,86322,099-5.6%
                                                                                        Explorer22,54917,29030.4%122,404104,46017.2%
                                                                                        F series55,17160,560-8.9%357,180365,825-2.4%
                                                                                        Flex1,5912,385-33.3%10,59512,989-18.4%
                                                                                        Transit12,1344902376.3%57,64349011663.9%
                                                                                        Transit Connect (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
                                                                                        Ford division (D)136,999131,9463.8%806,579786,7262.5%
                                                                                        Ford division (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
                                                                                        Total Ford division141,475136,5193.6%830,836806,5253.0%
                                                                                        7/1/2015
                                                                                        xls
                                                                                        pdf
                                                                                        NA
                                                                                          6/26/2015
                                                                                            pdf
                                                                                            NA
                                                                                              6/25/2015
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                  6/19/2015
                                                                                                    pdf