Automotive News Data Center Data Tables and Lists

» U.S. SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
     Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
     Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
    Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
    Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
    Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
    Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
    Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
    Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
    7/24/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    Ford Mercury24,01920,72515.9%132,928119,59611.1%
    Lincoln2,1012,0970.2%12,72012,3732.8%
    FORD MOTOR CO.26,12022,82214.5%145,648131,96910.4%
    Buick3,2342,9679.0%20,28617,37116.8%
    Chevrolet26,02320,71725.6%168,899136,44223.8%
    GMC5,5075,1147.7%35,01630,72914.0%
    Pontiac11106-89.6%72951-92.4%
    Saturn235-94.3%19311-93.9%
    GM Certified34,77728,93920.2%224,292185,80420.7%
    Cadillac2,0071,59725.7%12,76710,11326.2%
    GENERAL MOTORS CO.36,78430,53620.5%237,059195,91821.0%
    7/10/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. Fleet Sales, June & YTD
    Fleet:June 2015 fleet salesJune 2015 % fleet shareJune 2014 fleet salesJune 2014 % fleet share% change
    Ford-Lincoln79,80035%76,10034%4.9%
    General Motors52,50020%73,90028%-28.9%
    FCA US38,90021%33,50020%16.0%
    Toyota Motor27,10013%31,50016%-14.0%
    Hyundai-Kia26,50022%24,80021%7.0%
    Nissan N.A.18,60015%15,80014%17.3%
    American Honda2,7002%2,6002%4.2%
    Top 7246,10020%258,20021%-4.7%
    Sources: Manufacturers, industry sources
    7/7/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    Total Mercedes-Benz car (D)7,90000.0%41,16900.0%
    Total Mercedes-Benz car (I)9,53116,840-43.4%60,04397,828-38.6%
    Total Mercedes-Benz car17,43116,8403.5%101,21297,8283.5%
    Mercedes-Benz truck (D)8,0697,8213.2%49,43645,1559.5%
    Mercedes-Benz truck (I)4,9864,04623.2%27,85620,12438.4%
    Total Mercedes-Benz truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
    Mercedes-Benz (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
    Mercedes-Benz (I)14,51720,886-30.5%87,899117,952-25.5%
    Total Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7076.2%178,504163,1079.4%
    Total Smart USA car (I)77467315.0%3,6244,647-22.0%
    Daimler AG car18,20517,5134.0%104,836102,4752.3%
    Daimler AG truck13,05511,86710.0%77,29265,27918.4%
    Daimler AG (D)15,9697,821104.2%90,60545,155100.7%
    Daimler AG (I)15,29121,559-29.1%91,523122,599-25.3%
    DAIMLER AG31,26029,3806.4%182,128167,7548.6%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    Automotive News SAAR - 2015
    SAARDomesticImport DomesticImportLt.DomesticImportLT. VEH.
    2015carcarCartrucktrucktruckLt. vehicleLt. vehicleSAAR
    January5.582.007.587.871.219.0813.453.2116.66
    February5.391.867.257.641.358.9913.033.2116.24
    March5.652.057.707.931.499.4213.583.5417.12
    April5.461.917.377.611.549.1513.073.4516.52
    May6.052.058.108.081.609.6814.133.6517.78
    June5.801.987.787.761.629.3813.563.6017.16
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. total vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
     Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
    BMW division32,17630,2012.2%2.1%0.1%6.5%
    Chrysler Division30,80924,0262.1%1.7%0.4%28.2%
    Mercedes-Benz30,48628,7072.1%2.0%0.1%6.2%
    Volkswagen division30,43628,8272.1%2.0%0.1%5.6%
    Mazda27,22326,2081.8%1.8%0.0%3.9%
    Lexus26,12123,5181.8%1.7%0.1%11.1%
    Audi18,26216,8671.2%1.2%0.0%8.3%
    Buick17,53121,4031.2%1.5%-0.3%-18.1%
    Acura15,52711,2061.1%0.8%0.3%38.6%
    Cadillac13,51513,9410.9%1.0%-0.1%-3.1%
    Infiniti9,9858,5740.7%0.6%0.1%16.5%
    Lincoln8,3267,2710.6%0.5%0.1%14.5%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. car sales, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    Avalon5,0385,605-10.1%28,71832,031-10.3%
    Camry (D)37,39140,648-8.0%215,712222,455-3.0%
    Camry (I)17166.3%1048522.4%
    Total Camry37,40840,664-8.0%215,816222,540-3.0%
    Corolla (D)30,64530,944-1.0%190,131174,2899.1%
    Corolla (I)010.0%0650.0%
    Total Corolla30,64530,945-1.0%190,131174,3549.0%
    Prius (I)15,05118,649-19.3%90,149107,101-15.8%
    Venza2,0172,322-13.1%13,19716,254-18.8%
    Yaris (I)2,8101,322112.6%12,6888,53248.7%
    Toyota Division (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
    Toyota Division (I)17,87819,988-10.6%102,941115,783-11.1%
    Total Toyota Division92,96999,507-6.6%550,699560,812-1.8%
    Toyota Motor Sales (D)75,09179,519-5.6%447,758445,0290.6%
    Toyota Motor Sales (I)34,79937,656-7.6%209,034225,587-7.3%
    TOYOTA MOTOR SALES109,890117,175-6.2%656,792670,616-2.1%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
    » View Sample Data
    U.S. light-truck sales, June & YTD
     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
    E-series/Club Wagon101,655-99.4%16412,579-98.7%
    E-series van4,79910,135-52.6%27,71954,326-49.0%
    Edge12,5879,70029.8%63,59561,0684.1%
    Escape24,12625,110-3.9%146,416152,890-4.2%
    Expedition4,0324,621-12.7%20,86322,099-5.6%
    Explorer22,54917,29030.4%122,404104,46017.2%
    F series55,17160,560-8.9%357,180365,825-2.4%
    Flex1,5912,385-33.3%10,59512,989-18.4%
    Transit12,1344902376.3%57,64349011663.9%
    Transit Connect (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
    Ford division (D)136,999131,9463.8%806,579786,7262.5%
    Ford division (I)4,4764,573-2.1%24,25719,79922.5%
    Total Ford division141,475136,5193.6%830,836806,5253.0%
    7/1/2015
    xls
    pdf
    NA
      6/15/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
       May 2015May 20145 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
      MAZDA3,6703,66217,34817,2960.2%
      Mercedes-Benz12,36811,87050,17449,6254.2%
      Smart137504685.7%
      MERCEDES-BENZ USA12,38111,87750,22449,6714.2%
      MITSUBISHI1027544129136.0%
      Infiniti2,4751,97410,3687,77625.4%
      Nissan Division15,06112,71367,89856,49618.5%
      NISSAN NORTH AMERICA17,53614,68778,26664,27219.4%
      SUBARU5,0984,18922,46818,31421.7%
      Lexus7,6737,10134,33131,3298.1%
      Toyota Division32,95132,159149,853147,7572.5%
      TOYOTA MOTOR SALES40,62439,260184,184179,0863.5%
      6/15/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » CANADA SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, June & YTD
       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
      Ford division26,23030,40114.7%17.3%-2.6%-13.7%
      Toyota Division18,36416,76010.3%9.5%0.8%9.6%
      Honda Division14,67914,7278.2%8.4%-0.2%-0.3%
      Chevrolet13,46211,9647.6%6.8%0.8%12.5%
      Nissan Division11,62310,5616.5%6.0%0.5%10.1%
      Hyundai division10,75713,7126.0%7.8%-1.8%-21.6%
      Ram9,0818,0345.1%4.6%0.5%13.0%
      GMC7,9326,7374.5%3.8%0.7%17.7%
      Dodge7,5168,6584.2%4.9%-0.7%-13.2%
      Jeep6,9316,8173.9%3.9%0.0%1.7%
      Mazda6,8826,4153.9%3.6%0.3%7.3%
      7/10/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, June & YTD
       June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
      Total BMW division car (I)1,9871,9611.3%9,5787,67324.8%
      BMW division truck (D)9731,110-12.3%6,1076,0550.9%
      BMW division truck (I)27517160.8%1,5191,579-3.8%
      Total BMW division truck1,2481,281-2.6%7,6267,634-0.1%
      BMW division (D)9731,110-12.3%6,1076,0550.9%
      BMW division (I)2,2622,1326.1%11,0979,25219.9%
      Total BMW division3,2353,242-0.2%17,20415,30712.4%
      Total Mini car (I)53837643.1%2,6611,37593.5%
      Total Mini truck (I)104157-33.8%530808-34.4%
      Total Mini64253320.5%3,1912,18346.2%
      Rolls-Royce car (I)*7616.7%373119.4%
      BMW Group car2,5322,3438.1%12,2769,07935.2%
      BMW Group truck1,3521,438-6.0%8,1568,442-3.4%
      BMW Group (D)9731,110-12.3%6,1076,0550.9%
      BMW Group (I)2,9112,6719.0%14,32511,46624.9%
      BMW GROUP3,8843,7812.7%20,43217,52116.6%
      7/10/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » MEXICO SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, April & YTD
       April 2015April 2014% change4 mos. 20154 mos. 2014% change
      Giulietta15887.5%3642-14.3%
      Total Alfa Romeo car (I)15887.5%3642-14.3%
      2009729234.5%552187195.2%
      300251566.7%4243-2.3%
      Total Chrysler Division car (I)12244177.3%594230158.3%
      Chrysler Div. Voyager truck (I)159162-1.9%742754-1.6%
      Total Chrysler Division (I)28120636.4%1,33698435.8%
      Attitude1,235139400.0%3,1381791653.1%
      Avenger-56-32413-92.3%
      Challenger49482.1%2222162.8%
      Charger3083-63.9%118163-27.6%
      Dart2362-62.9%141332-57.5%
      i107845-99.2%194,077-99.5%
      Viper1--21100.0%
      Vision145--865--
      Total Dodge car (I)1,4901,10734.6%4,5375,381-15.7%
      5/25/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, April & YTD
       CarCarCarTruckTruckTruck
       20152014% change20152014% change
      Nissan Division16,78513,55623.8%7,7815,93231.2%
      Chevrolet13,81610,87927.0%3,9493,41715.6%
      Volkswagen division10,63110,4202.0%1,1601,225-5.3%
      Ford division3,1692,83711.7%3,7442,95626.7%
      Toyota Division2,5562,11221.0%2,8902,48916.1%
      Honda Division2,4231,22697.6%2,4051,96322.5%
      Mazda2,9611,50197.3%1,3291,14216.4%
      Dodge1,4901,10734.6%820908-9.7%
      Seat1,7491,752-0.2%---
      Renault835407105.2%8931,088-17.9%
      Hyundai division1,301--425--
      Ram---1,5971,02256.3%
      Jeep---1,4811,887-21.5%
      5/25/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
        4/27/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          4/27/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            3/23/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              3/23/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                2/23/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  2/23/2015
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    1/26/2015
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      1/26/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                    » USED VEHICLE SALES (click to expand)
                    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                      NA
                      » View Sample Data
                      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                       Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                       Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
                      Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
                      Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
                      Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
                      Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
                      Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
                      Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
                      7/24/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                      » View Sample Data
                      Certified used-vehicle sales, June & YTD
                       June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                      Ford Mercury24,01920,72515.9%132,928119,59611.1%
                      Lincoln2,1012,0970.2%12,72012,3732.8%
                      FORD MOTOR CO.26,12022,82214.5%145,648131,96910.4%
                      Buick3,2342,9679.0%20,28617,37116.8%
                      Chevrolet26,02320,71725.6%168,899136,44223.8%
                      GMC5,5075,1147.7%35,01630,72914.0%
                      Pontiac11106-89.6%72951-92.4%
                      Saturn235-94.3%19311-93.9%
                      GM Certified34,77728,93920.2%224,292185,80420.7%
                      Cadillac2,0071,59725.7%12,76710,11326.2%
                      GENERAL MOTORS CO.36,78430,53620.5%237,059195,91821.0%
                      7/10/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                      NA
                        6/15/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        Certified used-vehicle sales, May & YTD
                         May 2015May 20145 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                        MAZDA3,6703,66217,34817,2960.2%
                        Mercedes-Benz12,36811,87050,17449,6254.2%
                        Smart137504685.7%
                        MERCEDES-BENZ USA12,38111,87750,22449,6714.2%
                        MITSUBISHI1027544129136.0%
                        Infiniti2,4751,97410,3687,77625.4%
                        Nissan Division15,06112,71367,89856,49618.5%
                        NISSAN NORTH AMERICA17,53614,68778,26664,27219.4%
                        SUBARU5,0984,18922,46818,31421.7%
                        Lexus7,6737,10134,33131,3298.1%
                        Toyota Division32,95132,159149,853147,7572.5%
                        TOYOTA MOTOR SALES40,62439,260184,184179,0863.5%
                        6/15/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                      » NORTH AMERICAN PRODUCTION (click to expand)
                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        North America car and truck production by plant, June & YTD
                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                        Dodge Dart7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                        Belvidere, Ill. (C)7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                        Jeep Compass12,23712,1810.5%67,35071,217-5.4%
                        Jeep Patriot12,00911,2416.8%71,18867,7295.1%
                        Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,24623,4223.5%138,538138,946-0.3%
                        Total Belvidere, Ill.*31,65330,5903.5%186,362179,7213.7%
                        Chrysler 300/300C6,4615,17524.9%36,57631,81815.0%
                        Dodge Challenger7,0755,45029.8%39,98732,28623.9%
                        Dodge Charger11,9159,46125.9%68,71856,55021.5%
                        Lancia Thema015-100.0%0184-100.0%
                        Brampton, Ontario (C)*25,45120,10126.6%145,281120,83820.2%
                        7/24/2015
                          pdf
                          NA
                          » View Sample Data
                          North America car and truck production by model, June & YTD
                           June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                          LaCrosse2,6755,069-47.2%12,00425,074-52.1%
                          Regal (Can.)1,2092,121-43.0%6,53810,998-40.6%
                          Verano2,9684,240-30.0%20,99925,014-16.1%
                          Enclave (trk.)4,5295,587-18.9%27,63632,963-16.2%
                          Total Buick11,38117,017-33.1%67,17794,049-28.6%
                          ATS2,3753,656-35.0%12,40019,991-38.0%
                          CTS2,2522,961-23.9%12,06116,192-25.5%
                          ELR109195-44.1%6251,006-37.9%
                          XTS (Can.)2,9551,96850.2%15,66510,19753.6%
                          Escalade (trk.)2,4262,3284.2%14,3427,148100.6%
                          Escalade ESV (trk.)1,6141,08548.8%9,7404,272128.0%
                          SRX (Mex. trk.)5,5518,878-37.5%38,48151,908-25.9%
                          Total Cadillac17,28221,071-18.0%103,314110,714-6.7%
                          7/24/2015
                          xls
                          pdf
                          NA
                            7/17/2015
                              pdf
                              NA
                                7/10/2015
                                  pdf
                                  NA
                                    7/2/2015
                                      pdf
                                      NA
                                        6/26/2015
                                          pdf
                                          NA
                                            6/19/2015
                                              pdf
                                            » INVENTORY (click to expand)
                                            » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                              NA
                                              » View Sample Data
                                              U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on July 1
                                               Inventory UnitsDays supply July 1 2015Days supply July 1 2015
                                              Detroit 3:1,885,5007164
                                              Detroit 3 (car)524,1006458
                                              Detroit 3 (trk.)1,361,4007467
                                              FCA US558,7007769
                                              Ford Motor Co.604,0006762
                                              General Motors722,8007063
                                                  
                                              EUROPEAN287,7005251
                                              JAPANESE1,154,4005348
                                              KOREAN261,5005456
                                              TOTAL IMPORTS1,703,7005350
                                              7/9/2015
                                              xls
                                              pdf
                                            » DEALER CENSUS DATA (click to expand)
                                            » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                              NA
                                                3/9/2015
                                                  pdf
                                                  NA
                                                    3/10/2014
                                                      pdf
                                                    » EUROPE DATA (click to expand)
                                                    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                      Europe
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by country, June & YTD
                                                       June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                      Germany313,539277,61412.9%1,618,9491,538,2685.2%
                                                      United Kingdom257,817228,29112.9%1,376,8891,287,2657.0%
                                                      France225,638196,23315.0%1,017,493958,7526.1%
                                                      Italy146,682128,27214.4%872,951758,06415.2%
                                                      Spain111,33390,15923.5%555,222454,94322.0%
                                                      Belgium49,42643,01814.9%288,424287,8240.2%
                                                      Netherlands36,99932,69913.2%201,702198,9541.4%
                                                      Poland30,39025,74818.0%177,772175,9081.1%
                                                      Sweden32,25728,74912.2%167,984151,74710.7%
                                                      Austria30,46229,1004.7%161,633166,607-3.0%
                                                      7/16/2015
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      Europe
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by make, June & YTD
                                                       June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                      DS8,3818,537-1.8%40,41649,279-18.0%
                                                      Citroen58,62651,49313.9%294,108285,2553.1%
                                                      Peugeot85,25574,92813.8%450,111422,4796.5%
                                                      PSA152,262134,95812.8%784,635757,0133.6%
                                                      Dacia39,79038,2793.9%208,247195,6396.4%
                                                      Renault brand111,334105,7045.3%518,098469,45810.4%
                                                      RENAULT151,124143,9835.0%726,345665,0979.2%
                                                      7/16/2015
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      Europe
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by make, May & YTD
                                                       May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                                      Audi62,83266,784-5.9%325,390320,3931.6%
                                                      Porsche6,2325,56112.1%30,16222,81032.2%
                                                      Seat31,27832,226-2.9%150,060139,0857.9%
                                                      Skoda52,04952,323-0.5%258,942250,6113.3%
                                                      VW brand143,039144,495-1.0%734,588688,9086.6%
                                                      Other2322310.4%1,3951,3205.7%
                                                      VW GROUP295,662301,620-2.0%1,500,5371,423,1275.4%
                                                      DS5,1248,221-37.7%32,11140,742-21.2%
                                                      Citroen43,65946,282-5.7%235,391233,7620.7%
                                                      Peugeot68,33969,099-1.1%364,847347,5515.0%
                                                      PSA117,122123,602-5.2%632,349622,0551.7%
                                                      Dacia32,76431,3624.5%168,459157,3607.1%
                                                      Renault brand75,78771,6355.8%406,657363,75411.8%
                                                      RENAULT108,551102,9975.4%575,116521,11410.4%
                                                      6/17/2015
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                      Europe
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Estimated Europe registrations by country, May & YTD
                                                       May 2015May 2014% change5 mos. 20155 mos. 2014% change
                                                      Germany256,385274,804-6.7%1,305,4101,260,6543.6%
                                                      United Kingdom198,706194,0322.4%1,119,0721,058,9745.7%
                                                      France143,771148,951-3.5%791,855762,5193.8%
                                                      Italy146,582132,31310.8%725,516629,79215.2%
                                                      Spain94,03082,48314.0%443,888364,78421.7%
                                                      Belgium40,50242,955-5.7%238,998244,806-2.4%
                                                      Netherlands28,04930,943-9.4%164,873166,255-0.8%
                                                      Poland27,18624,49411.0%147,382150,160-1.9%
                                                      6/17/2015
                                                      xls
                                                      pdf
                                                    » CAR CUTAWAYS (click to expand)
                                                    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Nexteer helps make Opel Corsa's steering safer
                                                      Nexteer Automotive's column-assisted electric power steering system in the new Opel/Vauxhall Corsa is safer because of improvements to the steering column.
                                                      7/16/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                        Suppliers to the 2016 Nissan Maxima
                                                        The 2016 Nissan Maxima is the ninth generation of the manufacturer’s flagship sedan. It is assembled in Smyrna, Tenn., on Nissan’s D platform. The program code is L42N. Suppliers include: IGB Automotive, Nemak, ThyssenKrupp, Webasto. The supplier data is compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                        7/10/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Eberspaecher, GKN, Marelli have key parts in new Fiat 500X
                                                          Eberspaecher, GKN Driveline and Magneti Marelli contribute key parts to the new Fiat 500X that include its NOx-reducing catalytic converter, rear-drive module and power transfer as well as its halogen and Xenon headlights.
                                                          6/22/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Key Safety Systems, Delphi, BorgWarner are key suppliers to the new Ford Mondeo
                                                            Key Safety Systems, Delphi and BorgWarner supplies the new Ford Mondeo with key components that include its inflatable rear seat belts, high-precision fuel injectors and new turbocharger.
                                                            6/4/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              Suppliers to the 2015 BMW X6
                                                              The 2015 BMW X6 is the second generation of the premium CUV. It is assembled in Spartanburg, S.C., on BMW's L4 platform. The program code is F16. Suppliers include Bosch, BorgWarner, Johnson Controls. The supplier data is compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                              5/5/2015
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                Supplier to the 2016 Honda HR-V
                                                                The 2016 Honda HR-V is the first generation of the compact CUV. It is assembled in Celaya, Mexico, on Honda’s GSP (2) platform. The program code is 2XP. Suppliers include Axalta, Mitsuba, Takata. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                                5/5/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Suppliers to the 2015 Cadillac Escalade
                                                                  The 2015 Cadillac Escalade is the fourth generation of the premium SUV. It is assembled in Arlington, Texas, on GM's K2XX platform. The program code is K2UL. Suppliers include Eaton, Magna, Sika. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                                  5/5/2015
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Suppliers to the 2015 Ford Edge
                                                                    The 2015 Ford Edge is the second generation of the midsized CUV. It is assembled in Oakville, Ontario, on Ford’s CD4 platform. The program code is CD539. Suppliers include Magna, PPG, Superior Industries. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                                    5/5/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                      Preh teams up with Audi on new TT's high-tech air vents
                                                                      German supplier Preh teamed up with Audi to equip the TT with heating and air conditioning controls that have been fully integrated into the car's dashboard-mounted air vents. Audi offers the option of adding digital displays to the vents that show the fan speed and temperature settings.
                                                                      5/1/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        Novelis helps make the Jaguar XE lean and green
                                                                        Novelis plays a key role in the new Jaguar XE's aluminum-intensive monocoque structure. The XE also is the first Jaguar to use an electric power steering system from Robert Bosch Automotive Steering.
                                                                        2/27/2015
                                                                          pdf
                                                                        » SUPPLEMENTS, LISTS & GUIDES (click to expand)
                                                                        » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          2014 Top Suppliers Supplement
                                                                          2014 rankCompanyAddressTop executiveTotal North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2014Total North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2013
                                                                          1Magna International Inc.337 Magna DriveDonald Walker$19,616$17,531
                                                                           (905) 726-2462; magna.comAurora, Ontario L4G 7K1, CanadaCEO  
                                                                                
                                                                          2Johnson Controls Inc.49200 Halyard DriveBeda Bolzenius, vice chairman,$11,323$11,017
                                                                           (734) 254-5000; johnsoncontrols.comPlymouth, MI 48170Asia Pacific & president, Automotive Experience  
                                                                                
                                                                          3Robert Bosch38000 Hills Tech DriveMike Mansuetti$8,406$7,233
                                                                           (248) 876-1000; boschusa.comFarmington Hills, MI 48331president  
                                                                                
                                                                          4Continental Automotive Systems U.S. Inc.One Continental DriveSamir Salman$7,916$7,705
                                                                           (248) 393-5300; conti-online.comAuburn Hills, MI 48326CEO, Continental, North America  
                                                                                
                                                                          5Denso International America Inc.24777 Denso Drive, P.O. Box 5133Sadahiro Usui$7,169$7,077
                                                                           (248) 350-7500; densocorp-na.comSouthfield, MI 48086CEO  
                                                                          6/15/2015
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          2014 Guide to Europe's Biggest Dealers
                                                                          Top European dealer groups by revenue and new-car sales
                                                                          5/10/2015
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                                            2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                                            1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                                             (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                                            2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                                             (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                                            3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                                             (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                                            4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                                             (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                                            5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                                             (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                                            6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                                             (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                                            7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                                             (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                                            8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                                             (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                                            9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                                             (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                                            10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                                             (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                                            3/16/2015
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                            The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                            1/12/2015
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                              2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                              Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                              12/1/2014
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                              2014 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                              Automotive News reviewed the certified per-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                              9/22/2014
                                                                                pdf
                                                                              » ALL DATA (click to expand)
                                                                              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                                NA
                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                                                                                 Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                                                                                 Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
                                                                                Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
                                                                                Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
                                                                                Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
                                                                                Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
                                                                                Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
                                                                                Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
                                                                                7/24/2015
                                                                                xls
                                                                                pdf
                                                                                NA
                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                North America car and truck production by plant, June & YTD
                                                                                 June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                Dodge Dart7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                                                                Belvidere, Ill. (C)7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                                                                Jeep Compass12,23712,1810.5%67,35071,217-5.4%
                                                                                Jeep Patriot12,00911,2416.8%71,18867,7295.1%
                                                                                Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,24623,4223.5%138,538138,946-0.3%
                                                                                Total Belvidere, Ill.*31,65330,5903.5%186,362179,7213.7%
                                                                                Chrysler 300/300C6,4615,17524.9%36,57631,81815.0%
                                                                                Dodge Challenger7,0755,45029.8%39,98732,28623.9%
                                                                                Dodge Charger11,9159,46125.9%68,71856,55021.5%
                                                                                Lancia Thema015-100.0%0184-100.0%
                                                                                Brampton, Ontario (C)*25,45120,10126.6%145,281120,83820.2%
                                                                                7/24/2015
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                                  North America car and truck production by model, June & YTD
                                                                                   June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                  LaCrosse2,6755,069-47.2%12,00425,074-52.1%
                                                                                  Regal (Can.)1,2092,121-43.0%6,53810,998-40.6%
                                                                                  Verano2,9684,240-30.0%20,99925,014-16.1%
                                                                                  Enclave (trk.)4,5295,587-18.9%27,63632,963-16.2%
                                                                                  Total Buick11,38117,017-33.1%67,17794,049-28.6%
                                                                                  ATS2,3753,656-35.0%12,40019,991-38.0%
                                                                                  CTS2,2522,961-23.9%12,06116,192-25.5%
                                                                                  ELR109195-44.1%6251,006-37.9%
                                                                                  XTS (Can.)2,9551,96850.2%15,66510,19753.6%
                                                                                  Escalade (trk.)2,4262,3284.2%14,3427,148100.6%
                                                                                  Escalade ESV (trk.)1,6141,08548.8%9,7404,272128.0%
                                                                                  SRX (Mex. trk.)5,5518,878-37.5%38,48151,908-25.9%
                                                                                  Total Cadillac17,28221,071-18.0%103,314110,714-6.7%
                                                                                  7/24/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    7/24/2015
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                        7/20/2015
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            7/17/2015
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                                7/17/2015
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by country, June & YTD
                                                                                                   June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                                  Germany313,539277,61412.9%1,618,9491,538,2685.2%
                                                                                                  United Kingdom257,817228,29112.9%1,376,8891,287,2657.0%
                                                                                                  France225,638196,23315.0%1,017,493958,7526.1%
                                                                                                  Italy146,682128,27214.4%872,951758,06415.2%
                                                                                                  Spain111,33390,15923.5%555,222454,94322.0%
                                                                                                  Belgium49,42643,01814.9%288,424287,8240.2%
                                                                                                  Netherlands36,99932,69913.2%201,702198,9541.4%
                                                                                                  Poland30,39025,74818.0%177,772175,9081.1%
                                                                                                  Sweden32,25728,74912.2%167,984151,74710.7%
                                                                                                  Austria30,46229,1004.7%161,633166,607-3.0%
                                                                                                  7/16/2015
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                                                  Estimated Europe registrations by make, June & YTD
                                                                                                   June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                                  DS8,3818,537-1.8%40,41649,279-18.0%
                                                                                                  Citroen58,62651,49313.9%294,108285,2553.1%
                                                                                                  Peugeot85,25574,92813.8%450,111422,4796.5%
                                                                                                  PSA152,262134,95812.8%784,635757,0133.6%
                                                                                                  Dacia39,79038,2793.9%208,247195,6396.4%
                                                                                                  Renault brand111,334105,7045.3%518,098469,45810.4%
                                                                                                  RENAULT151,124143,9835.0%726,345665,0979.2%
                                                                                                  7/16/2015
                                                                                                  xls
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                    7/10/2015
                                                                                                      pdf