Automotive News Data Center Data Tables and Lists

» U.S. SALES (click to expand)
» Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
    NA
      8/24/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
       July 2015July 20147 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
      Ford Mercury23,06920,788155,997140,38411.0%
      Lincoln2,0972,21314,81714,586-5.2%
      FORD MOTOR CO.25,16623,001170,814154,9709.4%
      Buick3,2753,40923,56120,780-3.9%
      Chevrolet26,26822,904195,167159,34614.7%
      GMC5,4815,37640,49736,1052.0%
      Pontiac6127781,078-95.3%
      Saturn23121342-93.5%
      GM Certified35,03231,847259,324217,65110.0%
      Cadillac2,1731,75914,94011,87223.5%
      Hummer---1-
      GENERAL MOTORS CO.37,20533,606274,264229,52410.7%
      8/11/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. Fleet Sales, July & YTD
      Fleet:July 2015 fleet salesJuly 2015 % fleet shareJuly 2014 fleet salesJuly 2014 % fleet share% change
      Ford-Lincoln51,97023%50,20824%3.5%
      General Motors47,52817%59,04523%-19.5%
      Hyundai-Kia21,84517%16,75214%30.4%
      FCA US20,38411%18,35111%11.1%
      Nissan N.A.18,71014%18,08915%3.4%
      Toyota Motor13,2326%13,0336%1.5%
      American Honda2,9262%2,7182%7.7%
      Top 7176,59514%178,19615%-0.9%
      8/5/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. total vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
       CarCar TruckTruck TotalTotal
      Make20152014% change20152014% change20152014
      Ford division62,81865,396-3.9%149,660138,2088.3%212,478203,604
      Chevrolet65,94369,883-5.6%122,847105,27216.7%188,790175,155
      Toyota Division95,521100,714-5.2%87,97982,6286.5%183,500183,342
      Honda Division71,27471,727-0.6%60,13551,70116.3%131,409123,428
      Nissan Division70,78972,048-1.7%49,65040,86621.5%120,439112,914
      Jeep---73,21659,58822.9%73,21659,588
      Hyundai division55,45054,5891.6%15,56312,42225.3%71,01367,011
      Kia37,59838,373-2.0%18,71313,93634.3%56,31152,309
      Subaru26,13124,5446.5%24,38621,17015.2%50,51745,714
      GMC---48,77748,0811.4%48,77748,081
      Ram---38,15737,6991.2%38,15737,699
      Dodge16,97921,680-21.7%20,67021,438-3.6%37,64943,118
      Volkswagen division28,21727,8501.3%3,0832,70314.1%31,30030,553
      8/3/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
       July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
      4C (I)4800.0%36800.0%
      Total Alfa Romeo car (I)4800.0%36800.0%
      20015,1088,15985.2%121,67753,337128.1%
      3004,1743,9266.3%28,88929,940-3.5%
      Total Chrysler Division car19,28212,08559.6%150,56683,27780.8%
      Town & Country6,44011,370-43.4%45,40481,246-44.1%
      Total Chrysler Division truck6,44011,370-43.4%45,40481,246-44.1%
      Total Chrysler Division25,72223,4559.7%195,970164,52319.1%
      Avenger784,318-98.2%1,08944,781-97.6%
      Challenger5,1514,29420.0%42,16230,57537.9%
      Charger5,8215,5395.1%56,58255,3062.3%
      Dart5,8667,483-21.6%54,92145,45020.8%
      Viper634637.0%4144003.5%
      Total Dodge car16,97921,680-21.7%155,168176,512-12.1%
      Grand Caravan7,5669,473-20.1%44,44281,539-45.5%
      Durango4,8244,8070.4%35,61837,682-5.5%
      Journey8,2807,15815.7%59,56354,3099.7%
      Total Dodge truck20,67021,438-3.6%139,623173,530-19.5%
      Total Dodge37,64943,118-12.7%294,791350,042-15.8%
      8/3/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Automotive News SAAR - 2015
      SAAR LIGHT-LT. VEH.
      2015CARTRUCKSAAR
      January7.699.0216.71
      February7.418.9816.39
      March7.779.3517.12
      April7.559.2116.76
      May8.029.6717.69
      June7.629.3817
      July7.839.7217.55
      8/3/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. car sales, July & YTD
       July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
      C-Max1,9182,994-35.9%13,10116,444-20.3%
      Fiesta5,4917,545-27.2%40,98042,626-3.9%
      Focus17,02717,724-3.9%134,106138,680-3.3%
      Fusion25,10523,9424.9%178,263189,440-5.9%
      Mustang8,4826,56429.2%76,77250,79551.1%
      Taurus4,7956,627-27.6%29,96741,721-28.2%
      Total Ford division62,81865,396-3.9%473,189479,706-1.4%
      MKS5445302.6%4,3735,218-16.2%
      MKZ2,6422,776-4.8%17,90221,752-17.7%
      Total Lincoln3,1863,306-3.6%22,27526,970-17.4%
      FORD MOTOR CO.66,00468,702-3.9%495,464506,676-2.2%
      8/3/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      U.S. light-truck sales, July & YTD
       July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
      Enclave6,5945,26625.2%34,66435,408-2.1%
      Encore (I)6,8264,06168.1%37,37527,71834.8%
      Buick (D)6,5945,26625.2%34,66435,408-2.1%
      Buick (I)6,8264,06168.1%37,37527,71834.8%
      Total Buick13,4209,32743.9%72,03963,12614.1%
      Escalade1,6692,467-32.3%11,5799,13826.7%
      Escalade ESV1,2611,427-11.6%7,6625,16248.4%
      Escalade EXT000.0%249-95.9%
      SRX6,7534,59946.8%36,96033,46310.5%
      Total Cadillac9,6838,49314.0%56,20347,81217.6%
      8/3/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
       Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
       Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
      Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
      Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
      Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
      Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
      Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
      Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
      7/24/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » CANADA SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
      Ford division26,47128,24014.9%15.9%-1.0%-6.3%
      Toyota Division16,10016,2339.0%9.2%-0.2%-0.8%
      Honda Division15,69614,5748.8%8.2%0.6%7.7%
      Hyundai division14,40214,1048.1%8.0%0.1%2.1%
      Chevrolet13,00113,6727.3%7.7%-0.4%-4.9%
      Nissan Division11,68410,6566.6%6.0%0.6%9.6%
      Ram10,0578,6135.7%4.9%0.8%16.8%
      Jeep8,3486,9004.7%3.9%0.8%21.0%
      Dodge8,0889,8484.5%5.6%-1.1%-17.9%
      GMC7,4937,4544.2%4.2%0.0%0.5%
      Mazda7,0057,0363.9%4.0%-0.1%-0.4%
      Volkswagen division6,6187,7063.7%4.3%-0.6%-14.1%
      8/12/2015
      xls
      pdf
      NA
      » View Sample Data
      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
       July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
      ILX231286-19.2%1,3841,735-20.2%
      RLX/RL (I)16977.8%115182-36.8%
      TL/TLX57794513.8%2,9311,043181.0%
      TSX (I)----205-
      Acura car (D)808380112.6%4,3152,77855.3%
      Acura car (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
      Total Acura car824389111.8%4,4303,16540.0%
      MDX491499-1.6%3,0203,431-12.0%
      RDX58748521.0%4,3973,93611.7%
      ZDX1--15-80.0%
      Total Acura truck1,0799849.7%7,4187,3720.6%
      Acura (D)1,8871,36438.3%11,73310,15015.6%
      Acura (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
      Total Acura1,9031,37338.6%11,84810,53712.4%
      8/12/2015
      xls
      pdf
    » MEXICO SALES (click to expand)
    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
      NA
        7/27/2015
        xls
        pdf
        NA
          7/27/2015
          xls
          pdf
          NA
            6/29/2015
            xls
            pdf
            NA
              6/29/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Mexico light-vehicle sales by nameplate, April & YTD
               April 2015April 2014% change4 mos. 20154 mos. 2014% change
              Giulietta15887.5%3642-14.3%
              Total Alfa Romeo car (I)15887.5%3642-14.3%
              2009729234.5%552187195.2%
              300251566.7%4243-2.3%
              Total Chrysler Division car (I)12244177.3%594230158.3%
              Chrysler Div. Voyager truck (I)159162-1.9%742754-1.6%
              Total Chrysler Division (I)28120636.4%1,33698435.8%
              Attitude1,235139400.0%3,1381791653.1%
              Avenger-56-32413-92.3%
              Challenger49482.1%2222162.8%
              Charger3083-63.9%118163-27.6%
              Dart2362-62.9%141332-57.5%
              i107845-99.2%194,077-99.5%
              Viper1--21100.0%
              Vision145--865--
              Total Dodge car (I)1,4901,10734.6%4,5375,381-15.7%
              5/25/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
              » View Sample Data
              Mexico light-vehicle sales by make, April & YTD
               CarCarCarTruckTruckTruck
               20152014% change20152014% change
              Nissan Division16,78513,55623.8%7,7815,93231.2%
              Chevrolet13,81610,87927.0%3,9493,41715.6%
              Volkswagen division10,63110,4202.0%1,1601,225-5.3%
              Ford division3,1692,83711.7%3,7442,95626.7%
              Toyota Division2,5562,11221.0%2,8902,48916.1%
              Honda Division2,4231,22697.6%2,4051,96322.5%
              Mazda2,9611,50197.3%1,3291,14216.4%
              Dodge1,4901,10734.6%820908-9.7%
              Seat1,7491,752-0.2%---
              Renault835407105.2%8931,088-17.9%
              Hyundai division1,301--425--
              Ram---1,5971,02256.3%
              Jeep---1,4811,887-21.5%
              5/25/2015
              xls
              pdf
              NA
                4/27/2015
                xls
                pdf
                NA
                  4/27/2015
                  xls
                  pdf
                  NA
                    3/23/2015
                    xls
                    pdf
                    NA
                      3/23/2015
                      xls
                      pdf
                    » USED VEHICLE SALES (click to expand)
                    » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                      NA
                        8/24/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                         July 2015July 20147 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                        Ford Mercury23,06920,788155,997140,38411.0%
                        Lincoln2,0972,21314,81714,586-5.2%
                        FORD MOTOR CO.25,16623,001170,814154,9709.4%
                        Buick3,2753,40923,56120,780-3.9%
                        Chevrolet26,26822,904195,167159,34614.7%
                        GMC5,4815,37640,49736,1052.0%
                        Pontiac6127781,078-95.3%
                        Saturn23121342-93.5%
                        GM Certified35,03231,847259,324217,65110.0%
                        Cadillac2,1731,75914,94011,87223.5%
                        Hummer---1-
                        GENERAL MOTORS CO.37,20533,606274,264229,52410.7%
                        8/11/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                        NA
                        » View Sample Data
                        Average wholesale used-vehicle prices, June
                         Average Prices ($/Unit)Average Prices ($/Unit)Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:Latest Month Versus:
                         Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014Prior MonthPrior Year
                        Compact$6,883$7,220$6,861-4.7%0.3%
                        Midsize7,7958,0298,116-2.9%-3.9%
                        Fullsize7,2097,2027,1140.1%1.3%
                        Luxury12,99712,91912,3970.6%4.8%
                        Sporty13,57813,87212,931-2.1%5.0%
                        Total car$8,878$9,085$8,901-2.3%-0.3%
                        7/24/2015
                        xls
                        pdf
                      » NORTH AMERICAN PRODUCTION (click to expand)
                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                        NA
                          8/21/2015
                            pdf
                            NA
                            » View Sample Data
                            North America car and truck production by plant, July & YTD
                             July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                            X3 (trk.)11,6788,46837.9%80,39783,643-3.9%
                            X4 (trk.)4,3743,87412.9%32,48111,794175.4%
                            X5 (trk.)13,15312,3956.1%90,77892,783-2.2%
                            X6 (trk.)3,27315227,01413,450100.8%
                            Spartanburg, S.C. (T)32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                            BMW MFG. CORP.32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                            Dodge Dart4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                            Belvidere, Ill. (C)4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                            Jeep Compass8,1279,750-16.6%75,47780,967-6.8%
                            Jeep Patriot7,7389,200-15.9%89,75276,92916.7%
                            Belvidere, Ill. (T)15,86518,950-16.3%165,229157,8964.6%
                            Total Belvidere, Ill.*20,78426,459-21.4%232,225206,18012.6%
                            8/14/2015
                              pdf
                              NA
                              » View Sample Data
                              North America car and truck production by model, July & YTD
                               July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                              C class8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                              GL (trk.)4,5744,08212.1%29,53329,2820.9%
                              M class (trk.)15,98311,09944.0%78,97474,3776.2%
                              GLE Coupe (trk.)3,00408,9450
                              R class (trk.)77966916.4%6,9056,8990.1%
                              Sprinter (trk.)1,0531,140-7.6%8,5577,30317.2%
                              Total U.S. car8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                              Total U.S. truck25,39316,99049.5%132,914117,86112.8%
                              MERCEDES-BENZ34,27321,11962.3%188,172122,34653.8%
                              MITSUBISHI Outlander Sport (trk.)4,2745,098-16.2%31,35938,402-18.3%
                              8/14/2015
                                pdf
                                NA
                                  8/7/2015
                                    pdf
                                    NA
                                      7/31/2015
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        North America car and truck production by plant, June & YTD
                                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                        Dodge Dart7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                        Belvidere, Ill. (C)7,4077,1683.3%47,82440,77517.3%
                                        Jeep Compass12,23712,1810.5%67,35071,217-5.4%
                                        Jeep Patriot12,00911,2416.8%71,18867,7295.1%
                                        Belvidere, Ill. (T)24,24623,4223.5%138,538138,946-0.3%
                                        Total Belvidere, Ill.*31,65330,5903.5%186,362179,7213.7%
                                        Chrysler 300/300C6,4615,17524.9%36,57631,81815.0%
                                        Dodge Challenger7,0755,45029.8%39,98732,28623.9%
                                        Dodge Charger11,9159,46125.9%68,71856,55021.5%
                                        Lancia Thema015-100.0%0184-100.0%
                                        Brampton, Ontario (C)*25,45120,10126.6%145,281120,83820.2%
                                        7/24/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                        » View Sample Data
                                        North America car and truck production by model, June & YTD
                                         June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                        LaCrosse2,6755,069-47.2%12,00425,074-52.1%
                                        Regal (Can.)1,2092,121-43.0%6,53810,998-40.6%
                                        Verano2,9684,240-30.0%20,99925,014-16.1%
                                        Enclave (trk.)4,5295,587-18.9%27,63632,963-16.2%
                                        Total Buick11,38117,017-33.1%67,17794,049-28.6%
                                        ATS2,3753,656-35.0%12,40019,991-38.0%
                                        CTS2,2522,961-23.9%12,06116,192-25.5%
                                        ELR109195-44.1%6251,006-37.9%
                                        XTS (Can.)2,9551,96850.2%15,66510,19753.6%
                                        Escalade (trk.)2,4262,3284.2%14,3427,148100.6%
                                        Escalade ESV (trk.)1,6141,08548.8%9,7404,272128.0%
                                        SRX (Mex. trk.)5,5518,878-37.5%38,48151,908-25.9%
                                        Total Cadillac17,28221,071-18.0%103,314110,714-6.7%
                                        7/24/2015
                                        xls
                                        pdf
                                        NA
                                          7/17/2015
                                            pdf
                                          » INVENTORY (click to expand)
                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                            NA
                                            » View Sample Data
                                            U.S. car and light-truck inventories, on Aug. 1
                                             Inventory UnitsDays supply 1-Aug 2015Days supply 1-Jul 2015
                                            Detroit 3:1,764,9006971
                                            Detroit 3 (car)477,5006964
                                            Detroit 3 (trk.)1,287,4006874
                                            FCA US542,9008177
                                            Ford Motor Co.556,5006567
                                            General Motors665,5006370
                                                
                                            EUROPEAN298,8005952
                                            JAPANESE1,104,4005053
                                            KOREAN247,1005054
                                            TOTAL IMPORTS1,650,3005153
                                            8/11/2015
                                            xls
                                            pdf
                                          » DEALER CENSUS DATA (click to expand)
                                          » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                            NA
                                              3/9/2015
                                                pdf
                                                NA
                                                  3/10/2014
                                                    pdf
                                                  » EUROPE DATA (click to expand)
                                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                    Europe
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by country, June & YTD
                                                     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                    Germany313,539277,61412.9%1,618,9491,538,2685.2%
                                                    United Kingdom257,817228,29112.9%1,376,8891,287,2657.0%
                                                    France225,638196,23315.0%1,017,493958,7526.1%
                                                    Italy146,682128,27214.4%872,951758,06415.2%
                                                    Spain111,33390,15923.5%555,222454,94322.0%
                                                    Belgium49,42643,01814.9%288,424287,8240.2%
                                                    Netherlands36,99932,69913.2%201,702198,9541.4%
                                                    Poland30,39025,74818.0%177,772175,9081.1%
                                                    Sweden32,25728,74912.2%167,984151,74710.7%
                                                    Austria30,46229,1004.7%161,633166,607-3.0%
                                                    7/16/2015
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                    Europe
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Estimated Europe registrations by make, June & YTD
                                                     June 2015June 2014% change6 mos. 20156 mos. 2014% change
                                                    DS8,3818,537-1.8%40,41649,279-18.0%
                                                    Citroen58,62651,49313.9%294,108285,2553.1%
                                                    Peugeot85,25574,92813.8%450,111422,4796.5%
                                                    PSA152,262134,95812.8%784,635757,0133.6%
                                                    Dacia39,79038,2793.9%208,247195,6396.4%
                                                    Renault brand111,334105,7045.3%518,098469,45810.4%
                                                    RENAULT151,124143,9835.0%726,345665,0979.2%
                                                    7/16/2015
                                                    xls
                                                    pdf
                                                  » CAR CUTAWAYS (click to expand)
                                                  » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                    NA
                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                    Suppliers to the 2016 Toyota Tacoma
                                                    The 2016 Tacoma is the third generation of Toyota’s midsize pickup. The Tacoma, program code 989A. is built on Toyota’s F2 platform in San Antonio and Tijuana, Mexico. Suppliers include North American Lighting, Shape, Tenneco and Yazaki. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                    8/5/2015
                                                      pdf
                                                      NA
                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                      Suppliers to the 2016 GMC Canyon
                                                      The 2016 Canyon is the second generation of GMC’s midsize pickup. The Canyon, program code 31XG, is built on General Motors’ 31XX/32XX platform in Wentzville, Mo. Suppliers include ElringKlinger, Guardian Automotive, Multimatic and Valeo. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                      8/5/2015
                                                        pdf
                                                        NA
                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                        Supplier to the 2016 Tesla Model X
                                                        The 2016 Model X is Tesla's first truck. The compact crossover, program code Model X, is assembled in Fremont, Calif., on Tesla's Model S platform. Suppliers include Kiekert, Magna, Modine and ThyssenKrupp. Tesla produces several parts in-house for the Model X, including the motor and battery pack. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                        8/4/2015
                                                          pdf
                                                          NA
                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                          Suppliers to the 2016 Lincoln MKX
                                                          The 2016 MKX is the second generation of Lincoln's premium crossover utility vehicle. The MKX, program code U540, is assembled in Oakville, Ontario, on Ford Motor Co.'s CD4 platform. Suppliers include BorgWarner, Canadian General Tower, Mahle and ZF. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                          8/4/2015
                                                            pdf
                                                            NA
                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                            Suppliers to the 2016 Acura ILX
                                                            The Acura ILX received a face-lift for the 2016 model year. The compact luxury sedan is assembled in Marysville, Ohio, on Honda's C-5 platform. The program code is 2TA. Suppliers to the ILX include American Mitsuba, Nissan Brake, Pancon and Weastec.
                                                            8/3/2015
                                                              pdf
                                                              NA
                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                              Suppliers to the 2016 Cadillac CT6
                                                              The brand-new 2016 Cadillac CT6 premium luxury sedan is assembled in Hamtramck, Mich., on General Motors' OMEGA platform. The program code is O1SL. Suppliers to the CT6 include HELLA, Inalfa, Nemak and Roechling. The data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                              8/3/2015
                                                                pdf
                                                                NA
                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                Supplier to the 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe
                                                                The 2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe is the first generation of the premium midsize CUV. It is assembled in Vance, Ala., on Mercedes's W164/V251/W166 platform. The program code is : C292. Suppliers include BorgWarner, Federal-Mogul and Inteva. The supplier data are compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                                7/31/2015
                                                                  pdf
                                                                  NA
                                                                  » View Sample Data
                                                                  Nexteer helps make Opel Corsa's steering safer
                                                                  Nexteer Automotive's column-assisted electric power steering system in the new Opel/Vauxhall Corsa is safer because of improvements to the steering column.
                                                                  7/16/2015
                                                                    pdf
                                                                    NA
                                                                    » View Sample Data
                                                                    Suppliers to the 2016 Nissan Maxima
                                                                    The 2016 Nissan Maxima is the ninth generation of the manufacturer’s flagship sedan. It is assembled in Smyrna, Tenn., on Nissan’s D platform. The program code is L42N. Suppliers include: IGB Automotive, Nemak, ThyssenKrupp, Webasto. The supplier data is compiled by SupplierBusiness.
                                                                    7/10/2015
                                                                      pdf
                                                                      NA
                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                      Eberspaecher, GKN, Marelli have key parts in new Fiat 500X
                                                                      Eberspaecher, GKN Driveline and Magneti Marelli contribute key parts to the new Fiat 500X that include its NOx-reducing catalytic converter, rear-drive module and power transfer as well as its halogen and Xenon headlights.
                                                                      6/22/2015
                                                                        pdf
                                                                      » SUPPLEMENTS, LISTS & GUIDES (click to expand)
                                                                      » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                        NA
                                                                        » View Sample Data
                                                                        Guide to Industry Executives - August 2015
                                                                        The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                        8/3/2015
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          2014 Top Suppliers Supplement
                                                                          2014 rankCompanyAddressTop executiveTotal North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2014Total North America OEM automotive parts sales (dollars in millions) 2013
                                                                          1Magna International Inc.337 Magna DriveDonald Walker$19,616$17,531
                                                                           (905) 726-2462; magna.comAurora, Ontario L4G 7K1, CanadaCEO  
                                                                                
                                                                          2Johnson Controls Inc.49200 Halyard DriveBeda Bolzenius, vice chairman,$11,323$11,017
                                                                           (734) 254-5000; johnsoncontrols.comPlymouth, MI 48170Asia Pacific & president, Automotive Experience  
                                                                                
                                                                          3Robert Bosch38000 Hills Tech DriveMike Mansuetti$8,406$7,233
                                                                           (248) 876-1000; boschusa.comFarmington Hills, MI 48331president  
                                                                                
                                                                          4Continental Automotive Systems U.S. Inc.One Continental DriveSamir Salman$7,916$7,705
                                                                           (248) 393-5300; conti-online.comAuburn Hills, MI 48326CEO, Continental, North America  
                                                                                
                                                                          5Denso International America Inc.24777 Denso Drive, P.O. Box 5133Sadahiro Usui$7,169$7,077
                                                                           (248) 350-7500; densocorp-na.comSouthfield, MI 48086CEO  
                                                                          6/15/2015
                                                                          xls
                                                                          pdf
                                                                          NA
                                                                          » View Sample Data
                                                                          2014 Guide to Europe's Biggest Dealers
                                                                          Top European dealer groups by revenue and new-car sales
                                                                          5/10/2015
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            2014 Top 150 Dealership Groups
                                                                            2014 rankDealership groupTotal unitsTotal number of dealershipsGroup revenue (all departments) 20142013 rank
                                                                            1AutoNation Inc.606,286232$19,108,800,0001
                                                                             (954) 769-7000; autonation.com    
                                                                            2Penske Automotive Group Inc.479,706244$17,177,000,0002
                                                                             (248) 648-2500; penskeautomotive.com    
                                                                            3Group 1 Automotive Inc.331,371150$9,937,889,0003
                                                                             (713) 647-5700; group1auto.com    
                                                                            4Van Tuyl Group309,20078$8,608,450,1155
                                                                             (602) 230-1051; vantuylgroup.com    
                                                                            5Sonic Automotive278,476102$9,197,054,0004
                                                                             (704) 566-2400; sonicautomotive.com    
                                                                            6Hendrick Automotive Group236,10895$7,088,366,7656
                                                                             (704) 568-5550; hendrickauto.com    
                                                                            7Asbury Automotive Group204,75486$5,867,700,0007
                                                                             (770) 418-8200; asburyauto.com    
                                                                            8Lithia Motors Inc.192,475129$5,402,895,6248
                                                                             (541) 776-6401; lithia.com    
                                                                            9Staluppi Auto Group110,69032$2,820,384,5449
                                                                             (561) 844-7148; atlanticautogroup.net    
                                                                            10Ken Garff Automotive Group120,16051$3,311,264,62511
                                                                             (801) 257-3400; kengarff.com    
                                                                            3/16/2015
                                                                            xls
                                                                            pdf
                                                                            NA
                                                                            » View Sample Data
                                                                            Guide to Industry Executives - January 2015
                                                                            The Automotive News guide to top executives in the United States automotive industry. This is a PDF document download.
                                                                            1/12/2015
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                              2014 Market Data: North America Production
                                                                              Automotive News' annual guide to North America production data. Prepared by Automotive News Data Center, the statistics cover 2013 & historical vehicle production in the U.S., Canada & Mexico.
                                                                              12/1/2014
                                                                              xls
                                                                              pdf
                                                                              NA
                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                              2014 Guide to Certified Pre-Owned Vehicle Programs
                                                                              Automotive News reviewed the certified pre-owned vehicle programs operated by automakers in the United States. The guide is in PDF format.
                                                                              9/22/2014
                                                                                pdf
                                                                              » ALL DATA (click to expand)
                                                                              » Region Report Sample Data Last Updated Excel PDF
                                                                                NA
                                                                                  8/24/2015
                                                                                  xls
                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                  NA
                                                                                    8/21/2015
                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                      NA
                                                                                        8/21/2015
                                                                                          pdf
                                                                                          NA
                                                                                            8/17/2015
                                                                                              pdf
                                                                                              NA
                                                                                              » View Sample Data
                                                                                              North America car and truck production by plant, July & YTD
                                                                                               July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                              X3 (trk.)11,6788,46837.9%80,39783,643-3.9%
                                                                                              X4 (trk.)4,3743,87412.9%32,48111,794175.4%
                                                                                              X5 (trk.)13,15312,3956.1%90,77892,783-2.2%
                                                                                              X6 (trk.)3,27315227,01413,450100.8%
                                                                                              Spartanburg, S.C. (T)32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                                                                                              BMW MFG. CORP.32,47824,88930.5%230,670201,67014.4%
                                                                                              Dodge Dart4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                                                                                              Belvidere, Ill. (C)4,9197,509-34.5%66,99648,28438.8%
                                                                                              Jeep Compass8,1279,750-16.6%75,47780,967-6.8%
                                                                                              Jeep Patriot7,7389,200-15.9%89,75276,92916.7%
                                                                                              Belvidere, Ill. (T)15,86518,950-16.3%165,229157,8964.6%
                                                                                              Total Belvidere, Ill.*20,78426,459-21.4%232,225206,18012.6%
                                                                                              8/14/2015
                                                                                                pdf
                                                                                                NA
                                                                                                » View Sample Data
                                                                                                North America car and truck production by model, July & YTD
                                                                                                 July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                                C class8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                                                                                                GL (trk.)4,5744,08212.1%29,53329,2820.9%
                                                                                                M class (trk.)15,98311,09944.0%78,97474,3776.2%
                                                                                                GLE Coupe (trk.)3,00408,9450
                                                                                                R class (trk.)77966916.4%6,9056,8990.1%
                                                                                                Sprinter (trk.)1,0531,140-7.6%8,5577,30317.2%
                                                                                                Total U.S. car8,8804,129115.1%55,2584,485
                                                                                                Total U.S. truck25,39316,99049.5%132,914117,86112.8%
                                                                                                MERCEDES-BENZ34,27321,11962.3%188,172122,34653.8%
                                                                                                MITSUBISHI Outlander Sport (trk.)4,2745,098-16.2%31,35938,402-18.3%
                                                                                                8/14/2015
                                                                                                  pdf
                                                                                                  NA
                                                                                                    8/13/2015
                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by make, July & YTD
                                                                                                       Total 2015Total 20142015 Total Share2014 Total SharePoint change% change
                                                                                                      Ford division26,47128,24014.9%15.9%-1.0%-6.3%
                                                                                                      Toyota Division16,10016,2339.0%9.2%-0.2%-0.8%
                                                                                                      Honda Division15,69614,5748.8%8.2%0.6%7.7%
                                                                                                      Hyundai division14,40214,1048.1%8.0%0.1%2.1%
                                                                                                      Chevrolet13,00113,6727.3%7.7%-0.4%-4.9%
                                                                                                      Nissan Division11,68410,6566.6%6.0%0.6%9.6%
                                                                                                      Ram10,0578,6135.7%4.9%0.8%16.8%
                                                                                                      Jeep8,3486,9004.7%3.9%0.8%21.0%
                                                                                                      Dodge8,0889,8484.5%5.6%-1.1%-17.9%
                                                                                                      GMC7,4937,4544.2%4.2%0.0%0.5%
                                                                                                      Mazda7,0057,0363.9%4.0%-0.1%-0.4%
                                                                                                      Volkswagen division6,6187,7063.7%4.3%-0.6%-14.1%
                                                                                                      8/12/2015
                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                                      Canada light-vehicle sales by nameplate, July & YTD
                                                                                                       July 2015July 2014% change7 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                                      ILX231286-19.2%1,3841,735-20.2%
                                                                                                      RLX/RL (I)16977.8%115182-36.8%
                                                                                                      TL/TLX57794513.8%2,9311,043181.0%
                                                                                                      TSX (I)----205-
                                                                                                      Acura car (D)808380112.6%4,3152,77855.3%
                                                                                                      Acura car (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
                                                                                                      Total Acura car824389111.8%4,4303,16540.0%
                                                                                                      MDX491499-1.6%3,0203,431-12.0%
                                                                                                      RDX58748521.0%4,3973,93611.7%
                                                                                                      ZDX1--15-80.0%
                                                                                                      Total Acura truck1,0799849.7%7,4187,3720.6%
                                                                                                      Acura (D)1,8871,36438.3%11,73310,15015.6%
                                                                                                      Acura (I)16977.8%115387-70.3%
                                                                                                      Total Acura1,9031,37338.6%11,84810,53712.4%
                                                                                                      8/12/2015
                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                      pdf
                                                                                                      NA
                                                                                                      » View Sample Data
                                                                                                      Certified used-vehicle sales, July & YTD
                                                                                                       July 2015July 20147 mos. 20157 mos. 2014% change
                                                                                                      Ford Mercury23,06920,788155,997140,38411.0%
                                                                                                      Lincoln2,0972,21314,81714,586-5.2%
                                                                                                      FORD MOTOR CO.25,16623,001170,814154,9709.4%
                                                                                                      Buick3,2753,40923,56120,780-3.9%
                                                                                                      Chevrolet26,26822,904195,167159,34614.7%
                                                                                                      GMC5,4815,37640,49736,1052.0%
                                                                                                      Pontiac6127781,078-95.3%
                                                                                                      Saturn23121342-93.5%
                                                                                                      GM Certified35,03231,847259,324217,65110.0%
                                                                                                      Cadillac2,1731,75914,94011,87223.5%
                                                                                                      Hummer---1-
                                                                                                      GENERAL MOTORS CO.37,20533,606274,264229,52410.7%
                                                                                                      8/11/2015
                                                                                                      xls
                                                                                                      pdf