Automotive News Data Center Data Tables and Lists

» U.S. SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
    Toyota car (D)52,98360,989-13.10%
    Toyota car (I)9,89313,703-27.80%
    Total Toyota car62,87674,692-15.80%
    Toyota truck (D)55,13954,5561.10%
    Toyota truck (I)17,23613,12531.30%
    Total Toyota truck72,37567,6816.90%
    Toyota (D)108,122115,545-6.40%
    Toyota (I)27,12926,8281.10%
    Total Toyota135,251142,373-5.00%
    Toyota Motor Sales car76,62690,036-14.90%
    Toyota Motor Sales truck84,65779,1586.90%
    Toyota Motor Sales (D)116,870121,554-3.90%
    Toyota Motor Sales (I)44,41347,640-6.80%
    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES161,283169,194-4.70%
    2/2/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-truck sales, January
     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
    Town & Country8,3806,04438.70%
    Total Chrysler8,3806,04438.70%
    Grand Caravan8,5254,66582.70%
    Durango6,0793,58569.60%
    Journey8,4567,04120.10%
    Total Dodge23,06015,29150.80%
    Cargo van-1,1010.00%
    ProMaster2,1091,58033.50%
    ProMaster City (I)97493947.30%
    Ram pickup29,93828,6184.60%
    Ram (D)32,04731,2992.40%
    Ram (I)97493947.30%
    Total Ram33,02131,3925.20%
    Total Dodge/Ram56,08146,68320.10%
    2/2/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. car sales, January
     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
    2005,20014,157-63.30%
    3004,6343,19245.20%
    Total Chrysler9,83417,349-43.30%
    Avenger-2420.00%
    Challenger5,0854,59210.70%
    Charger9,1647,02530.40%
    Dart4,7488,136-41.60%
    Viper5261-14.80%
    Total Dodge19,04920,056-5.00%
    5001,2072,386-49.40%
    Total Fiat1,2072,386-49.40%
    FCA US30,15739,888-24.40%
    2/2/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, January
    MakeCar 2016Car 2015% changeTruck 2016Truck 2015% change
    Ford47,54854,486-12.70%117,753116,3361.20%
    Chevrolet52,00654,375-4.40%85,79788,507-3.10%
    Toyota62,87674,692-15.80%72,37567,6816.90%
    Nissan51,90355,268-6.10%45,31739,18115.70%
    Honda51,07846,5929.60%39,16943,610-10.20%
    2/2/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Automotive News SAAR - 2016
    SAAR 2016CARLIGHT-TRUCKDomestic Lt. vehicleImport Lt. vehicleLT. VEH. SAAR
    January7.2310.3213.953.617.55
    February00000
    March00000
    2/2/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Dec-15Nov-15Dec-14Prior MonthPrior Year
    Minivan$7,617$7,266$7,6584.80%-0.50%
    Fullsize van10,95311,58310,198-5.40%7.40%
    Mini SUV13,51413,51812,7480.00%6.00%
    Midsize SUV8,4868,5457,763-0.70%9.30%
    Fullsize SUV11,86411,94111,569-0.60%2.60%
    Luxury SUV18,30818,68319,109-2.00%-4.20%
    Compact pickup8,0247,9607,4410.80%7.80%
    Fullsize pickup14,51814,64913,027-0.90%11.40%
    Compact CUV10,03610,21410,565-1.70%-5.00%
    Mid/Fullsize CUV12,28112,49712,875-1.70%-4.60%
    Total light truck$11,513$11,622$11,218-0.90%2.60%
    1/25/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
     Dec. 2015Dec. 201412 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
    BMW11,17610,000115,903103,04011.80%
    Mini98187611,6219,44412.00%
    BMW GROUP12,15710,876127,524112,48411.80%
    Chrysler2,9712,44133,92327,66321.70%
    Dodge Ram8,0886,23587,22467,97229.70%
    Fiat69678986483.00%
    Jeep6,4164,71766,06951,93936.00%
    FCA US17,54413,460188,114148,22230.30%
    Maserati543450542758.80%
    FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES17,59813,494188,619148,64930.40%
    1/14/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. Fleet Sales, Dec. & YTD
     Nov. 2015 fleet salesNov. 2015 % fleet share% changeNov. 2014 % fleet shareNov. 2014 % fleet share% change
    Ford-Lincoln64,70027%8.20%59,80027%5.10%
    General Motors48,50017%-4.90%51,00019%-3.70%
    FCA US59,80027%24.60%48,00025%12.60%
    Hyundai-Kia19,20016%-21.80%24,50022%22.40%
    Toyota Motor11,9005%-36.80%18,7009%10.60%
    Nissan N.A.18,60013%79.50%10,3009%9.00%
    American Honda3,0002%9.90%2,7002%3.00%
    Top 7225,70016%4.90%215,00017%6.20%
    1/8/2016
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      1/5/2016
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        1/5/2016
        xls
        pdf
      » CANADA SALES (click to expand)
      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
        NA
          2/5/2016
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            2/5/2016
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Canada light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
            MakeTotal 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total Share% change
            Ford18,75621,94414.50%16.70%-14.50%
            Toyota11,09510,7688.60%8.20%3.00%
            Honda10,08811,9347.80%9.10%-15.50%
            Chevrolet10,08410,5887.80%8.10%-4.80%
            Nissan8,5557,3306.60%5.60%16.70%
            Dodge7,0885,5045.50%4.20%28.80%
            Ram6,6659,3515.20%7.10%-28.70%
            Hyundai6,6007,5455.10%5.70%-12.50%
            GMC6,4206,1495.00%4.70%4.40%
            Jeep6,2334,8884.80%3.70%27.50%
            Mazda4,8524,0343.80%3.10%20.30%
            Volkswagen4,5084,3943.50%3.30%2.60%
            1/8/2016
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
             Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
            C-Max54129-58.10%7211,411-48.90%
            Fiesta495630-21.40%5,6469,312-39.40%
            Focus1,0331,426-27.60%21,10122,392-5.80%
            Fusion1,0351,731-40.20%15,78118,472-14.60%
            Mustang352807-56.40%6,9335,60523.70%
            Taurus89314-71.70%3,2593,505-7.00%
            Total Ford car3,0585,037-39.30%53,44160,697-12.00%
            E-series Club Wagon/van258305-15.40%2,6617,667-65.30%
            Edge5191,096-52.60%16,58017,940-7.60%
            Escape3,1593,314-4.70%47,72652,198-8.60%
            Expedition261323-19.20%2,2821,65937.60%
            Explorer1,25399925.40%15,61512,67723.20%
            F series9,31810,387-10.30%118,837126,277-5.90%
            Flex8823282.60%1,7892,365-24.40%
            Transit619253144.70%8,7676621224.30%
            Transit Connect (I)2232077.70%2,8002,862-2.20%
            Ford truck (D)15,47516,700-7.30%214,257221,445-3.20%
            Ford truck (I)2232077.70%2,8002,862-2.20%
            Total Ford truck15,69816,907-7.20%217,057224,307-3.20%
            Ford (D)18,53321,737-14.70%267,698282,142-5.10%
            Ford (I)2232077.70%2,8002,862-2.20%
            Total Ford18,75621,944-14.50%270,498285,004-5.10%
            1/8/2016
            xls
            pdf
          » MEXICO SALES (click to expand)
          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, Dec. & YTD
            MakeTotal 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total Share% change
            Nissan38,58234,94024.00%26.20%10.40%
            Chevrolet31,73423,29019.80%17.50%36.30%
            Volkswagen18,07915,74311.30%11.80%14.80%
            Toyota12,2269,8267.60%7.40%24.40%
            Ford11,2249,3947.00%7.00%19.50%
            Honda9,5248,6285.90%6.50%10.40%
            Mazda8,2135,1925.10%3.90%58.20%
            Dodge3,3262,6702.10%2.00%24.60%
            Ram3,0442,0831.90%1.60%46.10%
            Renault2,8052,9381.70%2.20%-4.50%
            Hyundai2,6762,3111.70%1.70%15.80%
            Seat2,3271,6771.40%1.30%38.80%
            Jeep2,1823,1011.40%2.30%-29.60%
            1/25/2016
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Dec. & YTD
             Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
            Aveo (D)10,1457,74431.00%76,69565,39417.30%
            Camaro39145-73.10%1,0711,362-21.40%
            Chevy (D)-1-23-33.30%
            Corvette1318-27.80%17415512.30%
            Cruze992362174.00%6,5947,870-16.20%
            Epica---1--
            Malibu142336-57.70%2,4153,008-19.70%
            Matiz4482,687-83.30%23,78621,36211.30%
            Sonic (D)4,3103,16636.10%30,60022,09138.50%
            Sonic (I)2977-62.30%520528-1.50%
            Total Sonic4,3393,24333.80%31,12022,61937.60%
            Spark5,2213,31057.70%42,82936,47917.40%
            Volt6--37,61433,16913.40%
            Chevrolet car (D)14,45510,91132.50%107,29787,48822.60%
            Chevrolet car (I)6,8906,935-0.60%77,39670,7649.40%
            Total Chevrolet car21,34517,84619.60%184,693158,25216.70%
            1/25/2016
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, Nov. & YTD
            MakeCar 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% change
            Nissan20,24919,8422.10%9,5038,52311.50%
            Chevrolet16,09515,2235.70%6,1194,01552.40%
            Volkswagen15,19813,57312.00%1,5701,26823.80%
            Toyota4,8093,05157.60%4,3564,2502.50%
            Honda3,2282,93510.00%4,4763,53126.80%
            Ford3,7433,5146.50%3,4673,802-8.80%
            Mazda3,7022,89627.80%1,3461,359-1.00%
            Dodge2,1801471383.00%1,0551,293-18.40%
            Renault1,32793541.90%1,5432,209-30.10%
            Hyundai1,3651,403-2.70%1,18462888.50%
            12/11/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Nov. & YTD
             Nov. 2015Nov. 2014% change11 mos. 201511 mos. 2014% change
            H100---379-96.20%
            ProMaster (D)834872.90%8738354.60%
            Ram (D)9822,084-52.90%10,12911,223-9.70%
            Ram (I)90752473.10%6,9241,027574.20%
            Total Ram1,8892,608-27.60%17,05312,25039.20%
            Ram truck (D)1,0652,132-50.00%11,00212,058-8.80%
            Ram truck (I)90752473.10%6,9271,106526.30%
            Total Ram truck1,9722,656-25.80%17,92913,16436.20%
            Total Dodge/Ram5,2074,09627.10%44,73434,57729.40%
            500 (D)213423-49.60%3,8074,116-7.50%
            Grande Punto-3-1330-56.70%
            Palio986746.30%48742714.10%
            Palio Adventurer6490-28.90%60241943.70%
            Total Palio1621573.20%1,08984628.70%
            Uno33274348.60%2,8991,156150.80%
            Fiat car (D)213423-49.60%3,8074,116-7.50%
            Fiat car (I)494234111.10%4,0012,03296.90%
            Total Fiat car7076577.60%7,8086,14827.00%
            12/11/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, Oct. & YTD
            MakeTotal 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total Share% change
            Nissan32,33026,85627.00%26.60%20.40%
            Chevrolet20,85317,46817.40%17.30%19.40%
            Volkswagen15,88914,49813.30%14.40%9.60%
            Toyota7,8206,0486.50%6.00%29.30%
            Ford6,8816,5735.70%6.50%4.70%
            Honda6,6315,4535.50%5.40%21.60%
            Mazda4,6983,7663.90%3.70%24.70%
            Dodge2,5391,3402.10%1.30%89.50%
            11/16/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Oct. & YTD
             Oct. 2015Oct. 2014% change10 mos. 201510 mos. 2014% change
            H100-2-379-96.20%
            ProMaster (D)685621.40%7907870.40%
            Ram (D)1,01182322.80%9,1479,1390.10%
            Ram (I)75348854.30%6,0175031096.20%
            Total Ram1,7641,31134.60%15,1649,64257.30%
            Ram truck (D)1,07987922.80%9,9379,9260.10%
            Ram truck (I)75349053.70%6,020582934.40%
            Total Ram truck1,8321,36933.80%15,95710,50851.90%
            Total Dodge/Ram4,3712,70961.40%39,52730,48129.70%
            11/16/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, Sept. & YTD
            MakeCar 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% changeTotal % change
            Nissan18,85215,79519.40%9,2938,15913.90%17.50%
            Chevrolet15,06910,80739.40%4,1623,43521.20%35.00%
            Volkswagen13,79011,86316.20%1,5431,26322.20%16.80%
            Toyota3,2202,41633.30%3,8103,20119.00%25.20%
            Ford2,9462,18534.80%3,7582,79334.60%34.70%
            Honda2,5252,684-5.90%3,7072,51047.70%20.00%
            Mazda3,1392,38831.40%1,2951,00329.10%30.80%
            Hyundai1,7541,10858.30%76439294.90%67.90%
            Dodge1,596406293.10%8978278.50%102.20%
            Renault99583519.20%1,0821,149-5.80%4.70%
            Seat1,8981,7856.30%---6.30%
            10/27/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Sept. & YTD
             Sept. 2015Sept. 2014% change9 mos. 20159 mos. 2014% change
            Total Nissan car18,85215,79519.40%167,149139,29020.00%
            Total Nissan truck9,2938,15913.90%79,31162,27827.40%
            Total Nissan28,14523,95417.50%246,460201,56822.30%
            Nissan N.A. car18,92415,85919.30%167,727139,72920.00%
            Nissan N.A. truck9,3898,23014.10%80,00062,81327.40%
            NISSAN N.A.28,31324,08917.50%247,727202,54222.30%
            10/27/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, Aug. & YTD
             Car 2015Car 2014% changeTruck 2015Truck 2014% changeTotal 2015
            Total Detroit 3 (1)19,94821,181-5.80%13,58415,147-10.30%33,532
            GM15,12017,018-11.20%4,9746,456-23.00%20,094
            Ford Motor Co.3,2753,550-7.70%3,8933,7962.60%7,168
            FCA Mexico1,553613153.30%4,7174,895-3.60%6,270
            Total Japan (2)32,34027,67216.90%17,12916,5613.40%49,469
            Total Europe (3)20,60717,76916.00%4,2694,1612.60%24,876
            Total Korea (4)2,664966175.80%1,509434247.70%4,173
            9/22/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, Aug. & YTD
             Aug. 2015Aug. 2014% change8 mos. 20158 mos. 2014% change
            BMW division car6416252.60%4,8634,8071.20%
            BMW division truck37027534.50%2,7421,90943.60%
            Total BMW (I)1,01190012.30%7,6056,71613.20%
            Mini Cooper car40033818.30%3,0591,93857.80%
            Mini Countryman truck4564-29.70%349624-44.10%
            Total Mini (I)44540210.70%3,4082,56233.00%
            BMW Group car1,0419638.10%7,9226,74517.50%
            BMW Group truck41533922.40%3,0912,53322.00%
            BMW GROUP*1,4561,30211.80%11,0139,27818.70%
            9/22/2015
            xls
            pdf
          » USED VEHICLE SALES (click to expand)
          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, December
             Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
             Dec-15Nov-15Dec-14Prior MonthPrior Year
            Minivan$7,617$7,266$7,6584.80%-0.50%
            Fullsize van10,95311,58310,198-5.40%7.40%
            Mini SUV13,51413,51812,7480.00%6.00%
            Midsize SUV8,4868,5457,763-0.70%9.30%
            Fullsize SUV11,86411,94111,569-0.60%2.60%
            Luxury SUV18,30818,68319,109-2.00%-4.20%
            Compact pickup8,0247,9607,4410.80%7.80%
            Fullsize pickup14,51814,64913,027-0.90%11.40%
            Compact CUV10,03610,21410,565-1.70%-5.00%
            Mid/Fullsize CUV12,28112,49712,875-1.70%-4.60%
            Total light truck$11,513$11,622$11,218-0.90%2.60%
            1/25/2016
            xls
            pdf
            NA
            » View Sample Data
            Certified used-vehicle sales, Dec. & YTD
             Dec. 2015Dec. 201412 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
            BMW11,17610,000115,903103,04011.80%
            Mini98187611,6219,44412.00%
            BMW GROUP12,15710,876127,524112,48411.80%
            Chrysler2,9712,44133,92327,66321.70%
            Dodge Ram8,0886,23587,22467,97229.70%
            Fiat69678986483.00%
            Jeep6,4164,71766,06951,93936.00%
            FCA US17,54413,460188,114148,22230.30%
            Maserati543450542758.80%
            FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES17,59813,494188,619148,64930.40%
            1/14/2016
            xls
            pdf
          » NORTH AMERICAN PRODUCTION (click to expand)
          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
            NA
              2/4/2016
                pdf
                NA
                  1/28/2016
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    North America car & truck production by plant, Dec. & YTD
                     Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
                    Dodge Dart4,4835,822-23.00%97,75482,51118.50%
                    Belvidere, Ill. (C)4,4835,822-23.00%97,75482,51118.50%
                    Jeep Compass8,0799,177-12.00%130,402136,268-4.30%
                    Jeep Patriot7,2629,218-21.20%140,351129,7738.20%
                    Belvidere, Ill. (T)15,34118,395-16.60%270,753266,0411.80%
                    Total Belvidere, Ill.*19,82424,217-18.10%368,507348,5525.70%
                    Chrysler 300/300C4,1384,456-7.10%74,01859,49824.40%
                    Dodge Challenger3,9144,412-11.30%72,48559,46021.90%
                    Dodge Charger7,0117,674-8.60%124,448103,68720.00%
                    Lancia Thema00-0184-
                    Brampton, Ontario (C)*15,06316,542-8.90%270,951222,82921.60%
                    Dodge Viper65107-39.30%98556275.30%
                    Conner Avenue (Detroit) (C)*65107-39.30%98556275.30%
                    1/22/2016
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                    » View Sample Data
                    North America car & truck production by model, Dec. & YTD
                     Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
                    Mercedes-Benz R class (trk.)†1,6750-6,6490-
                    Mobility Ventures MV-1 (trk.)0300-1,5502,007-22.80%
                    AM GENERAL1,675300458.30%8,1992,007308.50%
                    Fusion03,447-045,679-
                    Mustang014,106-095,231-
                    Total Ford car017,553-0140,910-
                    AUTOALLIANCE017,553-0140,910-
                    X3 (trk.)10,2629,03313.60%142,613131,3338.60%
                    X4 (trk.)3,7854,217-10.20%55,02735,35055.70%
                    X5 (trk.)10,6469,34513.90%158,766156,1691.70%
                    X6 (trk.)2,8803,653-21.20%44,49827,09764.20%
                    BMW MFG. CORP.27,57326,2485.00%400,904349,94914.60%
                    1/22/2016
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      1/18/2016
                        pdf
                        NA
                          1/8/2016
                            pdf
                            NA
                              1/6/2016
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  12/30/2015
                                    pdf
                                  » INVENTORY (click to expand)
                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                    NA
                                    » View Sample Data
                                    U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Jan. 1
                                     Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Jan 2016Days supply 1-Dec 2015
                                    Detroit 3:1,909,1007278
                                    Detroit 3 (car)510,8008683
                                    Detroit 3 (trk.)1,398,3006876
                                    FCA US607,8008085
                                    Ford Motor Co.670,6007981
                                    General Motors630,7006170
                                        
                                    EUROPEAN354,1006262
                                    JAPANESE1,052,1004754
                                    KOREAN269,0006454
                                    TOTAL IMPORTS1,675,2005356
                                        
                                    Luxury brands (incl. Sprinter)402,9005153
                                    1/14/2016
                                    xls
                                    pdf
                                  » DEALER CENSUS DATA (click to expand)
                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                    NA
                                      3/9/2015
                                        pdf
                                      » EUROPE DATA (click to expand)
                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                        Europe
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        Estimated Europe registrations by country, Dec. & YTD
                                         Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
                                        Germany247,355229,7007.70%3,206,0423,036,7735.60%
                                        United Kingdom180,077166,1988.40%2,633,5032,476,4356.30%
                                        France183,720163,35412.50%1,917,2261,795,8856.80%
                                        Italy109,39592,19918.70%1,574,8721,360,57815.80%
                                        Spain88,60973,44020.70%1,034,232855,30820.90%
                                        Belgium32,74126,99021.30%501,066482,9393.80%
                                        Netherlands69,15936,21491.00%449,393387,56516.00%
                                        Poland37,35829,65526.00%354,975327,7098.30%
                                        Sweden33,54027,14423.60%345,108303,94813.50%
                                        Austria22,83217,39131.30%308,555303,3181.70%
                                        Czech Republic19,76816,68818.50%230,857192,31420.00%
                                        1/15/2016
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        Europe
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        Estimated Europe registrations by make, Dec. & YTD
                                         Dec. 2015Dec. 2014% change12 mos. 201512 mos. 2014% change
                                        Audi51,52947,7298.00%767,173726,1445.70%
                                        Porsche3,6164,122-12.30%68,29554,16226.10%
                                        Seat25,39627,972-9.20%338,383328,2463.10%
                                        Skoda45,61542,8086.60%617,636582,2416.10%
                                        VW134,178126,7755.80%1,727,0941,621,2246.50%
                                        Other181193-6.20%3,2223,0196.70%
                                        VW GROUP260,515249,5994.40%3,521,8033,315,0366.20%
                                        DS6,6104,74839.20%75,23385,214-11.70%
                                        Citroen41,32737,9169.00%549,684525,1514.70%
                                        Peugeot76,52660,44326.60%856,091786,1768.90%
                                        PSA124,463103,10720.70%1,481,0081,396,5416.00%
                                        1/15/2016
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                      » CAR CUTAWAYS (click to expand)
                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                        NA
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        Suppliers to the new Jaguar XF
                                        Assembly of the second-generation Jaguar XF began in June 2015 at Jaguar Land Rover's factory in Castle Bromwich, England. Output is expected to peak at more than 47,000 units this year, according to IHS Automotive.
                                        1/29/2016
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                          » View Sample Data
                                          Suppliers to the new Audi Q7
                                          Assembly of the second-generation Audi Q7 began in February 2015 at the German automaker's factory in Bratislava, Slovakia. Output is expected to peak at more than 89,000 units this year, according to IHS Automotive.
                                          1/8/2016
                                            pdf
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            Suppliers to the new VW Touran
                                            Assembly of the third-generation Volkswagen Touran began in June 2015 at the German automaker's factory in Wolfsburg. Output is expected to peak at more than 120,000 units next year, according to IHS Automotive.
                                            12/7/2015
                                              pdf
                                              NA
                                              » View Sample Data
                                              Suppliers to the new BMW 7 series
                                              Assembly of the sixth-generation BMW 7 series began in July 2015 at the automaker's factory in Dingolfing, southern Germany. Output is expected to peak at more than 70,000 units next year, according to IHS Automotive.
                                              11/27/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                » View Sample Data
                                                Magna makes new VW Passat lighter
                                                Magna shaved weight off of the body stampings it provides to the eighth-generation VW Passat, which is 20 percent more fuel efficient than the vehicle it replaces, the automaker says.
                                                11/3/2015
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                  GKN helps slash CO2 in new Volvo XC90
                                                  GKN Automotive formed a partnership with Volvo to develop a so-called eAxle for the plug-in hybrid version of the new XC90. The solution helps the SUV to achieve CO2 emissions as low as 49 grams per km compared with 212g/km for the previous model.
                                                  10/16/2015
                                                    pdf
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    BorgWarner, ZF, GKN have key parts in new Land Rover Discovery Sport
                                                    BorgWarner, ZF and GKN Driveline play keys roles in helping to reduce CO2 in the new Land Rover Discovery Sport.
                                                    9/25/2015
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Suppliers to the 2016 Toyota Tacoma
                                                      The 2016 Tacoma is the third generation of Toyota’s midsize pickup. The Tacoma, program code 989A. is built on Toyota’s F2 platform in San Antonio and Tijuana, Mexico. Suppliers include North American Lighting, Shape, Tenneco and Yazaki. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                      8/5/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                        Suppliers to the 2016 GMC Canyon
                                                        The 2016 Canyon is the second generation of GMC’s midsize pickup. The Canyon, program code 31XG, is built on General Motors’ 31XX/32XX platform in Wentzville, Mo. Suppliers include ElringKlinger, Guardian Automotive, Multimatic and Valeo. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                        8/5/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Supplier to the 2016 Tesla Model X
                                                          The 2016 Model X is Tesla's first truck. The compact crossover, program code Model X, is assembled in Fremont, Calif., on Tesla's Model S platform. Suppliers include Kiekert, Magna, Modine and ThyssenKrupp. Tesla produces several parts in-house for the Model X, including the motor and battery pack. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                          8/4/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                          » SUPPLEMENTS, LISTS & GUIDES (click to expand)
                                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Guide to Industry Executives - January 2016
                                                            The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                            1/11/2016
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                                11/1/2015
                                                                xls
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                  11/1/2015
                                                                  xls
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  2015 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                  Automotive News reviewed the 29 certified pre-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers. This guide in PDF format is available for download to subscribers.
                                                                  9/21/2015
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Guide to Industry Executives - August 2015
                                                                    The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                    8/3/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                      2014 Top Suppliers Supplement
                                                                      2014 rankCompanyAddressTop executiveTotal North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2014Total North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2013
                                                                      1Magna International Inc.337 Magna DriveDonald Walker$19,616$17,531
                                                                       (905) 726-2462; magna.comAurora, Ontario L4G 7K1, CanadaCEO  
                                                                            
                                                                      2Johnson Controls Inc.49200 Halyard DriveBeda Bolzenius, vice chairman,$11,323$11,017
                                                                       (734) 254-5000; johnsoncontrols.comPlymouth, MI 48170Asia Pacific & president, Automotive Experience  
                                                                            
                                                                      3Robert Bosch38000 Hills Tech DriveMike Mansuetti$8,406$7,233
                                                                       (248) 876-1000; boschusa.comFarmington Hills, MI 48331president  
                                                                            
                                                                      4Continental Automotive Systems U.S. Inc.One Continental DriveSamir Salman$7,916$7,705
                                                                       (248) 393-5300; conti-online.comAuburn Hills, MI 48326CEO, Continental, North America  
                                                                            
                                                                      5Denso International America Inc.24777 Denso Drive, P.O. Box 5133Sadahiro Usui$7,169$7,077
                                                                       (248) 350-7500; densocorp-na.comSouthfield, MI 48086CEO  
                                                                      6/15/2015
                                                                      xls
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                      2014 Guide to Europe's Biggest Dealers
                                                                      Top European dealer groups by revenue and new-car sales
                                                                      5/10/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                                        2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                                        1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                                         (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                                        2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                                         (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                                        3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                                         (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                                        4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                                         (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                                        5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                                         (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                                        6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                                         (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                                        7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                                         (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                                        8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                                         (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                                        9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                                         (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                                        10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                                         (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                                        3/16/2015
                                                                        xls
                                                                        pdf
                                                                      » ALL DATA (click to expand)
                                                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                        NA
                                                                          2/5/2016
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                              2/5/2016
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                                2/5/2016
                                                                                xls
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  2/4/2016
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                                    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, January
                                                                                     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
                                                                                    Toyota car (D)52,98360,989-13.10%
                                                                                    Toyota car (I)9,89313,703-27.80%
                                                                                    Total Toyota car62,87674,692-15.80%
                                                                                    Toyota truck (D)55,13954,5561.10%
                                                                                    Toyota truck (I)17,23613,12531.30%
                                                                                    Total Toyota truck72,37567,6816.90%
                                                                                    Toyota (D)108,122115,545-6.40%
                                                                                    Toyota (I)27,12926,8281.10%
                                                                                    Total Toyota135,251142,373-5.00%
                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales car76,62690,036-14.90%
                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales truck84,65779,1586.90%
                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales (D)116,870121,554-3.90%
                                                                                    Toyota Motor Sales (I)44,41347,640-6.80%
                                                                                    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES161,283169,194-4.70%
                                                                                    2/2/2016
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                                    U.S. light-truck sales, January
                                                                                     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
                                                                                    Town & Country8,3806,04438.70%
                                                                                    Total Chrysler8,3806,04438.70%
                                                                                    Grand Caravan8,5254,66582.70%
                                                                                    Durango6,0793,58569.60%
                                                                                    Journey8,4567,04120.10%
                                                                                    Total Dodge23,06015,29150.80%
                                                                                    Cargo van-1,1010.00%
                                                                                    ProMaster2,1091,58033.50%
                                                                                    ProMaster City (I)97493947.30%
                                                                                    Ram pickup29,93828,6184.60%
                                                                                    Ram (D)32,04731,2992.40%
                                                                                    Ram (I)97493947.30%
                                                                                    Total Ram33,02131,3925.20%
                                                                                    Total Dodge/Ram56,08146,68320.10%
                                                                                    2/2/2016
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                                    U.S. car sales, January
                                                                                     Jan. 2016Jan. 2015% change
                                                                                    2005,20014,157-63.30%
                                                                                    3004,6343,19245.20%
                                                                                    Total Chrysler9,83417,349-43.30%
                                                                                    Avenger-2420.00%
                                                                                    Challenger5,0854,59210.70%
                                                                                    Charger9,1647,02530.40%
                                                                                    Dart4,7488,136-41.60%
                                                                                    Viper5261-14.80%
                                                                                    Total Dodge19,04920,056-5.00%
                                                                                    5001,2072,386-49.40%
                                                                                    Total Fiat1,2072,386-49.40%
                                                                                    FCA US30,15739,888-24.40%
                                                                                    2/2/2016
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                                    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, January
                                                                                    MakeCar 2016Car 2015% changeTruck 2016Truck 2015% change
                                                                                    Ford47,54854,486-12.70%117,753116,3361.20%
                                                                                    Chevrolet52,00654,375-4.40%85,79788,507-3.10%
                                                                                    Toyota62,87674,692-15.80%72,37567,6816.90%
                                                                                    Nissan51,90355,268-6.10%45,31739,18115.70%
                                                                                    Honda51,07846,5929.60%39,16943,610-10.20%
                                                                                    2/2/2016
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                                    Automotive News SAAR - 2016
                                                                                    SAAR 2016CARLIGHT-TRUCKDomestic Lt. vehicleImport Lt. vehicleLT. VEH. SAAR
                                                                                    January7.2310.3213.953.617.55
                                                                                    February00000
                                                                                    March00000
                                                                                    2/2/2016
                                                                                    xls
                                                                                    pdf
                                                                                    NA
                                                                                      1/28/2016
                                                                                        pdf