Read the August issue of Fixed Ops Journal, the parts,
service and collision magazine from Automotive News.

Toyota's ad spending jumps

Toyota Motor Corp. ranked fourth in the list of marketers that spent the most advertising outside of the United States last year. It also was one of the biggest movers, jumping from ninth place.

Top spenders such as Ford Motor Co. and General Motors maintained similar positions as 1999.

Unilever and Procter & Gamble Co. again topped the list.

Automakers represented six of the top 10 spenders on advertising outside the United States, and only GM had lower spending. In terms of spending in the United States, GM, Procter & Gamble and Ford Motor Co. headed the list.

What may be most striking about the list were the levels of ad spending by these top marketers in the boom year of 2000. But this was before the bursting of the Internet bubble and the terrorist attacks on the United States.

These developments have led many marketers to pull back advertising globally and in their home markets, so it is doubtful that they will post record numbers this year.

Top 10 measured media advertisers outside the U.S. in millions (U.S. dollars)
RankCompanyHQMeasured media spending outside the U.S.U.S. measured media spending
20001999  2000199920001999
11UnileverLondon$2,967 $2,946 $698 $662
22Proctor & GambelCincinnati2,6102,8401,5421,758
33NestleVevey, Switzerland1,5601,421327329
49Toyota Motor Corp. Toyota City, Japan1,3451,025790720
54Volkswagen AGWolfsburg, Germany1,2901,228424373
65Coca-Cola Co.Atlanta1,1761,184403356
77Ford Motor Co.Dearborn, Mich.1,1271,0891,1961,267
86General MotorsDetroit1,0281,1632,9513,017
910PSA Peugeot CitroenParis1,00496400
1012Fiat Auto S.p.ATurin, Italy98882723
Source: Data outside the United States are from various sources; U.S. data are from Competitive Media Reporting

0

Shares

ATTENTION COMMENTERS: Over the last few months, Automotive News has monitored a significant increase in the number of personal attacks and abusive comments on our site. We encourage our readers to voice their opinions and argue their points. We expect disagreement. We do not expect our readers to turn on each other. We will be aggressively deleting all comments that personally attack another poster, or an article author, even if the comment is otherwise a well-argued observation. If we see repeated behavior, we will ban the commenter. Please help us maintain a civil level of discourse.

Newsletters