Automotive News Data Center Data Tables and Lists

» U.S. SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
     Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
    Outlander (I)2,1881,13492.9%11,4139,10125.4%
    Outlander Sport (D)3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
    Outlander Sport (I)000.0%000.0%
    Total Outlander Sport3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
    Mitsubishi (D)3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
    Mitsubishi (I)2,1881,13492.9%11,4139,10125.4%
    MITSUBISHI5,4744,00336.7%35,83429,90219.8%
    EX/QX50 (I)241254-5.1%1,8551,907-2.7%
    FX/QX70 (I)273384-28.9%3,4743,662-5.1%
    JX/QX603,9952,60053.7%25,53320,43125.0%
    QX56/QX80 (I)1,08694914.4%9,4888,11916.9%
    Infiniti (D)3,9952,60053.7%25,53320,43125.0%
    Infiniti (I)1,6001,5870.8%14,81713,6888.2%
    Total Infiniti5,5954,18733.6%40,35034,11918.3%
    9/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
     Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
    Cadenza (I)322522-38.3%4,0216,524-38.4%
    Forte (I)6,8625,75919.2%57,91249,27617.5%
    K900 (I)386102278.4%1,5761,05050.1%
    Optima (D)13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
    Optima (I)000.0%000.0%
    Total Optima13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
    Rio (I)1,7343,390-48.9%18,79627,147-30.8%
    Soul (I)17,10815,06913.5%99,069104,777-5.4%
    Total Kia (D)13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
    Total Kia (I)26,41224,8426.3%181,374188,774-3.9%
    Total Kia40,39240,1790.5%287,958300,512-4.2%
    Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)58,20359,274-1.8%421,378419,3090.5%
    Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)36,33736,3400.0%269,956279,319-3.4%
    HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE94,54095,614-1.1%691,334698,628-1.0%
    9/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
     Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
    CR-V (D)34,77134,0792.0%229,569217,2935.7%
    CR-V (I)000.0%500.0%
    Total CR-V34,77134,0792.0%229,574217,2935.7%
    HR-V4,56700.0%24,61700.0%
    Odyssey13,42312,4887.5%88,91086,6912.6%
    Pilot10,20210,810-5.6%88,74272,42322.5%
    Ridgeline41,347-99.7%51310,593-95.2%
    Honda Division truck (D)62,96758,7247.2%432,351387,00011.7%
    Honda Division truck (I)000.0%500.0%
    Total Honda Division truck62,96758,7247.2%432,356387,00011.7%
    Honda Division (D)139,756150,644-7.2%934,194910,7052.6%
    Honda Division (I)422907-53.5%3,30725,759-87.2%
    Total Honda Division140,178151,551-7.5%937,501936,4640.1%
    9/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Automotive News SAAR - 2015
     DomesticImport DomesticImportLIGHT-DomesticImportLT. VEH.
     carcarCARtrucktruckTRUCKLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
    January5.721.977.697.741.289.0213.463.2516.71
    February5.491.927.417.631.358.9813.123.2716.39
    March5.762.017.777.881.479.3513.643.4817.12
    April5.641.917.557.701.519.2113.343.4216.76
    May6.022.008.028.081.599.6714.103.5917.69
    June5.701.927.627.761.629.3813.463.5417.00
    July5.981.857.838.081.649.7214.063.4917.55
    August5.781.987.768.221.8310.0514.003.8117.81
    9/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
     Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
    Ford division225,244213,22714.3%13.4%0.9%5.6%
    Toyota Division186,999207,10511.9%13.1%-1.2%-9.7%
    Chevrolet183,098185,93011.6%11.7%-0.1%-1.5%
    Honda Division140,178151,5518.9%9.6%-0.7%-7.5%
    Nissan Division122,716125,2247.8%7.9%-0.1%-2.0%
    Jeep80,80468,7665.1%4.3%0.8%17.5%
    Hyundai division72,01270,0034.6%4.4%0.2%2.9%
    Kia58,89754,6673.7%3.4%0.3%7.7%
    Subaru52,69750,2463.3%3.2%0.1%4.9%
    Ram49,43946,5943.1%2.9%0.2%6.1%
    GMC49,36347,7003.1%3.0%0.1%3.5%
    Dodge42,38649,8952.7%3.1%-0.4%-15.1%
    9/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, July
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Jul-15Jun-15Jul-14Prior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$7,107$6,892$6,7083.10%5.90%
    Midsize7,6307,8067,864-2.30%-3.00%
    Fullsize7,3067,2456,8540.90%6.60%
    Luxury11,73012,98212,117-9.60%-3.20%
    Sporty12,52013,58112,578-7.80%-0.50%
    Total car$8,507$8,883$8,642-4.20%-1.60%
    8/24/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
     July 2015July 20147 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
    Ford Mercury23,06920,788155,997140,38411.0%
    Lincoln2,0972,21314,81714,586-5.2%
    FORD MOTOR CO.25,16623,001170,814154,9709.4%
    Buick3,2753,40923,56120,780-3.9%
    Chevrolet26,26822,904195,167159,34614.7%
    GMC5,4815,37640,49736,1052.0%
    Pontiac6127781,078-95.3%
    Saturn23121342-93.5%
    GM Certified35,03231,847259,324217,65110.0%
    Cadillac2,1731,75914,94011,87223.5%
    Hummer---1-
    GENERAL MOTORS CO.37,20533,606274,264229,52410.7%
    8/11/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. Fleet Sales, July & YTD
    Fleet:July 2015 fleet salesJuly 2015 % fleet shareJuly 2014 fleet salesJuly 2014 % fleet share% change
    Ford-Lincoln51,97023%50,20824%3.5%
    General Motors47,52817%59,04523%-19.5%
    Hyundai-Kia21,84517%16,75214%30.4%
    FCA US20,38411%18,35111%11.1%
    Nissan N.A.18,71014%18,08915%3.4%
    Toyota Motor13,2326%13,0336%1.5%
    American Honda2,9262%2,7182%7.7%
    Top 7176,59514%178,19615%-0.9%
    8/5/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
     July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
    4C (I)4800.0%36800.0%
    Total Alfa Romeo car (I)4800.0%36800.0%
    20015,1088,15985.2%121,67753,337128.1%
    3004,1743,9266.3%28,88929,940-3.5%
    Total Chrysler Division car19,28212,08559.6%150,56683,27780.8%
    Town & Country6,44011,370-43.4%45,40481,246-44.1%
    Total Chrysler Division truck6,44011,370-43.4%45,40481,246-44.1%
    Total Chrysler Division25,72223,4559.7%195,970164,52319.1%
    Avenger784,318-98.2%1,08944,781-97.6%
    Challenger5,1514,29420.0%42,16230,57537.9%
    Charger5,8215,5395.1%56,58255,3062.3%
    Dart5,8667,483-21.6%54,92145,45020.8%
    Viper634637.0%4144003.5%
    Total Dodge car16,97921,680-21.7%155,168176,512-12.1%
    Grand Caravan7,5669,473-20.1%44,44281,539-45.5%
    Durango4,8244,8070.4%35,61837,682-5.5%
    Journey8,2807,15815.7%59,56354,3099.7%
    Total Dodge truck20,67021,438-3.6%139,623173,530-19.5%
    Total Dodge37,64943,118-12.7%294,791350,042-15.8%
    8/3/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
     CarCar TruckTruck TotalTotal
    Make20152014% change20152014% change20152014
    Ford division62,81865,396-3.9%149,660138,2088.3%212,478203,604
    Chevrolet65,94369,883-5.6%122,847105,27216.7%188,790175,155
    Toyota Division95,521100,714-5.2%87,97982,6286.5%183,500183,342
    Honda Division71,27471,727-0.6%60,13551,70116.3%131,409123,428
    Nissan Division70,78972,048-1.7%49,65040,86621.5%120,439112,914
    Jeep---73,21659,58822.9%73,21659,588
    Hyundai division55,45054,5891.6%15,56312,42225.3%71,01367,011
    Kia37,59838,373-2.0%18,71313,93634.3%56,31152,309
    Subaru26,13124,5446.5%24,38621,17015.2%50,51745,714
    GMC---48,77748,0811.4%48,77748,081
    Ram---38,15737,6991.2%38,15737,699
    Dodge16,97921,680-21.7%20,67021,438-3.6%37,64943,118
    Volkswagen division28,21727,8501.3%3,0832,70314.1%31,30030,553
    8/3/2015
    xls
    pdf
» CANADA SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
     Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
    Ford division26,47128,24014.9%15.9%-1.0%-6.3%
    Toyota Division16,10016,2339.0%9.2%-0.2%-0.8%
    Honda Division15,69614,5748.8%8.2%0.6%7.7%
    Hyundai division14,40214,1048.1%8.0%0.1%2.1%
    Chevrolet13,00113,6727.3%7.7%-0.4%-4.9%
    Nissan Division11,68410,6566.6%6.0%0.6%9.6%
    Ram10,0578,6135.7%4.9%0.8%16.8%
    Jeep8,3486,9004.7%3.9%0.8%21.0%
    Dodge8,0889,8484.5%5.6%-1.1%-17.9%
    GMC7,4937,4544.2%4.2%0.0%0.5%
    Mazda7,0057,0363.9%4.0%-0.1%-0.4%
    Volkswagen division6,6187,7063.7%4.3%-0.6%-14.1%
    8/12/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
     July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
    ILX231286-19.2%1,3841,735-20.2%
    RLX/RL (I)16977.8%115182-36.8%
    TL/TLX57794513.8%2,9311,043181.0%
    TSX (I)----205-
    Acura car (D)808380112.6%4,3152,77855.3%
    Acura car (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
    Total Acura car824389111.8%4,4303,16540.0%
    MDX491499-1.6%3,0203,431-12.0%
    RDX58748521.0%4,3973,93611.7%
    ZDX1--15-80.0%
    Total Acura truck1,0799849.7%7,4187,3720.6%
    Acura (D)1,8871,36438.3%11,73310,15015.6%
    Acura (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
    Total Acura1,9031,37338.6%11,84810,53712.4%
    8/12/2015
    xls
    pdf
» MEXICO SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
     July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
    Crown Victoria64--17610272.5%
    Fiesta (D)1,5601,27422.4%8,8516,77830.6%
    Focus5101,271-59.9%4,4606,435-30.7%
    Fusion (D)306349-12.3%1,8582,039-8.9%
    Ikon97469639.9%6,3304,50740.4%
    Mustang17718883.3%1,679267528.8%
    Ford division car (D)1,8661,62315.0%10,7098,81721.5%
    Ford division car (I)1,7251,985-13.1%12,64511,31111.8%
    Total Ford division car3,5913,608-0.5%23,35420,12816.0%
    8/31/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
     CarCarTruckTruckTotalTotalTotal
    Make201520142015201420152014% change
    Nissan Division19,90117,2898,6566,18328,55723,47221.7%
    Chevrolet15,92015,9354,4694,02520,38919,9602.1%
    Volkswagen division13,27411,7061,4791,38814,75313,09412.7%
    Ford division3,5913,6083,6573,4407,2487,0482.8%
    Honda Division2,3602,6013,6362,9845,9965,5857.4%
    Toyota Division3,0972,6572,8722,6385,9695,29512.7%
    Mazda3,2212,4271,2611,1874,4823,61424.0%
    Dodge1,7689981,1211,0772,8892,07539.2%
    Hyundai division2,1017984465052,5471,30395.5%
    Seat2,0651,722--2,0651,72219.9%
    Renault9785641,0591,1822,0371,74616.7%
    Ram--1,9221,0321,9221,03286.2%
    Jeep--1,7611,9711,7611,971-10.7%
    Kia344-1,155-1,499--
    8/31/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      7/27/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        7/27/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          6/29/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            6/29/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, April & YTD
             April 2015April 2014% change4 mos. 20154 mos. 2014% change
            Giulietta15887.5%3642-14.3%
            Total Alfa Romeo car (I)15887.5%3642-14.3%
            2009729234.5%552187195.2%
            300251566.7%4243-2.3%
            Total Chrysler Division car (I)12244177.3%594230158.3%
            Chrysler Div. Voyager truck (I)159162-1.9%742754-1.6%
            Total Chrysler Division (I)28120636.4%1,33698435.8%
            Attitude1,235139400.0%3,1381791653.1%
            Avenger-56-32413-92.3%
            Challenger49482.1%2222162.8%
            Charger3083-63.9%118163-27.6%
            Dart2362-62.9%141332-57.5%
            i107845-99.2%194,077-99.5%
            Viper1--21100.0%
            Vision145--865--
            Total Dodge car (I)1,4901,10734.6%4,5375,381-15.7%
            5/25/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, April & YTD
             CarCarCarTruckTruckTruck
             20152014% change20152014% change
            Nissan Division16,78513,55623.8%7,7815,93231.2%
            Chevrolet13,81610,87927.0%3,9493,41715.6%
            Volkswagen division10,63110,4202.0%1,1601,225-5.3%
            Ford division3,1692,83711.7%3,7442,95626.7%
            Toyota Division2,5562,11221.0%2,8902,48916.1%
            Honda Division2,4231,22697.6%2,4051,96322.5%
            Mazda2,9611,50197.3%1,3291,14216.4%
            Dodge1,4901,10734.6%820908-9.7%
            Seat1,7491,752-0.2%---
            Renault835407105.2%8931,088-17.9%
            Hyundai division1,301--425--
            Ram---1,5971,02256.3%
            Jeep---1,4811,887-21.5%
            5/25/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              4/27/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/27/2015
                xls
                pdf
              » USED VEHICLE SALES (click to expand)
              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                NA
                » View Sample Data
                Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, July
                 Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                 Jul-15Jun-15Jul-14Prior MonthPrior Year
                Compact$7,107$6,892$6,7083.10%5.90%
                Midsize7,6307,8067,864-2.30%-3.00%
                Fullsize7,3067,2456,8540.90%6.60%
                Luxury11,73012,98212,117-9.60%-3.20%
                Sporty12,52013,58112,578-7.80%-0.50%
                Total car$8,507$8,883$8,642-4.20%-1.60%
                8/24/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                » View Sample Data
                Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                 July 2015July 20147 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                Ford Mercury23,06920,788155,997140,38411.0%
                Lincoln2,0972,21314,81714,586-5.2%
                FORD MOTOR CO.25,16623,001170,814154,9709.4%
                Buick3,2753,40923,56120,780-3.9%
                Chevrolet26,26822,904195,167159,34614.7%
                GMC5,4815,37640,49736,1052.0%
                Pontiac6127781,078-95.3%
                Saturn23121342-93.5%
                GM Certified35,03231,847259,324217,65110.0%
                Cadillac2,1731,75914,94011,87223.5%
                Hummer---1-
                GENERAL MOTORS CO.37,20533,606274,264229,52410.7%
                8/11/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                » View Sample Data
                Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                 Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                 Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
                Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
                Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
                Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
                Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
                Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
                Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
                7/24/2015
                xls
                pdf
              » NORTH AMERICAN PRODUCTION (click to expand)
              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                NA
                  8/28/2015
                    pdf
                    NA
                      8/21/2015
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        North America car and truck production by plant, July & YTD
                         July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                        X3 (trk.)11,6788,46837.9%80,39783,643-3.9%
                        X4 (trk.)4,3743,87412.9%32,48111,794175.4%
                        X5 (trk.)13,15312,3956.1%90,77892,783-2.2%
                        X6 (trk.)3,27315227,01413,450100.8%
                        Spartanburg, S.C. (T)32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                        BMW MFG. CORP.32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                        Dodge Dart4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                        Belvidere, Ill. (C)4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                        Jeep Compass8,1279,750-16.6%75,47780,967-6.8%
                        Jeep Patriot7,7389,200-15.9%89,75276,92916.7%
                        Belvidere, Ill. (T)15,86518,950-16.3%165,229157,8964.6%
                        Total Belvidere, Ill.*20,78426,459-21.4%232,225206,18012.6%
                        8/14/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        North America car and truck production by model, July & YTD
                         July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                        C class8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                        GL (trk.)4,5744,08212.1%29,53329,2820.9%
                        M class (trk.)15,98311,09944.0%78,97474,3776.2%
                        GLE Coupe (trk.)3,00408,9450
                        R class (trk.)77966916.4%6,9056,8990.1%
                        Sprinter (trk.)1,0531,140-7.6%8,5577,30317.2%
                        Total U.S. car8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                        Total U.S. truck25,39316,99049.5%132,914117,86112.8%
                        MERCEDES-BENZ34,27321,11962.3%188,172122,34653.8%
                        MITSUBISHI Outlander Sport (trk.)4,2745,098-16.2%31,35938,402-18.3%
                        8/14/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                          8/7/2015
                            pdf
                            NA
                              7/31/2015
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » View Sample Data
                                North America car and truck production by plant, June & YTD
                                 June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                Dodge Dart7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                Belvidere, Ill. (C)7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                Jeep Compass12,23712,1810.5%67,35071,217-5.4%
                                Jeep Patriot12,00911,2416.8%71,18867,7295.1%
                                Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,24623,4223.5%138,538138,946-0.3%
                                Total Belvidere, Ill.*31,65330,5903.5%186,362179,7213.7%
                                Chrysler 300/300C6,4615,17524.9%36,57631,81815.0%
                                Dodge Challenger7,0755,45029.8%39,98732,28623.9%
                                Dodge Charger11,9159,46125.9%68,71856,55021.5%
                                Lancia Thema015-100.0%0184-100.0%
                                Brampton, Ontario (C)*25,45120,10126.6%145,281120,83820.2%
                                7/24/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                                NA
                                » View Sample Data
                                North America car and truck production by model, June & YTD
                                 June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                LaCrosse2,6755,069-47.2%12,00425,074-52.1%
                                Regal (Can.)1,2092,121-43.0%6,53810,998-40.6%
                                Verano2,9684,240-30.0%20,99925,014-16.1%
                                Enclave (trk.)4,5295,587-18.9%27,63632,963-16.2%
                                Total Buick11,38117,017-33.1%67,17794,049-28.6%
                                ATS2,3753,656-35.0%12,40019,991-38.0%
                                CTS2,2522,961-23.9%12,06116,192-25.5%
                                ELR109195-44.1%6251,006-37.9%
                                XTS (Can.)2,9551,96850.2%15,66510,19753.6%
                                Escalade (trk.)2,4262,3284.2%14,3427,148100.6%
                                Escalade ESV (trk.)1,6141,08548.8%9,7404,272128.0%
                                SRX (Mex. trk.)5,5518,878-37.5%38,48151,908-25.9%
                                Total Cadillac17,28221,071-18.0%103,314110,714-6.7%
                                7/24/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                              » INVENTORY (click to expand)
                              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                NA
                                » View Sample Data
                                U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Aug. 1
                                 Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Aug 2015Days supply 1-Jul 2015
                                Detroit 3:1,764,9006971
                                Detroit 3 (car)477,5006964
                                Detroit 3 (trk.)1,287,4006874
                                FCA US542,9008177
                                Ford Motor Co.556,5006567
                                General Motors665,5006370
                                    
                                EUROPEAN298,8005952
                                JAPANESE1,104,4005053
                                KOREAN247,1005054
                                TOTAL IMPORTS1,650,3005153
                                8/11/2015
                                xls
                                pdf
                              » DEALER CENSUS DATA (click to expand)
                              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                NA
                                  3/9/2015
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      3/10/2014
                                        pdf
                                      » EUROPE DATA (click to expand)
                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                      » CAR CUTAWAYS (click to expand)
                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                        NA
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        Suppliers to the 2016 Toyota Tacoma
                                        The 2016 Tacoma is the third generation of Toyota’s midsize pickup. The Tacoma, program code 989A. is built on Toyota’s F2 platform in San Antonio and Tijuana, Mexico. Suppliers include North American Lighting, Shape, Tenneco and Yazaki. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                        8/5/2015
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » View Sample Data
                                          Suppliers to the 2016 GMC Canyon
                                          The 2016 Canyon is the second generation of GMC’s midsize pickup. The Canyon, program code 31XG, is built on General Motors’ 31XX/32XX platform in Wentzville, Mo. Suppliers include ElringKlinger, Guardian Automotive, Multimatic and Valeo. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                          8/5/2015
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            Supplier to the 2016 Tesla Model X
                                            The 2016 Model X is Tesla's first truck. The compact crossover, program code Model X, is assembled in Fremont, Calif., on Tesla's Model S platform. Suppliers include Kiekert, Magna, Modine and ThyssenKrupp. Tesla produces several parts in-house for the Model X, including the motor and battery pack. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                            8/4/2015
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                              » View Sample Data
                                              Suppliers to the 2016 Lincoln MKX
                                              The 2016 MKX is the second generation of Lincoln's premium crossover utility vehicle. The MKX, program code U540, is assembled in Oakville, Ontario, on Ford Motor Co.'s CD4 platform. Suppliers include BorgWarner, Canadian General Tower, Mahle and ZF. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                              8/4/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                » View Sample Data
                                                Suppliers to the 2016 Acura ILX
                                                The Acura ILX received a face-lift for the 2016 model year. The compact luxury sedan is assembled in Marysville, Ohio, on Honda's C-5 platform. The program code is 2TA. Suppliers to the ILX include American Mitsuba, Nissan Brake, Pancon and Weastec.
                                                8/3/2015
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                  Suppliers to the 2016 Cadillac CT6
                                                  The brand-new 2016 Cadillac CT6 premium luxury sedan is assembled in Hamtramck, Mich., on General Motors' OMEGA platform. The program code is O1SL. Suppliers to the CT6 include HELLA, Inalfa, Nemak and Roechling. The data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                  8/3/2015
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Supplier to the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
                                                    The 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is the first generation of the premium midsize CUV. It is assembled in Vance, Ala., on Mercedes's W164/V251/W166 platform. The program code is : C292. Suppliers include BorgWarner, Federal-Mogul and Inteva. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                    7/31/2015
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Nexteer helps make Opel Corsa's steering safer
                                                      Nexteer Automotive's column-assisted electric power steering system in the new Opel/Vauxhall Corsa is safer because of improvements to the steering column.
                                                      7/16/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                        Suppliers to the 2016 Nissan Maxima
                                                        The 2016 Nissan Maxima is the ninth generation of the manufacturer’s flagship sedan. It is assembled in Smyrna, Tenn., on Nissan’s D platform. The program code is L42N. Suppliers include: IGB Automotive, Nemak, ThyssenKrupp, Webasto. The supplier data is compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                        7/10/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Eberspaecher, GKN, Marelli have key parts in new Fiat 500X
                                                          Eberspaecher, GKN Driveline and Magneti Marelli contribute key parts to the new Fiat 500X that include its NOx-reducing catalytic converter, rear-drive module and power transfer as well as its halogen and Xenon headlights.
                                                          6/22/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                          » SUPPLEMENTS, LISTS & GUIDES (click to expand)
                                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Guide to Industry Executives - August 2015
                                                            The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                            8/3/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              2014 Top Suppliers Supplement
                                                              2014 rankCompanyAddressTop executiveTotal North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2014Total North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2013
                                                              1Magna International Inc.337 Magna DriveDonald Walker$19,616$17,531
                                                               (905) 726-2462; magna.comAurora, Ontario L4G 7K1, CanadaCEO  
                                                                    
                                                              2Johnson Controls Inc.49200 Halyard DriveBeda Bolzenius, vice chairman,$11,323$11,017
                                                               (734) 254-5000; johnsoncontrols.comPlymouth, MI 48170Asia Pacific & president, Automotive Experience  
                                                                    
                                                              3Robert Bosch38000 Hills Tech DriveMike Mansuetti$8,406$7,233
                                                               (248) 876-1000; boschusa.comFarmington Hills, MI 48331president  
                                                                    
                                                              4Continental Automotive Systems U.S. Inc.One Continental DriveSamir Salman$7,916$7,705
                                                               (248) 393-5300; conti-online.comAuburn Hills, MI 48326CEO, Continental, North America  
                                                                    
                                                              5Denso International America Inc.24777 Denso Drive, P.O. Box 5133Sadahiro Usui$7,169$7,077
                                                               (248) 350-7500; densocorp-na.comSouthfield, MI 48086CEO  
                                                              6/15/2015
                                                              xls
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              2014 Guide to Europe's Biggest Dealers
                                                              Top European dealer groups by revenue and new-car sales
                                                              5/10/2015
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                                2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                                1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                                 (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                                2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                                 (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                                3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                                 (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                                4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                                 (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                                5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                                 (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                                6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                                 (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                                7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                                 (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                                8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                                 (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                                9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                                 (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                                10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                                 (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                                3/16/2015
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                1/12/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                  Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                  12/1/2014
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                » ALL DATA (click to expand)
                                                                » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  U.S. light-truck sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                   Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
                                                                  Outlander (I)2,1881,13492.9%11,4139,10125.4%
                                                                  Outlander Sport (D)3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
                                                                  Outlander Sport (I)000.0%000.0%
                                                                  Total Outlander Sport3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
                                                                  Mitsubishi (D)3,2862,86914.5%24,42120,80117.4%
                                                                  Mitsubishi (I)2,1881,13492.9%11,4139,10125.4%
                                                                  MITSUBISHI5,4744,00336.7%35,83429,90219.8%
                                                                  EX/QX50 (I)241254-5.1%1,8551,907-2.7%
                                                                  FX/QX70 (I)273384-28.9%3,4743,662-5.1%
                                                                  JX/QX603,9952,60053.7%25,53320,43125.0%
                                                                  QX56/QX80 (I)1,08694914.4%9,4888,11916.9%
                                                                  Infiniti (D)3,9952,60053.7%25,53320,43125.0%
                                                                  Infiniti (I)1,6001,5870.8%14,81713,6888.2%
                                                                  Total Infiniti5,5954,18733.6%40,35034,11918.3%
                                                                  9/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  U.S. car sales, Aug. & YTD
                                                                   Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
                                                                  Cadenza (I)322522-38.3%4,0216,524-38.4%
                                                                  Forte (I)6,8625,75919.2%57,91249,27617.5%
                                                                  K900 (I)386102278.4%1,5761,05050.1%
                                                                  Optima (D)13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
                                                                  Optima (I)000.0%000.0%
                                                                  Total Optima13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
                                                                  Rio (I)1,7343,390-48.9%18,79627,147-30.8%
                                                                  Soul (I)17,10815,06913.5%99,069104,777-5.4%
                                                                  Total Kia (D)13,98015,337-8.8%106,584111,738-4.6%
                                                                  Total Kia (I)26,41224,8426.3%181,374188,774-3.9%
                                                                  Total Kia40,39240,1790.5%287,958300,512-4.2%
                                                                  Hyundai-Kia Automotive (D)58,20359,274-1.8%421,378419,3090.5%
                                                                  Hyundai-Kia Automotive (I)36,33736,3400.0%269,956279,319-3.4%
                                                                  HYUNDAI-KIA AUTOMOTIVE94,54095,614-1.1%691,334698,628-1.0%
                                                                  9/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
                                                                   Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
                                                                  CR-V (D)34,77134,0792.0%229,569217,2935.7%
                                                                  CR-V (I)000.0%500.0%
                                                                  Total CR-V34,77134,0792.0%229,574217,2935.7%
                                                                  HR-V4,56700.0%24,61700.0%
                                                                  Odyssey13,42312,4887.5%88,91086,6912.6%
                                                                  Pilot10,20210,810-5.6%88,74272,42322.5%
                                                                  Ridgeline41,347-99.7%51310,593-95.2%
                                                                  Honda Division truck (D)62,96758,7247.2%432,351387,00011.7%
                                                                  Honda Division truck (I)000.0%500.0%
                                                                  Total Honda Division truck62,96758,7247.2%432,356387,00011.7%
                                                                  Honda Division (D)139,756150,644-7.2%934,194910,7052.6%
                                                                  Honda Division (I)422907-53.5%3,30725,759-87.2%
                                                                  Total Honda Division140,178151,551-7.5%937,501936,4640.1%
                                                                  9/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Automotive News SAAR - 2015
                                                                   DomesticImport DomesticImportLIGHT-DomesticImportLT. VEH.
                                                                   carcarCARtrucktruckTRUCKLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
                                                                  January5.721.977.697.741.289.0213.463.2516.71
                                                                  February5.491.927.417.631.358.9813.123.2716.39
                                                                  March5.762.017.777.881.479.3513.643.4817.12
                                                                  April5.641.917.557.701.519.2113.343.4216.76
                                                                  May6.022.008.028.081.599.6714.103.5917.69
                                                                  June5.701.927.627.761.629.3813.463.5417.00
                                                                  July5.981.857.838.081.649.7214.063.4917.55
                                                                  August5.781.987.768.221.8310.0514.003.8117.81
                                                                  9/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  U.S. total vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
                                                                   Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                  Ford division225,244213,22714.3%13.4%0.9%5.6%
                                                                  Toyota Division186,999207,10511.9%13.1%-1.2%-9.7%
                                                                  Chevrolet183,098185,93011.6%11.7%-0.1%-1.5%
                                                                  Honda Division140,178151,5518.9%9.6%-0.7%-7.5%
                                                                  Nissan Division122,716125,2247.8%7.9%-0.1%-2.0%
                                                                  Jeep80,80468,7665.1%4.3%0.8%17.5%
                                                                  Hyundai division72,01270,0034.6%4.4%0.2%2.9%
                                                                  Kia58,89754,6673.7%3.4%0.3%7.7%
                                                                  Subaru52,69750,2463.3%3.2%0.1%4.9%
                                                                  Ram49,43946,5943.1%2.9%0.2%6.1%
                                                                  GMC49,36347,7003.1%3.0%0.1%3.5%
                                                                  Dodge42,38649,8952.7%3.1%-0.4%-15.1%
                                                                  9/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                   July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                                                                  Crown Victoria64--17610272.5%
                                                                  Fiesta (D)1,5601,27422.4%8,8516,77830.6%
                                                                  Focus5101,271-59.9%4,4606,435-30.7%
                                                                  Fusion (D)306349-12.3%1,8582,039-8.9%
                                                                  Ikon97469639.9%6,3304,50740.4%
                                                                  Mustang17718883.3%1,679267528.8%
                                                                  Ford division car (D)1,8661,62315.0%10,7098,81721.5%
                                                                  Ford division car (I)1,7251,985-13.1%12,64511,31111.8%
                                                                  Total Ford division car3,5913,608-0.5%23,35420,12816.0%
                                                                  8/31/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                   CarCarTruckTruckTotalTotalTotal
                                                                  Make201520142015201420152014% change
                                                                  Nissan Division19,90117,2898,6566,18328,55723,47221.7%
                                                                  Chevrolet15,92015,9354,4694,02520,38919,9602.1%
                                                                  Volkswagen division13,27411,7061,4791,38814,75313,09412.7%
                                                                  Ford division3,5913,6083,6573,4407,2487,0482.8%
                                                                  Honda Division2,3602,6013,6362,9845,9965,5857.4%
                                                                  Toyota Division3,0972,6572,8722,6385,9695,29512.7%
                                                                  Mazda3,2212,4271,2611,1874,4823,61424.0%
                                                                  Dodge1,7689981,1211,0772,8892,07539.2%
                                                                  Hyundai division2,1017984465052,5471,30395.5%
                                                                  Seat2,0651,722--2,0651,72219.9%
                                                                  Renault9785641,0591,1822,0371,74616.7%
                                                                  Ram--1,9221,0321,9221,03286.2%
                                                                  Jeep--1,7611,9711,7611,971-10.7%
                                                                  Kia344-1,155-1,499--
                                                                  8/31/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                    8/28/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                        8/28/2015
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, July
                                                                           Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                                                                           Jul-15Jun-15Jul-14Prior MonthPrior Year
                                                                          Compact$7,107$6,892$6,7083.10%5.90%
                                                                          Midsize7,6307,8067,864-2.30%-3.00%
                                                                          Fullsize7,3067,2456,8540.90%6.60%
                                                                          Luxury11,73012,98212,117-9.60%-3.20%
                                                                          Sporty12,52013,58112,578-7.80%-0.50%
                                                                          Total car$8,507$8,883$8,642-4.20%-1.60%
                                                                          8/24/2015
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf